Colombiana (2011)

Colombiana 2011tt1657507.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Colombiana (2011)
  • Rate: 6.4/10 total 63,856 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Crime | Drama | Thriller
  • Release Date: 9 September 2011 (UK)
  • Runtime: 108 min | 112 min (Unrated Version)
  • Filming Location: Chicago, Illinois, USA
  • Budget: $40,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $36,665,854 (USA) (28 October 2011)
  • Director: Olivier Megaton
  • Stars: Zoe Saldana, Michael Vartan, Callum Blue | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Nathaniel Méchaly  Craig Walker   
  • Soundtrack: Ave Maria
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Murder | Assassin | Death | Uncle | Spent Cartridge

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Luc Besson  screenplay
  • Robert Mark Kamen  screenplay

Known Trivia

    Goofs: Revealing mistakes: Cataleya's dead Grandmother moved when Cataleya is turning to get up.

    Plot: A young woman, after witnessing her parents' murder as a child in Bogota, grows up to be a stone-cold assassin. Full summary »  »

    Story: A young woman grows up to be a stone-cold assassin after witnessing her parents’ murder as a child in Bogota. She works for her uncle as a hitman by day, but her personal time is spent engaging in vigilante murders that she hopes will lead her to her ultimate target – the mobster responsible for her parents’ death. Written byAnonymous

    Synopsis

    Synopsis: Bogota, Columbia. A man, named Fabio, is speaking to Don Luis, a drug lord and his boss. Fabio tells him he is quitting and handing over all the book keeping on the cartel to another associate. Don Luis smiles and says he will miss him and they toast to Fabio’s life. Fabio leaves and Don Luis motions to Marco (Jordi Molla), his right hand man. "Kill him!," Don Luis says "No one leaves Don Luis’s cartel".

    But Fabio is not stupid. He knows his boss will retaliate at anyone wanting to leave the life of drug smuggling… including him. Fabio takes three guards loyal to him and races home, knowing they have only an hour to leave the country. Fabio gets home and tells his wife, Alicia, that "it’s time". He tells his young daughter, Cataleya, to pack but she says she is already ready. Fabio tells her in case something happens, she should go the American embassy and give them a microchip. It has all the information on Don Luis’s illegal activities. "It’s your passport." He also gives her an address for his brother. Fabio then gives his daughter his necklace that has the Cataleya flower on it. She was named after it, because his mother always grew them. "Never forget who you are." he says.

    Minutes later, Marco and numerous cartel members show up and slaughter Fabio’s men. Fabio and Alicia grab guns and try to hold the men off but are killed off-screen. Cataleya sits at the table in shock and listens to the gunfire. She quickly swallows the microchip. Marco and the men come up to Cataleya. Marco pretends to be friendly saying he was a friend of her father but Fabio took something from Don Luis; the microchip. Marco asks if she knows where it is and she nods. Marco asks what she wants. Cataleya leans in close… and grabs a knife placed under the tabled and stabs him in the hand. "To kill Don Luis!" screams Cataleya.

    Cataleya scoops through a window and onto a ledge. Apparently her parents taught her skills to survive in case something like this happened. She runs off to escape while Marco’s cartel goons give chase. Despite having parkour runners, men on motorcycles and in cars, Cataleya eludes them by escaping into the sewers. She opens a manhole cover and heads to the U.S. Embassy where she is sent to an agent who asks about her father. Cataleya says he is dead. The man asks if her dad had something, and Cataleya quick forces herself to throw up and gives him the microchip. It has the records of all Don Luis’s activities. The agent looks at her in shock and asks if she realizes what she had. "My passport." Cataleya says.

    In exchange for the chip, they get her out of the country and papers. An American CIA agent is escorting her to Miami. Cataleya asks to go to the bathroom and escapes through the window. She gets a bus ticket to Chicago, where her father told her to go. She heads for a seedy neighborhood and asks for Emilio. The man Emilio (Cliff Curtis) is Fabio’s brother, and her uncle. When Emilio sees her, he is overcome and hugs her. Cataleya is finally able to let go, and cries in her uncle’s arms.

    The next morning, she wakes up in her uncle’s apartment and comes down to breakfast. Her grandmother is there who makes her breakfast. Cataleya asks about whose room she slept in. Emilio looks sad and says it was his son’s room and he is dead. Emilio asks her about a drawing she did and she says she used to want to be like Xena but not any more. Emilio asks what she wants now. "To be a killer. Will you help me?" says Cataleya. Emilio replies "sure".

    The next day, Emilio takes her to a private prep school and bribes the principal to accept her in the middle of the school year. As they leave, Cataleya is mad because she thinks she can learn nothing at school. She needs to learn how to be an assassin. Emilio suddenly pulls out a revolver and shoots at a person driving a car, causing it to crash. He tells her that hired killers are a dime a dozen, he could teach her and she’d be dead in five years. If she wants to do this and be smart, she needs to go to school. She needs to know how people think. Cataleya listens to him.

    PRESENT DAY

    Two cops are sitting in their car, talking about their wives when they are smashed into by a drunk driver. A woman comes out, incoherently babbling. They quickly arrest her and we can see a flower necklace on the woman. It is Cataleya (Zoe Saldana) all grown up. They take her to the police station.

    There, she is booked on DUI and thrown into a cell for the night. She goes to sleep.

    U.S. Marshals show up that night with a prisoner. They take him to his cell. Cataleya wakes up. Her whole DUI was a ruse to get into the police station. The prisoner is the target. She changes her clothes into a skin tight black suit, and picks the lock. She grabs a spoon that was in a cup of coffee at her cell. She swivels the cameras away so she is not seen, and grabs some water from the cooler and heads to the electrical room. She rigs the cup and the spoon to cause a spark out and heads into the air ducts. After a few seconds, the water from the cup leaks out enough to short out the power. Cataleya gets through a now stopped fan just before the power is reset. She drops into the men’s restroom.

    The cop guarding the prisoner notices he has no coffee and leaves the room. He goes into the bathroom and is knocked out by Cataleya. She drags his body in front of the camera so the door will be reopened. She opens the cell and hits the prisoner awake. She tells him to undo his shirt. He asks ‘why’ and she shoots him several times.

    The Marshals hear the gunshots and run to the cell to see the waking up guard with the gun in his hand. Cataleya framed him for the killing to buy her time to escape. The Marshals still search the entire building and Cataleya goes up to the roof to elude them. When the coast is clear, she heads back through the air ducts, finds her cell, locks the door, and changes back into her clothes. By the time the marshals find her, she is laying back down pretending to sleep again. The marshals have no clue what happened.

    Cataleya is released the next day after being fingerprinted. She leaves the jail and pulls at her hand. She was wearing fake latex skin that replicated another person’s prints.

    Cataleya goes home and dances to some music. She gets a shower and washes herself for a long time.

    Cataleya heads to the apartment of Danny (Michael Vartan), a painter and her quasi boyfriend. Danny knows little about her, and only knows her as "Jennifer." Danny and Cataleya have sex and she leaves the next morning without saying goodbye. It is clear she is afraid to show who she really is to him.

    FBI Special Agent Ross (Lennie James) comes to the jail and realizes the victim is the latest of a string of murders they have been tracking for the past four years, 22 in all. They call the perp "The Tag Killer" due to the markings the killer leaves on the chest. We see it is the Cataleya flower.

    CIA Agent Richard (Callum Blue) travels to New Orleans to a heavily guarded villa. It is the home of Don Luis, who was not persecuted for his crimes. Richard shows him the hit from the jail cells, but Luis denies he had anything to do with it. Richard tells him that the CIA was very nice with him; he got Witness protection and got to continue to run his cocaine smuggling business in exchange for information. But Richard tells him he knows that something is up and Luis knows what it is. After Richard leaves, Luis tells Marco to handle the situation. Luis strongly suspects that Cataleya is behind the killings. As he didn’t kill Cataleya the first time, now he must finish it.

    Ross holds a meeting about the Tag Killer and their numerous victims. He concludes that one of the people in the jail killed the target and they need to find out who. Ross also says they need to release the information about the case.

    Meanwhile, Cataleya goes to see Emilio. He shows her the paper with her calling card. He is livid, calling the action stupid. Emilio says he promised his brother to protect her. He never wanted her to go down this road. He is always funneling jobs away in order to protect her. Cataleya, defiant, says she CHOSE this path herself and she will not stop until Luis is dead. Emilio sighs and hands her the next job. A hedge manager created a ponzi scheme and stole billions and fled the country. People want him dead.

    Ross is at the FBI office going over security footage. Some of his agents think the killer is Cataleya seen on the tape but he cannot believe a woman would be this type of killer.

    Cataleya goes to her work office where there are two large dogs who happen to listen to her. She feeds them steaks. Inside, Pepe, a friend of Emilio is there. He handles her weapons and cars. Cataleya goes into a safe and pulls out her fake passports and finds one for Mexico.

    Mexico. We find ourselves in the mansion of the hedge manager who lives in opulence surrounded by stunning women he wouldn’t have a chance in hell with if he didn’t have billions. One woman mentions the sharks in the aquarium pool are ignoring her, but the man tells her one drop of blood and they would become her best friend as they ate her. The hedge fund manager tells his security he wants extra men tonight.

    Cataleya swims through the aquarium and pushes up a glass cover to enter the mansion. She pulls out a pistol and silencer.

    The hedge fund manager gets up and notices Cataleya wrote on him "Thief" and the flower design. He walks around his mansion and notices all his guards are dead. He picks up two guns and heads into the pool area seeing a flower. Cataleya is sitting in a chair and makes her presence known. He tries to shoot her but his guns are empty. Cataleya shoots him in the legs. The man pleads with her to not kill him, he will pay double what she was paid. "I’m not going to kill you." Cataleya says. The man realizes he is underneath the sharks and understands what she meant. He pleads not to let him die, but Cataleya shoots him in the chest and he falls into the opened pool. The blood flows and his sharks eat him alive in seconds.

    Back in the USA, Cataleya goes to Danny’s apartment but he left to see about some galleries. She sleeps on his bed and holds his shirt close. It is clear she cares about him, but she is afraid to show it.

    Meanwhile, Ross is looking at the Tag Killer calling card when the mailman gives him a vital clue; it is the Cataleya flower that only grows in Columbia. Ross tries to tie it to open cases in Columbia but is denied access due to it falling under CIA jurisdiction.

    Ross calls Richard and asks for clearance but Richard dodges the issue. He calls Luis and tells him to handle the problem before Agent Ross starts to connect the dots. Luis sends Marco to track Cataleya down and interrogate every Colombian until it leads to her family.

    Danny comes home and Cataleya bought dinner. He is happy and Cataleya kisses him. Danny stops her and asks to sit, eat dinner, and talk some. She asks about his trip and he tells her they want to do a gallery of his work. Danny asks about her trip and she said it was hot and she swimmed some. Danny presses for more but she is reluctant. Danny tells her he just wants to know who she is. Danny asks what she likes for breakfast. "I don’t eat breakfast." Cataleya says. Danny and Cataleya sleep together again.It is now mid day. Danny takes a quick photo of Cataleya sleeping. He wakes her up with breakfast food and tells her they can eat it for lunch. Cataleya freaks out and says she did too much and she has to leave. Danny is flustered, wondering what the hell he did wrong.

    Cataleya meets with Emilio. He is livid, having seen the paper. Cataleya has not stopped with her calling card. People are looking for them, showing that eight people were gunned down in a bar, one being a friend of Emilio. "You’re retired." Emilio tells her. Cataleya refuses to quit but Emilio says it is not just about her, it is about the family she has left, she is putting them in danger. When his son died, he killed many people, but it changed nothing and he put his family at risk. Emilio leaves her with a picture of her parents, a reminder of what can be lost. Cataleya sits and cries.

    Cataleya goes to church with Emilio and her grandmother. She seems to be ready to give up her quest for revenge.

    Danny is at a coffee shop talking about his girlfriend "Jennifer" to a buddy saying he is falling for her but he knows nothing about her. The buddy sees the photo and is shocked on how hot she is. Danny is distracted with his car being ticketed so his friend takes the phone with the photo and calls his sister in law who works at a police station. He asks her to check on "Jennifer" to make sure she is legit so Danny won’t be hurt. The man has no clue what he has done.

    Ross is at his computer when it is pinged with Cataleya’s photo. He traces the signal to the other police station, and has the technician arrested as they track the signal further. Ross compares the photo to the security footage at the jail and its a match. Cataleya is the woman who he is looking for.

    Cataleya goes home and calls Danny, trying to articulate how she feels about him. Danny mentions the photo and she freaks, asking who else saw it. He mentions his friend as Cataleya checks the perimeter of her apartment. SWAT is there to arrest her. She turns on the shower and climbs into a duct to escape out of her apartment.

    She runs through several apartments, and enters one. The tenant tries to make a fuss so she knocks him out. She recovers a harness and a sniper rifle in the man’s bathroom, she previously planted it there. She plants explosives on the wall as Ross and his agents blow the door to her apartment. She uses the harness to slide down the pipes down to the garage. She shoots out the cameras and is able to slide into another air duct before SWAT finds her. She ends up in the subway and she sneaks away.

    Cataleya heads to Emilio’s but finds the place ransacked. Pepe is on the floor dead. She finds her grandmother dead in the kitchen, making her break down. She looks for Emilio and finds him tied a chair dead. It was clear he was tortured. Cataleya tells him she’s sorry and screams in a combination of sadness and anger.

    Ross comes home and Cataleya is there waiting with a gun. She motions for him to sit. She reveals that she has rigged his chair with a pressure senstive explosive so he shouldn’t try anything funny. Cataleya tells him she’s who he has been looking for. The Cataleya flower tag was a sign to call out Don Luis but it took till now to get his attention. Now he took the last part of her. Cataleya tells Ross he better get the information about Don Luis from the CIA or she will kill a family member once a week until he is as hollow as she felt all those years ago. She promises his bomb will be deactivated as soon as she is as gone which it is.Ross goes to Richard and tells him the situation. Richard will not give up the info. Ross gets a call. It’s Cataleya who tells him either Richard gives her the address or he will die. Richard scoffs since his windows are reinforced glass. Cataleya shoots off a round with her sniper rifle, breaking through the glass. Richard gives him the address. Ross asks about his family but Cataleya hangs up (but she had no intention of harming them anyway).

    Cataleya goes to Pepe’s garage. She grabs some guns. She sees the two dogs and looks at them. She grabs the armor truck and drives off to Don Luis’s location.

    At Don Luis’s mansion, Marco is directing the men what they face with Cataleya. She is not to be taken lightly. Luis hears something. It is a rocket that is coming their way. Luis barely gets out of the way as it blows up the room. Marco pulls him up and they try to get him out of there.

    Four of the men get into a car in order to start a convoy. Cataleya busts through with her truck, crushing the car. She gets out and peppers the car with bullets, killing the men.

    In the climatic shootout, bit by bit, she kills off Luis and Marco’s men. Marco place Luis in a safe room while he tries to kill Cataleya. After a few brief shootouts it is just Marco with one other man. Cataleya kills the man then faces Marco with her gun. They begin to fight hand to hand, alternately disarming each other with Cataleya’s handgun. Cataleya turns to using a towel to try and choke him. After awhile, Marco grabs the gun and goes to fire, but Cataleya ejects the clip and rips the slide off the gun and stabs him the neck, killing him.

    Luis, realizing all his men are dead, but Cataleya doesn’t know where he is, leaves the panic room and takes one of his vans. He runs into a dead end due to a garbage truck. He receives a call from Marco’s cell. It is Cataleya. Luis tells her that she will never kill him, she never had him. "Actually, I have you EXACTLY where I want you." Cataleya says. Luis looks back and sees Cataleya two dogs. "Eat!" Cataleya tells the dogs. They tear Don Luis apart, making her revenge complete.

    Danny was taken into custody by Ross and the FBI. Danny knows little and tells them so. Ross says while he is not under arrest he still has questions to answer. Danny asks for coffee and Ross goes to get it. Danny gets a call from Cataleya. She tells him she’s OK and they have 40 seconds before they trace the call, so that’s enough time to ask three questions. He asks for her real name and she tells him it’s Cataleya. Danny asks if his little bird will return one day (meaning her). Cataleya tells him that maybe one day she can.

    An agent tells Ross that Danny is getting a call from Cataleya, and they rush back in.

    Danny has only seconds now. "I love you." Danny says which makes Cataleya tear up. Ross orders him to give over the phone but Cataleya hangs up before he can get anything from her. Ross stares at the phone and tells Danny he’s free to go.

    Cataleya puts her sunglasses on and gets on a bus for a destination unknown.

     

    FullCast & Crew

    Produced By:

    • Luc Besson known as producer
    • Mariano Carranco known as line producer: Mexico
    • Alex Corven Caronia known as line producer: USA
    • Olivier Glaas known as executive producer: USA
    • Pierre-Ange Le Pogam known as producer
    • Sandrine Molto known as executive producer: Mexico
    • Gareth Upton known as co-producer
    • Ariel Zeitoun known as executive producer: France

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Zoe Saldana known as Cataleya
    • Jordi Mollà known as Marco
    • Lennie James known as Special Agent James Ross
    • Amandla Stenberg known as Cat – 10
    • Michael Vartan known as Danny Delanay
    • Cliff Curtis known as Emilio Restrepo
    • Beto Benites known as Don Luis Sandoval
    • Jesse Borrego known as Fabio Restrepo
    • Cynthia Addai-Robinson known as Alicia
    • Angel Garnica known as Pepe
    • Ofelia Medina known as Mama
    • Callum Blue known as Richard
    • Sam Douglas known as William Woodgard
    • Graham McTavish known as Head Marshall Warren
    • Charles Maquignon known as Sergeant Bill Attwood
    • Affif Ben Badra known as Genarro Rizzo
    • David Clark known as Marshall
    • Billy Slaughter known as Ryan
    • Nikea Gamby-Turner known as Shari
    • Andrea Helene known as Principal
    • John McConnell known as Smith
    • Sébastien Peres known as Swat
    • Mark De Alessandro known as Swat
    • Pablo Vinós known as Swat (as Pablo Vinos Zelaya)
    • Max Martini known as Agent Robert Williams
    • Tony Dalton known as American Embassy 1
    • Julian Sedgwick known as American Embassy 2
    • Julien Muller known as Doyle
    • Guillermo Ríos known as Emilio's Man
    • Luis Toscano known as Fabio's Man
    • Javier Escobar known as Marco's Gun Man
    • Michael Showers known as Cop
    • Wes Cannon known as Cop
    • Doug Rao known as Michael Shino
    • Reem Kherici known as Nymphette
    • Julie Nicolet known as Nymphette
    • Stéphane Orsolani known as Guy (6th Floor)
    • Steve Herson known as Ticket Agent
    • Richard Zeringue known as Bureaucrat
    • Stephan Brodziak known as Tech FBI
    • William Raymond known as FBI Operator
    • Alfredo Gonzáles known as Old Man (Gardener)
    • Alejandro Peraza known as Head Body Guard
    • Donald Marshall known as William's Servant
    • Mylène Pilutik known as CIA Girl
    • Silas Cooper known as Customs Officer
    • Ariane Brodier known as Alexa
    • Donald Gordon known as FBI Mailman
    • Benoit Lavelatte known as Thug
    • Beau Brasseaux known as S.W.A.T. (uncredited)
    • Gene Bryant known as Car Thug (uncredited)
    • Cedric Burton known as SWAT (uncredited)
    • Nelson Carvajal known as Bus Station Patron (uncredited)
    • Michael Kuster known as Bus Station Patron (uncredited)
    • Grace LaRocca known as Cop (uncredited)
    • Austin Naulty known as SWAT (uncredited)
    • Jim Nieciecki known as Union Station Bus Traveler Flash Back Sequence and Modern day scene (uncredited)
    • Frédéric Pfender known as US Marshall (uncredited)
    • Robert A. Young known as Chicago Police Officer (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Supporting Department

    Makeup Department:
    • Stacy Kelly known as makeup artist
    • Tony Mirante known as key hair stylist: Chicago
    • Vera Steimberg Moder known as personal makeup artist
    • Suzi Ostos known as key makeup artist
    • Aviva Perea known as hair stylist
    • David Ruiz Gameros known as key makeup artist
    • Aimee Stuit known as makeup artist
    • Aya Yabuuchi known as key makeup artist

    Art Department:

    • Victor Andrade known as painter
    • Colin Bach known as leadman
    • Jorge Barba known as leadman
    • Philippe Boucherot known as props buyer
    • Alexandra Capps known as props
    • Philippe Cord'homme known as set dresser
    • Gus Coto known as leadman: New Orleans
    • Jonathan Delerue known as storyboard artist
    • Jonathan Fischer known as art department: production assistant
    • Diego Gajardo known as graphic designer
    • Fernando Gonzalez known as carpenter: Mexico
    • Valentine Gutierrez known as art department trainee
    • Chad Harris known as set dresser
    • Yvan Hart known as chief plasterer
    • Jeff Hinds known as props
    • Kyle Holden known as property master
    • Barbara Horcasitas known as art department coordinator
    • Eva Julhe known as assistant art director
    • Vanessa Laine Bryant known as prop supervisor (as Vanessa Bryant)
    • Anne Le van ra known as art department coordinator
    • Thomas Lechevallier known as second assistant art director (2010)
    • Daniel Leon known as carpenter: Mexico
    • Lindanne Lewis known as painter
    • Armando Lopez known as set designer
    • Arturo Lopez known as carpenter: Mexico
    • Sam Lothridge known as on-set dresser
    • Nidia Maciel known as graphic designer (2010)
    • Rodolfo Martinez known as construction foreman
    • Blake E. Matthys known as on-set dresser
    • Thomas Morange known as painter
    • Nathalie Pantelic known as graphic designer
    • Patrick Pasquier known as supervising art director: Mexico
    • Anne Pelosi known as assistant art director
    • Thibaut Peschard known as carpenter
    • Noel Rideout known as set dresser
    • Thomas Sedor known as assistant property master
    • Ember Soberman known as lead painter
    • Diego Suárez Groult known as on-set dresser
    • Bertrand Terreyre known as construction manager
    • Chere Theriot known as art department coordinator
    • Marcus Turchi known as construction coordinator
    • Sandro Valdez known as assistant art director
    • Markus Wittman known as swing gang

    ..

     

    Company

    Production Companies:

    • EuropaCorp
    • TF1 Films Production (co-production)
    • Grive Productions (co-production)
    • Canal+ (participation)
    • CinéCinéma (participation)
    • A.J.O.Z. Films (executive production)

    Other Companies:

    • ARRI / Camera Service Center  camera equipment provided by
    • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
    • Cineworks Digital Studios  HD dailies telecine transfer
    • Digital Post Services  delivery and international servicing
    • Digital Post Services  quality control
    • Equipment & Film Design  camera equipment provided by
    • Equipment & Film Design  grip and lighting equipment
    • Event Restroom  restrooms
    • Film Music Services  composer's agency
    • Gray Krauss Stratford Sandler Des Rochers  legal services (as Gray Krauss Des Rochers)
    • Hollywood Trucks  entertainment transportation
    • Joan Philo Casting  extras casting
    • Louisiana Entertainment  state film office
    • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
    • Planet Jump Productions  teaser trailer
    • Silver Screen Supply  location equipment/rentals
    • Volare'  picture cars

    Distributors:

    • Kinepolis Film Distribution (KFD) (2011) (Belgium) (theatrical)
    • EuropaCorp. Distribution (2011) (France) (theatrical)
    • Rialto Film AG (2011) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
    • TriStar Pictures (2011) (USA) (theatrical)
    • Benelux Film Distributors (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
    • Buena Vista International (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
    • Distribuye Movie (2011) (Uruguay) (theatrical)
    • Entertainment Film Distributors (2011) (UK) (theatrical)
    • Golden Village Pictures (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
    • Incognito Films (2011) (Estonia) (theatrical)
    • Incognito Films (2011) (Latvia) (theatrical)
    • Incognito Films (2011) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
    • MVP Entertainment (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
    • Roadshow Film Distributors (2012) (Australia) (theatrical)
    • Showgate (2012) (Japan) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing Canada (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2011) (USA) (theatrical)
    • Universum Film (UFA) (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
    • Viva International Pictures (2011) (Philippines) (theatrical)
    • Aurum Producciones (2011) (Spain) (all media)
    • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD)
    • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • EuropaCorp (2011) (France) (DVD)
    • Film1 (2012) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
    • MediaPro Distribution (2011) (Romania) (all media)
    • Mongkol Major (2011) (Thailand) (all media)
    • Odeon (2011) (Greece) (all media)
    • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (Argentina) (DVD)
    • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (Argentina) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2011) (USA) (DVD)
    • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2011) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2012) (Argentina) (all media)
    • Stage 6 Films (2011) (USA) (all media)
    • Universum Film (UFA) (2012) (Germany) (DVD)
    • Universum Film (UFA) (2012) (Germany) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Vicol Entertainment (2011) (Hong Kong) (DVD)
    • Vicol Entertainment (2011) (Hong Kong) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2011) (Portugal) (all media)

    ..

     

    Other Stuff

    Special Effects:

    • Digital District (Visual Effects)
    • Mac Guff Ligne (visual effects)
    • Special FX International
    • Wolf Stuntworks

    Visual Effects by:

    • Rodolphe Chabrier known as visual effects supervisor
    • David Danesi known as visual effects supervisor
    • Sebastien Gombeaud-Saintonge known as Flame artist: Mac Guff
    • Aurélien Grand known as retouch and restoration
    • Caroline Journo known as visual effects
    • Christophe Lucotte known as visual effects
    • Amandine Moulinet known as coordinator: vfx
    • Romain Moussel known as digital artist
    • Rodney Musso known as assistant colorist
    • Guillaume Schmitter known as I/O management: Mac Guff
    • Antonin Seydoux known as visual effects
    • Stéphane Stradella known as digital compositor

    MPAA: Rated PG-13 for violence, disturbing images, intense sequences of action, sexuality and brief strong language

    ..

     
     

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    Posted in Movies | Tagged , | 10 Comments

    The Weather Man (2005)

    The Weather Man 2005tt0384680.jpg poster

    • IMDb page: The Weather Man (2005)
    • Rate: 6.7/10 total 62,147 votes 
    • Genre: Comedy | Drama
    • Release Date: 3 March 2006 (UK)
    • Runtime: 102 min
    • Filming Location: 333. N Canal St Chicago, Illinois, USA
    • Budget: $22,000,000 (estimated)
    • Gross: £860,440 (UK) (10 March 2006)
    • Director: Gore Verbinski
    • Stars: Nicolas Cage, Hope Davis, Nicholas Hoult | See full cast and crew »
    • Original Music By: James S. Levine (co-composer) (as James Levine) Hans Zimmer   
    • Soundtrack: Transitions
    • Sound Mix: DTS | Dolby Digital
    • Plot Keyword: Weatherman | Failure | New York City | Funeral In The Rain | Corndog

    Writing Credits By:

    • Steve Conrad (written by) (as Steven Conrad)

    Known Trivia

    • The food that hits Nicolas Cage throughout the film is thrown by director Gore Verbinski. 5 of 5 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
    • Nicolas Cage recorded all of the inner monologue at a local recording studio before shooting began. He was fed the audio on set. 4 of 4 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
    • The “plastic” spoon stuck to Nicolas Cage’s lapel was actually a metal spoon that had been painted to appear plastic and which was held in place with a magnet. 4 of 4 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
    • Gore Verbinski plays guitar on Hans Zimmer’s score. 4 of 4 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
    • Despite Paramount Pictures suggesting that the production be shot in Canada, to substitute for Chicago, Gore Verbinski and Nicolas Cage both insisted that the film be shot in Chicago for authenticity. 3 of 3 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
    • There’s a scene where Mike (Nicholas Hoult) is watching a movie while his parents are fighting downstairs. The movie he’s watching is Clear and Present Danger (1994) which includes Chris Conrad, who happens to be the brother of Steve Conrad, writer of this movie. 2 of 2 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
    • While shooting the film in February, director Gore Verbinski was surprised to find that the weather in Chicago was warm, as it didn’t produce any snow. The production designers had to recreate snow from scratch, as the film takes place during the winter season. 2 of 3 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
    • The Naperville Central High School marching band was asked to be in that parade, and the song they are playing is their school’s fight song. 1 of 1 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
    • To complement the fast food theme, the McDonald’s logo appears prominently on screen no less than nine times. 1 of 2 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

    Goofs: Continuity: When David enters the bathroom and rinses his face we see in the mirror that his watch is undone and hanging around his wrist. In the next shot, from a different angle, his watch is done up.

    Plot: A Chicago weather man, separated from his wife and children, debates whether professional and personal success are mutually exclusive. Full summary »  »

    Story: Dave Spritz is a local weatherman in his home town of Chicago, where his career is going well while his personal life — his relationship with his perfectionist writer father, his neurotic ex-wife, and his now-separated children — is spiraling downward. Despite being both loathed and loved by the local masses, Dave is a guy who doesn’t seem to have it all together, and in this film, he begins to feel it. An attractive job offer presents Dave with a major question: to pursue his career in New York City, or to remain at home with his family. Written bymystic80

    Synopsis

    Synopsis: A successful weatherman at a Chicago news program, David Spritz is well paid but garners little respect from people in the area who throw fast food at him, David suspects, because are resentful of how easy his high-paying job is. Dave also feels overshadowed by his father, Pulitzer Prize-winning author Robert Spritzel, who is disappointed in Dave’s apparent inability to grow up and deal with his two children. The situation worsens when Robert is diagnosed with lymphoma and given only a few months to live. As he becomes more and more depressed, Dave takes up archery, finding the activity a way to build his focus and calm his nerves.

    To prove himself to his father and possibly reconcile with Noreen, his estranged wife, Dave pursues a weatherman position with a national talk show called Hello America. The job would nearly quadruple his salary, but means relocating to New York City. When Hello America invites him to New York, he takes his daughter with him and bonds with her by helping her shop for a more suitable wardrobe. While away, Dave learns that his son attacked his counselor, claiming that the man wanted to perform oral sex on him. Despite this stress and an all-night drinking binge, Dave impresses the Hello America interviewers and is eventually offered the job.

    When he returns, Dave slaps Russ, Noreen’s boyfriend, when he finds him dealing with his son’s predicament. Dave later confronts the counselor at his home, beating him up and warning him that he is in store for worse.

    The family holds a living funeral for Robert, in which Dave asks Noreen to reconcile and move to New York, but she has decided to marry Russ. Dave and Robert have one final talk, in which Dave breaks down in tears, unsure of his life’s choices. Robert consoles him, telling him that he has time to "chuck" the garbage of his life. Robert dies soon after.

    The film ends several months later, after Dave has accepted the job and moved to New York. People have ceased throwing things at him though, he muses, this may be a pleasant side-effect of his archery hobby, for which he carries a bow.

     

    FullCast & Crew

    Produced By:

    • David Alper known as executive producer
    • William S. Beasley known as executive producer
    • Todd Black known as producer
    • Jason Blumenthal known as producer
    • Steve Conrad known as co-producer (as Steven Conrad)
    • Norman Golightly known as executive producer (as Norm Golightly)
    • Steve Tisch known as producer

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Nicolas Cage known as David Spritz
    • Michael Caine known as Robert Spritzel
    • Hope Davis known as Noreen
    • Gemmenne de la Peña known as Shelly (as Gemmenne De La Peña)
    • Nicholas Hoult known as Mike
    • Michael Rispoli known as Russ
    • Gil Bellows known as Don
    • Judith McConnell known as Lauren
    • Chris Marrs known as DMV Guy
    • Dina Facklis known as Andrea
    • J. Nicole Brooks known as Clerk (as Deanna NJ Brooks)
    • Sia A. Moody known as Nurse (as Sia Moody)
    • Guy Van Swearingen known as Nipper Guy
    • Alejandro Pina known as Fast Food Employee
    • Jackson Bubala known as Fast Food Child
    • Jennifer Bills known as Fast Food Mom
    • Peter Grosz known as Shelly's Archery Instructor
    • Joe Bianchi known as Paul
    • Nick Kuehneman known as Passenger with Frosty
    • Bruce Jarchow known as Viewer
    • Joanne Sylvestrak known as Viewer's Wife
    • Robyn Moler known as Beer Girl
    • John D. Milinac known as Beer Patron
    • Melanie Decelles Castro known as Shelly's Companion
    • Jason Wells known as Tim
    • Scott Benjaminson known as Race Organizer
    • Ora Jones known as Trust Counselor
    • Mike Bacarella known as Takeout Clerk
    • Jennifer Joan Taylor known as Register Worker
    • Chuck Stubbings known as Mark Dersen
    • Shanesia Davis-Williams known as Hello America Producer (as Shane Williams)
    • Dan Flannery known as Hello America Producer
    • Sandy Whiteley known as Hello America Director
    • Antoine McKay known as Passing Pedestrian
    • Eduardo N. Martinez known as Pie Thrower (as Eddie Martinez)
    • David Darlow known as Robert's Friend
    • Will Zahrn known as Priest
    • Poorna Jagannathan known as NY Pedestrian
    • Bryant Gumbel known as Bryant Gumbel
    • Anne Marie Howard known as Co-Anchor
    • Ed McMahon known as Ed McMahon
    • Cristina Ferrare known as Cristina Ferrare
    • Stephen Hilger known as Dave's Archery Instructor
    • Ron McClary known as Guy in Park
    • Eric Ambriz known as Elevator Kid
    • Leah Rose Orleans known as Elevator Kid
    • Juhong Xue known as Co-Anchor
    • Tom Skilling known as WGN Assistant Director
    • Wolfgang Puck known as Wolfgang Puck
    • Monica Weaver known as Living Funeral Guest
    • John Francis Mountain known as Living Funeral Guest
    • Peter Nikkos known as New York Businessman (as Peter Nicholas)
    • Nathan Adloff known as Extra (uncredited)
    • Charla Agers known as Ice Skating Competitor (uncredited)
    • Dan Ahn known as Extra (uncredited)
    • Joshua Brail known as Child Guest (uncredited)
    • Ryan Burk known as Tim's Son (uncredited)
    • Kristen Duerdoth known as Tim's Wife (uncredited)
    • Terrence Edwards known as Doorman (uncredited)
    • David Michael Fordham known as Guy in Food Court (uncredited)
    • Clifford M. Freeney known as Newsroom Executive (uncredited)
    • Todd Goodman known as Bag Man (uncredited)
    • John R. Haley known as DMV Customer (uncredited)
    • Michelle Shelton Huff known as Nurse (uncredited)
    • Bob Kolbey known as Mr. Bratwurst (uncredited)
    • Kathryn Lyn known as Funeral Guest (uncredited)
    • Nikki Taylor Melton known as Girl in Food Court (uncredited)
    • Sergio Mojica known as Business Man (uncredited)
    • Levin O'Connor known as Office Worker (uncredited)
    • Nikkole Palmatier known as Attractive Girl (uncredited)
    • Daniel Riggs known as Traveling Man (uncredited)
    • Christian Rose known as Businessman (uncredited)
    • Yuri Rutman known as Umbrella Man (uncredited)
    • Ryan Salzwedel known as Pedestrian (uncredited)
    • Megan Schaiper known as Funeral Extra (uncredited)
    • Gary Sedlock known as Guest – Ice Rink Party (uncredited)
    • Oral Sledge known as Driver (uncredited)
    • Dwight Sora known as Extra (uncredited)
    • January Stern known as Featured Skater (uncredited)
    • Joey Strobel known as Newsroom Executive (uncredited)
    • Richard Strobel known as Newsroom Executive (uncredited)
    • Amber Sutherland known as Dog Walker (uncredited)
    • Tristan Layne Tapscott known as Extra (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Supporting Department

    Makeup Department:
    • Candace Neal known as hair department head
    • Ve Neill known as makeup department head
    • Suzi Ostos known as makeup artist
    • Linda Rizzuto known as hair stylist (as Linda R. Rizzuto)
    • Larry Waggoner known as hair stylist: Mr. Cage
    • Allen Weisinger known as makeup artist: Mr. Cage
    • André Dubois known as personal hairdresser (uncredited)
    • Erwin H. Kupitz known as wig maker (uncredited)
    • Vicki Vacca known as additional makeup artist (uncredited)

    Art Department:

    • Daniel B. Clancy known as lead person
    • Frank D. Dambra known as chief painter
    • Jeff Dieter known as set dresser
    • Heather Elwell known as art department coordinator
    • Tom Gagnon known as set dresser
    • Michael D. Gianneschi known as assistant property master
    • Harry N. Haase known as paint foreperson
    • Gary Happ known as construction foreperson
    • Craig Jackson known as set designer
    • Tony Leonardi known as on-set painter (as A.J. Leonardi Jr.)
    • Quentin Matthys known as set dresser
    • Jon Nicholson known as on-set dresser
    • Benjamin Nowicki known as graphic designer
    • Tom Osman known as labor foreperson
    • Troy Osman known as construction foreperson (as Troy O. Osman)
    • Tyler Osman known as construction coordinator
    • Kris Peck known as property master (as Christopher E. Peck)
    • Joel Prihoda known as lead person
    • Timothy W. Tiedje known as assistant property master
    • Scott Troha known as set dresser
    • Phillip Ellman known as set dresser (uncredited)
    • Shannon Fortune known as art department assistant (uncredited)
    • Thomas J. Glynn known as set dresser (uncredited)
    • Veloz Gomez known as set dresser (uncredited)
    • Kristin Hanson known as art department assistant (uncredited)
    • Mike Monckton known as painter (uncredited)
    • Paul Wambach known as art department production assistant (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Company

    Production Companies:

    • Paramount Pictures (presents)
    • Escape Artists (presents)
    • Kumar Mobiliengesellschaft mbH & Co. Projekt Nr. 2 KG (produced in association with)
    • The Weather Man (uncredited)

    Other Companies:

    • Atlantic Cine Equipment  cranes and remote heads (uncredited)
    • Canali  selected wardrobe: Mr. Cage, provided by
    • Central Casting  extras casting
    • Chicago Film Office, The  the producers wish to thank
    • Company 3  digital intermediate
    • Hat Trick Catering  caterer
    • Illinois Film Office, The  the producers wish to thank (as Illinois Film Board)
    • Kodak  motion picture film
    • Mary Nelson-Fraser & Associates  negative cutting (as Mary Nelson-Fraser and Associates)
    • Movie Movers  production trailers (uncredited)
    • Movie Movers  star trailers (uncredited)
    • Movie Movers  transportation (uncredited)
    • Nickelodeon Network  acknowledgement: "SpongeBob SquarePants" provided by (as Nickelodeon)
    • Pacific Title  titles
    • Panavision  cameras and lenses
    • Paramount Studios  digital sound editing (as Paramount Pictures)
    • Reed Rigging  rigging crew and equipment supplied by
    • Scribner  publisher: "On Death and Dying" by Elisabeth Kubler-Ross courtesy of
    • Sonoton Musik-Verlag  music (uncredited)

    Distributors:

    • Paramount Pictures (2005) (USA) (theatrical) (a Viacom company)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2006) (Sweden) (theatrical)
    • United International Pictures (UIP) (2006) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
    • United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (France) (theatrical)
    • United International Pictures (UIP) (2006) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
    • United International Pictures (UIP) (2006) (Singapore) (theatrical)
    • Argentina Video Home (2006) (Argentina) (DVD)
    • Argentina Video Home (2006) (Argentina) (VHS)
    • Momentum Pictures (2005) (UK) (all media)
    • Nordisk Film (2006) (Sweden) (DVD)
    • Paramount Home Entertainment (2006) (Germany) (DVD)
    • Paramount Home Entertainment (2006) (Netherlands) (DVD)
    • Paramount Home Entertainment (2006) (USA) (DVD)
    • United International Pictures (UIP) (2006) (Argentina) (all media)

    ..

     

    Other Stuff

    Special Effects:

    • Method Studios (visual effects) (as Method)
    • Pacific Title and Art Studio (visual effects)
    • Howard Anderson Company, The (visual effects) (as Howard Anderson Company)
    • WSI Corporation (weather graphics animation)
    • Full Scale Effects (special effects support)

    Visual Effects by:

    • Gil Baron known as cg technical supervisor: Method
    • Hatem Benabdallah known as cg artist: Method (as Hatem Ben Abdallah)
    • Jeremy F. Butler known as cg artist: Method (as Jeremy Butler)
    • Chris Flynn known as digital compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
    • Alex Frisch known as lead 2d visual effects artist: Method
    • Joe Gareri known as executive producer: Pacific Title & Art Studio
    • Charles Gibson known as visual effects supervisor
    • Paul Perez Hahn known as visual effects producer: Method (as Paul Hahn)
    • Brian Hanable known as inferno compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
    • Maureen Healy known as digital compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
    • Alexandre Kolasinski known as 2d artist: Method
    • Tom Lamb known as digital compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
    • Jennifer Law-Stump known as digital compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
    • James LeBloch known as cg artist: Method
    • Laurent Ledru known as cg creative supervisor: Method
    • Cedric Nicolas-Troyan known as lead 2d visual effects artist: Method (as Cedric Nicolas)
    • Patrick Phillips known as inferno compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
    • Liz Radley known as video & computer graphics supervisor
    • Katrina Salicrup known as 2d artist: Method
    • David Sosalla known as visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
    • Scott Taylor known as technical lead: Method
    • James D. Tittle known as visual effects coordinator: Pacific Title
    • Andreas Wacker known as technology supervisor: Method
    • Brian Corpus known as technical operations manager: Pacific Title and Art Studio (uncredited)
    • Todd Hemsley known as digital compositor (uncredited)
    • Chia-Chi Hu known as digital compositor (uncredited)
    • Gerald Ragland known as digital intermediate assistant (uncredited)
    • John Scheer known as digital intermediate editor (uncredited)
    • John Zachary known as video technical assistant (uncredited)

    MPAA: Rated R for strong language and sexual content

    ..

     
     

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    Posted in Movies | Tagged , | 10 Comments

    The Mechanik (2005)

    The Mechanik 2005tt0435696.jpg poster

    • IMDb page: The Mechanik (2005)
    • Rate: 5.7/10 total 2,841 votes 
    • Genre: Action | Drama | Thriller
    • Release Date: 2 November 2006 (United Arab Emirates)
    • Runtime: 94 min
    • Filming Location: Bulgaria
    • Budget: $5,000,000 (estimated)
    • Director: Dolph Lundgren
    • Stars: Dolph Lundgren, Ben Cross, Ivan Petrushinov | See full cast and crew »
    • Original Music By: Elia Cmiral   
    • Soundtrack: Kislorod
    • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
    • Plot Keyword: Mechanic | Drug Lord | Blood | Gunfight | Escape

    Writing Credits By:

      (in alphabetical order)

    • Bryan Edward Hill  screenplay
    • Dolph Lundgren  story

    Known Trivia

    • When Dolph Lundgren approached Nu Image films with the wish of directing a second movie, Nu Image agreed, as long as two rules were followed: Lundgren must play the leading man, and the movie must incorporate locations under ownership of Nu image. This second rule meant Lundgren had to write the entire script based fully on the locations given to him by Nu image. 1 of 1 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
    • Director of photography Ross W. Clarkson received two awards in Australia for “The Mechanik”: Gold for feature film at the 2006 Queensland A.C.S (Australian Cinematographers Society) Awards, and an Award of Distinction at the National A.C.S. Awards. 1 of 1 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
    • Principal photography took place during 32 days. 1 of 1 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
    • In the beginning of the movie, the bad guys pull into the village. The license plate says LOH (In Cyrillic). Loosely translated, it means a**hole in Russian. 1 of 1 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

    Goofs: Continuity: When Nikolai escaped with the bike, he escapes alongside a canal. In the next shot he is clearly driving that same road in reverse, only the camera's point of view is different. All the buildings are the same.

    Plot: Spetnaz (Special Ops) veteran Nick Cherenko leaves Russia after his son and wife are killed in a gunfight… See more » |  »

    Story: Spetnaz (Special Ops) veteran Nick Cherenko leaves Russia after his son and wife are killed in a gunfight by drug lord Aleksandr ‘Sasha’ Popov’s mob men. He’s threatened with exposure as illegal car mechanic in L.A. by a fellow ex-pat tycoon who offers him $500,000 to liberate her kidnapped daughter. He only takes the job when told the capturers are Sasha’s goons again. The mission’s long path to find the girl and escape over the Finnish border, where his team is to be paid, is littered with blood and corpses. Written byKGF Vissers

    FullCast & Crew

    Produced By:

    • Boaz Davidson known as executive producer
    • Danny Dimbort known as executive producer
    • Ewerhard Engels known as executive producer (as Ewerhard Ed Engels)
    • Jack Gilardi Jr. known as executive producer
    • Anton Hoeger known as producer
    • Avi Lerner known as executive producer
    • Scott Putman known as producer
    • Trevor Short known as executive producer
    • David Varod known as producer

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Dolph Lundgren known as Nikolai Cherenko
    • Ben Cross known as William Burton
    • Ivan Petrushinov known as Aleksandr 'Sasha' Popov
    • Olivia Lee known as Julia Abramoff
    • Raicho Vasilev known as Achmed (as Raicho Vassilev)
    • Assen Blatechki known as Yuri
    • Antony Argirov known as Serie
    • Valeri Yordanov known as Alexi
    • Dejan Angelov known as Pavel
    • Ivaylo Geraskov known as Leo (as Ivailo Geraskov)
    • Hilda van der Meulen known as Alina Cherenko
    • Naum Shopov known as Vanya Cherenko
    • Atanas Srebrev known as John Ridley (as Nasko Srebrev)
    • Levana Finkelstein known as Mary Abramoff
    • Nikolai Sotirov known as Victor Chertoff
    • Emil Markov known as Misha
    • Marianne Stanicheva known as Alla
    • Teodor Yordanov known as Vladimir
    • Alexander Tsitkilov known as Pushkin
    • Anastasia Panayotova known as Hooker
    • Barry Evans known as Barry
    • Rushi Vidinliev known as Taxi Driver
    • Maria Ilieva known as Natalya
    • Nickolay Hadjiminev known as Garage Boss
    • Nikolay Georgiev known as Thug
    • Yoanna Boukovska known as Counter Girl
    • Stefan Ivanov known as Doorman (Guard) 1
    • Chavdar Simeonov known as Doorman (Guard) 2
    • Veneta Harizanova known as Cocaine Girlfriend
    • Slavi Slavov known as Nevski
    • Kiril Efremov known as Man 1
    • Stefan Shterev known as Man 2
    • Valentin Burski known as German Man 1
    • Velizar Binev known as The German
    • Diyan Machev known as Dimitri
    • Andrey Slabakov known as Gypsy Father
    • Asen Mutafchiev known as Luda (Child)
    • Victor Boichev known as Doctor
    • Monika Ivanova known as Masha (Child)
    • Nikoleta Stoicheva known as Luva (Child)
    • Stanimir Stamatov known as Thug #4
    • Lubo Ganev

    ..

     

    Supporting Department

    Art Department:
    • Borislav Belberov known as stand-by props
    • Yasen Denev known as illustrator
    • Anna Hadzhieva known as art department coordinator
    • Jordan Jordanov known as storyboard artist
    • Alexei Karagyaur known as graphic designer
    • Angel Manov known as property master
    • Sonya Savova known as draftsperson
    • Dora Somova known as stand-by props
    • Rosen Stefanov known as set dresser
    • Kristian Stoyanov known as set dresser
    • Evgeni Yordanov known as carpentry foreman (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Company

    Production Companies:

    • Nu Image / Millennium Films
    • Nu Image Films (as Nu Image) (presents)
    • Höger Human Service Medien & Personal GmbH (for)
    • Martien Holdings A.V.V.

    Other Companies:

    • Hollywood Intermediate  digital intermediate services
    • Pictorvision  aerial camera system

    Distributors:

    • Nu Image / Millennium Films (2005) (Non-USA) (all media) (Non-USA)
    • Nu Image Films (2005) (worldwide) (all media)
    • Eagle Films (2006) (United Arab Emirates) (theatrical) (Middle East)
    • Big Time Entertainment (2006) (Japan) (DVD)
    • Bridge Entertainment Group (2006) (Netherlands) (DVD)
    • DNC Entertainment (2008) (UK) (DVD)
    • Divisa Home Video (2012) (Spain) (DVD)
    • Filmax Home Video (2006) (Spain) (video)
    • Flashstar Home Vídeo (2006) (Brazil) (video)
    • GAGA (2006) (Japan) (DVD)
    • Gaumont/Columbia TriStar Home Video (GCTHV) (2006) (France) (DVD)
    • Kinowelt Home Entertainment (2006) (Germany) (video)
    • Magic Box (2007) (Czech Republic) (DVD)
    • Martien Holdings A.V.V.
    • Ninth Dimension Home Entertainment (2006) (Australia) (DVD)
    • Odeon (2005) (Greece) (video)
    • Opening Distribution (2006) (France) (DVD)
    • Pyramid Home Video (2005) (Russia) (video)
    • Roadshow Entertainment (2006) (Australia) (DVD)
    • Scanbox Entertainment (2007) (Finland) (DVD)
    • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2006) (USA) (DVD)

    ..

     

    Other Stuff

    Special Effects:

    • Worldwide FX

    Visual Effects by:

    • Simeon Asenov known as visual effects supervisor
    • Scott Coulter known as visual effects producer
    • Tinko Dimov known as digital artist
    • Stanislav Dragiev known as visual effects supervisor on location
    • Steven Fagerquist known as digital compositor
    • Emil Georgiev known as model maker
    • Velislava Gospodinova known as digital effects compositor
    • Ivan Grozev known as digital artist
    • Danail Hadzhiyski known as on set visual effects supervisor
    • Velichko Ivanov known as digital compositor
    • Peter Keranov known as digital compositor
    • Danail Lazarov known as assistant visual effects editor
    • Jordan Markov known as visual effects editor
    • Wolfgang Maschin known as digital compositor
    • Velislava Mihailova known as digital effects artist
    • Milena Peneva known as visual effects coordinator
    • Nick Peshunoff known as visual effects coordinator
    • Shero Rauf known as digital artist
    • Krasimir Rizov known as visual effects illustrator
    • Nikola Simeonov known as lead 3D artist
    • Stefan Tchakarov known as visual effects production supervisor
    • Filip Uzunov known as digital effects artist
    • Alexander Valev known as lead digital artist
    • John L. Weckworth known as digital compositor
    • Borislava Zahova known as visual effects
    • Vladimir Zdravkov known as visual effects technical support
    • Francisco Chaigneau known as digital effects artist (uncredited)
    • Leo Vezzali known as digital compositor (uncredited)

    MPAA: Rated R for strong bloody violence, language, some sexuality and drug use

    ..

     
     

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    Posted in Movies | Tagged , | 10 Comments

    Dungeons & Dragons: Wrath of the Dragon God (2005)

    Dungeons  Dragons Wrath of the Dragon God 2005tt0406728.jpg poster

    • IMDb page: Dungeons & Dragons: Wrath of the Dragon God (2005)
    • Rate: 4.9/10 total 4,664 votes 
    • Genre: Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    • Release Date: September 2005 (Thailand)
    • Runtime: USA:105 min | Philippines:105 min
    • Filming Location: Trakai Castle, Lithuania
    • Budget: $15,000,000 (estimated)
    • Director: Gerry Lively
    • Stars: Bruce Payne, Mark Dymond, Clemency Burton-Hill | See full cast and crew »
    • Original Music By: David Julyan   
    • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
    • Plot Keyword: Violence | Helmet | Medieval Times | Martial Arts | Combat

    Writing Credits By:

      (in alphabetical order)

    • Robert Kimmel 
    • Gerry Lively 
    • Brian Rudnick 

    Known Trivia

    • Magic runes seen in the film come from two sources. The first source is the set of zodiac symbols from astrology. The second source is The Chaosium’s role-playing game “Runequest”, which was a competitor of the original D&D and AD&D games in the ’70s and ’80s. Is this interesting? Interesting? YesNo |
    • The film has several explicit references to the AD&D game. A map during the opening credits contains the name “Yeenoghu”, a demon lord from the game, and another demon lord from the game, “Jubilex”, is mentioned by the characters several times. Also, several references contain the names of AD&D adventure modules (published scenarios). Berek mentions that Dorian helped him in the Ghost Tower of Inverness, a reference to module of the same name (C2). Nim asks Lux what happened to her brother at the “Barrier Peaks”, a reference to the module “Expedition to the Barrier Peaks” (S3). Lux makes reference to the Shrine of the Kuo-Toa, a reference to the module of the same name (D2). Is this interesting? Interesting? YesNo |
    • Lux’s name itself is a game reference. Strategic Simulations Inc. produced a series of computer games based on AD&D, one of which is called Pool of Radiance In the game, you have to search out passwords for unlocking certain locations. Lux is one of a trio of passwords you need for an island keep filled with skeletons. They are Lux, Samosud, and Shestni. Is this interesting? Interesting? YesNo |

    Goofs: Continuity: Berek's sword changes scene to scene. One such example is during the dungeon scene: when fighting the darkmantles, his sword has a simple blade-guard and straight-edged blade. In the scene directly afterward, his sword has an ornate blade-guard with jewels and the sword edge has protruding sections to it.

    Plot: Based on the phenomenally successful role-playing game, Dungeons & Dragons 2 takes you deeper into the dark and fantastical world of this fantasy epic… See more » |  »

    Story: Based on the phenomenally successful role-playing game, Dungeons & Dragons 2 takes you deeper into the dark and fantastical world of this fantasy epic. When the evil sorcerer Damodar braves a perilous whirlwind vortex to steal the elemental black orb he declares a sinister plan of vengeance against the kingdom of Ismir. Berek, a decorated warrior, and Melora, an amateur sorceress join four heroes representing Intelligence, Wisdom, Honor and Strength to battle against Damodar’s growing army of gruesome creatures, flying harpies and an ice dragon to reach a vault room holding the orb. Together, they build their own army to retrieve the orb using elemental forces to defeat Damodar before he summons the sleeping black dragon whose omnipotent evil powers could lay waste to the entire kingdom. Written byPress Release

    FullCast & Crew

    Produced By:

    • Alexandra Bouillon known as associate producer
    • Steve Clark-Hall known as producer
    • Wolfgang Esenwein known as producer
    • David Korda known as executive producer
    • Adam Kuhn known as co-producer
    • Cindi Rice known as consulting producer
    • Steve Richards known as executive producer
    • John Frank Rosenblum known as consulting producer
    • Ramunas Skikas known as producer (as Ramunas Skika)
    • Courtney Solomon known as executive producer
    • Dieter Stempnierwsky known as executive producer
    • Christian von Tippelskirch known as co-producer
    • Allan Zeman known as executive producer
    • Donatas Zvalionis known as line producer

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Bruce Payne known as Damodar
    • Mark Dymond known as Berek
    • Clemency Burton-Hill known as Melora
    • Ellie Chidzey known as Lux (as Ellie Chidzley)
    • Tim Stern known as Nim
    • Steven Elder known as Dorian
    • Lucy Gaskell known as Ormaline
    • Roy Marsden known as Oberon
    • Geoffrey T. Bersey known as Galtar (as Geoffrey Bersey)
    • Leonas Ciunis known as Old Mage
    • Liubomiras Lauciavicius known as Mage #1 (as Liubomiras Laucevicius)
    • Ervinas Peteraitis known as Mage #2
    • Vytautas Rumsas known as Valerious
    • David Merheb known as Tibio
    • Aurimas Meliesius known as Klaxx (as Aurimas Miliesius)
    • Laurynas Jurgelis known as Magmin
    • Andrius Zebrauskas known as Pico
    • Arturas Orlauskas known as Dandy
    • Leonardas Pobedonoscevas known as Barnaby
    • Tauras Cizas known as Warrior
    • Tomas Vaitkus known as Oarsman
    • Arturas Builovas known as Wicked Doctor
    • Mykolas Dorofejus known as Priest
    • Ramunas Abukevicius known as Priest of Obadhai
    • Evaldas Leskauskas known as Lizard Shaman #1
    • Tomas Zaibus known as Lizard Shaman #2
    • Dawn Akemi known as Lidda (uncredited)
    • John Frank Rosenblum known as Jozan (uncredited)
    • Ed Stark known as Krusk (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Supporting Department

    Makeup Department:
    • Egle Mikalauskaite known as makeup artist
    • Red Miller known as chief makeup/hair designer

    Art Department:

    • Darius Bastys known as assistant art director
    • Rimantas Gailius known as property master
    • Gediminas Gerulis known as props
    • Vytenis Izokaitis known as trainee art director
    • Irmantas Kavaliauskas known as props
    • Gintas Matonis known as construction coordinator
    • Arnoldas Pricinas known as storyboard artist
    • Vytas Tomasevicius known as assistant art director (as Vytautas Tomasevicius)
    • Valentas Zegunis known as assistant art director

    ..

     

    Company

    Production Companies:

    • Skyline Films (as Skyline Dungeon & Dragons Ltd.)
    • Studio Hamburg WorldWide Pictures
    • Sweetpea Entertainment (as Sweetpea BVI Ltd.)
    • Zinc Entertainment Inc.

    Other Companies:

    • Anvil Post Production  sound post-production
    • Lietuvos Kinostudija  production services
    • Lipsync Post  digital transfer to 35 mm
    • Mayflower Studios  adr recording
    • Mayflower Studios  sound post-production
    • PIC Agency  titles
    • Panavision UK  camera equipment provided by
    • Slovak National Symphony Orchestra  orchestra

    Distributors:

    • First Look International (2005-) (worldwide) (all media) (sales)
    • Carrère Groupe (2006) (France) (theatrical)
    • Lizard Cinema Trade (2005) (Russia) (theatrical)
    • Falcon Films (2005) (Lebanon) (all media) (Middle East)
    • IPA Asia Pacific (2006) (Thailand) (all media)
    • IPA Asia Pacific (2006) (Vietnam) (all media)
    • Optimum Home Entertainment (2010) (UK) (DVD)
    • Optimum Home Entertainment (2010) (UK) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Universum Film (UFA) (2006) (Germany) (DVD)
    • Warner Home Video (2006) (USA) (DVD)

    ..

     

    Other Stuff

    Special Effects:

    • Image FX (prosthetic effects)
    • LKS Cinevision (visual effects)
    • Munky (visual effects)
    • Red Vision

    Visual Effects by:

    • Vania Alban-Zapata known as digital effects artist
    • Robin Aristorenas known as visual effects supervisor
    • Reuben Barkataki known as compositor
    • Stephen Bender known as visual effects coordinator
    • Gary J. Brown known as visual effects supervisor
    • Earle Stuart Callender known as visual effects producer: Red Vision
    • Graham Cristie known as digital effects artist
    • Justas Giedraitis known as model maker
    • Katja Hollmann known as digital lab supervisor: Lipsync Post
    • Julian Johnson-Mortimer known as creature designer and creator
    • Natalija Lomakina known as digital effects artist
    • Diego Vazquez Lozano known as digital compositor
    • David Margolis known as digital compositor
    • Raminta Poskute known as visual effects coordinator
    • James Russell known as digital compositor
    • Mykolas Sadauskas known as digital compositor
    • Glen Southern known as modeler
    • Arto Tchividjian known as digital effects artist

    ..

     
     

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    Posted in Movies | Tagged , | 10 Comments

    An Unfinished Life (2005)

    An Unfinished Life 2005tt0350261.jpg poster

    • IMDb page: An Unfinished Life (2005)
    • Rate: 7.1/10 total 20,164 votes 
    • Genre: Drama
    • Release Date: 16 June 2006 (UK)
    • Runtime: 108 min
    • Filming Location: Ashcroft, British Columbia, Canada
    • Budget: $30,000,000 (estimated)
    • Gross: $551,809 (Brazil) (31 March 2006)
    • Director: Lasse Hallström
    • Stars: Jennifer Lopez, Robert Redford, Morgan Freeman | See full cast and crew »
    • Original Music By: Deborah Lurie   
    • Soundtrack: Grandpa (Tell Me 'bout the Good Old Days)
    • Sound Mix: DTS | Dolby Digital | SDDS
    • Plot Keyword: Bear | Car Accident | Wyoming | Ranch | Friend

    Writing Credits By:

    • Mark Spragg (written by) &
    • Virginia Korus Spragg (written by)

    Known Trivia

    • Set against the rugged ranchlands of Wyoming, USA; but was filmed in Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada. The production company licensed the “M” logo of Marion, the design and logos of the police cars, and asked for photographs of police uniforms. 4 of 4 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
    • Christopher Young originally scored the film but his score was later rejected and replaced. 2 of 3 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
    • In Mitch Bradley’s (Morgan Freeman) house there’s a painted portrait of a black Civil War Union sergeant on the wall. Freeman played Civil War Union Sergeant-Major John Rawlins in Glory (1989). 2 of 3 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
    • Dedicated to Karin Lyberg-Hallström and Britta Olin, Lasse’s and Lena’s mothers respectively. 1 of 3 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

    Goofs: Continuity: When Jean and Griff are first shown driving away, the car is shown going down a gravel road. Griff asks her mom about a couple of towns when the car breaks down. The next shot is Jean, standing outside on a nice paved two lane highway hoping to see another vehicle. The camera shot shows the highway far into the distance with no sign of a dirt road.

    Plot: A down on her luck woman, desperate to provide care for her daughter, moves in with her father in-law from whom she is estranged. Through time, they learn to forgive each other and heal old wounds. Full summary » |  »

    Story: In order to escape from the abusive boy-friend, Gary Winston, Jean Gilkyson moves with her young daughter Griff Gilkyson without previous notice to the ranch of her father-in-law Einar Gilkyson in Wyoming. Jean and Einar are disaffected, since he blames her for the death of his beloved son in a car accident. Einar is taking care of his friend Mitch Bradley, who was attacked and seriously wounded by a bear, and he does not know that he has a grand-daughter. While Mitch heals his wounds and forgives the bear, Einar also changes his feelings regarding Jean, finally understanding that accidents happen and accepting her and loving his grand-daughter. Written byClaudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

    FullCast & Crew

    Produced By:

    • Su Armstrong known as co-producer
    • Stephen P. Dunn known as associate producer (as Stephen Dunn)
    • Leslie Holleran known as producer
    • Graham King known as executive producer
    • Alan Ladd Jr. known as producer
    • Kelliann Ladd known as producer
    • Meryl Poster known as executive producer
    • Michelle Raimo known as executive producer
    • Matthew Rhodes known as executive producer
    • Joe Roth known as executive producer
    • Mark Rydell known as executive producer
    • Bob Weinstein known as executive producer
    • Harvey Weinstein known as executive producer

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Robert Redford known as Einar Gilkyson
    • Jennifer Lopez known as Jean Gilkyson
    • Morgan Freeman known as Mitch Bradley
    • Josh Lucas known as Crane Curtis
    • Damian Lewis known as Gary Winston
    • Camryn Manheim known as Nina
    • Becca Gardner known as Griff Gilkyson
    • Lynda Boyd known as Kitty
    • Rob Hayter known as Deputy
    • P. Lynn Johnson known as Shelter Supervisor
    • Byron Lucas known as Motorcycle Rider
    • Trevor Moss known as Griffin Gilkyson
    • R. Nelson Brown known as Kent (as Rnelsonbrown)
    • Dillard Brinson known as Gnome Owner
    • Jason Diablo known as Customer #1
    • Sean J. Dory known as Customer #2 (as Sean Dory)
    • Bryan Korenberg known as Angry Couple Man
    • Bonnie Barton known as Angry Couple Woman
    • Danielle Dunn-Morris known as Angie
    • Sandra Polson known as Secretary
    • Dale Kipling known as Cook
    • Jill Teed known as Bartender
    • Jayne Dancose known as Nurse Phyllis
    • Ken Camroux known as Doctor (as Ken Camroux-Taylor)
    • Bart the Bear known as The Bear
    • Natasha Wynnyk known as Hospital Candy Striper
    • Kerry Wynnyk known as Hospital Visitor (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Supporting Department

    Makeup Department:
    • Deena Adair known as hair stylist: Mr. Freeman
    • Ozzy Alvarez known as special makeup lab technician (as Tony Alvarez)
    • Margot Boccia known as makeup artist: Ms. Lopez
    • Chris Burgoyne known as special makeup lab technician
    • Jayne Dancose known as makeup designer
    • Nancy Hancock known as prosthetics and makeup applier: Mr. Freeman (as Nancy Worthen-Hancock)
    • Kris Kobzina known as special makeup lab technician
    • Gary Liddiard known as makeup artist: Mr. Redford
    • Ryan McDowell known as special makeup lab technician
    • Matthew W. Mungle known as special makeup designer
    • Chuck O'Brien known as special makeup lab technician
    • Tena Parker known as hair stylist: Mr. Redford (as Tena Parker-Liddiard)
    • Debra Regnier known as first assistant makeup artist
    • Nancy Steyns known as first assistant hair stylist
    • Vincent Sullivan known as head of hair department
    • Eddie Vargas known as special makeup lab technician
    • Melissa A. Yonkey known as hair stylist: Ms. Lopez (as Melissa Yonkey)
    • Stacey Butterworth known as wig maker (uncredited)

    Art Department:

    • Vaughan V. Baker known as head scenic artist
    • Craig Brisker known as construction foreman
    • Karen Brooks known as set decoration office coordinator
    • Chad Calder known as lead laborer
    • Greg Coombs known as lead greensman (as Greg A. Coombs)
    • Susie Cowley known as sign fabricator
    • Andrea Dance known as set dresser
    • Dennis Davenport known as set designer
    • Thomas Digirolomo known as art department assistant (as Thomas M. Digirolomo)
    • Michael Dundas known as paint foreman (as Mike Dundas)
    • Renee Dundas known as painter (as Reneé Dundas)
    • Laurie Edmundson known as lead dresser (as Laurie E. Edmundson)
    • Dwayne Feist known as laborer
    • Mark Haddad known as head greensman
    • Haida Harper known as assistant property master (as Haida Greenleaf Harper)
    • Allan Holmes known as set dresser
    • Paul Jenkinson known as lead dresser
    • Bryan Korenberg known as property master
    • Bill Lammers known as scenic maintenance
    • Franklin Leibel known as scenic artist (as F.M. Leibel)
    • George Lesjak known as lead carpenter
    • Terry Lewis known as set buyer
    • Scott Mathers known as construction buyer
    • Andy Nieman known as assistant property master (as Andreas Nieman)
    • Ryan Ostiguy known as paint lead
    • Giovanni Pasqua known as paint sprayer (as Giovanni A. Pasqua)
    • Jo Petty known as scenic painter
    • David Pirrie known as on-set painter
    • Mathew Pooley known as scenic painter
    • Robert Pratt known as storyboard artist (as Rob Pratt)
    • Samuel Pritchard known as lead carpenter (as Sam Pritchard)
    • Dusty Reeves known as art department coordinator
    • Martin Sigmund known as lead carpenter
    • Macleod Sinclaire known as on-set dresser
    • Camar Sterling known as signwriter (as Camac Sterling)
    • James Steuart known as art director: Canada
    • Faye Thorp known as assistant set decorator
    • Barry Warkentin known as scenic carpenter (as Barry John Warkentin)
    • Mike Websdale known as set dresser
    • Files Wicken known as set buyer
    • Mikal Williams known as lead on-set carpenter (as Mikal T. Williams)
    • Glenn Woodruff known as construction coordinator
    • Paul Malcovitch known as set dresser (uncredited)
    • Doug Poetker known as carpenter (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Company

    Production Companies:

    • Miramax Films (presents)
    • Revolution Studios (presents)
    • Initial Entertainment Group (IEG) (in association with)
    • Ladd Company, The (as Ladd Company)
    • Kalis Productions GmbH & Co. Zweite KG (in association with)
    • Persistent Entertainment (uncredited)
    • Unfinished Films

    Other Companies:

    • Custom Film Effects  titles and digital opticals
    • 911 Filmcars  picture buses (uncredited)
    • Abbey Road Studios  music recorded and mixed at (as Abbey Road Studios, London)
    • Alberta Justice  special thanks: Les Arts de Coraties
    • American Humane Association, The  animals monitored by
    • BSX Records  rejected score album released by (limited edition) (piano sketches) (uncredited)
    • Carhartt  special thanks
    • Cheyenne Frontier Days Art Show  posters: "Team Roping," "Cheyenne Thunder," "Chetenne Frontier Days" and "Some Days" supplied by
    • D. Bassett & Associates  negative cutting (as D. Basset Neg Cutting)
    • Dakota Music Services  music copyist (as Dakota Music)
    • Dimension Films  footage: "Below" used with permission of
    • Doug Seus' Wasatch Rocky Mountain Wildlife  owner and trainer: Bart the Bear
    • Eastpak  special thanks
    • Edible Planet Catering  catering (as Edible Planet)
    • Fantasy Studios  foley recorded at
    • Kodak  motion picture film
    • Post Logic Studios  digital film mastering (uncredited)
    • Sound One Corporation  post-production sound facility (as Sound One Corp.)
    • Sound, San Francisco  sound editorial by
    • Spacecam Systems  gyro-stabilized camera system
    • Superb Records  soundtrack released by (uncredited)
    • Thompson-Nicola Film Commission  production services
    • Thompson-Nicola Film Commission  special thanks
    • Trevanna Post  post-production accounting
    • United States Geological Survey (USGS)  special thanks
    • Vancouver Hospital & Health Sciences Centre  special thanks
    • Varèse Sarabande  rejected score album released by (limited edition) (uncredited)
    • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack available on
    • Video Split Productions  video assist equipment (uncredited)
    • Village of Ashcroft, The  special thanks (as The Corporation of the Village of Ashcroft)
    • William F. White International  production equipment provided by (as William F. White International Inc.)

    Distributors:

    • Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2005) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
    • Bioscop (2006) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
    • Buena Vista International (2005) (UK) (theatrical)
    • Distribution Company (2006) (Argentina) (theatrical)
    • Eagle Pictures (2005) (Italy) (theatrical)
    • Independent Films (2005) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
    • Miramax Films (2005) (USA) (theatrical)
    • Paradise Group (2005) (Russia) (theatrical)
    • Shaw Organisation (2006) (Singapore) (theatrical)
    • Sky Films (2006) (Philippines) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2005) (Sweden) (theatrical)
    • TOBIS Film (2005) (Germany) (theatrical)
    • Alliance Atlantis Home Video (2007) (Canada) (DVD)
    • Argentina Video Home (2006) (Argentina) (DVD)
    • Argentina Video Home (2006) (Argentina) (VHS)
    • DeA Planeta Home Entertainment (2005) (Spain) (all media)
    • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2006) (Netherlands) (DVD)
    • Eagle Films (2005) (non-USA) (all media) (Middle East)
    • Miramax Home Entertainment (2006) (USA) (DVD)
    • Net5 (2008) (Netherlands) (TV)
    • Nordisk Film (2006) (Sweden) (DVD)
    • Tanweer Films (2012) (Bangladesh) (TV)
    • Tanweer Films (2012) (Bhutan) (TV)
    • Tanweer Films (2012) (India) (TV)
    • Tanweer Films (2012) (Nepal) (TV)
    • Tanweer Films (2012) (Pakistan) (TV)
    • Tanweer Films (2012) (Sri Lanka) (TV)
    • Universum Film (UFA) (2006) (Germany) (DVD)
    • Universum Film (UFA) (2011) (Germany) (DVD) (Blu-ray)

    ..

     

    Other Stuff

    Visual Effects by:
    • Tricia Barrett known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
    • Ryan Beadle known as I/O: Custom Film Effects
    • Steve Caldwell known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
    • Mark Dornfeld known as visual effects supervisor: Custom Film Effects
    • Michele Ferrone known as visual effects producer: Custom Film Effects
    • Jim Finn known as visual effects consultant
    • Adam Gass known as digital editorial: Custom Film Effects
    • R.J. Harbour known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects (as RJ Harbour)
    • Shaina Holmes known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
    • Lori C. Miller known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects (as Lori Miller)
    • L. Elizabeth Powers known as digital supervisor: Custom Film Effects (as Laurie Powers)
    • David Smithson known as data wrangler: Custom Film Effects
    • Mary C. Snyder known as digital artist: Custom Film Effects (as Mary C. Hoffer)
    • Amani Williams known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects

    MPAA: Rated PG-13 for some violence including domestic abuse, and language

    ..

     
     

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    Posted in Movies | Tagged , | 10 Comments

    Assault on Precinct 13 (2005)

    Assault on Precinct 13 2005tt0398712.jpg poster

    • IMDb page: Assault on Precinct 13 (2005)
    • Rate: 6.3/10 total 60,648 votes 
    • Genre: Action | Crime | Drama | Thriller
    • Release Date: 28 January 2005 (UK)
    • Runtime: 109 min
    • Filming Location: Detroit, Michigan, USA
    • Budget: $20,000,000 (estimated)
    • Gross: $281,429 (South Africa) (17 June 2005)
    • Director: Jean-François Richet
    • Stars: Ethan Hawke, Laurence Fishburne, Gabriel Byrne | See full cast and crew »
    • Original Music By: Graeme Revell   
    • Soundtrack: Amazing Grace
    • Sound Mix: DTS | Dolby Digital
    • Plot Keyword: New Year's Eve | Police | Prisoner | Police Station | Deception

    Writing Credits By:

    • John Carpenter (earlier film)
    • James DeMonaco (screenplay)

    Known Trivia

    • Mark Wahlberg was originally offered the role of Jake Roenick but turned it down. 5 of 5 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
    • At least 7 people get shot in the head. 5 of 5 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
    • The word “fuck” and its derivatives are spoken 127 times. 3 of 3 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
    • Laurence Fishburne’s character is called Bishop. This was also the last name of the protagonist of the original Assault on Precinct 13 (1976). 2 of 2 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

    Goofs: Continuity: When Duvall is explaining his mathematical justification of why he believes the assault is warranted, he states that there are eight people inside the building, but at the time, he had no way of knowing how many people were inside the building, and this is verified later on when he asks Alex to tell him how many people are inside.

    Plot: A police sergeant must rally the cops and prisoners together to protect themselves on New Year's Eve, just as corrupt policeman surround the station with the intent of killing all to keep their deception in the ranks. Full summary »  »

    Story: On New Year’s Eve, inside a police station that’s about to be closed for good, officer Jake Roenick must cobble together a force made up cops and criminals to save themselves from a mob looking to kill mobster Marion Bishop. Written byIMDb Editors

    Synopsis

    Synopsis: On New Years Eve, Detroit’s oldest police station, Precinct 13, is about to close forever. Only a skeleton crew of officers are on duty for New Year’s Eve, including Sergeant Jake Roenick (Ethan Hawke), veteran officer Jasper (Brian Dennehy), secretary Iris (Drea de Matteo), and psychiatrist Alex (Maria Bello). Roenick is haunted by a botched undercover operation from eight months before that resulted in the death of the other two members of his team.

    Meanwhile, crime lord Marion Bishop (Laurence Fishburne) is arrested after a confrontation results in the death of an undercover officer. Bishop is put on a prison bus with three other criminals: meth addict Beck (John Leguizamo), petty crook Anna (Aisha Hinds), and counterfeiter Smiley (Ja Rule). A raging snowstorm and treacherous road conditions force the bus driver to make a detour to Precinct 13, where the prisoners are to be held until the storm is over.

    New Year’s celebrations at the precinct are soon cut short, however, as an intrusion by two masked gunmen results in the death of one of the prison guards, and fatally injures the other. The officers soon find they are surrounded by unknown assailants, preparing to lay siege to the precinct. The electricity in the station then goes off and all the land-line phone lines are cut. Cellular phone reception has also been jammed, as well as any radio communication. After one of the attackers throws a brick into the precinct with "Bishop" written on it, Jasper claims they are Bishop’s men, here to extract him.

    This is proven to be false, however, after Roenick kills one of the attackers in another assault and reclaims the man’s wallet, which contained his police badge. Bishop then reveals the attackers are actually policemen, led by corrupt Captain Marcus Duvall (Gabriel Byrne). Previously, Bishop and Duvall were partners in crime, but Duvall got greedy. Now he and his men, including Sgt. Mike Kahane (Currie Graham), are there to kill Bishop before he can testify at trial, saving all officers involved a hefty prison sentence. However, now that everyone inside Precinct 13 knows of the true plot instead of just Bishop, they are all a liability and must be eliminated.

    Heavily outnumbered by a growing police force made up of dirty street cops and SWAT officers, Roenick makes the decision to free and arm the prisoners to help them hold out until dawn. Although the officers do not trust the criminals, and vice-versa, Roenick and Bishop reach an agreement to cooperate in order to stand a chance to survive the night. With their combined efforts, they manage to repel further attacks by the police forces, and reclaim their weapons.

    Soon Precinct 13 is joined by another officer, off-duty cop Capra (Matt Craven). After driving erratically enough to evade the snipers from the buildings across the street, he scurries into the building completely confused and panicked. The attending officers welcome him with open arms, but Beck accuses him of being a plant. Fearing he may start a shootout, Bishop subdues Beck to calm him down and settles the conflict.

    Smiley also thinks that Capra is a plant, so he and Beck decide to risk the police force outside for a shot at freedom, and plan an escape over a nearby fence.

    As the prison bus explodes and they notice Smiley and Beck escaping, they decide to use this as a distraction and also plan an escape, making use of Capra’s car in order for a couple people to flee the precinct and call for help while the police are busy with Beck and Smiley.

    Anna, who can hotwire a car, volunteers to go. Alex also goes along. Beck and Smiley make it to the perimeter fence before they are killed by snipers. Anna and Alex appear to have made it, before a cop hidden in the backseat shoots and kills Anna, causing the car to crash and Alex to be captured.

    Alex is brought before Duvall, who asks her how many are in the precinct. Defiant, she replies "a hundred", and she is executed by Duvall after complimenting her on her bravery.

    With only Roenick, Bishop, Jasper, Capra, and Iris left, the precinct stands little chance of withstanding further assaults. Bishop discovers the handcuffs that were holding the back door locked are removed. He concludes that someone inside is helping the police and accuses Capra, but before anything can be done, the police begin to lay siege to the precinct with SWAT reinforcements from the rooftop when a police helicopter arrives and begins dropping men onto the roof.

    Jasper miraculously remembers an old sewage entrance beneath the precinct, and Roenick and Bishop set the precinct on fire to slow their pursuers. The survivors escape along an abandoned sewer passageway, but even as they find themselves on a deserted street they are suddenly surrounded by the corrupt policemen. Jasper reveals himself to have been the traitor all along, and the officers led by Duvall prepare to execute the remaining survivors.

    Bishop sneaks a flash grenade into Jasper’s jacket, and in the ensuing distraction the survivors disarm the officers and escape. Iris and Capra attempt to escape in the officers’ car, while Roenick and Bishop flee into the forest. Duvall and another officer pursue Roenick, while Kahane goes after the car. The car flips and Capra is heavily injured, but Iris manages to stab Kahane with his own knife.

    In the nearby forest, Roenick is suddenly confronted by Bishop, who offers to cooperate in order to kill Duvall. As the corrupt officers have night vision and Roenick and Bishop do not, Roenick volunteers to draw their fire so Bishop can see the muzzle flashes from their weapons, and dispose of them while they are distracted. The plan works, and Bishop kills the accompanying officer, but he is then shot in the stomach by Duvall who orders Bishop to lure Roenick into a trap. Roenick arrives and guns down Duvall, but is shot in the side and injured also.

    After considering their cooperation throughout the night, Bishop decides to spare Roenick, who vows that he will find and arrest him someday. After Bishop limps away, officers led by Iris arrive. An officer asks Roenick if anyone else is in the forest, and after looking around for a moment he replies "no". The last shot is of an injured Roenick and Iris making their way to the ambulance, where Iris states she did not even recognize the battle-hardened Roenick of the night, and he replies, "get used to it."

     

    FullCast & Crew

    Produced By:

    • Don Carmody known as executive producer
    • Pascal Caucheteux known as producer
    • James DeMonaco known as co-producer
    • Joseph Kaufman known as executive producer
    • Sebastien Lemercier known as executive producer (as Sebastien Kurt Lemercier)
    • Jeffrey Silver known as producer
    • Stephane Sperry known as producer

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Ethan Hawke known as Sgt. Jake Roenick
    • Laurence Fishburne known as Marion Bishop
    • Gabriel Byrne known as Capt. Marcus Duvall
    • Maria Bello known as Dr. Alex Sabian
    • Drea de Matteo known as Iris Ferry
    • John Leguizamo known as Beck
    • Brian Dennehy known as Sgt. Jasper O'Shea
    • Ja Rule known as Smiley (as Jeffrey 'Ja Rule' Atkins)
    • Currie Graham known as Mike Kahane
    • Aisha Hinds known as Anna
    • Matt Craven known as Officer Kevin Capra
    • Fulvio Cecere known as Ray Portnow
    • Peter Bryant known as Lt. Holloway
    • Kim Coates known as Officer Rosen
    • Hugh Dillon known as Tony
    • Tig Fong known as Danny Barbero
    • Jasmin Geljo known as Marko
    • Jessica Greco known as Coral
    • Dorian Harewood known as Gil
    • Philip Marshall known as Hagen
    • Arnold Pinnock known as Carlyle
    • Edward A. Queffelec known as Bronco Gunman (as Ed Queffelec)
    • Robert Hayley known as Sniper James
    • Courtney Cunningham known as Cop #1
    • Leford Lawes known as Precinct 21 Cop #1
    • Roman Podhora known as Cop #3
    • Gilson Lubin known as Mover #2
    • Brian King known as Fireman #2
    • Laurent Richet known as Undercover Cop
    • J.C. Kenny known as Reporter #1
    • Sasha Roiz known as Jason Elias
    • Ray Kahnert known as Priest
    • Dave Tommasini known as Pilot (as Dave Thomassini)
    • Jeff Ironi known as Fireman #1
    • Melissa Thomson known as Lawyer
    • Darren Frost known as Mover #1
    • Al Vrkljan known as Sniper Sebastien (as Alan Vrkljan)
    • Titus Welliver known as Milos
    • DTeflon known as Swat Officer #2 Sgt Lewis (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Supporting Department

    Makeup Department:
    • James D. Brown known as key hair stylist (as James Brown)
    • Mario Cacioppo known as makeup artist: Mr. Fishburne
    • Francine Francis-Lee known as hair stylist: Mr. Fishburne
    • Paul Jones known as special makeup effects artist
    • Fina Khan known as assistant hair stylist
    • Donald Mowat known as key makeup artist (as Donald J. Mowat)
    • Edelgard K. Pfluegl known as assistant makeup artist (as Edelgard Pfluegl)

    Art Department:

    • Theresa Buckley known as props buyer
    • David G. Fremlin known as set designer
    • Jennifer Heimpel known as assistant art director
    • Ron Hewitt known as property master
    • Michael Huschka known as assistant property master
    • Henry Ilola known as carpenter
    • Mayumi Konishi-Valentine known as set designer (as Mayumi Konishi)
    • Matthew Lammerich known as key scenic artist
    • Erin Leslie known as scenic artist
    • Aeschylus Poulos known as art department coordinator
    • Dawn Rivard known as set buyer
    • Jeremy Simser known as storyboard artist
    • Phillip Tellez known as construction coordinator
    • Steve Middlebrook known as on-set dresser (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Company

    Production Companies:

    • Rogue Pictures (presents)
    • Why Not Productions (as Why Not)
    • Liaison Films
    • Biscayne Pictures

    Other Companies:

    • Hyperactive Broadcast  editing equipment
    • AON  insurance
    • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  dollies
    • Cine-Byte Imaging  digital film scanning
    • Cine-Byte Imaging  digital opticals
    • Deluxe Post-Production  post-production facilities
    • Deva Studios  title design: main titles (as Devastudios)
    • Donna Daniels Public Relations  publicity
    • EFilm  digital intermediate
    • Hand Prop  props supplied by
    • Internet On Set  on-set satellite internet
    • Movie Armaments Group  weapons and tactical gear supplied by
    • Now Clear This!  clearance services (as Now Clear This Research)
    • Pivotal Post  Avid editing equipment provided by
    • Rudolfinum Concert Hall  score recording
    • Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton  production legal
    • Starcraft  craft service
    • Urban Marketing Corporation of America (UMCA)  field publicity
    • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack published by
    • VideoStorm UK Ltd.  digital video assist
    • William F. White International  grip and lighting equipment

    Distributors:

    • Rogue Pictures (2005) (USA) (theatrical)
    • Columbia TriStar Nordisk Film Distributors (2005) (Finland) (theatrical)
    • Compagnia Distribuzione Internazionale (CDI) (2005) (Italy) (theatrical)
    • Constantin Film (2005) (Germany) (theatrical)
    • Entertainment Film Distributors (2005) (UK) (theatrical)
    • Independent Films (2005) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
    • Metropolitan Filmexport (2005) (France) (theatrical)
    • Odeon Films (2005) (Canada) (theatrical)
    • Odeon (2005) (Greece) (theatrical)
    • Shaw Organisation (2005) (Singapore) (theatrical)
    • United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Argentina) (theatrical)
    • United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Australia) (theatrical)
    • Alliance Atlantis Home Video (2005) (Canada) (DVD)
    • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2005) (Netherlands) (DVD)
    • Entertainment in Video (2005) (UK) (DVD)
    • Highlight Film (2005) (Germany) (DVD)
    • Hollydan Works (2007) (Serbia) (DVD)
    • Nelonen (2008) (2010) (Finland) (TV)
    • Nordisk Film (2005) (Finland) (DVD) (VHS)
    • Nordisk Film (2005) (Sweden) (DVD)
    • Universal Studios Home Entertainment (2005) (USA) (DVD)
    • Universal Studios Home Entertainment (2005) (USA) (VHS)
    • Universal Studios Home Entertainment (2006) (USA) (DVD) (HD DVD)
    • Universal Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Veronica (2007) (Netherlands) (TV)

    ..

     

    Other Stuff

    Special Effects:

    • Acme Effects (pyrotechnic special effects)
    • Laird McMurray Film Service (snow effects)
    • Mr. X (digital visual effects)
    • Soho VFX (additional visual effects)
    • Technicolor Creative Services (additional compositing and visual effects)
    • Cine-Byte Imaging (digital opticals)
    • Paul Jones Effects Studio (special makeup effects)

    Visual Effects by:

    • Rebecca Adams known as production coordinator: Soho VFX
    • Douglas Aiken known as digital compositor: trailer, S4 Studios
    • Brian Anderson known as 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
    • Berj Bannayan known as software engineer: SOHO VFX
    • Barb Benoit known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
    • Dennis Berardi known as visual effects supervisor
    • Kristy Blackwell known as CG supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
    • Dominik Bochenski known as additional compositing: Mr. X Inc.
    • Kris Brockman known as compositor: Mr. X Inc.
    • Mark Chong known as technical developer: Mr. X Inc.
    • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals
    • Shawney Cohen known as digital effects artist: Mr. X Inc. (as Sean Cohen)
    • Drake Conrad known as scanning recording
    • Donnie Creighton known as digital intermediate assistant producer
    • Laurence Cymet known as digital compositor: SOHO VFX
    • Julia Deakin known as additional compositing: Mr. X Inc.
    • Rob Del Ciancio known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
    • Bonnie Dickson known as compositor: Mr. X Inc.
    • Mike Diltz known as compositing assistant: Mr. X Inc.
    • Jeremy Dineen known as visual effects animator: Mr. X Inc.
    • Sasha Dragun known as systems administrator: Mr. X Inc.
    • Jason Giberson known as scanning and recording
    • Shane Glading known as lighting/rendering: Mr. X Inc.
    • Rob Gyorgy known as digital effects artist
    • Elizabeth Holmes known as digital compositor: SOHO VFX
    • Noel Hooper known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
    • Bryan Jones known as lead compositor: Mr. X Inc.
    • Ntana Key known as digital intermediate color assistant
    • Perry M. Kimura known as digital scanning and recording: EFILM
    • Michael Kowalski known as producer: Soho VFX
    • Jef Lonn known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
    • Brian Lui known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
    • Allan Magled known as visual effects supervisor: Soho VFX
    • Chad Malbon known as producer: Technicolor
    • Seth Martiniuk known as compositor: Mr. X Inc.
    • Sarah McMurdo known as visual effects production manager
    • Daniel Mizuguchi known as 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
    • Mike Mombourquette known as digital compositor: SOHO VFX
    • Saybian Morgan known as look development technical director: Mr. X Inc
    • Mike Mulock known as 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
    • Sean O'Hara known as compositor
    • Marco Polsinelli known as additional compositing: Mr. X Inc.
    • Vladimir Popovic known as systems administrator: Mr. X Inc.
    • Aaron Pozzer known as digital artist: Mr. X Inc.
    • Aaron Pozzer known as lighting/rendering: Mr. X Inc.
    • Matt Ralph known as digital effects artist: Mr. X Inc.
    • Eric J. Robertson known as visual effects producer: Mr. X Inc.
    • Linda Rose known as in-house accountant: Mr. X Inc.
    • Chris Ross known as digital effects scanning
    • Steven J. Scott known as supervising digital colorist: EFilm
    • Keith Sellers known as digital compositor: Soho VFX
    • Vicki Silva known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
    • David Singer known as operations Manager: Mr. X Inc.
    • Dev Singh known as coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
    • Karl Sisson known as 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
    • Karl Sisson known as CG artist: Mr. X Inc.
    • Jason Snea known as compositor
    • Mark Stepanek known as lighting/rendering: Mr. X Inc.
    • Tamara Stone known as digital artist: Mr. X Inc.
    • Derek Sunderland known as digital artist
    • Hoa Tran known as 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
    • Mark Tureski known as digital effects artist
    • Aaron Weintraub known as digital effects supervisor: Mr. X
    • Michael Wile known as lead compositor: SOHO VFX
    • Sarah Wormsbecher known as visual effects project manager: Technicolor
    • Kyle Yoneda known as 3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
    • Motassem Younes known as digital opticals
    • Thomas Mathai known as data manager (uncredited)

    MPAA: Rated R for strong violence and language throughout, and for some drug content

    ..

     
     

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    Posted in Movies | Tagged , | 10 Comments

    The Hunger Games (2012)

    The Hunger Games 2012tt1392170.jpg poster

    • IMDb page: The Hunger Games (2012)
    • Rate: 7.6/10 total 121,274 votes 
    • Genre: Action | Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    • Release Date: 23 March 2012 (USA)
    • Runtime: 142 min
    • Filming Location: Barnardsville, North Carolina, USA
    • Budget: $78,000,000(estimated)
    • Gross: $372,019,021(USA)(29 April 2012)
    • Director: Gary Ross
    • Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson and Liam Hemsworth
    • Original Music By: James Newton Howard   
    • Soundtrack: Safe & Sound
    • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS
    • Plot Keyword: Future | Volunteer | 16 Year Old | Fight | Fight To The Death

    Writing Credits By:

    • Gary Ross (screenplay) and
    • Suzanne Collins (screenplay) and
    • Billy Ray (screenplay)
    • Suzanne Collins (novel)

    Known Trivia

    • First part of a Trilogy series of young adult books by Suzanne Collins: ‘The Hunger Games’, ‘Catching Fire’, ‘Mockingjay’.
    • Chloë Grace Moretz, Mary Mouser, Hailee Steinfeld, Abigail Breslin, Lyndsy Fonseca, ‘Jodelle Ferland’, Saoirse Ronan, Emma Roberts, Kaya Scodelario, Emily Browning and Shailene Woodley were considered to play Katniss.
    • Alex Pettyfer, Josh Hutcherson, Lucas Till, Nico Tortorella, Alexander Ludwig, Evan Peters and Hunter Parrish were considered to play Peeta Mellark. Hutcherson was eventually cast, although Ludwig was later cast in the role of Cato.
    • Chris Massoglia, David Henrie, Robbie Amell and Drew Roy were considered to play Gale.
    • Jennifer Lawrence was initially cast as the lead in Savages, but dropped out to do this film instead.
    • Liam Hemsworth and Jennifer Lawrence, both natural blondes, dyed their hair brown for their roles in the film while Josh Hutcherson, naturally dark-haired, dyed his hair blond for his part.
    • Composer Danny Elfman left the film due to a scheduling conflict and was replaced by James Newton Howard.
    • Despite its high popularity with teenagers and adults, Lionsgate has admitted that the chances of Catching Fire and Mockingjay being converted into films all depend on the money that ‘The Hunger Games’ makes.
    • On February 22nd, four weeks before The Hunger Games’ release, Lionsgate began selling advance tickets. Not only did the ticket sales break the one-day record originally held by The Twilight Saga: Eclipse, but also accounted for 83% of the ticket sales of the day.
    • The name of the main character, Katniss, is derived from the name of a group of edible plant species, genus “Sagittaria”, commonly known as “arrowhead”. This is a reference to the character’s archery skills.

    Goofs: Continuity: In the training hall, when Peeta is going to throw a weight, Clove, Cato and Marvel are standing together watching. But after he throws the weight, Glimmer, Cato and Marvel are watching.

    Plot: Set in a future where the Capitol selects a boy and girl from the twelve districts to fight to the death on live television, Katniss Everdeen volunteers to take her younger sister's place for the latest match. Full summary »  »

    Story: In a dystopian future, the totalitarian nation of Panem is divided between 12 districts and the Capitol. Each year two young representatives from each district are selected by lottery to participate in The Hunger Games. Part entertainment, part brutal retribution for a past rebellion, the televised games are broadcast throughout Panem. The 24 participants are forced to eliminate their competitors while the citizens of Panem are required to watch. When 16-year-old Katniss's young sister, Prim, is selected as District 12's female representative, Katniss volunteers to take her place. She and her male counterpart Peeta, are pitted against bigger, stronger representatives who have trained for this their whole lives.Written by Suzanne Collins  

    Synopsis

    Synopsis: The nation of Panem, formed in a post-apocalyptic North America, consists of a wealthy Capitol and 12 poorer surrounding districts. As punishment for an earlier rebellion by the districts towards the Capitol, one boy and one girl between the ages of 12 and 18 from each district are selected in an annual lottery known as the Reaping. The couples that are chosen must participate in The Hunger Games, an event run and controlled by the Capitol in an arena and must fight to the death. Only one ‘tribute’ may survive.

    Katniss Everdeen [(link=nm2225369]) is a 16 year old girl from District 12, the coal-mining region of District 12 (also the poorest district of Panem). This year is the 74th annual Hunger Games and during the Reaping, Katniss’ younger sister, Primrose (Willow Shields) is chosen to become a tribute. Refusing to let her sister be taken and knowing she’d never survive, Katniss volunteers herself instead therefore becoming District 12′s female tribute. The male tribute chosen is a baker’s son named Peeta Mellark (Josh Hutcherson) who is later seen giving bread to Katniss to prevent her family from starving. We learn through that Katniss is planning on making a new life for herself and her family ‘outside the fence’ with her friend, Gale Hawthorne (Liam Hemsworth). She tells him that she never wants children as she’s afraid they would end up in the games.

    Katniss and Peeta are taken from their district by the gaudily dressed Effie Trinket (Elizabeth Banks) and are now travelling to the Capitol. During their journey, the couple are fed rich food and treats but are disgusted by how much luxury is given to a simple train whilst they had to starve at home. On the train, they meet their ‘mentor’ and former winner of the Hunger Games, Haymitch Abernathy (Woody Harrelson). Having won his game by pure luck, he’s turned into a pessimistic drunk. He begins flattering Peeta whilst gradually winding Katniss up thus sensing what both of them are like in terms of personality. He warns them to watch the way the other tributes act and train, especially the ‘Careers’ who have been trained from birth to take part in the Games. When they arrive in a gleaming city by the Rockies, the train is greeted by a cheering crowd. Peeta is shown waving out the window to the resident whilst Katniss refuses to show herself. Haymitch warns her that she needs people to like her in order to get ‘sponsors’ or she may lose and die. They’re taken to the penthouse apartment to stay whilst they train.

    Katniss meets their stylist, Cinna (Lenny Kravitz) who tells her that as tributes, they need to make an impression on the audience so they’re remembered. Katniss likes Cinna as he is more realistic and down-to-earth than most Capitol residents. Cinna promises to come up with a great costume for the Gala Entry Parade. Each pair of tributes wears a costume reflecting their district’s trade. Katniss and Peeta wear black costumes with artificial fire to symbolise the coal-mining district they reside from. As Cinna said, they make an impression on the audience.

    The tributes under-go basic weaponry and combat training including the use of knives, swords and bows. Another tribute named Cato (Alexander Ludwig) is hot-headed, imposing and clearly a threat. Peeta is shown to be bullied by the other older tributes so Katniss suggests he shows his strength by throwing a large weight across the room. Peeta takes her advice, launching the weight across the room and gains a small amount of respect from the other tributes. Later, each tribute must show off to the game makers especially Seneca Crane (Wes Bentley). Katniss is up and decides to show off her shooting skills she’s learnt back at home. Unfortunately, she misses badly with her first shot therefore losing what little attention she had from the game makers. Despite her next shot being perfect, she doesn’t regain the attention. Angered and disgusted by the game makers’ attitude towards the tributes, Katniss fires an arrow straight through an apple in a roasted pig’s mouth, just inside the makers’ room. Katniss sarcastically thanks them for their consideration and leaves. President Snow (Donald Sutherland) warns Crane to keep control of the tributes after hearing of this rebellious incident.

    The scores from the training sessions are rated from 0-12 and are shown on TV. Many of the tributes are shown with scores of 9 and 10, including Careers Cato and Clove (Isabelle Fuhrman). Peeta is shown to have an 8 out of 12 and Katniss scores an 11 out of 12, the highest and most impressive of all the tributes.

    On the extravagant Hunger Games TV chat show, each tribute is introduced individually and interviewed by flamboyant host, Caesar Flickerman (Stanley Tucci). Katniss manages to scrape by with being a bit of a martyr and a ‘sweet young girl’ whereas Peeta eats the audience up, getting them to laugh. It is then that he announces his crush on Katniss, something which angers her intensely. Backstage, Katniss pins Peeta to the wall, believing his revelation to be a way of gaining sponsors or to make her feel guilty for taking the food from him that was shown in her flashback. Haymitch starts to focus his attention on Katniss as he believes she could win the Games on skills alone and not personality. He warns her to avoid the bloodbath at the beginning and search for water and high ground therefore leaving behind the bow and arrow that she knows she’s good with. Katniss says goodbye to Cinna who tells her if he was allowed to bet, he would bet on her winning. The tributes are all injected with a tracking device in their arms as they travel on a helicopter to the arena. The tributes are lifted into a meadow surrounding the cornucopia of weapons and backpacks. As the horn sounds, the tributes rush for the weapons, brutally beating and killing each other. Katniss grabs a pack and barely escapes Clove, who embeds a spear in her backpack.

    Katniss escapes and inside her backpack, she finds a rope, an empty canteen and a coat. She takes Haymitch’s advice and finds water in a nearby stream. She ties herself high up in a tree for the night and attempts to get some sleep. Loud bangs indicate the deaths of tributes and we learn that half of them were killed in the first 8 hours of the Games. While exploring the next day, Katniss gets too close to the outer regions of the arena. The game controllers decide to start a forest fire to lure Katniss further in to the arena. She barely manages to escape but does receives a nasty burn on her thigh, causing her to limp. She is then spotted by Cato and 4 other tributes, including Clove and Glimmer (Leven Rambin) who’ve made their own Career team. We learn that ‘Careers’ are tributes who illegally train to become volunteers for the Hunger Games. Districts 1, 2 and 4 always have them. The group chase Katniss who escapes by climbing up a tree. Cato tries to chase her up the tree but is unsuccessful. This is when we find out Peeta has formed an alliance with the Career team, seemingly betraying Katniss. He suggests the group wait Katniss out as she has to come down eventually for food and water. The group settle for the night underneath the tree whilst Katniss once again ties herself to the tree. She’s woken up later in the night by a parachute sent by Haymitch containing much needed medicine for Katniss’ wounded leg. She applies it and her burn appears to clear up as if nothing had happened. Her attention is then caught by a Rue (
    Going back to find Rue, Katniss uses the bird call system but gets no response. A scared voice screams through the forest, calling for Katniss to help her. Rue is trapped underneath a net. Katniss manages to set her free. Just as they begin to escape, they’re attacked by a male tribute – Marvel ([link=nm4425051″>Amandla Stenberg) from District 1 – who throws a spear. Katniss retaliates by shooting an arrow and hitting him in the chest, killing him. Thinking they’ve escaped Katniss realises that the spear thrown hit Rue in the chest. Distraught, Katniss tries to calm Rue down and sings a lullaby to send her to sleep peacefully. She gathers flowers from the forest and makes Rue a part of the earth before she’s taken back to her district.

    Back in District 11 (Rue’s home), her father (George McPherson) is shown distraught and angered by his daughter’s death and begins a riot against the Hunger Games. His district follows his rebellious rampage, destroying the stage showing the Games. As Katniss makes her peace gesture to the camera, the Peace Keepers of District 11 arrive and proceed to shoot Rue’s father dead.

    President Snow is enraged at the rebellion in District 11 and wants to change the Game’s rules and circumstances in order to kill Katniss. Haymitch pleads with Seneca to keep her alive, using the ploy of teen romance as a reason to save her. Using the speaker to the arena, Seneca announces that the rules of the Games have changed; there can be two winners of the Games as long as they belong to the same district.

    Katniss sets out in search of Peeta, overhearing the remaining Careers saying they left him for dead by the river. She finds a trail of blood and follows the drops, fearing for Peeta’s death. She arrives at the river, finding Peeta badly wounded but camouflaged by the rocks. Katniss helps him to a cave where neither will be found. She tries to treat Peeta’s wound but realises he has blood poisoning, something that could only be cured with a special medicine. There would be no way Haymitch could send any as it would be way too expensive at this point. As if by magic, an announcement is made over the arena stating that there will be a feast at the cornucopia but instead of food, there will be something each tribute desperately needs. Peeta begs Katniss not to leave him and risk her life to save him but to instead stay with him in the cave. Katniss reluctantly agrees although the two share a brief kiss, a way to gain more audience sponsors. This also hits a nerve with Gale back home who is clearly sporting a crush on Katniss himself. Katniss waits until Peeta has fallen asleep before heading out to retrieve the medicine from the cornucopia. When she gets there, the female tribute Foxface from District 5 has sprinted out and grabbed her supplies; surprising the remaining tributes with her speed. Katniss decides to use the same strategy and sprints out to grab the medicine but is thrown off guard by a knife launched by Clove, Cato’s district partner. The two wrestle and fight before Clove gets the upperhand, holding a knife to Katniss’ throat. She teases her with bloodlust and about her teaming up with Rue, ‘the little monster from District 11′. Just as Clove is about to slit Katniss’ throat, she is lifted by Thresh (Dayo Okeniyi) and thrown against the cornucopia wall. He tells Katniss that she gets this one chance to escape as she helped Rue but after that, everything is fair game. He proceeds to smash Clove to death against the cornucopia wall.

    Katniss returns to the cave with the medicine which also doubles as a great wound healer. In a more genuine romantic moment, the two cover their wounds with the cream and fall asleep in each others arms. The next day, the pair split up to find food; Peeta to search for berries and Katniss to hunt. During her hunt, Katniss hears the cannon – the signal for a tribute death. Panicking, Katniss rushes back to the site they split up at. Peeta is stood there, bewildered and holding a handful of berries. Katniss sees the corpse of Foxface, also holding the berries. Katniss, in a mix of anger and relief, slaps Peeta and tells him that the berries are Nightlock and are extremely poisonous. The pair wonder if Cato will fall for the same trap as Foxface did. They begin hiking through the woods but notice the sun is going down at mid-day. Panicked, the couple freeze at the sounds of the night; ready to attack. In the distance, they hear Thresh cry out followed by the cannon, signalling his death. They stop for a second before a giant mutated dog leaps out at them, vicious and the size of a polar bear only with much more speed and agility. Katniss and Peeta sprint through the forest whilst being chased by two more of the mutated dogs. They are chased to the cornucopia where Peeta helps Katniss on top of it, barely making it up himself. They sit back in relief thinking the dogs will kill Cato and they will be crowned the victors.

    Cato, however, is also on top of the cornucopia and attacks Katniss, attempting to throw her to the dogs. The three attack and fight each other, trying to stay alive. Cato holds Katniss by the throat on the edge of the structure before Peeta manages to fight him off her. Cato gets the upper hand and gets Peeta in a choke hold to either break his neck, as seen before or throw him straight to the mutant dogs. Katniss has an arrow pointed at him, nervous as whether to shoot or not. Cato, dripping blood from bad wounds, laughs sadistically telling her that he knows what the Games are about now. That they’re all weapons; weapons to make death as painful and unneccesary as possible. He is still choking Peeta, who appears to be trying to tell Katniss something. Cato continues talking, telling her that if she shoots him then her ‘lover boy’ will go down with him. Katniss gets Peeta’s message and shoots Cato in the hand which makes him release Peeta in pain. Peeta then pushes him off the edge to be mauled by the dogs. Katniss and Peeta watch for a few moments as Cato is savagely torn apart by the mutants. Katniss puts him out of his misery by shooting him. The dogs disperse and the cannon goes off one last time. Realising they’ve won the Hunger Games, Peeta and Katniss embrace and wait for a helicopter to come and take the home however nothing comes.

    An announcement tells them that the former rules of two victors being allowed has been revoked. It has been reverted back to only one, meaning one would have to kill the other as before. Katniss is seen thinking about shooting Peeta but decides against it. Peeta begs her to kill him as he wants to die for her. Katniss holds out the nightlock berries and pours some into Peeta’s hand too; telling him the Capitol would rather they had two victors than none at all. As they prepare for suicide, the speaker pleads them to stop and they were both the winners.

    Back at the Capitol, Haymitch tells them how foolish they are to have shown up the Capitol like that and tells them to play up the lovesick couple at their final interview. They oblige but Haymitch also tells them it will never be enough.

    We see Seneca Crane being led into a finely polished room. The door is locked behind him. A goblet is on a pedestal in front of him, containing nightlock. Although we do not see it, we are led to believe that he sacrifices himself.

    Peeta and Katniss travel back to District 12 by train. Although they are met with a hero’s welcome, Haymitch warns Katniss that she is now a political enemy after such a public defiance against society’s leaders. They are greeted by a crowd of cheering residents including Primrose, Katniss’ mother and Gale. Peeta realises that Katniss may have been playing up the star-crossed lovers theme for the audience. He takes her hand and holds it up in the air.

    President Snow watches the District 12 welcome from the Capitol. Walking away, he wonders what to do about the two victors and the feeling of rebellion they may have created.

     

    FullCast & Crew

    Produced By:

    • Diana Alvarez known as co-producer
    • Robin Bissell known as executive producer
    • Suzanne Collins known as executive producer
    • Chantal Feghali known as co-executive producer
    • Nina Jacobson known as producer
    • Jon Kilik known as producer
    • Louis Phillips known as co-producer
    • Aldric La'auli Porter known as co-producer
    • Louise Rosner known as executive producer
    • Bryan Unkeless known as co-producer

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Stanley Tucci known as Caesar Flickerman
    • Wes Bentley known as Seneca Crane
    • Jennifer Lawrence known as Katniss Everdeen
    • Willow Shields known as Primrose Everdeen
    • Liam Hemsworth known as Gale Hawthorne
    • Elizabeth Banks known as Effie Trinket
    • Sandra Ellis Lafferty known as Hob Vendor (as Sandra Lafferty)
    • Paula Malcomson known as Katniss' Mother
    • Rhoda Griffis known as Registration Woman
    • Sandino Moya known as Propaganda Film Tribute (as Sandino Moya-Smith)
    • Josh Hutcherson known as Peeta Mellark
    • Raiko Bowman known as Peeta's Mother
    • Dwayne Boyd known as Peacekeeper #1
    • Anthony Reynolds known as Peacekeeper #2
    • Judd Lormand known as Peacekeeper #3
    • Woody Harrelson known as Haymitch Abernathy
    • Toby Jones known as Claudius Templesmith
    • Kimiko Gelman known as Venia
    • Nelson Ascencio known as Flavius
    • Brooke Bundy known as Octavia
    • Lenny Kravitz known as Cinna
    • Amandla Stenberg known as Rue
    • Dayo Okeniyi known as Thresh
    • Leven Rambin known as Glimmer
    • Jack Quaid known as Marvel
    • Latarsha Rose known as Portia
    • Donald Sutherland known as President Snow
    • Alexander Ludwig known as Cato
    • Isabelle Fuhrman known as Clove
    • Ian Nelson known as Tribute Boy District 3
    • Kalia Prescott known as Tribute Girl District 3
    • Ethan Jamieson known as Tribute Boy District 4
    • Jacqueline Emerson known as Foxface
    • Mackenzie Lintz known as Tribute Girl District 8
    • Annie Thurman known as Tribute Girl District 9
    • Dakota Hood known as Tribute Girl District 10
    • Amber Chaney known as Avox Girl
    • Karan Kendrick known as Atala
    • Shane Biseell known as Birthday Boy
    • Katie Kneeland known as Hovercraft Tech (as Kate Kneeland)
    • Steve Coulter known as Game Center Tech #1
    • Sharon Morris known as Game Center Tech #2
    • Tim Taylor known as Game Center Tech #3
    • John Ross known as Game Center Tech
    • Phillip Troy Linger known as Katniss' Father (as Troy Linger)
    • Mo Aboul-Zelof known as Peacekeeper
    • Konstantine Kurelias known as Peacekeeper
    • Tara Macken known as Tribute Girl District 4
    • Jeremy Marinas known as Tribut Boy District 10
    • Chris Mark known as Tribute Boy District 5
    • Ashton Moio known as District 6 Tribute
    • Sam Tan known as Tribute Boy District 8
    • Imanol Yepez-Frias known as Tribute Boy District 9
    • Christopher Cozort known as Capitol Citizen / Hob Vendor (uncredited)
    • Eric Hennig known as Game Tech (uncredited)
    • George McPherson known as District 11 Farmer (uncredited)
    • Alexa Poletti known as Capitol Citizen (uncredited)
    • Trey Taylor known as Peacekeeper (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Supporting Department

    Makeup Department:
    • Diana Acrey known as hair stylist
    • Nicole Alkire known as hair stylist
    • Elena Arroy known as makeup artist
    • Stephanie Barnes known as makeup artist
    • Anita Brabec known as makeup artist
    • Anthony Brooks known as makeup artist
    • Shutchai Tym Buacharern known as makeup artist
    • Susan Buffington known as hair stylist
    • Kelly Caldwell known as hair stylist
    • Martha Callender known as makeup artist
    • Barbara Cantu known as hair stylist
    • Clare M. Corsick known as key hair stylist
    • Peter De Oliveria known as makeup artist
    • Suzanne Diaz known as makeup artist
    • Gunn Espegard known as makeup artist
    • Kris Evans known as background makeup supervisor
    • Linda D. Flowers known as hair department head
    • Linda D. Flowers known as hair designer
    • Joyce Gilliard known as hair stylist
    • Glenn Hetrick known as special makeup effects artist
    • Lindsay Irish-Desarno known as makeup artist
    • Veronica Lorenz known as makeup artist
    • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
    • Joe Matke known as personal hair stylist to Wes Bentley
    • Patricia McAlhany Glasser known as hair stylist
    • Jennifer McCollom known as makeup artist
    • Cheri Minns known as makeup artist
    • Bryan David Moss known as additional hair stylist
    • Ve Neill known as makeup department head
    • Ve Neill known as makeup designer
    • Douglas Noe known as makeup artist: additional photography
    • Cherry Petenbrink known as hair stylist
    • Taylor Petenbrink known as hair stylist
    • Rick Pour known as makeup artist
    • Lufeng Qu known as makeup artist
    • Lisa Rocco known as makeup artist
    • Tricia Sawyer known as makeup artist
    • Nikoletta Skarlatos known as key makeup artist
    • Randa Squillacote known as hair stylist
    • Yvette Stone known as additional hairstylist
    • Katrina Suhre known as additional hair stylist
    • Vasilios Tanis known as makeup artist
    • Chris Varosky known as makeup artist
    • Jason Willis known as makeup artist
    • Beka Wilson known as hair stylist
    • Steve Winsett known as special makeup effects artist
    • Jose Zamora known as hair stylist
    • Conor McCullagh known as special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

    Art Department:

    • Christian Alzmann known as concept designer
    • Brian Baker known as set designer
    • Pedro Barquin known as greens on set foreman
    • Laurent Ben-Mimoun known as production illustrator
    • Michael C. Biddle known as digital set designer
    • Jack Brunacini Jr. known as carpenter
    • Jack Brunacini Jr. known as propmaker
    • Kenneth Bryant known as set dresser
    • Cat Cacciatore known as property assistant
    • Anthony Cam known as set dresser
    • Monica Castro known as assistant property master
    • Jason T. Clark known as researcher: second unit
    • Matt Codd known as concept artist
    • Richard M. Cole known as general foreman
    • Monica D'Onofrio known as property assistant
    • Jeffrey DeBell known as greens coordinator
    • Crystal Dellinger known as propmaker
    • D. Tobias Denney known as assistant property master: second unit
    • Kate Emery known as art department production assistant
    • Tim Flattery known as concept designer
    • Trish Gallaher Glenn known as property master
    • William F. Gambill known as stand-by painter
    • Sara Gardner-Gail known as buyer
    • Jeremy Andy Gibbs known as propmaker
    • Paul W. Gorfine known as scenic foreman
    • Michael E. Hall known as carpenter
    • Melissa Harrison known as property coordinator
    • Frank J. Hart known as location foreman
    • Lillian Heyward known as scenic artist
    • Cindy Ichikawa known as art department coordinator
    • Ryan Jacoby known as plaster foreman
    • Tommy John known as painter gangboss
    • Scott Johnson known as on set dresser
    • Matthew C. Kime known as art department
    • Steven Ladish known as set dresser
    • Todd B. Lawson known as gang boss
    • George Lee known as set designer
    • Stephanie Macomber Kern known as stand-by painter
    • Alex McCarroll known as set designer
    • Ron Mendell known as prop illustrator
    • Randall Milazzo known as propmaker
    • Lindsey Moran known as assistant art director
    • Jonathan S. Morgan known as plasterer
    • Thomas A. Morris Jr. known as construction coordinator
    • Lenual Mukai known as carpenter
    • Todd Bryan Noonan known as welding gangboss
    • Gregg Perez known as set dresser
    • Edward J. Protiva known as set dresser
    • Cara Rhodes known as propmaker
    • Ricky Riggs known as charge scenic
    • David Saltzman known as assistant property master
    • Trey Shaffer known as graphic designer
    • Gloria Shih known as concept illustrator
    • Rae Signer known as scenic artist
    • Bennet Silver known as set dresser
    • Ben T. Sineath Jr. known as carpenter
    • Brett C. Smith known as leadman
    • Reid Southen known as concept artist
    • Jackson Sze known as concept illustrator
    • Samuel J. Tell known as set dresser
    • Vincent Thomas known as art director: vfx
    • Vincent Thomas known as concept artist
    • Vincent Thomas known as look development artist
    • Dana White known as set dresser
    • Jack White known as food stylist
    • Kara Williamson known as propmaker
    • James C. Wirth known as plasterer
    • Randal Woodward known as scenic gangboss
    • Nicole Zaks known as set decoration buyer
    • Jordan Foster known as set dresser (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Company

    Production Companies:

    • Color Force
    • Larger Than Life Productions
    • Lionsgate
    • Ludas Productions

    Other Companies:

    • ARRI / Camera Service Center  camera equipment provided by
    • Cablecam International  aerial camera system
    • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
    • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
    • Hollywood Trucks  entertainment transportation
    • Jungle Exotics Inc.  animals provided by
    • Lightnin' Production Rentals  transportation equipment
    • Movie Movers  cast trailers
    • Movie Movers  hair and makeup trailer
    • Movie Movers  trucks
    • North Carolina Film Office  thanks
    • PJF Productions  titles by
    • Pierce Law Group  additional legal services
    • Rice Gorton Pictures Ltd.  post-production accountants
    • Soundelux  post-production sound services
    • Todd-AO Studios  post-production sound services
    • Transportation Resources  transportation equipment
    • Universal Republic Records  score album
    • Universal Republic Records  soundtrack

    Distributors:

    • Belga Films (2012) (Belgium) (theatrical)
    • Metropolitan Filmexport (2012) (France) (theatrical)
    • Roadshow Entertainment (2012) (Australia) (theatrical)
    • Forum Films (2012) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
    • Nordisk Film Distribution (2012) (Denmark) (theatrical)
    • StudioCanal (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
    • Spentzos Films (2012) (Greece) (theatrical)
    • Lark Films Distribution (2012) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
    • Forum Hungary (2012) (Hungary) (theatrical)
    • Eagle Films (2012) (Lebanon) (theatrical)
    • Independent Films (2012) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
    • Roadshow Entertainment (2012) (New Zealand) (theatrical)
    • Pioneer Films (2012) (Philippines) (theatrical)
    • Pris Audiovisuais (2012) (Portugal) (all media)
    • Volga (2012) (Russia) (theatrical)
    • Cathay-Keris Films (2012) (Singapore) (theatrical)
    • Mongkol Major (2012) (Thailand) (theatrical)
    • Volga Film Ukraine (2012) (Ukraine) (theatrical)
    • Gulf Film (2012) (United Arab Emirates) (theatrical)
    • Diamond Films (2012) (Argentina) (theatrical)
    • Paris Filmes (2012) (Brazil) (all media)
    • Forum Film Bulgaria (2012) (Bulgaria) (theatrical)
    • Cine Colombia (2012) (Colombia) (theatrical)
    • Nordisk Film (2012) (Finland) (theatrical)
    • Videocine S.A. de C.V. (2012) (Mexico) (theatrical)
    • Nordisk Film (2012) (Norway) (theatrical)
    • Forum Film Poland (2012) (Poland) (theatrical)
    • Nordisk Film (2012) (Sweden) (theatrical)
    • Tiglon Film (2012) (Turkey) (theatrical)
    • Lionsgate (2012) (UK) (theatrical)
    • Lionsgate (2012) (USA) (theatrical)
    • Alliance Films (2012) (Canada) (theatrical)
    • Kadokawa Pictures (2012) (Japan) (theatrical)
    • Lotte Entertainment (2012) (South Korea) (theatrical)
    • Warner Bros. (2012) (Spain) (theatrical)
    • ABC Family (2014) (USA) (TV)
    • Belga Home Vidéo (2012) (Belgium) (DVD)
    • Belga Home Vidéo (2012) (Belgium) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Belga Home Vidéo (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD)
    • Belga Home Vidéo (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Eagle Films (2013) (Non-USA) (all media) (middle east)
    • Emperor Motion Pictures (2012) (Hong Kong) (all media)
    • Lark Films Distribution (2012) (Hong Kong) (all media) (as UA Films)
    • Noori Pictures (2011) (South Korea) (all media)
    • Sun Distribution (2012) (Non-USA) (all media) (Latin America)
    • Tanweer Films (2012) (India) (all media)

    ..

     

    Other Stuff

    Special Effects:

    • Digiscope
    • Halon Entertainment (previsualization)
    • Hybride Technologies (visual effects)
    • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)
    • Legacy Effects (creature design)
    • Pixomondo (visual effects)
    • Rhythm and Hues (visual effects)
    • Rising Sun Pictures (visual effects)
    • Third Floor, The
    • Vispop
    • Whiskytree

    Visual Effects by:

    • Hannah Acock known as talent manager: Pixomondo
    • Suzaine Aguirre known as digital imaging specialist
    • Shish Aikat known as education manager: Rhythm & Hues
    • Erik Akutagawa known as digital image resources supervisor
    • Alexandre Alin known as tracking artist: Hybride
    • Stuart Allan known as post-viz artist
    • Melissa Almeida known as textures & lighting: Hybride
    • Xuzhen An known as roto artist/compositor: Pixomondo
    • Jaroslaw Ancuta known as paint & roto artist: Pixomondo
    • Ivaylo Andonov known as compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Alana Aranki known as lead compositor
    • Eric Armstrong known as animator: Pixomondo
    • Oliver Arnold known as environment supervisor
    • Oliver Arnold known as division vfx producer: Pixomondo
    • Jason Arrieta known as digital compositor: Spy Post
    • Nicole Ashford known as matchmove artist
    • Marc Aubry known as animator: Hybride
    • Patrice Avery known as previs producer: HALON
    • Wenting Bai known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Heath Baker known as compositor/paint & roto lead: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Louise Baker known as postvis supervisor: Proof, Inc.
    • Sam Baker known as animator: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Shamus Baker known as lead environment modeler: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Shamus Baker known as texture artist: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Jesse Balodis known as lead texture artist
    • Anthony Barcelo known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Thomas Barnack known as animator: Pixomondo
    • Jacquie Barnbrook known as visual effects producer
    • Pharoah Barrett known as 3D artist: Digiscope
    • Patrice-Alain Barrette known as compositor: Hybride
    • Michel Barrière known as compositing supervisor: Hybride
    • Tyler Bartley known as digital matte painter
    • Paul Beaudry known as compositor: Hybride
    • Olivier Beaulieu known as lead compositor: Hybride
    • Michel Bergeron known as compositor: Hybride
    • Louise Bertrand known as bidding producer: Hybride
    • Pierrot Berube known as production assistant: Hybride
    • Pierre Blain known as compositor: Hybride
    • Colin Blake known as digital acquisitions
    • Raphaele Blanchard known as tracking artist: Hybride
    • Jason Bohbot known as technical support: Hybride
    • Sebastian Bommersheim known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Austin Bonang known as techvis artist: The Third Floor
    • Anto Bond known as creature modeler
    • Cédric Bonnaffoux known as technical support: Hybride
    • Rachel Borkow known as previsualization production coordinator: The Third Floor
    • Maryse Bouchard known as textures & lighting: Hybride
    • Christian Boudman known as compositing supervisor: Clearcut FX
    • Tim Bowman known as digital compositor
    • Colin Brady known as animation director: Pixomondo
    • David M. Breaux Jr. known as animator: Pixomondo
    • Thomas Bremer known as animator: Pixomondo
    • Caroline Brien known as compositor: Hybride
    • Stéphan Brisson known as textures & lighting: Hybride
    • Simon Britnell known as division asset lead: Pixomondo
    • Shawn Broes known as vfx editor: Pixomondo
    • Freddy Burgos known as animator: Pixomondo
    • Caroline Bélisle known as administration: Hybride
    • Miguel Diaz Cachero known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Ben Campanaro known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Tom Capizzi known as digital effects artist
    • Regina Carney known as visual effects coordinator
    • Owen Carroll known as roto/paint artist: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Irfan Celik known as lighting td: Pixomondo
    • Julien Chabot known as textures & lighting: Hybride
    • Sibi Chakaravarthi known as texture painter
    • François Chancrin known as lead animator: Hybride
    • Philip Chaoui known as cg generalist: Pixomondo
    • Tun-En Chen known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Cheng Cheng known as roto artist: Pixomondo
    • Vanessa Cheung known as digital matte painter
    • Wally Chin known as roto/paint artist: Pixomondo
    • Jeremy Chinn known as modeler: Rhythm and Hues
    • Hyemee Choi known as senior lighting artist
    • Marvin Chua known as render i/o coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
    • Genevieve Claire known as production coordinator: Pixomondo
    • Emma Clifton known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Alex Coble known as roto/paint artist: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Charles Collyer known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Shaun Comly known as senior look development technical director
    • Matt Conway known as concept artist
    • John Cornejo known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Mélanie Cotton known as technical support: Hybride
    • Craig Crawford known as compositor: Clearcut FX
    • Joseph Creswell known as lighting & lookdev technical director
    • Joanie Croteau known as visual effects coordinator: Hybride
    • Robert Cvengros known as tracker/matchmover
    • Steve Cypreos known as modeller
    • Christophe Damiano known as textures & lighting: Hybride
    • Gilbert Dawson-Kesson known as facility runner: Pixomondo
    • Lisa Deaner known as visual effects artist
    • Ante Dekovic known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Krystal Delany known as visual effects production assistant: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Thierry Delattre known as visual effects supervisor: Hybride
    • Luc Desmarais known as technical support: Hybride
    • Iacopo Di Luigi known as 3d generalist: Pixomondo
    • Ben Dickson known as 2d technical director: Rising Sun Pictures
    • John Dietz known as visual effects supervisor: VisPop
    • Kenny DiGiordano known as previz artist
    • Direct Dimensions known as 3D scanning
    • Matthew G. Donnan known as roto/paint artist: Pixomondo
    • Ian Doss known as on-set surveyor
    • Sheena Duggal known as visual effects supervisor
    • Lafleche Dumais known as computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
    • Mathieu Dupuis known as compositor: Hybride
    • Abdullah Ecirli known as digital compositor
    • Curtis Edwards known as CG supervisor
    • Stephen Edwards known as roto/paint artist: Pixomondo
    • Dwayne Lance Elahie known as lead rigging: Hybride
    • Theresa Ellis known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Jared Embley known as crowd td
    • Shawn Ewashko known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Maeve Eydmann known as matchmove td: Pixomondo
    • Dean Faulder known as modeler: Pixomondo
    • Jean-Pierre Flayeux known as compositing supervisor: Hybride
    • Fortunato Frattasio known as visual effects artist: Digiscope
    • Michael Frattasio known as paint & roto artist: Digiscope
    • Jammie Friday known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Florian Friedmann known as animation technical director: Pixomondo
    • Garrett Fry known as digital matte painter
    • Feng Gao known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Dawn Gates known as roto/paint artist: Pixomondo (as Dawn Wells)
    • Yanick Gaudreau known as textures & lighting: Hybride
    • Mikael Genachte-Lebail known as digital matte painter: Rhythm & Hues
    • Bill Georgiou known as compositor
    • Gildas Gerdes known as 3d generalist: Pixomondo
    • Sabrina Gerhardt known as division visual effects producer: Pixomondo
    • Stephan Gervais known as technical support: Hybride
    • Roger Gibbon known as matte painting artist: Pixomondo
    • Ankit Gokani known as visual effects coordinator
    • Ketki Gokhale known as rigger: Pixomondo
    • Harrison Goldstein known as digital production manager: Rhythm & Hues
    • John Goodman known as animator
    • Jimmy Gordon known as technical animation supervisor
    • Jon Gourley known as 3d generalist: Pixomondo
    • Andrew Graham known as visual effects
    • Joshua Graham known as matchmove artist: Pixomondo
    • Monty Granito known as character animator: Proof Inc
    • Victor Grant known as effects supervisor
    • Olivier Gravel known as production assistant: Hybride
    • Steve Graves known as lighting artist: Pixomondo
    • Sarah Grieshammer known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Ryan Grobins known as lead lighting technical director
    • Sarah Brooke Grossmann known as compositing supervisor: Pixomondo (as Sarah Grossmann)
    • Veronique Guay known as compositor: Hybride
    • Divya Gupta known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Myléne Guérin known as visual effects coordinator: Hybride
    • Jennifer Hachigian known as pipeline: Pixomondo
    • Thierry Hamel known as matchmove td: Pixomondo
    • Eric Hance known as cg supervisor: Pixomondo
    • Leah Hardstark known as lead data wrangler
    • Omar Hashmy known as visual effects production assistant
    • Patrick Haskew known as techvis artist: The Third Floor
    • Nicholas Heigel known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Edward Helmers known as senior technical director: lighting
    • Yasemin Hepguler known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Simon Herden known as roto and paint artist: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Isaac Hingley known as animator: Pixomondo
    • Amy Hollywood Wixson known as senior visual effects producer
    • Nadine Homier known as compositor: Hybride
    • Paul Hopkins known as matchmove/layout
    • Angie Howard known as visual effects production manager
    • Anna Ivanova known as senior texture artist: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Florian Jackl known as system administrator: Pixomondo
    • Sébastien Jacob known as compositor: Hybride
    • Gemma James known as visual effects production manager: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Andrea Jamiel known as render wrangler: Pixomondo
    • Whan Je known as i/o coordinator: Pixomondo
    • Daniel Jeannette known as visual effects animation consultant
    • Henry Jefferson known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Hongyan Ji known as roto artist/compositor: Pixomondo
    • Chao Jiang known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Matthew Frederick Johnson known as production support
    • Will Johnson known as digital compositor
    • Dennis Jones known as visual effects supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Michael Karp known as tracking supervisor
    • Joseph Kasparian known as lead textures & lighting
    • Dan Katcher known as modeler: Pixomondo
    • Salauddin Kazi known as crowd technical director: Rising Sun Pictures
    • John Kearns known as digital restoration
    • Mark Kennedy known as animator: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Annabelle Kent known as digital compositor
    • Anne Kim known as compositor: Hybride
    • James Kinnings known as animator: Rhythm & Hues
    • Kevin Kipper known as lighting artist: Pixomondo
    • Katharina Koepke known as vfx producer: Pixomondo
    • Allie Koppel known as previsualization accountant: The Third Floor
    • Sebastian Kral known as it administrator: Pixomondo
    • Lon Krung known as modeler: Pixomondo
    • Craig Kuehne known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Gl Kumar known as texture painter lead
    • Thilo Kuther known as executive producer: Pixomondo
    • Anouk L'Heureux known as visual effects coordinator: Hybride
    • Alain Lacroix known as lead layout artist: Hybride
    • Sean Lahiff known as visual effects editor: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Mathieu Lalonde known as modeler: Hybride
    • David Lamps known as animation layout: Rhythm and Hues Studios
    • Vassilios Lanaris known as textures & lighting: Hybride
    • Donna Lanasa known as lighting technical director
    • Thomas Lautenbach known as division vfx supervisor: Pixomondo
    • Mathieu Leclaire known as technical director: Hybride
    • Daniel Leduc known as visual effects producer: Hybride
    • Francois Leduc known as lead compositor: Hybride
    • Adrian Lee known as fx td: Pixomondo
    • Richard S. Lee known as matte painting artist: Pixomondo
    • Winston Lee known as digital compositor
    • Samuel Lepage-Bedard known as production assistant: Hybride
    • Chun Ho Ray Leung known as modeller
    • Danny Levesque known as lead effects animator: Hybride
    • Votch Levi known as cg supervisor: Whiskytree
    • Eric Levin-Hatz known as visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo
    • Justin Lewers known as modeler: Pixomondo
    • Qian Li known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Wenkang Li known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Randy Little known as compositor: Ludus Production
    • Liwen Liu known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Jesse Looney known as coordinator: Pixomondo
    • Martine Losier known as visual effects coordinator: Hybride
    • Timmy Lundin known as fx technical director: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Mabel known as modeller: Rhythm and Hues
    • Ben Mackey known as systems administrator: Pixomondo
    • Jason Madigan known as composite supervisor
    • Jocelyn Maher known as lead compositor: Hybride
    • Stephane Mailet known as tracking artist: Hybride
    • Tytus Majerski known as digital compositor
    • Les Major known as animator: Pixomondo
    • Christoph Malessa known as division visual effects producer: Pixomondo
    • Adica Manis known as producer: Pixomondo
    • Evans Mark known as visual effects artist
    • Natanya Marks known as previsualization production manager: The Third Floor
    • Richard Martin known as compositing supervisor: Hybride
    • Sven Martin known as division vfx supervisor: Pixomondo
    • Lorenzo Mastrobuono known as roto/paint artist: Pixomondo
    • Dale Matasovsky known as roto/paint artist: Pixomondo
    • Björn Mayer known as vfx supervisor: Pixomondo
    • Heather McAuliff known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Ben McEwan known as roto/paint artist: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Campbell McGrouther known as lead lighter: Rising Sun Pictures
    • David McKay known as tracking artist: Hybride
    • Steve McLafferty known as matchmove artist: Pixomondo
    • Alex Meddick known as visual effects editor: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Frederic Medioni known as lead tracking: Hybride
    • Todd Mesher known as digital effects supervisor: Digiscope
    • Francois Metivier known as compositor: Hybride
    • Daniel Midgley known as animation coordinator: Pixomondo
    • Natalie Millar known as visual effects coordinator: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Lori C. Miller known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Belly Mingmuong known as production assistant: Hybride
    • Harriet Minter known as hr advisor: Pixomondo
    • Jeanette Monero known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Michel Murdock known as visual effects financial controller: Hybride
    • Guy A. Mussori known as roto/paint artist: Pixomondo
    • Ben Myers known as digital compositor
    • Benjamin Myers known as compositor: Hybride
    • Giang T. Nguyen known as 3d intern: Pixomondo
    • Merysa Nicholas known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Catalin Niculescu known as lead rigger
    • Nicolas-Alexandre Noel known as computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
    • Gary Nolin known as visual effects producer: Rhythm & Hues
    • Sam Norman known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Mark Norrie known as senior lighting technical director: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Onesimus Nuernberger known as matte painter: Rhythm & Hues
    • Amy Nugent known as render wrangler: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Philip Nussbaumer known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Sean O'Connor known as compositor: Hybride
    • Silam Oezkaya known as global talent manager: Pixomondo
    • Viktorija Ogureckaja known as line producer: Pixomondo
    • Premamurti Paetsch known as lead effects td: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Olivier Painchaud known as technical support: Hybride
    • Andrew Palmer known as matchmover
    • John F.K. Parenteau known as vfx supervisor: Pixomondo
    • Emanuele Paris known as fx td: Pixomondo
    • Hyejin Park known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Ben Paschke known as creature supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Betsy Paterson known as visual effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
    • Steve Pelchat known as layout artist: Hybride
    • Emmanuel Pelletier known as compositor: Hybride
    • Patrick Piche known as lead technical director: Hybride
    • Johannes Pink known as pipeline td: Pixomondo
    • Armando Plata known as associate producer: Pixomondo
    • Jason Pomerantz known as production supervisor (IMAX Version)
    • Brett Purmal known as senior animator
    • Ingo Putze known as art director: Pixomondo
    • Jason Quintana known as crowd supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
    • Ilaria Ragusa known as surfacing artist: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Kim Rampaul known as coordinator: Pixomondo
    • Lance Ranzer known as roto/paint artist: Pixomondo
    • Pierre Raymond known as visual effects executive producer: Hybride
    • Clint G. Reagan known as pre-visualization director
    • Florent Revel known as matchmover
    • Sébastien Rioux known as compositor: Hybride
    • David Roberge known as modeler: Hybride
    • Ben Roberts known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Ben Roberts known as sequence lead: Rising Sun Pictures
    • James William Roberts known as lighting technical director
    • Duncan Rochfort known as vfx editor: Pixomondo
    • Bill Rodgers known as animator: Pixomondo
    • Karl Rogovin known as dynamics effects animator: Hammerhead
    • Sean Rourke known as visual effects editor: Digiscope
    • Anthony Ruey known as vfx coordinator: Pixomondo
    • Alessandro Sabbioni known as lighting td: Pixomondo
    • Marc Sadeghi known as visual effects executive producer: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Imran Sajid known as lighting td: Pixomondo
    • Nathan Santell known as previsualization head of production: The Third Floor
    • Katy Savoie known as compositor: Hybride
    • John Schratz known as 3d generalist: Pixomondo
    • Crystle Schrecengost known as roto/paint artist: Pixomondo
    • Elaina Scott known as animator: Pixomondo
    • Joseph Shahood known as visual effects coordinator: Digiscope
    • Matthew Shaw known as digital compositor
    • Kieran Shepherd known as rotoscope artist: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Mark Shimer known as lighting artist: Pixomondo
    • Jason Shulman known as animator: Pixomondo
    • Lars Simkins known as 3d generalist: Pixomondo
    • Jonathan Sims known as visual effects artist
    • Jeff W. Smith known as matchmove supervisor: Pixomondo
    • Kurt Smith known as 3d generalist: Pixomondo
    • Tefft Smith known as pre-visualization artist
    • Kurt E. Soderling known as visual effects aerials
    • Na Song known as modeler: Rising Sun
    • Nathan Srigley known as effects animator: Hybride
    • Guillaume St-Aubin-Seers known as compositor: Hybride
    • Christopher Stack known as i/o coordinator: Pixomondo
    • Gareth Stevenson known as matchmove td: Pixomondo
    • John Stewart known as compositing supervisor
    • Mark Story known as visual effects coordinator
    • Mary Stuart-Welch known as visual effects producer: Digiscope
    • Yinai Sun known as vfx coordinator: Pixomondo
    • Josef Sy known as animator: Hybride
    • Sylvie Talbot known as communications: Hybride
    • Guo-Feng Tang known as division vfx producer: Pixomondo
    • Wilson Tang known as digital restoration
    • Jalal Tchelebi known as technical director: Hybride
    • Ari Teger known as previs artist
    • Nicholas Theisen known as digital imaging specialist
    • Philippe Theroux known as visual effects supervisor: Hybride
    • Gaetan Thiffault known as effects animator: Hybride
    • Vincent Thomas known as senior digital matte artist
    • Richard Thwaites known as visual effects producer: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Kim Tobin known as compositor (as Kim Worrall)
    • Anne Tremblay known as communications: Hybride
    • Marco Tremblay known as lead modeler: Hybride
    • Véronique Tremblay known as compositor: Hybride
    • Matthew Twyford known as division vfx supervisor: Pixomondo
    • Ron Underdahl known as data wrangler
    • Michael S. Underwood known as lighting artist: Pixomondo
    • Mauricio Valderrama known as compositor
    • Raphael Valle known as compositor: Hybride
    • John Van Der Zalm known as creature technical director: RSP
    • Beck Veitch known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Randy Vellacott known as compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Valérie Villeneuve known as textures & lighting: Hybride
    • Marion Voignier known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Cristina Vozian known as roto artist: Pixomondo
    • James Wakefield known as system administrator: Pixomondo
    • Dan Walker known as pipeline td: Pixomondo
    • Xiaowei Wang known as division lead compositor: Pixomondo
    • Yanlin Wang known as roto artist/compositor: Pixomondo
    • Kaifeng Wei known as roto/paint artist: Pixomondo
    • Henry Weickert known as pipeline: Pixomondo
    • Conal Wenn known as layout artist: Hybride
    • Bob Wiatr known as visual effects artist
    • Eric Withee known as visual effects coordinator
    • Gordon T. Wittmann known as visual effects producer: Spy
    • Patrick Wolf known as pipeline: Pixomondo
    • Tzuen Wu known as render management: Pixomondo
    • Tolga Yalkir known as it administrator: Pixomondo
    • Dongyue Yang known as roto artist: Pixomondo
    • Mingzhe Yang known as i/o coordinator: Pixomondo
    • Zhao Yang known as roto/paint artist: Pixomondo
    • Kenny Yong known as matchmove artist
    • Greg Young known as look development technical director: Pixomondo
    • Yangyang Yu known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Deborah Zadzora known as administration: Hybride
    • Fabio Zangla known as head of lighting: Pixomondo
    • Jennie Zeiher known as bidding producer: Rising Sun Pictures
    • Le Zhang known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Zhixin Zhang known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Jia Zhao known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Bin Zheng known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Huajing Zhou known as paint artist: Pixomondo
    • Jerry Zigounakis known as lead previs artist
    • Jason Michael Zimmerman known as vfx supervisor: Pixomondo
    • Christoph Zollinger known as division vfx producer: Pixomondo
    • Jiarun Zou known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Xinguo Zou known as compositor: Pixomondo
    • Kevin Cahill known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
    • Justin Tatsuo Chan known as visual effects production support (uncredited)
    • Philip Duncan known as technical animator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
    • Levon Hudson known as render wrangler/render support (uncredited)
    • Kevin Jackson known as animator (uncredited)
    • Edward M. Ruiz II known as CG artist: Pixomondo (uncredited)
    • Susumu Yukuhiro known as digital matte artist (uncredited)

    Release Date:

    • USA 12 March 2012 (Los Angeles, California) (premiere)
    • Argentina 21 March 2012 (Buenos Aires) (premiere)
    • Belgium 21 March 2012
    • France 21 March 2012
    • Netherlands 21 March 2012
    • Australia 22 March 2012
    • Bahrain 22 March 2012
    • Chile 22 March 2012
    • Croatia 22 March 2012
    • Czech Republic 22 March 2012
    • Denmark 22 March 2012
    • Germany 22 March 2012
    • Greece 22 March 2012
    • Hong Kong 22 March 2012
    • Hungary 22 March 2012
    • Indonesia 22 March 2012
    • Israel 22 March 2012
    • Kuwait 22 March 2012
    • Lebanon 22 March 2012
    • Malaysia 22 March 2012
    • New Zealand 22 March 2012
    • Peru 22 March 2012
    • Philippines 22 March 2012
    • Portugal 22 March 2012
    • Russia 22 March 2012
    • Singapore 22 March 2012
    • Slovakia 22 March 2012
    • Slovenia 22 March 2012
    • Ukraine 22 March 2012
    • United Arab Emirates 22 March 2012
    • Uruguay 22 March 2012
    • Argentina 23 March 2012
    • Austria 23 March 2012
    • Brazil 23 March 2012
    • Bulgaria 23 March 2012
    • Canada 23 March 2012
    • Colombia 23 March 2012
    • Ecuador 23 March 2012
    • Estonia 23 March 2012
    • Finland 23 March 2012
    • India 23 March 2012
    • Ireland 23 March 2012
    • Mexico 23 March 2012
    • Norway 23 March 2012
    • Pakistan 23 March 2012
    • Panama 23 March 2012
    • Poland 23 March 2012
    • Romania 23 March 2012
    • Sweden 23 March 2012
    • Turkey 23 March 2012
    • UK 23 March 2012
    • USA 23 March 2012
    • Egypt 28 March 2012
    • Serbia 28 March 2012
    • Vietnam 30 March 2012
    • Armenia 5 April 2012
    • Cambodia 5 April 2012
    • Georgia 5 April 2012
    • South Korea 5 April 2012
    • Lithuania 6 April 2012
    • Latvia 13 April 2012
    • South Africa 13 April 2012
    • Spain 20 April 2012
    • Italy 1 May 2012

    MPAA: Rated PG-13 for intense violent thematic material and disturbing images – all involving teens

    ..

     
     

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    Posted in Movies | Tagged , , , , | 10 Comments

    Thor (2011)

    Thor 2011tt0800369.jpg poster

    • IMDb page: Thor (2011)
    • Rate: 7.0/10 total 162,140 votes 
    • Genre: Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    • Release Date: 6 May 2011 (USA)
    • Runtime: 115 min
    • Filming Location: Galisteo, New Mexico, USA
    • Budget: $150,000,000(estimated)
    • Gross: $449,326,618(Worldwide)
    • Director: Kenneth Branagh, and 1 more credit »
    • Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins and Natalie Portman
    • Original Music By: Patrick Doyle   
    • Soundtrack: Walk
    • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | DTS | SDDS | Dolby (Dolby Surround 7.1)
    • Plot Keyword: Thor | Warrior | Throne | Humility | Scientist

    Writing Credits By:

    • Ashley Miller (screenplay) (as Ashley Edward Miller) &
    • Zack Stentz (screenplay) and
    • Don Payne (screenplay)
    • J. Michael Straczynski (story) and
    • Mark Protosevich (story)
    • Stan Lee (comic book) &
    • Larry Lieber (comic book) &
    • Jack Kirby (comic book)

    Known Trivia

    • In 2005, Matthew Vaughn was going to direct this film, describing it as “the birth of a hero, interweaving Gladiator with Norse mythology.” He went on to direct the superhero films Kick-Ass (based on the series from Marvel Comics imprint Icon) and for Marvel X-Men: First Class as well as non-superhero film Stardust based on the novel with pictures by Neil Gaiman and published by DC Comics.
    • Originally, the persona of Dr Donald Blake (Thor’s alternate identity/personality) was going to be in the film, and Kevin McKidd was considered for the part. However, Blake is used as a false identity for Thor.
    • In the 1990s, Sam Raimi had planned to direct this film after Darkman. He later went on to do Spider-Man, another Marvel hero, and its sequels.
    • In April 2006, screenwriter and “Thor” fan Mark Protosevich wrote a script for the film, which he described as “an Old Testament God who becomes a New Testament God.” However, the script was so laden with VFX-worthy sequences that it would require $300 million to film, so when Matthew Vaughn signed on, he rewrote and trimmed the script to bring the budget down to a more agreeable $150 million.
    • Kenneth Branagh conceptualized this film as a Norse/comic-book twist on William Shakespeare’s Henry V, which was about a young king who underwent trials and tribulations: fighting a war, courting a girl from another land, trying to live up to the example set by his father (a beloved king), and basic character development.
    • Jim Carrey was a long-time favorite and candidate for the role of Loki since The Mask, which indirectly featured Loki (but put in more fame his magic powers). Josh Hartnett was also rumored for the role.
    • Brad Pitt was rumored for the role of Thor; Channing Tatum and WWE wrestler Paul Levesque (aka Triple H) was considered for the part; Daniel Craig was the first choice; and Charlie Hunnam, Tom Hiddleston, Alexander Skarsgård, Liam Hemsworth and Joel Kinnaman tested for the role, but finally Liam’s brother Chris Hemsworth got the part.
    • Jessica Biel was rumored and Diora Baird auditioned for the role of Sif.
    • Brian Blessed was rumored for the role of Odin.
    • Zachary Levi was approached for the role of Fandral, but had to turn it down due to scheduling conflicts. Dominic Cooper was rumored but Stuart Townsend was then cast in the role. But days before filming began he left the role because of creative differences with the filmmakers. Finally Josh Dallas took the role.

    Goofs: Incorrectly regarded as goofs: Natalie Portman is considerably shorter than Chris Hemsworth. Near the end, they are talking and she has to look up at him. When they kiss, she is suddenly at eye level. If you watch the horizon behind them though, you can clearly see that this is because the camera is tilted and Hemsworth bending down.

    Plot: The powerful but arrogant warrior Thor is cast out of the fantastic realm of Asgard and sent to live amongst humans on Earth, where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders. Full summary »  »

    Story: The warrior Thor (Hemsworth) is cast out of the fantastic realm of Asgard by his father Odin (Hopkins) for his arrogance and sent to Earth to live among humans. Falling in love with scientist Jane Foster (Portman) teaches Thor much-needed lessons, and his new-found strength comes into play as a villain from his homeland sends dark forces toward Earth.Written by Anonymous  

    FullCast & Crew

    Produced By:

    • Victoria Alonso known as co-producer
    • Mike Bodkin known as stereoscopic executive producer
    • Michael Chong known as production executive
    • Louis D'Esposito known as executive producer
    • Kevin Feige known as producer
    • Alan Fine known as executive producer
    • David J. Grant known as associate producer
    • Debra James known as associate producer
    • Craig Kyle known as co-producer
    • Stan Lee known as executive producer
    • David Maisel known as executive producer
    • Patricia Whitcher known as executive producer

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Chris Hemsworth known as Thor
    • Natalie Portman known as Jane Foster
    • Tom Hiddleston known as Loki
    • Anthony Hopkins known as Odin
    • Stellan Skarsgård known as Erik Selvig
    • Kat Dennings known as Darcy Lewis
    • Clark Gregg known as Agent Coulson
    • Idris Elba known as Heimdall
    • Colm Feore known as King Laufey
    • Ray Stevenson known as Volstagg
    • Tadanobu Asano known as Hogun
    • Josh Dallas known as Fandral (as Joshua Dallas)
    • Jaimie Alexander known as Sif
    • Rene Russo known as Frigga
    • Adriana Barraza known as Isabel Alvarez
    • Maximiliano Hernández known as Agent Sitwell (as Maximiliano Hernandez)
    • Richard Cetrone known as Frost Giant Captain
    • Darren Kendrick known as Frost Giant Sentry
    • Joshua Cox known as Frost Giant Hailstrum (as Josh Coxx)
    • Justice Smith known as Frost Giant Brute (as Justice Jesse Smith)
    • Joseph Gatt known as Frost Giant Grundroth
    • Luke Massy known as Frost Giant Raze
    • Matt Ducey known as Einherjar Guard (as Matthew Ducey)
    • Jason Camp known as Einherjar Guard
    • Buddy Sosthand known as Agent Delancey
    • Blake Silver known as Techie
    • Jamie McShane known as Agent Jackson
    • Dale Godboldo known as Agent Garrett
    • Patrick O'Brien Demsey known as Agent Cale
    • Jim Palmer known as SHIELD Guard
    • Seth Coltan known as Townie
    • J. Michael Straczynski known as Townie
    • Ryan Schaefer known as Townie
    • Matt Battaglia known as Pete
    • Stan Lee known as Stan the Man
    • Joel McCrary known as Drunk Townie
    • Isaac Kappy known as Pet Store Clerk
    • Juliet Lopez known as Admission Nurse
    • Rob Mars known as Orderly
    • Carrie Lazar known as Viking Mother
    • Harley Graham known as Viking Child
    • Alexander Wright known as Viking Elder
    • Hilary Pingle known as Viking
    • Shawn-Caulin Young known as Viking
    • Kinsey McLean known as Viking
    • Kelly Hawthorne known as Viking
    • Dakota Goyo known as Young Thor
    • Ted Allpress known as Young Loki
    • Chris Antonini known as Man in Bar (uncredited)
    • John Bailey known as Shield Guard (uncredited)
    • David Bantly known as SHIELD Scientist (uncredited)
    • Vanessa Bednar known as Viking Villager (uncredited)
    • Todd Bethke known as Postman (uncredited)
    • Troy Brenna known as Frost Giant (uncredited)
    • Adam Critchlow known as Einherjar Guard (uncredited)
    • Michelle Csitos known as Viking Village Wife (uncredited)
    • Elizabeth Dean known as Asgardian Demigoddess (uncredited)
    • Pat Duke known as Frost Giant Sentry (voice) (uncredited)
    • Kimberly Evan known as Lady in Waiting to the Queen (uncredited)
    • Eric Holloway known as Townie (uncredited)
    • Samuel L. Jackson known as Nick Fury (uncredited)
    • Jasyn Jefferies known as Einherjar Guard (uncredited)
    • James Kimball known as Einherjar Guard (uncredited)
    • Raven Lewis known as Soldier (uncredited)
    • Keith Middlebrook known as Agent McGuire (uncredited)
    • Nabil Nona known as Roman God (uncredited)
    • Terrence Parks known as Nurse (uncredited)
    • Tanissa Potrovitza known as Extra in Diner (uncredited)
    • Taylor Reed known as Guard of Asland (uncredited)
    • Jeremy Renner known as Clint Barton / Hawkeye (uncredited)
    • Douglas Tait known as Frost Giant (uncredited)
    • Travis Willingham known as Frost Giants (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Supporting Department

    Makeup Department:
    • Luisa Abel known as makeup department head
    • Janice Alexander known as hair department head
    • Terry Baliel known as assistant hair department head
    • Phillip Boutte Jr. known as production illustrator: special makeup effects unit
    • Berlinda Cantu-Lewis known as hair stylist: Ne Mexico
    • Diana Choi known as special makeup effects artist (as Diana Yun Soo Yoo)
    • Roxy D'Alonzo known as makeup effects artist
    • Gabriel De Cunto known as special makeup effects artist
    • Jed Dornoff known as makeup artist
    • Katie Douthit known as assistant hair stylist: second unit, New Mexico (as Kathleen Douthit)
    • Maggie Elliott known as assistant makeup department head: second unit (as Margaret E. Elliot)
    • Pepper J. Gallegos known as makeup artist: second unit, New Mexico (as Pepper Jane Gallegos)
    • Perry Mike Germain known as key makeup artist
    • Neill Gorton known as makeup effects: UK Vendor
    • Connie Grayson known as contact lens technician
    • Edouard F. Henriques known as makeup department head: second unit
    • Teressa Hill known as assistant hair department head: second unit
    • Will Huff known as special makeup effects artist
    • Ann-Maree Hurley known as prostethics makeup artist
    • Carmen L. Jones known as hair stylist: New Mexico
    • Eileen Kastner-Delago known as makeup artist: Ms. Portman
    • Louis Kiss known as special makeup effects artist
    • Bob Kretschmer known as wig maker
    • Natasha Ladek known as wig maker
    • Brad Look known as special makeup effects artist
    • Lucia Mace known as hair department head: second unit
    • James MacKinnon known as special makeup effects artist
    • Amy McHale known as hair stylist
    • Yvette Meely known as hair stylist: New Mexico
    • Jessica Nelson known as contact lens technician
    • Mark Nieman known as special makeup effects artist
    • Deidre Parness known as makeup artist: New Mexico
    • Cristina Patterson Ceret known as contact lens coordinator/painter
    • Carol Pershing known as key hair stylist
    • Jill Rockow known as special makeup effects artist
    • Sara Roybal known as makeup artist: day player
    • Nikoletta Skarlatos known as makeup artist
    • Mike Smithson known as special makeup effects artist
    • Arjen Tuiten known as special makeup effects artist: King Laufey
    • Jay Wejebe known as assistant makeup department head
    • Angie Wells known as makeup day player
    • Michael F. Blake known as makeup artist (uncredited)
    • Carol F. Doran known as facial hair maker (uncredited)

    Art Department:

    • Ruben Abarca known as drapery foreman
    • Wil Albarez known as set dresser: New Mexico
    • Steve Allen known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Russell R. Anderson known as set dresser (as Russell Anderson)
    • Brett Andrews known as assistant property master: New Mexico
    • Varsenik Vicky Antonyan known as draper (as Varsenik Antonyan)
    • Eric Arellanes known as propmaker gang boss: New Mexico
    • Lucas Arguello known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • C. Scott Baker known as set designer
    • Paul Baker known as props
    • Tamar Barnoon known as set decoration buyer
    • Greg Benge known as assistant prop master: second unit, New Mexico
    • Max R. Bestic known as set dresser
    • Sarena Bhargava known as sculptor
    • Brandon Birrer known as propmaker gang boss
    • Kelly Birrer known as toolman
    • Richard Bloom known as assistant art director
    • Russell Bobbitt known as property master
    • Lou Boggs known as gang boss: New Mexico (as Lou R. Boggs)
    • Tony Bohorquez known as model maker
    • Jeff Bolen known as plasterer: New Mexico
    • Randy Bostic known as set dresser
    • Phillip Boutte Jr. known as illustrator (as Phillip Boutte)
    • Damon Bowden known as paint decorator
    • Bret Brand known as propmaker foreman
    • Judah Braunstein known as utility technician: New Mexico
    • Darrel D. Bricker known as supervising labor foreman
    • Mark W. Brown known as set dresser
    • Jack Brunacini Jr. known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Timothy Burgard known as storyboard artist (as Tim Burgard)
    • Michael Burke known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Steve Burkhart known as decorator gang boss
    • Andrew Campbell known as graphic designer
    • Tim Caprarelli known as storyboard artist
    • Kyle Caraway known as utility technician: New Mexico
    • Anthony Carlind known as leadman
    • Anthony Carlino known as leadman
    • Donald Carlson known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • James Carson known as illustrator
    • Mike Castello known as paint foreman: New MNexico
    • Ramiro Castillo known as plasterer: New Mexico
    • Gladys Cepeda known as draper
    • Dianne Chadwick known as graphic designer
    • Steve Chapman known as gang boss: Ne Mexico (as Steven Chapman)
    • Jeffery A. Chavers known as propmaker: New Mexico (as Jeffrey A. Chavers)
    • Lance Cheatham known as set dresser: New Mexico
    • Aric Cheng known as set designer
    • Charles Chesser known as propmaker: New Mexico (as Charles W. Chesser)
    • Randy L. Childs known as propmaker foreman
    • Sage Emmett Connell known as set dresser: New Mexico (as Sage Connell)
    • Nigel Conway known as painter: New Mexico
    • Kenneth Cook known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Gene 'Hap' Cooper known as supervising sculptor (as Gene Cooper)
    • Tony Cope known as modeler gang boss (as Anthony 'Tony' Cope)
    • Joe Couch known as stage foreman (as Joseph Couch)
    • Duncan Crawford known as sculptor
    • Mickey Cruz known as plaster foreman: New Mexico
    • Andres Cubillan known as art department coordinator
    • Federico D'Alessandro known as lead storyboard artist
    • William Daley known as propmaker foreman
    • Rocky De la Vega known as painter: New Mexico
    • Joseph De Santis known as assistant property master: second unit
    • Darrin Denlinger known as storyboard artist
    • Jams Denten known as plaster foreman
    • Loyd 'Jim' Ellis known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Marcus Epps known as on-set dresser: second unit
    • Zachary Fannin known as graphic designer
    • Louis Farah known as construction medic
    • Klara Farberov known as draper
    • Monica Fedrick known as prop graphic designer
    • Rolland Feight known as labor gang boss: New Mexico (as Rolland L. Feight)
    • Florence Fellman known as assistant set decorator
    • Francesco Ferrara known as painter
    • Megg Fleck known as art department assistant: New Mexico
    • Sven Fodale known as propmaker foreman
    • Robert Fritz known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Jeff Frost known as model maker
    • Nicholas H. Fuchs known as plaster foreman
    • Jerry Fuentes known as greensman: Ne Mexico
    • Darren Gibson known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Rick Glenn known as set dresser
    • Mark Goerner known as illustrator
    • Hector M. Gonzalez known as assistant property master
    • Linda R. Gore known as laborer: New Mexico
    • Shawn Gren known as utility technician: New Mexico
    • Graham Griswold known as set dresser: New Mexico
    • Wellyem Guerra known as set dresser: New Mexico
    • Miguel Gurule known as painter: New Mexico
    • Walt Hadfield known as construction coordinator
    • Theodore Harris known as laborer: New Mexico (as Theodore Harris Jr.)
    • Mickey L. Harrison known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Michael Hebden known as sculptor
    • John Herbert known as paint supervisor: reshoots
    • Scott Herbertson known as set designer
    • Daniel L. Herrera known as painter: New Mexico
    • Chris Herrington known as painter
    • Edward Hidalgo known as mill foreman
    • J. Bryan Holloway known as sculptor
    • William D. Horn known as painter: New Mexico
    • Jacob J. House known as modeler gang boss (as Jacob House)
    • Jeff House known as plaster supervisor
    • Gordon Huggins known as paint gang boss
    • William R. Hughes known as toolperson: New Mexico
    • Andrew Hwang known as previsualization asset lead: The Third Floor
    • Patrick Jaramillo known as laborer: New Mexico
    • Teresa Jimenez known as draper
    • Tommy John known as painter
    • Jacob Johnston known as visual development
    • Richard W. Jones known as greens foreman
    • Steve Jung known as illustrator
    • Tex Kadonaga known as set designer (as Tetsuo 'Tex' Kadonaga)
    • Eric Kagan known as prop assistant
    • John S. Karas known as labor foreman (as John F. Karas)
    • Tyler Kettenburg known as gang boss
    • Sam Khalsa known as painter: New Mexico
    • Kent Kidman known as propmaker
    • Jay Koiwai known as stand-by painter: second unit
    • Vance Kovacs known as illustrator
    • Helen Kozora known as set decoration buyer
    • Michael Kutsche known as illustrator
    • Steve Lauritzen known as set dresser
    • Fireball Tim Lawrence known as vehicle designer
    • Maggie Lee known as set decoration production assistant: New Mexico
    • Jonathan Lehn known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Kevin Loo known as set designer
    • Dale Lotreck known as utility technician: New Mexico
    • Wes Louie known as concept artist: Film Illusions Inc.
    • Michael Lovato known as stand-by foreman: second unit, New Mexico
    • Marco López known as gang boss (as Marco Lopez)
    • Jason Mahakian known as concept model maker
    • Michael Maloney known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Shnorik Mardirosian known as draper
    • Jeff Markwith known as set designer
    • Geoffrey C. Martin known as greensman: New Mexico
    • Raul Martinez known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Christopher McCain known as propmaker: New Mexico (as Chris McCain)
    • Sean McCormick known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Stephen McCumby known as property master: second unit
    • Thomas Meikle known as sculptor
    • Ryan Meinerding known as visual development supervisor
    • Ron Mendell known as concept artist
    • Nichole Miller known as painter: New Mexico (as Nichole S. Miller)
    • Cuitlahauc Morales known as sculptor gang boss
    • Lawrence Morales known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Kimberly Murak known as painter: New Mexico
    • Sergio Murillo known as plasterer: New Mexico
    • Carol Ann Napier known as set dresser: New Mexico
    • Thomas A. Nelson known as storyboard artist (as Tom Nelson)
    • Greg Newton known as construction foreman: New Mexico (as Greg A. Newton)
    • David O'Grady known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Jose Olivia known as labor foreman
    • Dan Ondrejko known as head greensman (as Daniel L. Ondrejko)
    • Leroy Ortega known as laborer: New Mexico
    • Samuel Pactol known as painter
    • Tanya Pann known as painter: New Mexico
    • Ron Papazian known as set dresser
    • Andy Park known as concept illustrator
    • Paul Penley known as on-set dresser
    • Sara M. Pennington known as art department coordinator: New Mexico (as Sara Lewis)
    • Tyler Pope known as propmaker
    • Anne Porter known as set designer
    • Donald Redoglia known as construction foreman: New Mexico
    • Andrew Reeder known as set designer
    • Will Madoc Rees known as illustrator
    • Todd Rex known as sculptor
    • Edward Reyes known as laborer: New Mexico
    • Jorge Reyes known as plasterer: New Mexico
    • Thaddeus Richardson known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Kurtis Richmond known as concept artist Fuel: VFX
    • Dennis Riewerts known as draper: New Mexico
    • Raj Rihal known as illustrator
    • Leo Rijn known as sculptor
    • Albert Rivera known as utility technician: New Mexico (as Alberto Rivera)
    • Patrick Rogers known as draper
    • Rich Romig known as set designer
    • Lauren Rosenbloom known as art department assistant
    • James Rothwell known as illustrator: animativs
    • Danny Rowe known as set dresser
    • Marco Rubeo known as set designer
    • Nicholas Rymond known as gang boss (as Nick Raymond)
    • Tommy Samona known as set dresser (as Anthony Samona)
    • Leonard Sanchez known as utility technician
    • Sal Sanchez known as plasterer: New Mexico (as Salvador Sanchez)
    • Jerry Sargent known as construction foreman: New Mexico
    • Joseph Sargent known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Ed Sauer known as propmaker: New Mexico (as Edward F. Sauer)
    • Nathan Schroeder known as illustrator
    • Robert Schulte known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Randy Severino known as set dresser
    • Nancy Severs known as painter: New Mexico
    • Randy Severs known as construction foreman: New Mexico
    • Lily Shapiro known as art department assistant
    • Paris Sharp known as laborer: New Mexico
    • Craig Shoji known as illustrator
    • Max Soto known as labor foreman
    • Patte Strong-Lord known as set designer
    • Tony Swatton known as props
    • Earl Thielen known as property assistant
    • Jeffrey Thomas known as greens stand-by foreman: first unit, New Mexico
    • Jeffrey Thomas known as greensman: New Mexico
    • Lawrence Tolle known as property assistant
    • Duan G. Trujillo known as laborer: New Mexico
    • Joseph Trujillo known as laborer: New Mexico
    • Lance Tytor known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Robert Valverde known as utility technician: New Mexico
    • Maria Vaughan known as draper
    • Joel Venti known as storyboard artist
    • Robert A. Vigil known as laborer: New Mexico
    • Robert W. Vigil known as laborer: New Mexico
    • Patrick Waincier known as draper
    • Brian Walker known as construction co-coordinator
    • Simon Webber known as concept artist
    • Robert Weiland known as propmaker gang boss
    • Charlie Wen known as visual development supervisor
    • Jack White known as food stylist
    • Glenn Williams known as propmaker gang boss
    • Tracey Wilson known as storyboard artist
    • Lyndell Wolff known as propmaker foreman: New Mexico (as Lyndell Dean Wolff)
    • Mark Woodworth II known as painter
    • Eric Yamamoto known as art department assistant
    • Daphne Yap known as illustrator
    • Charles Yardman known as propmaker: New Mexico
    • Shaun Young known as set decorating coordinator (as Shaun A. Young)
    • Chris Zimmerman known as stand by painter
    • Clyde Zimmerman known as paint supervisor
    • Natalie Bloomer known as props (uncredited)
    • Tammy DeRuiter known as painter (uncredited)
    • Adam David Johnson known as props (uncredited)
    • Matthew King known as assistant food stylist (uncredited)
    • Wil Rees known as production illustrator (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Company

    Production Companies:

    • Paramount Pictures (presents)
    • Marvel Entertainment (presents)
    • Marvel Studios

    Other Companies:

    • tacticalproshop.com  tactical equipment and uniforms
    • 20th Century Fox Studios  post-production facilities
    • Act One Script Clearance  clearances
    • Air Lyndhurst Studios  music recorded at
    • Air-Edel Recording Studios  music mixed at
    • Allan Padelford Camera Cars  camera equipment provided by (Biscuit Jr. Rig)
    • Angel & Fine Productions  production services
    • Bender ET  GFCI shock protection provided by
    • Buena Vista Records  soundtrack
    • Central Casting  extras casting
    • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
    • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
    • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm
    • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems
    • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
    • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
    • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
    • Doosan Portable Power  generators supplied by
    • DoubleFVoice  musician contractor: vocalist (as DoubleFVoices)
    • EFilm  digital intermediate
    • Film Illusions  specialty costumes
    • Filmtools  expendables
    • Future Capital Partners  special thanks
    • Gallagher Entertainment  insurance (uncredited)
    • Go For Locations  locations equipment rentals
    • Go For Locations  locations website hosting
    • Hollywood Rentals Productions Services  grip and lighting equipment
    • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
    • Ironhead Studios  specialty costumes
    • Klass Security and Investigations  anti-piracy security
    • London Philharmonic Orchestra  orchestra
    • Mediacom 24-7  travel and accommodation (post production mix)
    • Monster Picture Crane  stunt rigging crane
    • Nastec Security  security: Ms. Portman
    • Noble Media  producers rep
    • OTC Productions  digital asset management
    • Panavision  camera equipment provided by
    • Pepper Sound  ADR recording facility
    • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
    • Playback Technologies  computer playback engineering
    • Prologue Films  main titles (as Prologue)
    • Red Rhino Trailers  hair and make-up trailers
    • Reel Security  production security: Los Angeles
    • Rockbottom Rentals  cell phone rentals
    • Runway Editing  post-production
    • Scarlet Letters  end titles
    • Screen Capital International  special thanks
    • Sigloch Military / Tactical  military personnel
    • Steadicam Rickshaw  steadicam rickshaw provided by
    • Tony's Food Service  catering
    • Walt Disney Records  soundtrack

    Distributors:

    • Forum Cinemas (2011) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
    • Paramount Japan (2011) (Japan) (theatrical) (as Paramount Pictures Japan)
    • Paramount Pictures Entertainment (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
    • Paramount Pictures (2011) (France) (theatrical)
    • Paramount Pictures (2011) (USA) (theatrical)
    • Solar Entertainment (2011) (Philippines) (theatrical)
    • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Argentina) (theatrical)
    • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Greece) (theatrical)
    • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Philippines) (theatrical)
    • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
    • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (Belgium) (theatrical)
    • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
    • Argentina Video Home (2011) (Argentina) (DVD)
    • Argentina Video Home (2011) (Argentina) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • FX Network (2013) (USA) (TV)
    • Film1 (2012) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
    • Odeon (2011) (Greece) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Paramount Home Entertainment (2011) (USA) (DVD)
    • Paramount Home Entertainment (2011) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Universal Pictures Benelux (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD)
    • Universal Pictures Benelux (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2011) (Portugal) (all media)

    ..

     

    Other Stuff

    Special Effects:

    • Legacy Effects (prosthetics and suit effects: Frost Giant)
    • Third Floor, The (previsualization and postvisualization)
    • Gentle Giant Studios (digital scanning)
    • Giant Studios (motion capture)
    • BUF (visual effects) (main titles background)
    • Digital Domain (special visual effects and digital animation)
    • Fuel VFX (visual effects)
    • Luma Pictures (visual effects)
    • Whiskytree (visual effects)
    • Evil Eye Pictures (visual effects)
    • Stereo D (stereoscopic conversion)
    • Hirota Paint Industries (HPI) (uncredited)
    • The Base Studio

    Visual Effects by:

    • Amin Ben Abdallah known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Charles Abou Aad known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
    • Milton Adamou known as stereoscopic post supervisor: Stereo D
    • Matthew Adams known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Steven Adams known as visual effects executive producer: BUF
    • Jon Aghassian known as 3d integration artist: Digital Domain
    • Jose Alcarde known as paint artist: Stereo D (as Jose Alcadre)
    • Spencer Alexander known as lead creature technical director: Digital Domain
    • Xavier Allard known as cg supervisor: BUF
    • Abdalnasser Abo Aloionalsood known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Dwight Angelito known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Chris Antonini known as visual effects plate coordinator
    • George Antzoulides known as layout artist
    • George Antzoulides known as previsualization artist
    • Yoichiro Aoki known as stereoscopic lead: Stereo D (as 'Yo' Yoichiro Aoki)
    • Guillaume Arrighi known as graphic artist: BUF
    • François-Xavier Aubague known as visual effects production manager: BUF
    • Caroline Audebert known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
    • Kate Auld known as compositor: Fuel VFX
    • Julien Aullas known as cg supervisor: BUF
    • Nicolas Avril known as render farm: BUF
    • Hugo Aymerich known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Kelsey Ayukawa known as rotoscope and paint artist: Digital Domain
    • Kelley Baker known as visual effects accountant
    • Alexis Baran known as visual effects studio support: Digital Domain
    • Frederic Barbe known as cg senior artist: BUF (as Frédéric Barbe)
    • Patrick Bareis known as visual effects production assistant
    • K.C. Barnes known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Jason Bath known as visual effects producer: Fuel VFX
    • Vincent Batoufflet known as system administrator: BUF
    • Matt Bauer known as previs artist: The Third Floor
    • Romain Bavent known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Jean Phillip Baysari known as junior systems administrator: Luma Pictures
    • Xavier Bec known as technical director: BUF
    • Joel Behrens known as compositing supervisor: Digital Domain
    • Christophe Bellet known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Julien Belloteau known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Tim Belsher known as pipeline supervisor: Digital Domain
    • Karina Benesh known as visual effects production assistant: Digital Domain
    • Patrick Bergeron known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Thomas Berkane known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Anne-Sophie Bertrand known as cg supervisor: BUF
    • Maxime Besner known as stereoscopic compositor
    • Stephen Best known as roto artist: Stereo D
    • Sumriti Bhogal known as visual effects production manager: Whiskeytree
    • Andrea Biklian known as visual effects accountant: Digital Domain
    • Johann Blais known as design artist: BUF
    • Dennis Blakey known as effects animator: Digital Domain
    • Sébastien Blanchard known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
    • Stephen A. Bloch known as previs artist: The Third Floor Inc (as Stephen Andy Bloch)
    • Ann-Marie Blommaert known as digital coordinator: Digital Domain
    • Mike Bodkin known as stereoscopic conversion executive producer: Stereo D
    • Benoit Bonachera known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Austin Bonang known as previs artist: The Third Floor
    • Jonathan Bonte known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Chris Bonura known as assistant digital matte painter: Whiskytree (as Christopher Bonura)
    • Jelmer Boskma known as modeler: Digital Domain
    • James Robert Bosley known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as James Bosley)
    • Frédéric Boulin known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Sam Bourne known as junior digital coordinator: Luma Pictures
    • Maria Bowen known as texture artist: Digital Domain
    • Alex Boyle known as visual effects production assistant: Stereo D
    • Jeremy Bradley known as visual effects editor
    • Marc-Antoine Bressand known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Marc-Antoine Bressand known as digital effects artist: BUF
    • Devon Bridewell known as roto artist: Stereo D
    • Milady Bridges known as visual effects artist: Stereo D
    • Dean Broadland known as technical developer: Digital Domain
    • Tyson Brochu known as technical developer: Digital Domain
    • Shawn Broes known as visual effects editor
    • Troy Brooks known as visual effects senior staff: Digital Domain
    • Dan Browne known as visual effects support staff: Evil Eye Pictures (as Daniel Browne)
    • Pierre Buffin known as visual effects art director: BUF
    • Thomas Buffin known as legal advisor: BUF
    • Julien Buisseret known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Sirius Buisson known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Barbara Busch known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
    • Paul Butterworth known as visual effects supervisor: Fuel VFX
    • Daniel Cairnie known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Jodi Campanaro known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Brooks Campbell known as paint artist: Stereo D
    • Caitlin Campbell known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Alexandre Cancado known as lead compositor: Luma Pictures
    • Isabelle Capgras known as visual effects editor: BUF
    • Joanna Capitano known as visual effects senior staff: Digital Domain
    • Kathryn Capri known as modeler: Whiskytree
    • Steven Caron known as technical director: Whiskytree
    • Jeremy P. Carroll known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • John Cassella known as senior effects technical director: Luma Pictures (as John Cassella Jr.)
    • Shoghi Castel De Oro known as previs artist: The Third Floor
    • Marcel Caue known as roto/paint: Luma Pictures
    • Fabrice Caussat known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Joe Ceballos known as art director: Whiskytree
    • Joe Censoplano known as compositor: Luma Pictures
    • Luis Miguel Chamochumbi known as roto artist: Stereo D
    • Ray Chang known as visual effects artist: Luma Pictures
    • Fabien Charbonnier known as system administrator: BUF
    • Romain Charoy known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Hind Charpentier known as human ressources: BUF
    • Marco Checa Garcia known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Florent Chedreau known as system administrator: BUF
    • Vincent Cheng known as 3D integration artist: Digital Domain (as Vincent Chen)
    • Nicolas Chevallier known as visual effects supervisor: BUF
    • Ili Chiang known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
    • Arun P. Chidambaram known as lighting artist: Digital Domain (as Arun Chidambaram)
    • Aaron Chiesa known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Aaron Gerhard Chiesa)
    • Borae Jungsuk Cho known as technical developer: Digital Domain (as Borae Cho)
    • David Cho known as modeler: Digital Domain
    • Steve Cho known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Sun Chung known as texture artist: Digital Domain
    • Suzanne Cipolletti known as previs artist: The Third Floor
    • Vincent Cirelli known as visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
    • Mike Cisneros known as stereoscopic roto artist: The Base Studio
    • Graham Clark known as stereographer: Stereo D
    • James Galen Clark known as render wrangler: Whiskeytree (as James Clark)
    • Jimi Clark known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Martin Claude known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Jeff Cole known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Sam Cole known as compositing supervisor: Fuel VFX
    • Delphine Colin known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
    • Janice Barlow Collier known as dustbust artist: Digital Domain
    • Tanya Collins known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Liliana Colombo known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Vincent Coni known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Mary-Margaret Conley known as data administrator: Stereo D (as Mary Conley)
    • J. Todd Constantine known as previs artist: The Third Floor (as Jeremy Todd Constantine)
    • John Cooper known as effects animator: Digital Domain
    • Sebastien Corne known as cg senior artist: BUF (as Sébastien Corne)
    • Michelle Cornwall known as digital production administrator: Digital Domain
    • Mike Corso known as render wrangler: Whiskytree
    • Cory Cosper known as modeling/texturing: Luma Pictures
    • Danielle Costa known as visual effects production manager
    • Trea Cotton known as stereoscopic depth artist: Stereo D
    • David Cowles known as desktop administrator: Stereo D
    • Maurice Cox known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Robert Cristino known as stereoscopic roto lead: Stereo D
    • Sylvain Crombet known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Kevin Curtin known as facility coordinator: Luma Pictures
    • Jason Cutler known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Sam Cuttriss known as technical director: Whiskytree
    • Germain Cuvelle known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Dave Damant known as lighter: Luma Pictures (as David Damant)
    • Nick Damico known as effects technical director: Luma Pictures
    • Pedram Daraeizadeh known as digital coordinator: Digital Domain
    • Brad Darrow known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Dane K. Dass known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Scott David known as compositor: Whiskytree (as Scott Roscoe David)
    • Mark Davies known as technical developer: Digital Domain
    • Brandon Davis known as effects technical director: Luma Pictures
    • Edgar de Araujo known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Yann De Cadoudal known as cg supervisor: BUF
    • Arnaud Allenet de Donceel known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Daphne De Jesus known as rotoscope and paint artist: Digital Domain
    • Cédric de la Forest Divonne known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Michael De Nicolo known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Hugo Debat-Burkarth known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
    • Thibault Debeurme known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Rachel Decker known as data coordinator: Stereo D
    • Carson Del Greco known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Ruy Delgado known as tracking/matchmove: Luma Pictures (as Ruy Santos Delgado)
    • Tyler DeLisle known as lighter: Luma Pictures
    • Damien Dell-Omodarme known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Maxime Delorme known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
    • Benoit Delozier known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Damien Delrue known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Eric Deltour known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Nicolas Delval known as visual effects producer: BUF
    • Justine Demoulin known as graphic artist: BUF (as Justine Desmoulin)
    • Karl Denham known as cg supervisor: Digital Domain
    • Jonathan Deniard known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Jérôme Derien known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Guillaume Desbois known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Clément Desfete known as visual effects: BUF, Los Angeles office
    • Lionel Di Scala known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Carla Diamond known as US physical production: BUF
    • Gus Djuro known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • André Doan known as render farm: BUF
    • Chad Dombrova known as senior pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
    • Rene Dominguez known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Alana Douglas known as matchmove and layout artist: Fuel VFX
    • Scott Douglas known as assistant visual effects editor: Stereo D
    • Kathryn Dowler known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Kate Dowler)
    • David S. Dranitzke known as visual effects producer: Evil Eye Pictures (as David Dranitzke)
    • Jan Dubberke known as lead compositor
    • Aubrey Dukes known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Kalene Dunsmoor known as matte painter: Digital Domain
    • Boris Duong known as CG supervisor: BUF
    • Guillaume Dureux known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Tayla Ealom known as visual effects production assistant: Luma Pictures
    • Rony Edde known as effects animator: DigitalDomain
    • Scott Edelstein known as digital environment lead: Digital Domain (as Scott Sojm Edelstein)
    • Goffied Eder known as roto artist: Stereo D
    • Christopher Edwards known as previs producer: The Third Floor (as Chris Edwards)
    • Jennie Elliott known as visual effects production assistant: Whiskytree
    • Kat Elliott known as digital coordinator: Digital Domain
    • Marion Eloy known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Greg Emerson known as stereoscopic iq artist: Stereo D
    • Arlend Engar known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
    • John Erik Englund known as software engineer: Stereo D
    • Eric Ennis known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Emilien Escande known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Pierre Escande known as visual effects producer: BUF
    • Francisco Estrada known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Bryan T. Evans known as matchmove artist: Stereo D
    • Jack Evans known as lighting artist: Digital Domain (as Kenny 'Jack' Evans)
    • Jarred Everson known as roto artist: Stereo D
    • Jean-David Fabre known as design artist: BUF
    • Marcos Fajardo known as software rendering developer: Whiskeytree
    • Brian Fanska known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • David Faulkner known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Pierre Fauquembergue known as system administrator: BUF
    • Robin Pierce Ferber known as stereoscopic conversion artist
    • Robin Pierce Ferber known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Eric Fernandes known as cg supervisor: Digital Domain (as Eric Adrian Fernandes)
    • Audrey Ferrara known as cg supervisor: BUF
    • Judith Ferrer known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Arin Finger known as digital producer: Digital Domain
    • Jeremiah Finn known as stereoscopic roto lead: Stereo D (as Jerod Finn)
    • Brian Fisher known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Johnny Fisk known as stereoscopic production coordinator: Stereo D
    • Megan Flood known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Brian Flora known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
    • Les Foor known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Michael Forot known as software development: BUF
    • Brian Fortune known as roto/paint: Luma Pictures
    • Jérôme Foucout known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Frederic Fourier known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Kathryn Fowler known as visual effects coordinator (as Katie Fowler)
    • Emily Francione known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Thomas H. Frederick known as 3d integration camera assistant: Digtial Domain
    • Chris French known as cg production manager: Fuel VFX
    • Haskell Friedman known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
    • Alex Gabriel known as effects animator: Digital Domain
    • Benoit Gadreau known as software development: BUF
    • Valentin Galvan known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Seth Gantman known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Giancarlo Sye Garcia known as paint artist: Stereo D (as Giancarlo 'Sye' Garcia)
    • Julie Garcia known as lighter: Luma Pictures
    • Cara Gately known as visual effects rigging artist: Fuel VFX
    • Bryan Gauna known as head of technology
    • Joan Gauna known as software developer
    • Nicolas Gauthier known as CG supervisor: BUF
    • Paul Geffre known as stereoscopic producer: Stereo D
    • Joel Gerlach known as roto/paint: Luma Pictures
    • McKenzy Germain known as visual effects coordinator: Luma Pictures
    • Olivier Gilbert known as design artist: BUF
    • Matthew Gilson known as matte painter: Digital Domain (as Mat Gilson)
    • Gregory Ginsburger known as cg supervisor: BUF (as Grégory Ginsberger)
    • Diana Giorgiutti known as visual effects producer
    • Ivan Girard known as design artist: BUF
    • Mickael Girod known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Yoel Godo known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Erick Godreau known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Clarke Godwin known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Katie Godwin known as visual effects coordinator: Luma Pictures
    • Stephanie Goix known as software development: BUF
    • Cristina Gomes known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Lenny Gordon known as tracking/matchmove: Luma Pictures
    • Victor Gornes known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Mickael Goussard known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Cody Graham known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Anthony Grant known as modeling/texturing: Luma Pictures
    • Orin Green known as digital artist: Evil Eye Pictures
    • Mark Greenberg known as roto artist: Stereo D
    • James Greig known as digital coordinator: Digital Domain
    • Steve Griffith known as visual effects producer: Luma Pictures
    • George Grigoropoulos known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Florian Grolier known as render farm: BUF
    • Bryan Guana known as head of technology: Stereo D
    • Joan Guana known as software developer: Stereo D
    • Luis Alejandro Guevara known as digital coordinator: Digital Domain
    • Laure Guicherd known as software development: BUF
    • Maxime Guillet known as system administrator: BUF
    • Chloé Guillou known as visual effects accountant: BUF
    • Jennifer Gutierrez known as compositor: Luma Pictures
    • Va Ha known as technical director: Whiskytree
    • Arash Habibi known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • David Hackett known as lighter: Luma Pictures
    • Rami Hage known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Christian Haley known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
    • Alexis Hall known as effects animator: Digital Domain
    • Martin Hall known as compositor: Whiskytree
    • Lindsay Hallett known as visual effects head of business development: Luma Pictures
    • Patrick Halm known as compositor: Digital Domain (as Patrick Helm)
    • Éric Hamel known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
    • H Haden Hammond known as sequence supervisor: Luma Pictures
    • Kevin Hand known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Brandy Handelman known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Josh Handley known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Scott Hankel known as previs artist: The Third Floor
    • Satoshi Harada known as lighter: Luma Pictures
    • Jonathan Harb known as visual effects producer: Whiskeytree
    • Reginald Harber Jr. known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Aisling Harbert known as stereoscopic lead: Stereo D
    • Trevor Harder known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
    • Ian A. Harris known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Marlan Harris known as rotoscope and paint artist: Digital Domain
    • Michael Haussmann known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Jim Hawkins known as matte painter: Digital Domain
    • Steven Hawkins known as roto artist: Stereo D (as Steve Hawkins)
    • Madeline Hazeley known as stereoscopic executive assistant: Aaron Parry, Stereo D
    • John R. Hazzard known as pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures (as John Hazzard)
    • Alex Heffner known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Claas Henke known as visual effects concept artist: Digital Domain
    • Audrey Henneton known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Baptiste Henry known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Brent Hensarling known as senior systems administrator: Luma Pictures
    • Veronica Hernandez known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Veronica Hernandez known as rotoscope artist: Stereo D
    • Hans Heymans known as character technical director: Digital Domain
    • Nick Hiatt known as matte painter: Digital Domain
    • Bryan M. Higgins known as stereoscopic roto lead: Stereo D (as Bryan Higgins)
    • Diana Hinek known as compositor
    • Tuan Ho known as assistant technical director: Whiskytree
    • Tristan Hocquet known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Eva Hoentzsch known as visual effects studio support: Digital Domain
    • Dark Hoffman known as matte painter: Digital Domain
    • Daphnée Hong known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Benoit Houtin known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Jeffrey John Howard known as digital production administrator: Digital Domain (as Jeffrey Howard)
    • Jessica Hsieh known as digital artist: Evil Eye Pictures
    • Diana Huang known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Romain Hubert known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Paul Hudson known as tools developer: Whiskytree
    • Catherine Hughes known as digital coordinator: Luma Pictures
    • Michelle Hunt known as roto artist: Stereo D (as Michele Hunt)
    • Luan Huynh known as system administrator: Stereo D
    • Andrew Hwang known as previs artist: The Third Floor (as Andew Hwang)
    • Injoon Hwang known as effects animator: Digital Domain
    • Walter F. Hyneman known as creature technical director: Digital Domain
    • Adrian Iler known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
    • J.D. Imhof known as lighting artist: Digital Domain (as JD Imhof)
    • Anna Ivanova known as texture artist: Digital Domain
    • John L. Jack known as visual effects senior staff: Evil Eye Pictures
    • William Jackson known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • James Jacobs known as technical developer: Digital Domain
    • Mickael Jaffrain known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Stephen James known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Kelly Jean-Ware known as stereoscopic roto coordinator: Stereo D
    • Jason A. Jenkins known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Steven Qi Jin known as previs artist: The Third Floor
    • Justin Johnson known as digital effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
    • Anne-Gaelle Jolly known as software development: BUF (as Anne Gaélle Joly)
    • Julia Jordanova known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Robert Junggeburt known as matte painter: Digital Domain
    • Corey Just known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Steven Kaelin known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Lindsey Kaiser known as visual effects executive assistant: Stereo D
    • Malik Kaizane known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Inna Karuskevich known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Jennifer Kelly known as assistant digital matte painter: Whiskytree
    • Thomas Kernan known as modeler: Digital Domain
    • Harimander Singh Khalsa known as compositor: Luma Pictures (as Michael Cashore)
    • Jeff Kim known as previs artist: The Third Floor (as Jeffrey Kim)
    • Louis Kim known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Raehyeon Kim known as visual effects production assistant: Digital Domain
    • Sohee Kim known as digital artist: Evil Eye Pictures
    • Woonam Kim known as digital environment artist: Digital Domain
    • Yoonkwan Kim known as pipeline developer: StereoD
    • Peter King known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • John Kitching known as compositor: Fuel VFX
    • Jason Knight known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Scott Ko known as digital coordinator: Digital Domain
    • John Kokum known as digital producer: Digital Domain
    • Matthew Kranz known as roto artist: Stereo D
    • George Krauter known as texture artist: Digital Domain
    • Heath Kraynak known as digital artist: Evil Eye Pictures
    • Ross Krothe known as visual effects technical director: Stereo D
    • Kelly L'Estrange known as visual effects producer: Digital Domain
    • Nicolas Labbe known as render farm: BUF
    • Anaïs Lacoste known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Fabrice Lacroix known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Jonathan Lagache known as flame artist: BUF
    • Alexandre Lagallarde known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Anguerran Lagallarde known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Fabrice Lagayette known as associate visual effects supervisor: BUF
    • Jaymie Lam known as compositor: Whiskytree
    • Ken Lam known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Pat Lun Lam known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
    • Marc Lamorille known as cg supervisor: BUF
    • Hayley Lane known as lead paint artist: Stereo D
    • Kevin LaNeave known as visual effects editor: Digital Domain
    • Don Lang known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Errol Lanier known as modeler: Digital Domain (as Errol Laniér)
    • Gabe LaPoint known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Laurent Launes known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Maxime Laurent known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Trevor J. Lawrence known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D (as Trevor Lawrence)
    • Yann Le Corre known as cg supervisor: BUF
    • Korentin Le Gallou known as flame artist: BUF
    • Yves Le Peillet known as visual effects: BUF, Bmac Laboratories
    • Tim Lebon known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Danny Lee known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Jeeho Lee known as modeler: Digital Domain
    • Sam Lee known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Fabien Legal known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Andrew Lema known as modeler: Digital Domain
    • Natasha Leroux known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • David Lesage known as software development: BUF
    • Votch Levi known as cg supervisor: Whiskytree
    • Didier Levy known as lighter: Luma Pictures
    • Brenda Li known as rotoscope and paint artist: Digital Domain
    • Mike Lindberg known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Fabrice Lau Tim Ling known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Kevin Lingenfelser known as compositing lead: Digital Domain
    • Vit Liskutin known as assistant technical director: Whiskytree
    • Bryan Litson known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
    • Lucy Liu known as assistant technical director: Whiskytree
    • Raymond K.L. Liu known as effects animator: Digital Domain (as Raymond Liu)
    • Owen Longstaff known as compositor: Fuel VFX
    • Shawn Lopez known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Javier Lopez-Duprey known as previs artist: The Third Floor
    • Adrien Lourdelle known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Olivier Lourry known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Renaud Louvet known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Andrew Lowell known as effects animator: Digital Domain
    • Steven Luc known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Tony Lupoi known as compositor
    • Sandrine Lurde known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Daniel Ly known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Demis Lyall-Wilson known as compositor: Fuel VFX
    • Mikael Lynen known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Tony Lyons known as roto/paint: Luma Pictures
    • Tran Ma known as modeler: Digital Domain
    • Melaina Mace known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
    • Juliana Machado known as visual effects artist: Fuel VFX
    • Ross MacKenzie known as 3d integration artist: Digital Domain
    • Heather MacPhee known as rotoscope and paint lead: Digital Domain (as Heather MacPhee Ryan)
    • Francois Madere known as senior visual effects artist
    • Toshiyuki Maeda known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
    • Alexandre Magre known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Pierrick Mahieu known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Nicolas Maillard known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • David Maldonado known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Sebastian Maldonado known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D (as Sebastian Maldonado Jr.)
    • Roy Malhi known as cg sequence supervisor: Fuel VFX
    • Roy Vincent Mann known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Karine Marchandou known as visual effects: BUF, Bmac Laboratories
    • Denis Marco known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Artur Margiv known as digital artist: Evil Eye Pictures
    • Dennis A. Martin known as digital artist: Evil Eye Pictures
    • Tony Martin known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D (as Anthony Martin)
    • Raymond Martinez III known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D (as Raymond Martinez)
    • Damon Martinez known as paint artist: Stereo D
    • Helena Masand known as effects animator: Digital Domain
    • Ruheene Masand known as visual effects coordinator: Evil Eye Pictures
    • Novaira Masood known as technical developer: Digital Domain
    • Dena Massenburg known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • David Masure-Bosco known as visual effects coordinator: Digital Domain
    • Michael C. May known as stereo coordinator (as Mike May)
    • Don Mccoy known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Don L. McCoy)
    • Russell McCoy known as stereoscopic lead: Stereo D (as Russell R. McCoy)
    • Rob McCurdy known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Matt McDonald known as visual effects senior staff: Evil Eye Pictures
    • Edward McDonough known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Ed McDonough)
    • Josh McGuire known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Brandon McNaughton known as compositing supervisor: Whiskytree
    • Corbin Mehl known as compositor
    • Chad Meire known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Ximena Melendez known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Mark Menaker known as desktop administrator
    • Robert Merrow III known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • John Meunier known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
    • Paul Mica known as texture artist: Digital Domain
    • Nikolai Michaleski known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • David Miller III known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Scott Mitchell known as paint artist: Stereo D
    • Yann Moalic known as cg senior artist: BUF (as Yann-Armel Moaic)
    • Paul Molodowitch known as pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
    • Juan Pablo Monroy known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
    • Erick Montano known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • John Montgomery known as digital production administrator: Digital Domain (as Jon Montgomery)
    • Jentzen Mooney known as pipepline manager: Stereo D
    • Jim Moorhead known as 3d integration artist: Digital Domain
    • Borja Morales known as software rendering developer: Whiskytree
    • Declan Moran known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Christophe Moreau known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Marguerite Moreau known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
    • Michael Morehouse known as technical developer: Digital Domain
    • Cathy Morin known as texture artist: Digital Domain
    • Glenn Morris known as roto and paint supervisor: Luma Pictures
    • Immanuel Morris known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Jake Morrison known as additional visual effects supervisor: Marvel Studios
    • William Morrison known as visual effects stereoscopic supervisor: Stereo D
    • Ola Mota known as visual effects accountant: Digital Domain
    • Betsy Mueller known as lighting lead: Digital Domain
    • Gautama Murcho known as junior compositor: Luma Pictures (as Gautama 'G' Murcho)
    • Laurie Murdoch known as visual effects senior staff: Digital Domain
    • Colleen Murphy known as digital production manager: Digital Domain
    • Alex Murtaza known as matte painter: Digital Domain
    • Devan Mussato known as creature technical director: Digital Domain
    • Scott Musselman known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Christopher Myerchin known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Daniel Naughton known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
    • Stephane Naze known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Robert Nederhorst known as compositor
    • Barry Needham known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Cameron Neilson known as visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
    • Maxime Neko known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Mark Nelson known as previs artist: The Third Floor
    • Nicolas Nepveu known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
    • Marla Neto known as digital coordinator: Luma Pictures
    • Chris Nichols known as modeler: Digital Domain (as Christopher Nichols)
    • Caesar Niculescu known as effects animator: Digital Domain (as Cezar Niculescu)
    • David Niednagel known as digital environment artist: Digital Domain
    • Jean-Louis Nikiema known as render farm: BUF
    • Geoffrey Niquet known as technical director: BUF
    • Motoki Nishii known as previs artist: The Third Floor
    • Sam Nixon known as digital environment artist: Digital Domain
    • Rémy Normand known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Dyvind Nostdal known as visual effects rigging artist: Fuel VFX
    • Chris O'Connell known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D (as Chris P. O'Connell)
    • Chris O'Mahony known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Justin O'Reilly known as visual effects production assistant: Luma Pictures (as Justin 'Chops' O'Reilly)
    • Rodney O'Sullivan known as support engineer: Fuel VFX
    • Steve Oakley known as visual effects artist: Fuel VFX
    • Oscar Ojeda known as roto lead: Stereo D
    • Pawel Olas known as cg sequence supervisor: Fuel VFX
    • Chris Olivas known as compositor: Whiskytree
    • Joshua Ong known as matte painting supervisor: Whiskytree
    • Sai Win Myint Oo known as effects animator: Digital Domain
    • Miguel Ortega known as modeling and texture lead: Digital Domain
    • India Osborne known as visual effects: AngelFine Productions, BUF (as India Osborne-Buffin)
    • Marie-Catherine Osmy known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Rob Ostir known as previsualization artist
    • Loris Paillier known as cg supervisor: BUF
    • Guillaume Palegie known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Camille Paleni known as graphic artist: BUF (as Camille Paléni)
    • Anne-Sophie Palermo known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Vincent Papaix known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Chris Park known as technical support: Digital Domain
    • Michael J. Parker known as lighting artist: Fuel VFX (as Michael Parker)
    • Ron Parker known as visual effects: BUF, Los Angeles office
    • Dean Parks known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Aaron Parry known as executive producer: Stereo D
    • Jennifer L. Patrick known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Jennifer Patrick)
    • Patricia Pawlak known as creature technical director: Digital Domain
    • Kye Yong Peck known as modeler: Digital Domain (as Kyeyong Peck)
    • Carlos Pedroza known as digital environment artist: Digital Domain
    • Lyndsey Pendley known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Dylan Penhale known as systems administrator: Fuel VFX
    • Yohann Perchoc known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Michael Perdew known as digital coordinator: Luma Pictures
    • Eddie Perez known as roto artist: Stereo D (as Eddie Perez)
    • Alexis Perrin known as visual effects: AngelFine Productions, BUF
    • Eric Petey known as animation supervisor: Digital Domain
    • Victor Phrakornkham known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Kilou Picard known as visual effects production manager: Fuel VFX
    • Laurent Pierrat known as render farm: BUF
    • Rémi Pierre known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Joseph Vincent Pike known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Massimiliano Piscozzi known as software development: BUF
    • Tony Plá known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Cody Poag known as roto artist: Stereo D
    • Darren Poe known as compositing supervisor: Digital Domain (as Darren M. Poe)
    • Jason Pomerantz known as production supervisor (IMAX Version)
    • Kelly Port known as visual effects supervisor: Digital Domain
    • Justin Porter known as technical coordinator: Luma Pictures
    • Sylvain Potel known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Tanissa Potrovitza known as visual effects coordinator
    • Malachi Pound known as production supervisor: Stereo D
    • Phillip Prahl known as effects animator: Digital Domain
    • Pavel Pranevsky known as cg supervisor: Luma Pictures
    • David Preissner known as desktop administrator: Stereo D
    • Jeremy Preissner known as desktop administrator: Stereo D
    • Bonnie Pritzker known as visual effects executive producer: Digital Domain
    • Derek N. Prusak known as stereoscopic editorial coordinator: Stereo D
    • Leandro Pucci known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Tomas Pulmano known as research and development programmer: Stereo D
    • Matt Pursley known as technical support: Digital Domain
    • Francis Puthanangadi known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Romain Puybasset known as render farm: BUF
    • Shannon Pytlak known as previs artist: The Third Floor (as Shannon Justison)
    • Ryan J. Quinlan known as rotoscope and paint artist: Digital Domain (as Ryan Quinlan)
    • Juan Carlos Quintana known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Heribert Raab known as effects animator: Digital Domain
    • Daniel Keith Raffel known as compositor: Digital Domain (as Daniel Raffel)
    • Danny Rafic known as visual effects editor
    • Guillaume Rajaona known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Agnes Rama known as visual effects coordinator: BUF (as Angés Rama)
    • Clement Rambach known as software development: BUF (as Clément Rambach)
    • Gerardo Ramirez known as previs supervisor: The Third Floor
    • Justin Ray known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Cyril Rebert known as render farm: BUF
    • Ryan Reeb known as texture artist: Digital Domain (as D. Ryan Reeb)
    • Nathan Reidt known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
    • Clement Renaudin known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Martin Reneleau known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Thomas Reppen known as effects animation lead: Digital Domain
    • Romain Revert known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Pedro Luis Reyes known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Aaron Rhodes known as visual effects support staff: Evil Eye Pictures
    • Alexandre Ribeiro known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Nathan Rich known as systems administrator: Luma Pictures
    • Clement Richard known as cg senior artist: BUF (as Clément Richard)
    • Mark Richardson known as compositing supervisor: Digital Domain
    • Leroy Riche known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Nolwenn Rimbault known as CG supervisor: BUF
    • Cristina Riva known as visual effects accountant: BUF
    • Andre Rivera known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Ray Rivera known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Mark Robben known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Robert Roberson known as junior systems administrator: Luma Pictures
    • Pau Rocher known as compositor: Digital Domain (as Pau Rocher Castellano)
    • Cesar Rodriguez Bautista known as rotoscope and paint artist: Digital Domain
    • Ekkarat Rodthong known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Katherine Rodtsbrooks known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Chad Roen known as modeler: Digital Domain
    • Lisa Dawn Rogolsky known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Antonio J. Rosario known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Antonio Rosario)
    • Daniel P. Rosen known as visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
    • Drew Rosen known as systems administrator: Luma Pictures (as Drew 'Drewsta' Rosen)
    • Brogan Ross known as visual effects artist
    • Kenny Rosset known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Jérôme Rouvelet known as graphic artist: BUF
    • David Rouxel known as cg supervisor: BUF
    • Alvin Roxas known as digital production administrator: Digital Domain
    • Daniel Rubin known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Paul Ruiz known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Nathan Rusch known as junior pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
    • Johannes Saam known as effects technical director: Fuel VFX
    • Diganta Saha known as systems administrator: Prologue
    • Hélène Saint-Riquier known as visual effects coordinator: BUF (as Hélène Saint Riquier)
    • Ryo Sakaguchi known as effects animation supervisor: Digital Domain
    • Santiago Salcedo known as visual effects animator
    • Eric Salituro known as technical developer: Digital Domain
    • Lucas Salton known as lighting supervisor: BUF
    • Joe Sambora known as visual effects support staff: Evil Eye Pictures
    • Michel Samreth known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Jerome Samson known as render farm: BUF (as Jéröme Samson)
    • Theodore M. Sandifer known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Eric Sanford known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Nathan Santell known as previs production manager: The Third Floor
    • Tim Santos known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Minoru Sasaki known as matte painter: Digital Domain
    • Davis Scott Porter Saunders known as stereoscopic lead: Stereo D (as Davis Saunders)
    • Evan Saunders known as stereoscopic lead: Stereo D (as Evan M.W. Saunders)
    • Arthur Savine known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Alfredo Schecker III known as roto artist: Stereo D
    • Stephen Schick known as technical developer: Digital Domain
    • Jean-Louis Schiller known as modeling/texturing: Luma Pictures (as Schiller Jean-Louis Jr.)
    • Nicolas Schneider known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Patrick Schultz known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Josh Sedillo known as modeling/texturing: Luma Pictures
    • Kristin Sedore known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
    • Lorenzo Serran known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Adrien Servadio known as flame artist: BUF
    • Wesley Sewell known as visual effects supervisor
    • Rasoul Shafeazadeh known as matte painter: Digital Domain
    • Cameron Sharp known as visual effects editor: Fuel VFX
    • William Sherak known as stereoscopic conversion executive producer: Stereo D
    • Justin Shermis known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Kelly Shin known as digital production manager: Digital Domain
    • Payam Shohadai known as executive visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
    • David Shorey known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Eric Sibley known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Karen N. Sickles known as visual effects studio support: Digital Domain (as Karen N. Sickles)
    • Olivier Sicot known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Adnan Siddique known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Adam Sidwell known as creature technical director: Digital Domain (as Adam Glendon Sidwell)
    • Kathy Siegel known as visual effects supervisor: second unit
    • Jared Simeth known as look development lead: Luma Pictures
    • Craig A. Simms known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Mourad Simoussa known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Anthony Sipsas known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Thanapoom Siripopungul known as lead rigging technical director: Luma Pictures
    • Richard Skelton known as matchmove & layout artist: Fuel VFX
    • Bryan Smeall known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Corey Smith known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Devin Smith known as pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
    • Laurel A. Smith known as lighting artist: Digital Domain (as Laurel Smith)
    • R. Matt Smith known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
    • Rosita Soares known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Hwasup Song known as modeler: Digital Domain
    • Kyo-Wook Song known as digital artist: Evil Eye Pictures
    • Safari Sosebee known as modeling/texturing: Luma Pictures
    • Jeremy Soudjoukdjian known as graphic artist: BUF (as Jérémy Soudjoukdjian)
    • Katie Spinelli known as visual effects coordinator
    • Sean Stambolyan known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Chris Stefiuk known as modeler: Digital Domain
    • Colby Jene Stencel known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Alexander L. Stephan known as effects animator: Digital Domain (as Alexander Stephan)
    • Andrea R. Stephens known as visual effects production assistant: Stereo D (as Andrea Stephens)
    • Daniel Stern known as effects animator: Digital Domain
    • G. Allen Stewart known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Joshua Stirling known as roto artist
    • Bernard Stock known as matchmove and layout supervisor: Fuel VFX
    • Nicholas Stocker known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D (as Nick Stocker)
    • Julien Stuart-Smith known as lighting artist: Digital Domain (as Julien Stuart Smith)
    • Max Stummer known as pipeline research and development: Fuel VFX
    • Benjamin Suarez known as roto artist: Stereo D
    • Daniel Sunwoo known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Richard Sutherland known as cg supervisor: Luma Pictures
    • Chris Sutton known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Christopher Suttom)
    • Steven Swanson known as senior visual effects producer: Luma Pictures
    • Brian Taber known as stereoscopic supervisor: Stereo D
    • Jérémy Taburet known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Julien Tagodoe known as render farm: BUF
    • Florent Taisne known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Anne-Laure Tarabeux known as human ressources: BUF
    • Cyril Tchernomordik known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • John Michael Temple Jr. known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as John Temple)
    • Beau Teora known as visual effects artist: Stereo D
    • Mike Terpstra known as compositor: Whiskytree
    • Nicolas Terriere known as graphic artist: BUF (as Nicolas Terriére)
    • Scott Tessier known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
    • Sebastien Tessier known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
    • Joel Themista known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Nicolas Thieffry known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Robert Charles Thomas known as technical developer: Digital Domain
    • Dan Tindell known as previs artist: The Third Floor
    • Arnaud Tisseyre known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Robert Tobin known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Rob Tobin)
    • Brian Tolle known as matchmove supervisor: Whiskytree
    • Audrey Tondre known as visual effects producer: BUF
    • Anna Tonrungroj known as rotoscope and paint artist: Digital Domain
    • Martin Torner known as grip
    • Remy Torre known as effects animator: Digital Domain (as Rémy Torre)
    • Peter Toufidis known as matte painter: Digital Domain (as Peter Tofidis)
    • Lillian Tran known as roto artist: Stereo D
    • Tommy Tran known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Ryan Trippensee known as compositor: Luma Pictures (as Ryan 'Trip' Trippensee)
    • John Trotter known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Julien Trouchet known as cg supervisor: BUF
    • Arnaud Trouvé known as software development: BUF
    • Eliane Truong known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Greg Tse known as matchmover: Whiskytree
    • Ervin Tuazon known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
    • Erich Turner known as effects animator: Digital Domain
    • Dimitri Uradovskiy known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Edouard Valton known as visual effects production manager: BUF
    • Gerard Van Ommen Kloeke known as character rigging supervisor: Fuel VFX
    • Geordie Vandendaele known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Theo Vandernoot known as effects animator: Digital Domain
    • Paola Varvaro known as dustbust artist: Digital Domain
    • Mathieu Vavril known as design artist: BUF
    • Christophe Vazquez known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Florian Velasco known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Oscar Velasquez known as stereoscopic production assistant: Stereo D
    • David Verbeke known as lighting supervisor: BUF
    • Sebastien Vergnon known as cg senior artist: BUF (as Sébastien Vergnon)
    • Vincent Verniers known as design artist: BUF
    • Christophe Verspieren known as software development: BUF
    • Dominique Vidal known as technical director: BUF
    • Michael J. Viera known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Michael Viera)
    • Jocelyn Vincent known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
    • Stephane Vogel known as graphic artist: BUF (as Stéphane Vogel)
    • Luke Wakeford known as modeler: Digital Domain
    • Marissa Walker known as visual effects facility manager: Luma Pictures (as Marissa J. Walker)
    • Tim Walker known as lead compositor: Fuel VFX
    • Nye Warburton known as previs artist: The Third Floor (as Aneurin Warburton)
    • Renee Ward known as stereoscopic production coordinator: Stereo D
    • James Waterson known as compositor: Luma Pictures
    • Arnaud Watteau known as graphic artist: BUF
    • Keith Weilmuenster known as rotoscope and paint artist: Digital Domain (as Keith 'Koub' Weilmuenster)
    • Nick Wesley known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Jeremy West known as effects technical director: Luma Pictures
    • Wendy Whaley known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Alex Whang known as modeler: Digital Domain
    • Ashley Whitaker known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D (as Ashley R. Whitaker)
    • Chelsea Whittet known as effects animator: Digital Domain
    • Kenneth H. Wiatrak known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Kenneth Wiatrak)
    • Emily Williams known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
    • Jason Williams known as look development lead: Digital Domain (as Jason Hannen-Williams)
    • Kevin J. Williams known as previs artist: The Third Floor (as Kevin Williams)
    • Jay Wilson known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Johnny Wilson known as compositor
    • Deborah Wiltman known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Barringer Fox Wingard III known as modeler: Digital Domain
    • Jesse Wolfe known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
    • Samson Sing Wun Wong known as 3d integration artist: Digital Domain
    • David Woodland known as matte painter: Digital Domain (as David 'Woody' Woodland)
    • Peter M. Wu known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D (as Peter Wu)
    • Matthew Wynne known as lead compositor: Fuel VFX
    • Roy Yang known as compositor: Digital Domain
    • Kwan Wayne Yu Yee known as technical support: Digital Domain
    • Darrell Yeo known as visual effects production assistant: Digital Domain
    • Brandon Young known as effects technical director: Luma Pictures
    • Sonia Yu known as lighter: Luma Pictures
    • Susumu Yukuhiro known as matte painting supervisor: Whiskytree
    • Anthony Zalinka known as effects animator: Digital Domain
    • Chris Zammit known as texture artist: Digital Domain
    • Adam Zanotto known as effects animator: Digital Domain
    • Ramy Zaouai known as render farm: BUF
    • Corie Zhang known as production coordinator: Whiskytree
    • Brian Zheng known as modeler: Digital Domain
    • Loic Zimmermann known as concept artist: Luma Pictures (as Loic 'E338' Zimmermann)
    • Andrew Zink known as lighter: Luma Pictures
    • Christophe Zito known as CG senior artist: BUF
    • Raphael Zito known as cg senior artist: BUF
    • Pranay Agarwal known as digital compositor: Prana Studios (uncredited)
    • Gus R. Aguilera known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
    • Carlos A. Alfaro Jr. known as digital artist (uncredited)
    • Nikolas Orion Alixopulos known as stereoscopic rotoscope artist (uncredited)
    • Miriam Alvarez known as digital artist: DDMG (uncredited)
    • Jason Ambler known as digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
    • Herve Anceau known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
    • Jonathan Angelo known as pipeline developer: Stereo D (uncredited)
    • Roger Apolinar known as digital artist (uncredited)
    • Nicole Arnell known as rotoscope artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
    • Kenneth Bailey known as stereoscopic depth artist (uncredited)
    • Kristopher Baldwin known as stereo compositor (uncredited)
    • Mikhail Bayder known as systems administrator: Prologue (uncredited)
    • Dila Beksac known as digital artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
    • Shraddha Belose known as digital artist: Prana Studios (uncredited)
    • Brian N. Bentley known as stereoscopic artist (uncredited)
    • Mattias Bergbom known as software engineer (uncredited)
    • Aaron D. Beyer known as stereoscopic depth artist (uncredited)
    • Prasad Biki known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
    • Davina Bilow known as senior stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
    • Julien Boudou known as cg artist: BUF (uncredited)
    • Tess Boughton known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
    • Zach Brinkerhoff known as matchmove artist: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
    • Edward Brugge known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
    • Nicole Burch known as stereoscopic roto artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
    • Andy Burmeister known as lead matchmover: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
    • Nathaniel Caauwe known as stereoscopic roto lead (uncredited)
    • Timothy Michael Cairns known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
    • Annie Caps known as digital compositor (uncredited)
    • Steve Casa known as 3d scan technician (uncredited)
    • Ben Case known as roto/paint artist (uncredited)
    • Jeff Chang known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
    • Bradley Chowning known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
    • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals (uncredited)
    • Caleb Clark known as stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
    • James Clowater known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
    • Laurence Cohen known as rotoscope artist: StereoD (uncredited)
    • Robert Cole known as stereoscopic depth artist (uncredited)
    • Oscar Collazos known as rotoscope artist: DDMG (uncredited)
    • Sebastien Corne known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
    • Claire Coulet known as visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
    • Ellen Cuny known as roto artist: DDMG (uncredited)
    • Rocky Curby known as previs artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
    • Coral D'Alessandro known as previs consultant (uncredited)
    • Gentry Davidson known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
    • Yoshi DeHerrera known as lidar scanning (uncredited)
    • Kevin Delee known as digital artist (uncredited)
    • Brian Dickett known as digital compositor (uncredited)
    • Michael Dillon known as digital intermediate assistant producer (uncredited)
    • Mark Duckworth known as digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
    • Gregory Duncan known as roto/paint artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
    • Sam Edwards known as digital compositor (uncredited)
    • Kane Elferink known as look development artist: Fuel VFX (uncredited)
    • Lawrence Fagan known as spydercam flight control (uncredited)
    • Patrick Falenofoa known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
    • Via Fernandez known as digital artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
    • Omar A. Flores known as rotoscope artist: DDMG (uncredited)
    • Jordan Freda known as visual effects producer: The Base Studio (uncredited)
    • Kevin Gallegly known as rotoscope artist: DDMG (uncredited)
    • Edwin Gamez known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
    • Edgar Garrido known as roto artist: Stereo D (uncredited)
    • Sylvain Germain known as research & development engineer: BUF (uncredited)
    • Abhishek Ghorui known as senior rotoscope artist (uncredited)
    • Chuck Giarratano known as production coordinator: StereoD (uncredited)
    • Ivan Girard known as concept artist (uncredited)
    • David Godwin known as visual effects artist: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
    • Sean Goldman known as senior stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
    • Joseph Christopher Gonzales known as digital artist (uncredited)
    • Claudio Gonzalez known as digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
    • Brooks Gordon known as pipeline technical director (uncredited)
    • Vincent Gorman known as post-visualization artist (uncredited)
    • Ankur Goyal known as assistant technical director (uncredited)
    • David E. Groom known as executive producer stereoscopic conversion (uncredited)
    • Ajay Gurram known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
    • Rich Hardy Jr. known as digital compositor (uncredited)
    • James Hays III known as rotoscope artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
    • Mike F. Hedayati known as stereo lead (uncredited)
    • Jordan Heskett known as visual effects (uncredited)
    • Ben Ho known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
    • Joshua D. Holden known as stereo depth artist (uncredited)
    • Julianne Holzschuh known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
    • Patel Irshad known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
    • Alex Jaeger known as pre-production effects development: ILM (uncredited)
    • Jeremy Jones known as stereoscopic artist (uncredited)
    • Josh Judd known as digital compositor (uncredited)
    • Samapika Karmakar known as digital roto and paint supervisor: Prana Studio (uncredited)
    • Simon Domingo Kern known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (uncredited)
    • Nineli Khanian known as digital artist (uncredited)
    • Sam Khorshid known as visual effects (uncredited)
    • Dominik Klotz known as rotoscope artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
    • Anthony Kramer known as digital compositor (uncredited)
    • Amit Kumar known as roto/paint lead (uncredited)
    • Gary Laurie known as matchmove technical director: Stereo D (uncredited)
    • Michael Ligammare known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (uncredited)
    • Nick Lloyd known as concept artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
    • Ting Lo known as concept artist (uncredited)
    • Jo Lockman known as digital production administrator (uncredited)
    • Juan David Lopez known as stereo compositor (uncredited)
    • Son Lu known as stereoscopic artist (uncredited)
    • Rob Lutz known as digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
    • Jessica Madsen known as digital artist: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
    • Simon Magnan known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
    • Brian Malmstrom known as roto lead: The Base Studio (uncredited)
    • Travis Mangaoang known as stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
    • Marcel Martins known as rotoscope artist: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
    • Lorenzo Mastrobuono known as stereoscopic roto lead: Stereo D (uncredited)
    • Anshul Mathuria known as digital compositor (uncredited)
    • Artin Matousian known as systems admistrator (uncredited)
    • Megan McCollum known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (uncredited)
    • Ryan McDermid known as digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
    • Ray McMaster known as previs artist (uncredited)
    • Kevin Melia known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
    • Carlos Mendoza Jr. known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (uncredited)
    • Cris Mertens known as vfx i/o assistant (uncredited)
    • Natt Mintrasak known as technical director (uncredited)
    • Ankit Mishra known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
    • Souvik Mitra known as digital artist (uncredited)
    • Chris Montesano known as stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
    • Chris F. Moore known as visual effects (uncredited)
    • Amanda Morrison known as digital compositor (uncredited)
    • Bryn Morrow known as cg artist (uncredited)
    • Sam Munoz known as assistant mocap stunt coordinator (uncredited)
    • Michael Murphy known as stereoscopic visual effects: Stereo D (uncredited)
    • Farzad 'Fuzz' Namdjoo known as stereoscopic artist (uncredited)
    • Todd Napier known as rotoscope supervisor: DDMG (uncredited)
    • Anita Naufal known as stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
    • Gerardo Navarro known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
    • Pete C. Newbauer known as digital rotoscope artist (uncredited)
    • Alice Ngo known as texture artist (uncredited)
    • Greg O'Connor known as digital artist: modeling and texturing (uncredited)
    • Patricia O'Donnell known as stereoscopic artist (uncredited)
    • Timothy P. O'Shea known as production executive: The Base Studio (uncredited)
    • Shailendra Kumar Pandey known as paint and rotoscope artist (uncredited)
    • Bryan Pantages known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
    • Hunter Parks known as lighting artist/look dev artist (uncredited)
    • John Patrick known as pipeline technical director (uncredited)
    • Demetrios Patsiaris known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
    • Bhakti Patwardhan known as visual effects producer: Prana Studios (uncredited)
    • Mitch Paulson known as digital colorist (uncredited)
    • Chris Pettigrew known as digital paint and roto artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
    • David Jeffrey Phillips known as stereo lead (uncredited)
    • Tom Piedmont known as roto/paint artist: Luma PIctures (uncredited)
    • Nereyda Pimentel known as stereoscopic rotoscope artist (uncredited)
    • James Pina known as stereoscopic roto supervisor: The Base Studio (uncredited)
    • Jean-Michel Ponzio known as concept artist: BUF (uncredited)
    • Dave Preciado known as motion editor (uncredited)
    • Philip Quaglino known as digital artist (uncredited)
    • Bill Radtke known as stereoscopic production coordinator (uncredited)
    • Mark Ramirez known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
    • Pimentel A. Raphael known as animation supervisor (uncredited)
    • Sarah Reese-Edwards known as stereoscopic lead (uncredited)
    • Colin Reeves-Fortney known as rotoscope artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
    • Kurtis Richmond known as senior matte painter (uncredited)
    • Patrick J. Rodriguez known as post-visualization artist (uncredited)
    • Emanuel Rosario known as stereoscopic conversion artist (uncredited)
    • Marcos Saenz known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
    • Barry Safley known as compositing supervisor: Digital Domain Media Group (uncredited)
    • Jared Sanders known as matchmove artist: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
    • Olivier Sarda known as senior digital compositor (uncredited)
    • Ron Schab known as effects artist (uncredited)
    • Katrin Schmid known as pipeline developer: Fuel VFX (uncredited)
    • David Schrijn known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
    • Brian Schultz known as digital compositor: DDMG (uncredited)
    • Jameson Schultz known as stereoscopic lead artist: Stereo D (uncredited)
    • Raymond R. Scott Jr. known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
    • Ravi Shekhar known as digital roto and paint supervisor: Prana Studio (uncredited)
    • Joey Sila known as digital compositor: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
    • Keith D. Simpson known as stereoscopic roto lead: The Base Studio (uncredited)
    • Sally Slade known as visual effects (uncredited)
    • Eddie Soria known as digital artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
    • Ryan Soule known as rotoscope artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
    • Doug Spilatro known as visual effects (uncredited)
    • Nickolas Stevens known as supervising lead stereoscopic artist (uncredited)
    • Michael Stewart known as digital compositor: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
    • Robert Strong known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
    • Julien Stuart-Smith known as senior technical director: lighting (uncredited)
    • Romain Sunier known as research & development engineer: BUF (uncredited)
    • Thomas Sydnor known as stereoscopic rotoscope artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
    • Paul Sze known as rotoscope artist: DDMG (uncredited)
    • Ronald Tacsion known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
    • Katelyn Takens known as render wrangler (uncredited)
    • Bryan Taylor known as stereoscopic artist (uncredited)
    • Eric Timm known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
    • Sujit Tone known as digital compositor (uncredited)
    • Enrique Torres known as stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
    • Mark Victor Trappett known as render wrangler (uncredited)
    • Ryan Trenhaile known as digital compositor (uncredited)
    • Graeme Tung known as lighting/lookdev td: Digital Domain (uncredited)
    • Barry R. Tuttle known as coordinator: The Base Studio (uncredited)
    • Arthur Vail III known as senior stereoscopic artist (uncredited)
    • Nowell Valeri known as matchmove supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
    • Van Phan known as senior animator (uncredited)
    • Olivier Van Zeveren known as digital artist (uncredited)
    • Jocelyn Vincent known as render farm operator: BUF (uncredited)
    • Kinjal Vora known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
    • Kevin Wang known as motion capture editor (uncredited)
    • Richard Wardlow known as technical director: Digital Domain Media Group (uncredited)
    • Richard Wardlow known as technical director: Narrate, Inc. (uncredited)
    • Bruno Werneck known as concept artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
    • Trevor Wide known as look dev artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
    • Virginia Wilson known as digital production manager: Digital Domain (uncredited)
    • Alex Wolfe known as stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
    • Samson Sing Wun Wong known as integration artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
    • Kamlesh Yadav known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
    • Marvin Yanez known as stereoscopic roto lead (uncredited)
    • Lisa Yu known as digital plate restoration (uncredited)

    Release Date:

    • South Africa 2011
    • Australia 21 April 2011
    • Belgium 27 April 2011
    • France 27 April 2011
    • Iceland 27 April 2011
    • Ireland 27 April 2011
    • Italy 27 April 2011
    • Norway 27 April 2011
    • Sweden 27 April 2011
    • UK 27 April 2011
    • Argentina 28 April 2011
    • Bosnia and Herzegovina 28 April 2011
    • Chile 28 April 2011
    • Croatia 28 April 2011
    • Czech Republic 28 April 2011
    • Denmark 28 April 2011
    • Georgia 28 April 2011
    • Germany 28 April 2011
    • Greece 28 April 2011
    • Hong Kong 28 April 2011
    • Hungary 28 April 2011
    • Israel 28 April 2011
    • Kazakhstan 28 April 2011
    • Kuwait 28 April 2011
    • Malaysia 28 April 2011
    • Netherlands 28 April 2011
    • Peru 28 April 2011
    • Portugal 28 April 2011
    • Russia 28 April 2011
    • Serbia 28 April 2011
    • Singapore 28 April 2011
    • Slovakia 28 April 2011
    • South Korea 28 April 2011
    • Thailand 28 April 2011
    • United Arab Emirates 28 April 2011
    • Uruguay 28 April 2011
    • Brazil 29 April 2011
    • Bulgaria 29 April 2011
    • Colombia 29 April 2011
    • Estonia 29 April 2011
    • India 29 April 2011
    • Mexico 29 April 2011
    • Panama 29 April 2011
    • Philippines 29 April 2011
    • Poland 29 April 2011
    • Spain 29 April 2011
    • Taiwan 29 April 2011
    • Turkey 29 April 2011
    • Venezuela 29 April 2011
    • USA 2 May 2011 (Hollywood, California) (premiere)
    • Finland 4 May 2011
    • Canada 6 May 2011
    • Lithuania 6 May 2011
    • USA 6 May 2011
    • Armenia 14 May 2011
    • Pakistan 20 May 2011
    • Japan 2 July 2011
    • Bangladesh 31 August 2011
    • Indonesia 3 November 2011

    MPAA: Rated PG-13 for sequences of intense sci-fi action and violence

    ..

     
     

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    Posted in Movies | Tagged , , , | 10 Comments

    Colombiana (2011)

    Colombiana 2011tt1657507.jpg poster

    • IMDb page: Colombiana (2011)
    • Rate: 6.2/10 total 31,147 votes 
    • Genre: Action | Crime | Drama | Thriller
    • Release Date: 26 August 2011 (USA)
    • Runtime: 108 min | 111 min (unrated version)
    • Filming Location: Chicago, Illinois, USA
    • Budget: $40,000,000(estimated)
    • Gross: $36,665,854(USA)(30 October 2011)
    • Director: Olivier Megaton
    • Stars: Zoe Saldana, Michael Vartan and Callum Blue
    • Original Music By: Nathaniel Méchaly  Craig Walker   
    • Soundtrack: Ave Maria
    • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | DTS (as Datasat Digital Sound) | SDDS
    • Plot Keyword: Murder | Assassin | Uncle | Death | Fist Fight

    Writing Credits By:

      (in alphabetical order)

    • Luc Besson  screenplay
    • Robert Mark Kamen  screenplay

    Known Trivia

    • The film will be skipping theaters in Australia and heading straight to DVD and Bluray in early 2012.

    Goofs: Continuity: Cataleya knocks over her shoes on the policeman's desk when she is assisted up in her drunken state. The policeman then adjusts the shoes on the edge of his desk, but after the camera cuts to Cataleya being led out, he adjusts them again.

    Plot: A young woman, after witnessing her parents' murder as a child in Bogota, grows up to be a stone-cold assassin. Full summary »  »

    Story: A young woman grows up to be a stone-cold assassin after witnessing her parents' murder as a child in Bogota. She works for her uncle as a hitman by day, but her personal time is spent engaging in vigilante murders that she hopes will lead her to her ultimate target – the mobster responsible for her parents' death.Written by Anonymous  

    Synopsis

    Synopsis: Bogota, Columbia. A man, named Fabio, is speaking to Don Luis, a drug lord and his boss. Fabio tells him he is quitting and handing over all the book keeping on the cartel to another associate. Don Luis smiles and says he will miss him and they toast to Fabio’s life. Fabio leaves and Don Luis motions to Marco (Jordi Molla), his right hand man. "Kill him!," Don Luis says. No one leaves Don Luis’ cartel.

    But Fabio is not stupid. He knows his boss will retaliate at anyone wanting to leave the life of drug smuggling… including him. Fabio takes three guards loyal to him and races home, knowing they have only an hour to leave the country. Fabio gets home and tells his wife, Alicia, that is time. He tells his young daughter, Cataleya, to pack but she says she is already ready. Fabio tells her in case something happens, she should go the American embassy and give them a microchip. It has all the information on Don Luis’ illegal activities. "It’s your passport." He also gives her an address for his brother. Fabio then gives his daughter his necklace that has the Cataleya flower on it. She was named after it, because his mother always grew them. "Never forget who you are." he says.

    Minutes later, Marco and numerous cartel members show up and slaughter Fabio’s men. Fabio and Alicia grab guns and try to hold the men off but are killed off-screen. Cataleya sits at the table in shock and listens to the gunfire. She quickly swallows the microchip. Marco and the men come up to Cataleya. Marco pretends to be friendly saying he was a friend of her father but Fabio took something from Don Luis; the microchip. Marco asks if she knows where it is and she nods. Marco asks what she wants. Cataleya leans in close… and grabs a knife placed under the tabled and stabs him in the hand. "To kill Don Luis!" screams Cataleya.

    Cataleya scoops through a window and onto a ledge. Apparently her parents taught her skills to survive in case something like this happened. She runs off to escape while Marco’s cartel goons give chase. Despite having parkour runners, men on motorcycles and in cars, Cataleya eludes them by escaping into the sewers. She opens a manhole cover and heads to the U.S. Embassy where she is sent to an agent who asks about her father. Cataleya says he is dead. The man asks if his dad had something, and Cataleya quick forces herself to throw up and gives him the microchip. It has the records of all Don Luis’ activities. The agent looks at her in shock and asks if she realizes what she had. "My passport." Cataleya says.

    In exchange for the chip, they get her out of the country and papers. An American CIA agent is escorting her to Miami. Cataleya asks to go to the bathroom and escapes through the window. She gets a bus ticket to Chicago, where her father told her to go. She heads for a seedy neighborhood and asks for Emilio. The man Emilio (Cliff Curtis) is Fabio’s brother, and her uncle. When Emilio sees her, he is over come and hugs her. Cataleya is finally able to let go, and cries in her uncle’s arms.

    The next morning, she wakes up in her uncle’s apartment and comes down to breakfast. Her grandmother is there who makes her breakfast. Cataleya asks about whose room she slept in. Emilio looks sad and says it was his son’s room and he is dead. Emilio asks her about a drawing she did and she says she used to want to be like Xena but not anymore. Emilio asks what she wants now. "To be a killer. Will you help me?" says Cataleya. Emilio replies "sure".

    The next day, Emilio takes her to a private prep school and bribes the principal to accept her in the middle of the school year. As they leave, Cataleya is mad because she thinks she can learn nothing at school. She needs to learn how to be an assassin. Emilio suddenly pulls out a revolver and shoots at a person driving a car, causing it to crash. He tells her that hired killers are a dime a dozen, he could teach her and she’d be dead in five years. If she wants to do this and be smart, she needs to go to school. She needs to know how people think. Cataleya listens to him.

    PRESENT DAY

    Two cops are sitting in their car, talking about their wives when they are smashed into by a drunk driver. A woman comes out, incoherently babbling. They quickly arrest her and we can see a flower necklace on the woman. It is Cataleya (Zoe Saldana) all grown up. They take her to the police station.

    There, she is booked on DUI and thrown into a cell for the night. She goes to sleep.

    U.S. Marshals show up that night with a prisoner. They take him to his cell. Cataleya wakes up. Her whole DUI was a ruse to get into the police station. The prisoner is the target. She changes her clothes into a skin tight black suit, and picks the lock. She grabs a spoon that was in a cup of coffee at her cell. She swivels the cameras away so she is not seen, and grabs some water from the cooler and heads to the electrical room. She rigs the cup and the spoon to cause a spark out and heads into the air ducts. After a few seconds, the water from the cup leaks out enough to short out the power. Cataleya gets through a now stopped fan just before the power is reset. She drops into the men’s restroom.

    The cop guarding the prisoner notices he has no coffee and leaves the room. He goes into the bathroom and is knocked out by Cataleya. She drags his body in front of the camera so the door will be reopened. She opens the cell and hits the prisoner awake. She tells him to undo his shirt. He asks ‘why’ and she shoots him several times.

    The Marshals hear the gunshots and run to the cell to see the waking up guard with the gun in his hand. Cataleya framed him for the killing to buy her time to escape. The Marshals still search the entire building and Cataleya goes up to the roof to elude them. When the coast is clear, she heads back through the air ducts, finds her cell, locks the door, and changes back into her clothes. By the time the marshals find her, she is laying back down pretending to sleep again. The marshals have no clue what happened.

    Cataleya is released the next day after being fingerprinted. She leaves the jail and pulls at her hand. She was wearing fake latex skin that replicated another person’s prints.

    Cataleya goes home and dances to some music. She gets a shower and washes herself for a long time.

    Cataleya heads to the apartment of Danny (Michael Vartan), a painter and her quasi boyfriend. Danny knows little about her, and only knows her as "Jennifer." Danny and Cataleya have sex and she leaves the next morning without saying goodbye. It is clear she is afraid to show who she really is to him.

    FBI Special Agent Ross (Lennie James) comes to the jail and realizes the victim is the latest of a string of murders they have been tracking for the past four years, 22 in all. They call the perp "The Tag Killer" due to the markings the killer leaves on the chest. We see it is the Cataleya flower.

    CIA Agent Richard (Callum Blue) travels to New Orleans to a heavily guarded villa. It is the home of Don Luis, who was not persecuted for his crimes. Richard shows him the hit from the jail cells, but Luis denies he had anything to do with it. Richard tells him that the CIA was very nice with him; he got Witness protection and got to continue to run his cocaine smuggling business in exchange for information. But Richard tells him he knows that something is up and Luis knows what it is. After Richard leaves, Luis tells Marco to handle the situation. Luis strongly suspects that Cataleya is behind the killings. As he didn’t kill Cataleya the first time, now he must finish it.

    Ross holds a meeting about the Tag Killer and their numerous victims. He concludes that one of the people in the jail killed the target and they need to find out who. Ross also says they need to release the information about the case.

    Meanwhile, Cataleya goes to see Emilio. He shows her the paper with her calling card. He is livid, calling the action stupid. Emilio says he promised his brother to protect her. He never wanted her to go down this road. He is always funneling jobs away in order to protect her. Cataleya, defiant, says she CHOSE this path herself and she will not stop until Luis is dead. Emilio sighs and hands her the next job. A hedge manager created a ponzi scheme and stole billions and fled the country. People want him dead.

    Ross is at the FBI office going over security footage. Some of his agents think the killer is Cataleya seen on the tape but he cannot believe a woman would be this type of killer.

    Cataleya goes to her work office where there are two large dogs who happen to listen to her. She feeds them steaks. Inside, Pepe, a friend of Emilio is there. He handles her weapons and cars. Cataleya goes into a safe and pulls out her fake passports and finds one for Mexico.

    Mexico. We find ourselves in the mansion of the hedge manager who lives in opulence surrounded by stunning women he wouldn’t have a chance in hell with if he didn’t have billions. One woman mentions the sharks in the aquarium pool are ignoring her, but the man tells her one drop of blood and they would become her best friend as they ate her. The hedge fund manager tells his security he wants extra men tonight.

    Cataleya swims through the aquarium and pushes up a glass cover to enter the mansion. She pulls out a pistol and silencer.

    The hedge fund manager gets up and notices Cataleya wrote on him "Thief" and the flower design. He walks around his mansion and notices all his guards are dead. He picks up two guns and heads into the pool area seeing a flower. Cataleya is sitting in a chair and makes her presence known. He tries to shoot her but his guns are empty. Cataleya shoots him in the legs. The man pleads with her to not kill him, he will pay double what she was paid. "I’m not going to kill you." Cataleya says. The man realizes he is underneath the sharks and understands what she meant. He pleads not to let him die, but Cataleya shoots him in the chest and he falls into the opened pool. The blood flows and his sharks eat him alive in seconds.

    Back in the USA, Cataleya goes to Danny’s apartment but he left to see about some galleries. She sleeps on his bed and holds his shirt close. It is clear she cares about him, but she is afraid to show it.

    Meanwhile, Ross is looking at the Tag Killer calling card when the mailman gives him a vital clue; it is the Cataleya flower that only grows in Columbia. Ross tries to tie it to open cases in Columbia but is denied access due to it falling under CIA jurisdiction.

    Ross calls Richard and asks for clearance but Richard dodges the issue. He calls Luis and tells him to handle the problem before Agent Ross starts to connect the dots. Luis sends Marco to track Cataleya down and interrogate every Colombian until it leads to her family.

    Danny comes home and Cataleya bought dinner. He is happy and Cataleya kisses him. Danny stops her and asks to sit, eat dinner, and talk some. She asks about his trip and he tells her they want to do a gallery of his work. Danny asks about her trip and she said it was hot and she swimmed some. Danny presses for more but she is reluctant. Danny tells her he just wants to know who she is. Danny asks what she likes for breakfast. "I don’t eat breakfast." Cataleya says. Danny and Cataleya sleep together again.It is now mid day. Danny takes a quick photo of Cataleya sleeping. He wakes her up with breakfast food and tells her they can eat it for lunch. Cataleya freaks out and says she did too much and she has to leave. Danny is flustered, wondering what the hell he did wrong.

    Cataleya meets with Emilio. He is livid, having seen the paper. Cataleya has not stopped with her calling card. People are looking for them, showing that eight people were gunned down in a bar, one being a friend of Emilio. "You’re retired." Emilio tells her. Cataleya refuses to quit but Emilio says it is not just about her, it is about the family she has left, she is putting them in danger. When his son died, he killed many people, but it changed nothing and he put his family at risk. Emilio leaves her with a picture of her parents, a reminder of what can be lost. Cataleya sits and cries.

    Cataleya goes to church with Emilio and her grandmother. She seems to be ready to give up her quest for revenge.

    Danny is at a coffee shop talking about his girlfriend "Jennifer" to a buddy saying he is falling for her but he knows nothing about her. The buddy sees the photo and is shocked on how hot she is. Danny is distracted with his car being ticketed so his friend takes the phone with the photo and calls his sister in law who works at a police station. He asks her to check on "Jennifer" to make sure she is legit so Danny won’t be hurt. The man has no clue what he has done.

    Ross is at his computer when it is pinged with Cataleya’s photo. He traces the signal to the other police station, and has the technician arrested as they track the signal further. Ross compares the photo to the security footage at the jail and its a match. Cataleya is the woman who he is looking for.

    Cataleya goes home and calls Danny, trying to articulate how she feels about him. Danny mentions the photo and she freaks, asking who else saw it. He mentions his friend as Cataleya checks the perimeter of her apartment. SWAT is there to arrest her. She turns on the shower and climbs into a duct to escape out of her apartment.

    She runs through several apartments, and enters one. The tenant tries to make a fuss so she knocks him out. She recovers a harness and a sniper rifle in the man’s bathroom, she previously planted it there. She plants explosives on the wall as Ross and his agents blow the door to her apartment. She uses the harness to slide down the pipes down to the garage. She shoots out the cameras and is able to slide into another air duct before SWAT finds her. She ends up in the subway and she sneaks away.

    Cataleya heads to Emilio’s but finds the place ransacked. Pepe is on the floor dead. She finds her grandmother dead in the kitchen, making her break down. She looks for Emilio and finds him tied a chair dead. It was clear he was tortured. Cataleya tells him she’s sorry and screams in a combination of sadness and anger.

    Ross comes home and Cataleya is there waiting with a gun. She motions for him to sit. She reveals that she has rigged his chair with a pressure senstive explosive so he shouldn’t try anything funny. Cataleya tells him she’s who he has been looking for. The Cataleya flower tag was a sign to call out Don Luis but it took till now to get his attention. Now he took the last part of her. Cataleya tells Ross he better get the information about Don Luis from the CIA or she will kill a family member once a week until he is as hollow as she felt all those years ago. She promises his bomb will be deactivated as soon as she is as gone which it is.Ross goes to Richard and tells him the situation. Richard will not give up the info. Ross gets a call. It’s Cataleya who tells him either Richard gives her the address or he will die. Richard scoffs since his windows are reinforced glass. Cataleya shoots off a round with her sniper rifle, breaking through the glass. Richard gives him the address. Ross asks about his family but Cataleya hangs up (but she had no intention of harming them anyway).

    Cataleya goes to Pepe’s garage. She grabs some guns. She sees the two dogs and looks at them. She grabs the armor truck and drives off to Don Luis’ location.

    At Don Luis’ mansion, Marco is directing the men what they face with Cataleya. She is not to be taken lightly. Luis hears something. It is a rocket that is coming their way. Luis barely gets out of the way as it blows up the room. Marco pulls him up and they try to get him out of there.

    Four of the men get into a car in order to start a convoy. Cataleya busts through with her truck, crushing the car. She gets out and peppers the car with bullets, killing the men.

    In the climatic shootout, bit by bit, she kills off Luis and Marco’s men. Marco place Luis in a safe room while he tries to kill Cataleya. After a few brief shootouts it is just Marco with one other man. Cataleya kills the man then faces Marco with her gun. They begin to fight hand to hand, alternately disarming each other with Cataleya’s handgun. Cataleya turns to using a towel to try and choke him. After awhile, Marco grabs the gun and goes to fire, but Cataleya ejects the clip and rips the slide off the gun and stabs him the neck, killing him.

    Luis, realizing all his men are dead, but Cataleya doesn’t know where he is, leaves the panic room and takes one of his vans. He runs into a dead end due to a garbage truck. He receives a call from Marco’s cell. It is Cataleya. Luis tells her that she will never kill him, she never had him. "Actually, I have you EXACTLY where I want you." Cataleya says. Luis looks back and sees Cataleya two dogs. "Eat!" Cataleya tells the dogs. They tear Don Luis apart, making her revenge complete.

    Danny was taken into custody by Ross and the FBI. Danny knows little and tells them so. Ross says while he is not under arrest he still has questions to answer. Danny asks for coffee and Ross goes to get it. Danny gets a call from Cataleya. She tells him she’s OK and they have 40 seconds before they trace the call, so that’s enough time to ask three questions. He asks for her real name and she tells him it’s Cataleya. Danny asks if his little bird will return one day (meaning her). Cataleya tells him that maybe one day she can.

    An agent tells Ross that Danny is getting a call from Cataleya, and they rush back in.

    Danny has only seconds now. "I love you." Danny says which makes Cataleya tear up. Ross orders him to give over the phone but Cataleya hangs up before he can get anything from her. Ross stares at the phone and tells Danny he’s free to go.

    Cataleya puts her sunglasses on and gets on a bus for a destination unknown.

     

    FullCast & Crew

    Produced By:

    • Luc Besson known as producer
    • Mariano Carranco known as line producer: Mexico
    • Alex Corven Caronia known as line producer: USA
    • Olivier Glaas known as executive producer: USA
    • Pierre-Ange Le Pogam known as producer
    • Sandrine Molto known as executive producer: Mexico
    • Gareth Upton known as co-producer
    • Ariel Zeitoun known as executive producer: France

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Zoe Saldana known as Cataleya
    • Jordi Mollà known as Marco
    • Lennie James known as Ross
    • Amandla Stenberg known as Cat – 10
    • Michael Vartan known as Danny Delanay
    • Cliff Curtis known as Emilio Restrepo
    • Beto Benites known as Don Luis
    • Jesse Borrego known as Fabio
    • Cynthia Addai-Robinson known as Alicia
    • Angel Garnica known as Pepe
    • Ofelia Medina known as Mama
    • Callum Blue known as Richard
    • Sam Douglas known as William Woodgard
    • Graham McTavish known as Head Marshall Warren
    • Charles Maquignon known as Sergeant Bill Attwood
    • Affif Ben Badra known as Genarro Rizzo
    • David Clark known as Marshall
    • Billy Slaughter known as Ryan
    • Nikea Gamby-Turner known as Shari
    • Andrea Helene known as Principal
    • John McConnell known as Smith
    • Sébastien Peres known as Swat
    • Mark De Alessandro known as Swat
    • Pablo Vinós known as Swat (as Pablo Vinos Zelaya)
    • Max Martini known as Agent Robert Williams
    • Tony Dalton known as American Embassy 1
    • Julian Sedgwick known as American Embassy 2
    • Julien Muller known as Doyle
    • Guillermo Ríos known as Emilio's Man
    • Luis Toscano known as Fabio's Man
    • Javier Escobar known as Marco's Gun Man
    • Michael Showers known as Cop
    • Wes Cannon known as Cop
    • Doug Rao known as Michael Shino
    • Reem Kherici known as Nymphette
    • Julie Nicolet known as Nymphette
    • Stéphane Orsolani known as Guy (6th Floor)
    • Steve Herson known as Ticket Agent
    • Richard Zeringue known as Bureaucrat
    • Stephan Brodziak known as Tech FBI
    • William Raymond known as FBI Operator
    • Alfredo Gonzáles known as Old Man (Gardener)
    • Alejandro Peraza known as Head Body Guard
    • Donald Marshall known as William's Servant
    • Mylène Pilutik known as CIA Girl
    • Silas Cooper known as Customs Officer
    • Ariane Brodier known as Alexa
    • Donald Gordon known as FBI Mailman
    • Benoît Lavelatte known as Thug
    • Beau Brasseaux known as S.W.A.T. (uncredited)
    • Gene Bryant known as Car Thug (uncredited)
    • Cedric Burton known as SWAT (uncredited)
    • Nelson Carvajal known as Bus Station Patron (uncredited)
    • Michael Kuster known as Bus Station Patron (uncredited)
    • Grace LaRocca known as Cop (uncredited)
    • Benoit Lavelatte known as Thug (uncredited)
    • Austin Naulty known as SWAT (uncredited)
    • Jim Nieciecki known as Union Station Bus Traveler Flash Back Sequence and Modern day scene (uncredited)
    • Frédéric Pfender known as US Marshall (uncredited)
    • Robert A. Young known as Chicago Police Officer (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Supporting Department

    Makeup Department:
    • Stacy Kelly known as makeup artist
    • Vera Steimberg Moder known as personal makeup artist
    • Suzi Ostos known as key makeup artist
    • David Ruiz Gameros known as key makeup artist
    • Aimee Stuit known as makeup artist
    • Aya Yabuuchi known as key makeup artist

    Art Department:

    • Colin Bach known as leadman
    • Jorge Barba known as leadman
    • Vanessa Bryant known as prop supervisor
    • Alexandra Capps known as props
    • Philippe Cord'homme known as set dresser
    • Gus Coto known as leadman: New Orleans
    • Jonathan Delerue known as storyboard artist
    • Jonathan Fischer known as art department: production assistant
    • Diego Gajardo known as graphic designer
    • Fernando Gonzalez known as carpenter: Mexico
    • Valentine Gutierrez known as art department trainee
    • Chad Harris known as set dresser
    • Yvan Hart known as chief plasterer
    • Kyle Holden known as property master
    • Barbara Horcasitas known as art department coordinator
    • Carlos Lagunas known as art director: Mexico
    • Anne Le van ra known as art department coordinator
    • Thomas Lechevallier known as second assistant art director (2010)
    • Daniel Leon known as carpenter: Mexico
    • Lindanne Lewis known as painter
    • Armando Lopez known as set designer
    • Arturo Lopez known as carpenter: Mexico
    • Sam Lothridge known as on-set dresser
    • Nidia Maciel known as graphic designer (2010)
    • Rodolfo Martinez known as construction foreman
    • Blake E. Matthys known as on-set dresser
    • Nathalie Pantelic known as graphic designer
    • Patrick Pasquier known as supervising art director: Mexico
    • Anne Pelosi known as assistant art director
    • Thibaut Peschard known as carpenter
    • Noel Rideout known as set dresser
    • Thomas Sedor known as assistant property master
    • Ember Soberman known as lead painter
    • Diego Suárez Groult known as on-set dresser
    • Chere Theriot known as art department coordinator
    • Marcus Turchi known as construction coordinator
    • Sandro Valdez known as assistant art director

    ..

     

    Company

    Production Companies:

    • Europa Corp.
    • TF1 Films Production (co-production)
    • Grive Productions (co-production)
    • Canal+ (participation)
    • CinéCinéma (participation)
    • A.J.O.Z. Films (executive production)

    Other Companies:

    • ARRI / Camera Service Center  camera equipment provided by
    • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
    • Cineworks Digital Studios  HD dailies telecine transfer
    • Digital Post Services  delivery and international servicing
    • Digital Post Services  quality control
    • Equipment & Film Design  camera equipment provided by
    • Event Restroom  restrooms
    • Film Music Services  composer's agency
    • Gray Krauss Des Rochers  legal services
    • Hollywood Trucks  Entertainment Transportation
    • Joan Philo Casting  extras casting
    • Louisiana Entertainment  state film office
    • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
    • Silver Screen Supply  location equipment/rentals
    • Volare'  picture cars

    Distributors:

    • Kinepolis Film Distribution (KFD) (2011) (Belgium) (theatrical)
    • EuropaCorp. Distribution (2011) (France) (theatrical)
    • Rialto Film AG (2011) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
    • TriStar Pictures (2011) (USA) (theatrical)
    • Benelux Film Distributors (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
    • Buena Vista International (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
    • Entertainment Film Distributors (2011) (UK) (theatrical)
    • Golden Village Pictures (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
    • Incognito Films (2011) (Estonia) (theatrical)
    • Incognito Films (2011) (Latvia) (theatrical)
    • Incognito Films (2011) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
    • MVP Entertainment (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
    • Roadshow Film Distributors (2012) (Australia) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing Canada (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
    • Universum Film (UFA) (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
    • Viva International Pictures (2011) (Philippines) (theatrical)
    • Aurum Producciones (2011) (Spain) (all media)
    • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD)
    • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Mongkol Major (2011) (Thailand) (all media)
    • Odeon (2011) (Greece) (all media)
    • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (Argentina) (DVD)
    • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (Argentina) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2011) (USA) (DVD)
    • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2011) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2012) (Argentina) (all media)
    • Stage 6 Films (2011) (USA) (all media)
    • Vicol Entertainment (2011) (Hong Kong) (DVD)
    • Vicol Entertainment (2011) (Hong Kong) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2011) (Portugal) (all media)

    ..

     

    Other Stuff

    Special Effects:

    • Mac Guff Ligne
    • Special FX International
    • Wolf Stuntworks

    Visual Effects by:

    • Aurélien Grand known as retouch and restoration
    • Caroline Journo known as visual effects
    • Romain Moussel known as digital artist
    • Rodney Musso known as assistant colorist
    • Antonin Seydoux known as visual effects
    • Stéphane Stradella known as digital compositor

    Release Date:

    • Belgium 27 July 2011
    • France 27 July 2011
    • Switzerland 27 July 2011 (French speaking region)
    • Canada 26 August 2011
    • Indonesia 26 August 2011
    • Philippines 26 August 2011
    • Turkey 26 August 2011
    • USA 26 August 2011
    • Israel 1 September 2011
    • Bulgaria 2 September 2011
    • Poland 2 September 2011
    • Belarus 8 September 2011
    • Denmark 8 September 2011
    • Georgia 8 September 2011
    • Kazakhstan 8 September 2011
    • Portugal 8 September 2011
    • Russia 8 September 2011
    • Ukraine 8 September 2011
    • Estonia 9 September 2011
    • Finland 9 September 2011
    • Ireland 9 September 2011
    • Norway 9 September 2011
    • UK 9 September 2011
    • Brazil 11 September 2011
    • Czech Republic 15 September 2011
    • Germany 15 September 2011
    • Hungary 15 September 2011
    • Switzerland 15 September 2011 (German speaking region)
    • Spain 16 September 2011
    • Sweden 16 September 2011
    • Armenia 17 September 2011
    • Hong Kong 22 September 2011
    • Netherlands 22 September 2011
    • Greece 29 September 2011
    • Kuwait 13 October 2011
    • Singapore 13 October 2011
    • Lithuania 21 October 2011
    • Thailand 1 November 2011
    • Chile 8 December 2011
    • Argentina 7 February 2012 (DVD premiere)
    • Brazil 9 February 2012 (DVD premiere)

    MPAA: Rated PG-13 for violence, disturbing images, intense sequences of action, sexuality and brief strong language (cut) (theatrical version)

    ..

     
     

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    Posted in Movies | Tagged , , , , | 10 Comments

    Colombiana (2011)

    Colombiana 2011tt1657507.jpg poster

    • IMDb page: Colombiana (2011)
    • Rate: 6.2/10 total 30,247 votes 
    • Genre: Action | Crime | Drama | Thriller
    • Release Date: 26 August 2011 (USA)
    • Runtime: 108 min | 111 min (unrated version)
    • Filming Location: Chicago, Illinois, USA
    • Budget: $40,000,000(estimated)
    • Gross: $36,665,854(USA)(30 October 2011)
    • Director: Olivier Megaton
    • Stars: Zoe Saldana, Michael Vartan and Callum Blue
    • Original Music By: Nathaniel Méchaly  Craig Walker   
    • Soundtrack: Ave Maria
    • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | DTS (as Datasat Digital Sound) | SDDS
    • Plot Keyword: Murder | Assassin | Uncle | Death | Fist Fight

    Writing Credits By:

      (in alphabetical order)

    • Luc Besson  screenplay
    • Robert Mark Kamen  screenplay

    Known Trivia

    • The film will be skipping theaters in Australia and heading straight to DVD and Bluray in early 2012.

    Goofs: Factual errors: The Catelaya or Cattleya Flower does not only grow in Colombia. It is a genus of orchid found from Costa Rica to Tropical South America. He also told young cataleya that his mother grew them.

    Plot: A young woman, after witnessing her parents' murder as a child in Bogota, grows up to be a stone-cold assassin. Full summary »  »

    Story: A young woman grows up to be a stone-cold assassin after witnessing her parents' murder as a child in Bogota. She works for her uncle as a hitman by day, but her personal time is spent engaging in vigilante murders that she hopes will lead her to her ultimate target – the mobster responsible for her parents' death.Written by Anonymous  

    Synopsis

    Synopsis: Bogota, Columbia. A man, named Fabio, is speaking to Don Luis, a drug lord and his boss. Fabio tells him he is quitting and handing over all the book keeping on the cartel to another associate. Don Luis smiles and says he will miss him and they toast to Fabio’s life. Fabio leaves and Don Luis motions to Marco (Jordi Molla), his right hand man. "Kill him!," Don Luis says. No one leaves Don Luis’ cartel.

    But Fabio is not stupid. He knows his boss will retaliate at anyone wanting to leave the life of drug smuggling… including him. Fabio takes three guards loyal to him and races home, knowing they have only an hour to leave the country. Fabio gets home and tells his wife, Alicia, that is time. He tells his young daughter, Cataleya, to pack but she says she is already ready. Fabio tells her in case something happens, she should go the American embassy and give them a microchip. It has all the information on Don Luis’ illegal activities. "It’s your passport." He also gives her an address for his brother. Fabio then gives his daughter his necklace that has the Cataleya flower on it. She was named after it, because his mother always grew them. "Never forget who you are." he says.

    Minutes later, Marco and numerous cartel members show up and slaughter Fabio’s men. Fabio and Alicia grab guns and try to hold the men off but are killed off-screen. Cataleya sits at the table in shock and listens to the gunfire. She quickly swallows the microchip. Marco and the men come up to Cataleya. Marco pretends to be friendly saying he was a friend of her father but Fabio took something from Don Luis; the microchip. Marco asks if she knows where it is and she nods. Marco asks what she wants. Cataleya leans in close… and grabs a knife placed under the tabled and stabs him in the hand. "To kill Don Luis!" screams Cataleya.

    Cataleya scoops through a window and onto a ledge. Apparently her parents taught her skills to survive in case something like this happened. She runs off to escape while Marco’s cartel goons give chase. Despite having parkour runners, men on motorcycles and in cars, Cataleya eludes them by escaping into the sewers. She opens a manhole cover and heads to the U.S. Embassy where she is sent to an agent who asks about her father. Cataleya says he is dead. The man asks if his dad had something, and Cataleya quick forces herself to throw up and gives him the microchip. It has the records of all Don Luis’ activities. The agent looks at her in shock and asks if she realizes what she had. "My passport." Cataleya says.

    In exchange for the chip, they get her out of the country and papers. An American CIA agent is escorting her to Miami. Cataleya asks to go to the bathroom and escapes through the window. She gets a bus ticket to Chicago, where her father told her to go. She heads for a seedy neighborhood and asks for Emilio. The man Emilio (Cliff Curtis) is Fabio’s brother, and her uncle. When Emilio sees her, he is over come and hugs her. Cataleya is finally able to let go, and cries in her uncle’s arms.

    The next morning, she wakes up in her uncle’s apartment and comes down to breakfast. Her grandmother is there who makes her breakfast. Cataleya asks about whose room she slept in. Emilio looks sad and says it was his son’s room and he is dead. Emilio asks her about a drawing she did and she says she used to want to be like Xena but not anymore. Emilio asks what she wants now. "To be a killer. Will you help me?" says Cataleya. Emilio replies "sure".

    The next day, Emilio takes her to a private prep school and bribes the principal to accept her in the middle of the school year. As they leave, Cataleya is mad because she thinks she can learn nothing at school. She needs to learn how to be an assassin. Emilio suddenly pulls out a revolver and shoots at a person driving a car, causing it to crash. He tells her that hired killers are a dime a dozen, he could teach her and she’d be dead in five years. If she wants to do this and be smart, she needs to go to school. She needs to know how people think. Cataleya listens to him.

    PRESENT DAY

    Two cops are sitting in their car, talking about their wives when they are smashed into by a drunk driver. A woman comes out, incoherently babbling. They quickly arrest her and we can see a flower necklace on the woman. It is Cataleya (Zoe Saldana) all grown up. They take her to the police station.

    There, she is booked on DUI and thrown into a cell for the night. She goes to sleep.

    U.S. Marshals show up that night with a prisoner. They take him to his cell. Cataleya wakes up. Her whole DUI was a ruse to get into the police station. The prisoner is the target. She changes her clothes into a skin tight black suit, and picks the lock. She grabs a spoon that was in a cup of coffee at her cell. She swivels the cameras away so she is not seen, and grabs some water from the cooler and heads to the electrical room. She rigs the cup and the spoon to cause a spark out and heads into the air ducts. After a few seconds, the water from the cup leaks out enough to short out the power. Cataleya gets through a now stopped fan just before the power is reset. She drops into the men’s restroom.

    The cop guarding the prisoner notices he has no coffee and leaves the room. He goes into the bathroom and is knocked out by Cataleya. She drags his body in front of the camera so the door will be reopened. She opens the cell and hits the prisoner awake. She tells him to undo his shirt. He asks ‘why’ and she shoots him several times.

    The Marshals hear the gunshots and run to the cell to see the waking up guard with the gun in his hand. Cataleya framed him for the killing to buy her time to escape. The Marshals still search the entire building and Cataleya goes up to the roof to elude them. When the coast is clear, she heads back through the air ducts, finds her cell, locks the door, and changes back into her clothes. By the time the marshals find her, she is laying back down pretending to sleep again. The marshals have no clue what happened.

    Cataleya is released the next day after being fingerprinted. She leaves the jail and pulls at her hand. She was wearing fake latex skin that replicated another person’s prints.

    Cataleya goes home and dances to some music. She gets a shower and washes herself for a long time.

    Cataleya heads to the apartment of Danny (Michael Vartan), a painter and her quasi boyfriend. Danny knows little about her, and only knows her as "Jennifer." Danny and Cataleya have sex and she leaves the next morning without saying goodbye. It is clear she is afraid to show who she really is to him.

    FBI Special Agent Ross (Lennie James) comes to the jail and realizes the victim is the latest of a string of murders they have been tracking for the past four years, 22 in all. They call the perp "The Tag Killer" due to the markings the killer leaves on the chest. We see it is the Cataleya flower.

    CIA Agent Richard (Callum Blue) travels to New Orleans to a heavily guarded villa. It is the home of Don Luis, who was not persecuted for his crimes. Richard shows him the hit from the jail cells, but Luis denies he had anything to do with it. Richard tells him that the CIA was very nice with him; he got Witness protection and got to continue to run his cocaine smuggling business in exchange for information. But Richard tells him he knows that something is up and Luis knows what it is. After Richard leaves, Luis tells Marco to handle the situation. Luis strongly suspects that Cataleya is behind the killings. As he didn’t kill Cataleya the first time, now he must finish it.

    Ross holds a meeting about the Tag Killer and their numerous victims. He concludes that one of the people in the jail killed the target and they need to find out who. Ross also says they need to release the information about the case.

    Meanwhile, Cataleya goes to see Emilio. He shows her the paper with her calling card. He is livid, calling the action stupid. Emilio says he promised his brother to protect her. He never wanted her to go down this road. He is always funneling jobs away in order to protect her. Cataleya, defiant, says she CHOSE this path herself and she will not stop until Luis is dead. Emilio sighs and hands her the next job. A hedge manager created a ponzi scheme and stole billions and fled the country. People want him dead.

    Ross is at the FBI office going over security footage. Some of his agents think the killer is Cataleya seen on the tape but he cannot believe a woman would be this type of killer.

    Cataleya goes to her work office where there are two large dogs who happen to listen to her. She feeds them steaks. Inside, Pepe, a friend of Emilio is there. He handles her weapons and cars. Cataleya goes into a safe and pulls out her fake passports and finds one for Mexico.

    Mexico. We find ourselves in the mansion of the hedge manager who lives in opulence surrounded by stunning women he wouldn’t have a chance in hell with if he didn’t have billions. One woman mentions the sharks in the aquarium pool are ignoring her, but the man tells her one drop of blood and they would become her best friend as they ate her. The hedge fund manager tells his security he wants extra men tonight.

    Cataleya swims through the aquarium and pushes up a glass cover to enter the mansion. She pulls out a pistol and silencer.

    The hedge fund manager gets up and notices Cataleya wrote on him "Thief" and the flower design. He walks around his mansion and notices all his guards are dead. He picks up two guns and heads into the pool area seeing a flower. Cataleya is sitting in a chair and makes her presence known. He tries to shoot her but his guns are empty. Cataleya shoots him in the legs. The man pleads with her to not kill him, he will pay double what she was paid. "I’m not going to kill you." Cataleya says. The man realizes he is underneath the sharks and understands what she meant. He pleads not to let him die, but Cataleya shoots him in the chest and he falls into the opened pool. The blood flows and his sharks eat him alive in seconds.

    Back in the USA, Cataleya goes to Danny’s apartment but he left to see about some galleries. She sleeps on his bed and holds his shirt close. It is clear she cares about him, but she is afraid to show it.

    Meanwhile, Ross is looking at the Tag Killer calling card when the mailman gives him a vital clue; it is the Cataleya flower that only grows in Columbia. Ross tries to tie it to open cases in Columbia but is denied access due to it falling under CIA jurisdiction.

    Ross calls Richard and asks for clearance but Richard dodges the issue. He calls Luis and tells him to handle the problem before Agent Ross starts to connect the dots. Luis sends Marco to track Cataleya down and interrogate every Colombian until it leads to her family.

    Danny comes home and Cataleya bought dinner. He is happy and Cataleya kisses him. Danny stops her and asks to sit, eat dinner, and talk some. She asks about his trip and he tells her they want to do a gallery of his work. Danny asks about her trip and she said it was hot and she swimmed some. Danny presses for more but she is reluctant. Danny tells her he just wants to know who she is. Danny asks what she likes for breakfast. "I don’t eat breakfast." Cataleya says. Danny and Cataleya sleep together again.It is now mid day. Danny takes a quick photo of Cataleya sleeping. He wakes her up with breakfast food and tells her they can eat it for lunch. Cataleya freaks out and says she did too much and she has to leave. Danny is flustered, wondering what the hell he did wrong.

    Cataleya meets with Emilio. He is livid, having seen the paper. Cataleya has not stopped with her calling card. People are looking for them, showing that eight people were gunned down in a bar, one being a friend of Emilio. "You’re retired." Emilio tells her. Cataleya refuses to quit but Emilio says it is not just about her, it is about the family she has left, she is putting them in danger. When his son died, he killed many people, but it changed nothing and he put his family at risk. Emilio leaves her with a picture of her parents, a reminder of what can be lost. Cataleya sits and cries.

    Cataleya goes to church with Emilio and her grandmother. She seems to be ready to give up her quest for revenge.

    Danny is at a coffee shop talking about his girlfriend "Jennifer" to a buddy saying he is falling for her but he knows nothing about her. The buddy sees the photo and is shocked on how hot she is. Danny is distracted with his car being ticketed so his friend takes the phone with the photo and calls his sister in law who works at a police station. He asks her to check on "Jennifer" to make sure she is legit so Danny won’t be hurt. The man has no clue what he has done.

    Ross is at his computer when it is pinged with Cataleya’s photo. He traces the signal to the other police station, and has the technician arrested as they track the signal further. Ross compares the photo to the security footage at the jail and its a match. Cataleya is the woman who he is looking for.

    Cataleya goes home and calls Danny, trying to articulate how she feels about him. Danny mentions the photo and she freaks, asking who else saw it. He mentions his friend as Cataleya checks the perimeter of her apartment. SWAT is there to arrest her. She turns on the shower and climbs into a duct to escape out of her apartment.

    She runs through several apartments, and enters one. The tenant tries to make a fuss so she knocks him out. She recovers a harness and a sniper rifle in the man’s bathroom, she previously planted it there. She plants explosives on the wall as Ross and his agents blow the door to her apartment. She uses the harness to slide down the pipes down to the garage. She shoots out the cameras and is able to slide into another air duct before SWAT finds her. She ends up in the subway and she sneaks away.

    Cataleya heads to Emilio’s but finds the place ransacked. Pepe is on the floor dead. She finds her grandmother dead in the kitchen, making her break down. She looks for Emilio and finds him tied a chair dead. It was clear he was tortured. Cataleya tells him she’s sorry and screams in a combination of sadness and anger.

    Ross comes home and Cataleya is there waiting with a gun. She motions for him to sit. She reveals that she has rigged his chair with a pressure senstive explosive so he shouldn’t try anything funny. Cataleya tells him she’s who he has been looking for. The Cataleya flower tag was a sign to call out Don Luis but it took till now to get his attention. Now he took the last part of her. Cataleya tells Ross he better get the information about Don Luis from the CIA or she will kill a family member once a week until he is as hollow as she felt all those years ago. She promises his bomb will be deactivated as soon as she is as gone which it is.Ross goes to Richard and tells him the situation. Richard will not give up the info. Ross gets a call. It’s Cataleya who tells him either Richard gives her the address or he will die. Richard scoffs since his windows are reinforced glass. Cataleya shoots off a round with her sniper rifle, breaking through the glass. Richard gives him the address. Ross asks about his family but Cataleya hangs up (but she had no intention of harming them anyway).

    Cataleya goes to Pepe’s garage. She grabs some guns. She sees the two dogs and looks at them. She grabs the armor truck and drives off to Don Luis’ location.

    At Don Luis’ mansion, Marco is directing the men what they face with Cataleya. She is not to be taken lightly. Luis hears something. It is a rocket that is coming their way. Luis barely gets out of the way as it blows up the room. Marco pulls him up and they try to get him out of there.

    Four of the men get into a car in order to start a convoy. Cataleya busts through with her truck, crushing the car. She gets out and peppers the car with bullets, killing the men.

    In the climatic shootout, bit by bit, she kills off Luis and Marco’s men. Marco place Luis in a safe room while he tries to kill Cataleya. After a few brief shootouts it is just Marco with one other man. Cataleya kills the man then faces Marco with her gun. They begin to fight hand to hand, alternately disarming each other with Cataleya’s handgun. Cataleya turns to using a towel to try and choke him. After awhile, Marco grabs the gun and goes to fire, but Cataleya ejects the clip and rips the slide off the gun and stabs him the neck, killing him.

    Luis, realizing all his men are dead, but Cataleya doesn’t know where he is, leaves the panic room and takes one of his vans. He runs into a dead end due to a garbage truck. He receives a call from Marco’s cell. It is Cataleya. Luis tells her that she will never kill him, she never had him. "Actually, I have you EXACTLY where I want you." Cataleya says. Luis looks back and sees Cataleya two dogs. "Eat!" Cataleya tells the dogs. They tear Don Luis apart, making her revenge complete.

    Danny was taken into custody by Ross and the FBI. Danny knows little and tells them so. Ross says while he is not under arrest he still has questions to answer. Danny asks for coffee and Ross goes to get it. Danny gets a call from Cataleya. She tells him she’s OK and they have 40 seconds before they trace the call, so that’s enough time to ask three questions. He asks for her real name and she tells him it’s Cataleya. Danny asks if his little bird will return one day (meaning her). Cataleya tells him that maybe one day she can.

    An agent tells Ross that Danny is getting a call from Cataleya, and they rush back in.

    Danny has only seconds now. "I love you." Danny says which makes Cataleya tear up. Ross orders him to give over the phone but Cataleya hangs up before he can get anything from her. Ross stares at the phone and tells Danny he’s free to go.

    Cataleya puts her sunglasses on and gets on a bus for a destination unknown.

     

    FullCast & Crew

    Produced By:

    • Luc Besson known as producer
    • Mariano Carranco known as line producer: Mexico
    • Alex Corven Caronia known as line producer: USA
    • Olivier Glaas known as executive producer: USA
    • Pierre-Ange Le Pogam known as producer
    • Sandrine Molto known as executive producer: Mexico
    • Gareth Upton known as co-producer
    • Ariel Zeitoun known as executive producer: France

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Zoe Saldana known as Cataleya
    • Jordi Mollà known as Marco
    • Lennie James known as Ross
    • Amandla Stenberg known as Cat – 10
    • Michael Vartan known as Danny Delanay
    • Cliff Curtis known as Emilio Restrepo
    • Beto Benites known as Don Luis
    • Jesse Borrego known as Fabio
    • Cynthia Addai-Robinson known as Alicia
    • Angel Garnica known as Pepe
    • Ofelia Medina known as Mama
    • Callum Blue known as Richard
    • Sam Douglas known as William Woodgard
    • Graham McTavish known as Head Marshall Warren
    • Charles Maquignon known as Sergeant Bill Attwood
    • Affif Ben Badra known as Genarro Rizzo
    • David Clark known as Marshall
    • Billy Slaughter known as Ryan
    • Nikea Gamby-Turner known as Shari
    • Andrea Helene known as Principal
    • John McConnell known as Smith
    • Sébastien Peres known as Swat
    • Mark De Alessandro known as Swat
    • Pablo Vinós known as Swat (as Pablo Vinos Zelaya)
    • Max Martini known as Agent Robert Williams
    • Tony Dalton known as American Embassy 1
    • Julian Sedgwick known as American Embassy 2
    • Julien Muller known as Doyle
    • Guillermo Ríos known as Emilio's Man
    • Luis Toscano known as Fabio's Man
    • Javier Escobar known as Marco's Gun Man
    • Michael Showers known as Cop
    • Wes Cannon known as Cop
    • Doug Rao known as Michael Shino
    • Reem Kherici known as Nymphette
    • Julie Nicolet known as Nymphette
    • Stéphane Orsolani known as Guy (6th Floor)
    • Steve Herson known as Ticket Agent
    • Richard Zeringue known as Bureaucrat
    • Stephan Brodziak known as Tech FBI
    • William Raymond known as FBI Operator
    • Alfredo Gonzáles known as Old Man (Gardener)
    • Alejandro Peraza known as Head Body Guard
    • Donald Marshall known as William's Servant
    • Mylène Pilutik known as CIA Girl
    • Silas Cooper known as Customs Officer
    • Ariane Brodier known as Alexa
    • Donald Gordon known as FBI Mailman
    • Benoît Lavelatte known as Thug
    • Beau Brasseaux known as S.W.A.T. (uncredited)
    • Gene Bryant known as Car Thug (uncredited)
    • Cedric Burton known as SWAT (uncredited)
    • Nelson Carvajal known as Bus Station Patron (uncredited)
    • Michael Kuster known as Bus Station Patron (uncredited)
    • Grace LaRocca known as Cop (uncredited)
    • Benoit Lavelatte known as Thug (uncredited)
    • Austin Naulty known as SWAT (uncredited)
    • Jim Nieciecki known as Union Station Bus Traveler Flash Back Sequence and Modern day scene (uncredited)
    • Frédéric Pfender known as US Marshall (uncredited)
    • Robert A. Young known as Chicago Police Officer (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Supporting Department

    Makeup Department:
    • Stacy Kelly known as makeup artist
    • Vera Steimberg Moder known as personal makeup artist
    • Suzi Ostos known as key makeup artist
    • David Ruiz Gameros known as key makeup artist
    • Aimee Stuit known as makeup artist
    • Aya Yabuuchi known as key makeup artist

    Art Department:

    • Colin Bach known as leadman
    • Jorge Barba known as leadman
    • Vanessa Bryant known as prop supervisor
    • Alexandra Capps known as props
    • Philippe Cord'homme known as set dresser
    • Gus Coto known as leadman: New Orleans
    • Jonathan Delerue known as storyboard artist
    • Jonathan Fischer known as art department: production assistant
    • Diego Gajardo known as graphic designer
    • Fernando Gonzalez known as carpenter: Mexico
    • Valentine Gutierrez known as art department trainee
    • Chad Harris known as set dresser
    • Yvan Hart known as chief plasterer
    • Kyle Holden known as property master
    • Barbara Horcasitas known as art department coordinator
    • Carlos Lagunas known as art director: Mexico
    • Anne Le van ra known as art department coordinator
    • Thomas Lechevallier known as second assistant art director (2010)
    • Daniel Leon known as carpenter: Mexico
    • Lindanne Lewis known as painter
    • Armando Lopez known as set designer
    • Arturo Lopez known as carpenter: Mexico
    • Sam Lothridge known as on-set dresser
    • Nidia Maciel known as graphic designer (2010)
    • Rodolfo Martinez known as construction foreman
    • Blake E. Matthys known as on-set dresser
    • Nathalie Pantelic known as graphic designer
    • Patrick Pasquier known as supervising art director: Mexico
    • Anne Pelosi known as assistant art director
    • Thibaut Peschard known as carpenter
    • Noel Rideout known as set dresser
    • Thomas Sedor known as assistant property master
    • Ember Soberman known as lead painter
    • Diego Suárez Groult known as on-set dresser
    • Chere Theriot known as art department coordinator
    • Marcus Turchi known as construction coordinator
    • Sandro Valdez known as assistant art director

    ..

     

    Company

    Production Companies:

    • Europa Corp.
    • TF1 Films Production (co-production)
    • Grive Productions (co-production)
    • Canal+ (participation)
    • CinéCinéma (participation)
    • A.J.O.Z. Films (executive production)

    Other Companies:

    • ARRI / Camera Service Center  camera equipment provided by
    • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
    • Cineworks Digital Studios  HD dailies telecine transfer
    • Digital Post Services  delivery and international servicing
    • Digital Post Services  quality control
    • Equipment & Film Design  camera equipment provided by
    • Event Restroom  restrooms
    • Film Music Services  composer's agency
    • Gray Krauss Des Rochers  legal services
    • Hollywood Trucks  Entertainment Transportation
    • Joan Philo Casting  extras casting
    • Louisiana Entertainment  state film office
    • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
    • Silver Screen Supply  location equipment/rentals
    • Volare'  picture cars

    Distributors:

    • Kinepolis Film Distribution (KFD) (2011) (Belgium) (theatrical)
    • EuropaCorp. Distribution (2011) (France) (theatrical)
    • Rialto Film AG (2011) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
    • TriStar Pictures (2011) (USA) (theatrical)
    • Benelux Film Distributors (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
    • Buena Vista International (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
    • Entertainment Film Distributors (2011) (UK) (theatrical)
    • Golden Village Pictures (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
    • Incognito Films (2011) (Estonia) (theatrical)
    • Incognito Films (2011) (Latvia) (theatrical)
    • Incognito Films (2011) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
    • MVP Entertainment (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
    • Roadshow Film Distributors (2012) (Australia) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing Canada (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
    • Universum Film (UFA) (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
    • Viva International Pictures (2011) (Philippines) (theatrical)
    • Aurum Producciones (2011) (Spain) (all media)
    • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD)
    • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Mongkol Major (2011) (Thailand) (all media)
    • Odeon (2011) (Greece) (all media)
    • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (Argentina) (DVD)
    • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (Argentina) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2011) (USA) (DVD)
    • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2011) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2012) (Argentina) (all media)
    • Stage 6 Films (2011) (USA) (all media)
    • Vicol Entertainment (2011) (Hong Kong) (DVD)
    • Vicol Entertainment (2011) (Hong Kong) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2011) (Portugal) (all media)

    ..

     

    Other Stuff

    Special Effects:

    • Mac Guff Ligne
    • Special FX International
    • Wolf Stuntworks

    Visual Effects by:

    • Aurélien Grand known as retouch and restoration
    • Romain Moussel known as digital artist
    • Rodney Musso known as assistant colorist
    • Antonin Seydoux known as visual effects
    • Stéphane Stradella known as digital compositor

    Release Date:

    • Belgium 27 July 2011
    • France 27 July 2011
    • Switzerland 27 July 2011 (French speaking region)
    • Canada 26 August 2011
    • Indonesia 26 August 2011
    • Philippines 26 August 2011
    • Turkey 26 August 2011
    • USA 26 August 2011
    • Israel 1 September 2011
    • Bulgaria 2 September 2011
    • Poland 2 September 2011
    • Belarus 8 September 2011
    • Denmark 8 September 2011
    • Georgia 8 September 2011
    • Kazakhstan 8 September 2011
    • Portugal 8 September 2011
    • Russia 8 September 2011
    • Ukraine 8 September 2011
    • Estonia 9 September 2011
    • Finland 9 September 2011
    • Ireland 9 September 2011
    • Norway 9 September 2011
    • UK 9 September 2011
    • Brazil 11 September 2011
    • Czech Republic 15 September 2011
    • Germany 15 September 2011
    • Hungary 15 September 2011
    • Switzerland 15 September 2011 (German speaking region)
    • Spain 16 September 2011
    • Sweden 16 September 2011
    • Armenia 17 September 2011
    • Hong Kong 22 September 2011
    • Netherlands 22 September 2011
    • Greece 29 September 2011
    • Kuwait 13 October 2011
    • Singapore 13 October 2011
    • Lithuania 21 October 2011
    • Thailand 1 November 2011
    • Chile 8 December 2011
    • Argentina 7 February 2012 (DVD premiere)
    • Brazil 9 February 2012 (DVD premiere)

    MPAA: Rated PG-13 for violence, disturbing images, intense sequences of action, sexuality and brief strong language (cut) (theatrical version)

    ..

     
     

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    Posted in Movies | Tagged , , , , | 10 Comments

    We the Party (2012)

    We the Party 2012tt1702016.jpg poster

    • IMDb page: We the Party (2012)
    • Rate: (awaiting 5 votes) Your Rating: Saving vote… Deleting vote… /10 total (delete | history) Sorry, there was a problem MOVIEmeter: Up 3% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro. Director: Mario Van Peebles Contact:View company contact information for We the Party on IMDbPro.Genre:Comedy See more 
    • Genre: Comedy
    • Filming Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
    • Director: Mario Van Peebles
    • Stars: Mario Van Peebles, Snoop Dogg and Michael Jai White
    • Original Music By: Tree Adams   
    • Plot Keyword: Three Word Title

    Known Trivia

      Plot: In Los Angeles, five high-school friends deal with romance, money, prom, college, sex, bullies, Facebook, fitting in, standing out, and finding themselves. |  »

      Story: In Los Angeles, five high-school friends deal with romance, money, prom, college, sex, bullies, Facebook, fitting in, standing out, and finding themselves.

      FullCast & Crew

      Produced By:

      • Michael Cohen known as executive producer
      • Michael Cohen known as producer
      • Dwjuan F. Fox known as producer
      • Joel C. High known as co-producer
      • Jonathan McHugh known as associate producer
      • Joy Saez known as line producer
      • Rene Max Silva known as associate producer
      • Mario Van Peebles known as executive producer
      • Tal Vigderson known as producer

      FullCast & Crew:

      • Mandela Van Peebles known as Hendrix Sutton
      • Simone Battle known as Cheyenne Davis
      • Moises Arias known as Quicktime
      • Patrick Cage II known as Chowder
      • Y.G.
      • Ryan Vigil known as Que
      • Makaylo Van Peebles known as Obama
      • Morgana Van Peebles known as Megan
      • Maya Van Peebles known as Michelle Bailey
      • Fabian Alomar known as Skateboarder
      • Cammy B. (as Pink Dollaz)
      • Leroy Barnes Jr. (as the Rej3ctz)
      • Lia D. Bourne known as Student
      • Orlando Brown known as Dj
      • Cece (as Pink Dollaz)
      • Leah M. Clark known as Jen
      • Jovan Clayton (as the Rej3ctz)
      • Snoop Dogg
      • Chloé Domange known as Monique
      • Lars Francisco known as Max Silva
      • Katarina Garcia known as Kailey Garcia
      • Mike Garcia known as Edwardo
      • Troi Irons known as Herself / Musical Guest as Axiz
      • Ben J. (as New Boyz)
      • Robert Keo known as Student
      • Harrison Knight known as Calvin
      • Legacy (as New Boyz)
      • Tommy 'Tiny' Lister
      • Oscar Meza known as Skateboarder
      • Christopher Michael known as Security Guard
      • Danny Minnick known as Skateboarder
      • Mocha (as Pink Dollaz)
      • Darlynn L. Moore known as Homeless lady
      • Nilla (as Pink Dollaz)
      • Carlito Olivero
      • Carlos Olivero known as Student
      • We The Party known as Artie
      • Francisco Pedrasa known as Skateboarder
      • Terrence 'Reemo' Pierson known as Skateboarder
      • Carlos Ramirez known as Skateboader
      • Resse (as Pink Dollaz)
      • Salli Richardson-Whitfield known as Principal Renolds
      • Maxie J. Santillan Jr. known as Mystic
      • Seth Sieunarine known as Party Goer
      • Elizabeth Small known as Sharon
      • Mario Van Peebles known as Mr. Sutton
      • Eddie Velasquez known as Skateboarder
      • Travis Vigil known as Student / Party Goer
      • Yvonne Vigil known as Sharon's mom
      • Sherri L. Walker known as Artie
      • Michael Jai White known as Officer Davis
      • Cedric L. Williams known as Party goer

      ..

       

      Supporting Department

      Makeup Department:
      • Tami Buck known as key makeup artist
      • Yvette Castillo known as assistant makeup artist
      • Noelle Dominguez known as assistant makeup artist
      • Christina Fineo known as assistant makeup artist
      • Lauren Mitchell known as assistant makeup artist
      • Suzi Thompson known as makeup department head

      Art Department:

      • Bianca Noel Baratie known as set dresser

      ..

       

      Company

      Distributors:

      • XLrator Media (2012) (USA) (theatrical)

      ..

       

      Other Stuff

      Release Date:
      • USA 6 April 2012 (limited)

      MPAA: Rated R for sexual content, language and brief drug use – all involving teens

      ..

       
       

      Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

      Posted in Movies | Tagged , | Leave a comment

      Keyhole (2011)

      Keyhole 2011tt1674775.jpg poster

      • IMDb page: Keyhole (2011)
      • Rate: 6.1/10 total 129 votes 
      • Genre: Drama | Thriller
      • Release Date: 6 April 2012 (USA)
      • Runtime: 94 min
      • Filming Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
      • Director: Guy Maddin
      • Stars: Jason Patric, Isabella Rossellini and Udo Kier
      • Original Music By: Jason Staczek   
      • Plot Keyword: Gangster | Female Nudity | Fellatio | Nudity | Melodrama

      Writing Credits By:

      • George Toles (screenplay) and
      • Guy Maddin (screenplay)

      Known Trivia

        Plot: Gangster and deadbeat dad, Ulysses Pick, embarks on an unusual journey through his home. Full summary » |  »

        Story: In a house haunted with memories, gangster and father Ulysses Pick (Jason Patric) arrives home after a long absence tow­ing the body of a teenaged girl and a bound and gagged young man. His gang waits inside his house, having shot their way past police. There is friction in the ranks. Ulysses, however, is focused on one thing: journey­ing through the house, room by room, and reaching his wife Hyacinth (Isabella Rossellini) in her bedroom upstairs. His odyssey eventually becomes an emotional tour, as the strange nooks and crannies of the house reveal more about the mysterious Pick family.Written by Distributor  

        FullCast & Crew

        Produced By:

        • Jean Du Toit known as producer
        • Lindsay Hamel known as producer
        • Phyllis Laing known as executive producer
        • Guy Maddin known as producer
        • Jody Shapiro known as producer

        FullCast & Crew:

        • Jason Patric known as Ulysses Pick
        • Isabella Rossellini known as Hyacinth
        • Udo Kier known as Dr. Lemke
        • Brooke Palsson known as Denny
        • David Wontner known as Manners
        • Louis Negin known as Calypso / Camille
        • Kevin McDonald known as Ogilbe
        • Daniel Enright known as Big Ed
        • Olivia Rameau known as Rochelle
        • Tattiawna Jones known as Lota
        • Johnny Chang known as Chang
        • Darcy Fehr known as Ned Pick
        • Nihad Ademi known as Ghost
        • Mike Bell known as Milo
        • Paula Blair known as Ghost
        • Madelina Chesley known as Ghost Voice
        • Claude Dorge known as Belview
        • David Evans known as Nate
        • Jeff Funnell known as Ghost
        • Garrett Hnatiuk known as Gangster
        • Geneviève Latouche known as Ghost Voice
        • Reegan McCheyne known as Bruce
        • Brent Neale known as Denton
        • Suzanne Pringle known as Gun Moll / Brooke Palson's body double
        • Jorge Requena known as Frosty
        • Tyhr Trubiak known as Dwayne
        • Cynthia Wolfe-Nolin known as Gun Moll
        • Theodoros Zegeye-Gebrehiwot known as Heatly

        ..

         

        Supporting Department

        Makeup Department:
        • Alanna Holder-Riches known as assistant hair and makeup
        • Cindy Smith known as key hair and makeup
        • Joyce Wold known as assistant makeup artist

        Art Department:

        • Jefferson Bruyere known as graphics/assistant SFX
        • Jason Gibbs known as property master
        • Chad Giesbrecht known as key scenic artist
        • Rodney Gilchrist known as head carpenter
        • Grant MacDonald known as set dresser
        • Allan McGowan known as scenic painter
        • Bill Sinosich known as construction coordinator
        • Lewis Smithingham known as art department assistant
        • Adam James Thorburn known as assistant property master
        • Maria Voulgaris known as art department assistant

        ..

         

        Company

        Production Companies:

        • Everyday Pictures
        • Buffalo Gal Pictures

        Other Companies:

        • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
        • Milan Records  soundtrack on

        Distributors:

        • E.D. Distribution (2012) (France) (theatrical)
        • E1 Films Canada (2012) (Canada) (theatrical)
        • Monterey Media (2011) (USA) (all media)

        ..

         

        Other Stuff

        Visual Effects by:
        • Ingrid Paulson known as main title designer
        • Lewis Smithingham known as rear screen projectionist

        Release Date:

        • Canada 9 September 2011 (Toronto International Film Festival)
        • Canada 17 September 2011 (Atlantic Film Festival)
        • Germany 13 February 2012 (Berlin International Film Festival)
        • France 22 February 2012
        • USA 11 March 2012 (South by Southwest Film Festival)
        • USA 20 March 2012 (Film Society of Lincoln)
        • Hong Kong 23 March 2012 (Hong Kong International Film Festival)
        • USA 6 April 2012
        • USA 6 April 2012 (New York IFC Center)
        • Argentina 12 April 2012 (Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema)
        • USA 13 April 2012 (Laemmle's NoHo 7 Opening)

        MPAA: Rated R for graphic nudity, sexuality, violent content and some language

        ..

         
         

        Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

        Posted in Movies | Tagged , , | 1 Comment

        The Hunter (2011)

        The Hunter 2011tt1703148.jpg poster

        • IMDb page: The Hunter (2011)
        • Rate: 6.7/10 total 5,019 votes 
        • Genre: Adventure | Drama
        • Release Date: 6 April 2012 (USA)
        • Runtime: USA:100 min
        • Filming Location: Central Plateau, Tasmania, Australia
        • Gross: AUD 1,051,613(Australia)(28 November 2011)
        • Director: Daniel Nettheim
        • Stars: Willem Dafoe, Sam Neill and Morgana Davies
        • Original Music By: Andrew Lancaster  Michael Lira  Matteo Zingales   
        • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
        • Plot Keyword: Two Word Title

        Writing Credits By:

        • Julia Leigh (novel)
        • Alice Addison  screenplay
        • Wain Fimeri  original adaptation

        Known Trivia

        • The Tasmanian Tiger, also known as the Tasmanian Wolf, thylacine or Thylacinus cynocephalus, the latter which is Greek for “dog-headed pouched one”, is an extinct species of carnivorous marsupial. It is so called a Tasmanian Tiger because of the stripes on its back.
        • The film’s source novelist Julia Leigh is also a writer-director herself, writing and directing Sleeping Beauty, another Australian movie released in the same year as this film. Leigh however did not actually work on the screenplay nor direct this film.
        • First feature film directed by Daniel Nettheim since Angst, a gap of about eleven years. Nettheim has worked in television during the interim.
        • An end title card reads: “Traps and snares are illegal in Tasmania”.
        • Willem Dafoe had to deal with leeches during production filming in the Tasmanian wilderness in Australia. In a media interview, he joked how he didn’t lose any blood, ironic because his previous Australian film Daybreakers had been a vampire movie. Both movies co-star Sam Neill.
        • Picked up for 2012 distribution in the United States by Magnolia Pictures after the film’s world premiere at the 2011 Toronto Film Festival.
        • Approximately 40% of the film’s production personnel were from Tasmania – Australia’s small southernmost island where the film was shot. Locations included Maydena, Deloraine and the Florentine Valley.
        • The film’s lead character of Martin David, played by Willem Dafoe, was known only as M in the film’s source novel.
        • During the beginning of this film, actual original black-and-white archival footage is seen of the last ever Tasmanian Tiger living in captivity.
        • The source novel by Julia Leigh won the French Prix de l’Astrolabe Ettonants Voyageurs as well as a British Betty Trask Award. The book was also a New York Times notable book of its year as well as being short-listed for a number of literary prizes. It has been translated into nine languages and published in all major territories. This film was made 12 years after the movie’s source book was first published in 1999.

        Plot: Martin, a mercenary, is sent from Europe by a mysterious biotech company to the Tasmanian wilderness on a hunt for the last Tasmanian tiger. |  »

        Story: Martin, a mercenary, is sent from Europe by a mysterious biotech company to the Tasmanian wilderness on a hunt for the last Tasmanian tiger.

        FullCast & Crew

        Produced By:

        • Anita Sheehan known as executive producer
        • Vincent Sheehan known as producer
        • Liz Watts known as executive producer
        • Paul Wiegard known as executive producer

        FullCast & Crew:

        • Willem Dafoe known as Martin David
        • Sam Neill known as Jack Mindy
        • Frances O'Connor known as Lucy Armstrong
        • Sullivan Stapleton known as Doug
        • Callan Mulvey known as Rival Hunter
        • Jacek Koman known as Middleman
        • Morgana Davies known as Sass Armstrong
        • Dan Wyllie known as Pool Player
        • Maia Thomas known as Shakti
        • John Brumpton known as Publican
        • Dan Spielman known as Simon
        • Jamie Timony known as Free
        • Finn Woodlock known as Bike Armstrong

        ..

         

        Supporting Department

        Makeup Department:
        • Chiara Tripodi known as hair designer
        • Chiara Tripodi known as makeup designer

        ..

         

        Company

        Production Companies:

        • Porchlight Films
        • Screen Australia (presents)
        • Screen NSW (in association with)
        • Screen Tasmania (in association with)
        • Fulcrum Media Finance (in association with)
        • Madman Entertainment (in association with)

        Other Companies:

        • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
        • Fulcrum Media Finance  funding
        • Screen Australia  funding
        • Screen NSW  funding
        • Screen Tasmania  funding

        Distributors:

        • Broadmedia Studios (2012) (Japan) (theatrical)
        • Entertainment One (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
        • Madman Entertainment (2011) (Australia) (theatrical)
        • Madman Entertainment (2011) (New Zealand) (theatrical)
        • Magnolia Pictures (2012) (USA) (theatrical)
        • Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2011) (Germany) (all media)
        • Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2011) (Switzerland) (all media)

        ..

         

        Other Stuff

        Special Effects:

        • Global Special Effects

        Visual Effects by:

        • Kate Auld known as digital compositor
        • Sam Cole known as compositing supervisor: Fuel VFX
        • Felix Crawshaw known as visual effects producer: Fuel VFX
        • Janevski Danny known as digital matte painter (as Danny Janveski)
        • Troy Darben known as digital intermediate compositor
        • Ian Dodman known as digital effects supervisor
        • Brad Dunn known as digital compositor
        • Rebecca Dunn known as visual effects producer
        • Owen Longstaff known as digital compositor: Fuel VFX
        • Blake Muir known as compositing supervisor
        • Greg O'Connor known as digital artist: modeling and texturing
        • Kurtis Richmond known as senior matte painter
        • James Rogers known as visual effects supervisor
        • Cameron Sharp known as visual effects editor: Fuel VFX
        • Nathan Smith known as I/O supervisor
        • Colin Ware known as modeler and texture artist

        Release Date:

        • Canada 9 September 2011 (Toronto International Film Festival)
        • Australia 6 October 2011
        • South Korea 8 October 2011 (Pusan International Film Festival)
        • Brazil 9 October 2011 (Rio de Janeiro International Film Festival)
        • Sweden 25 January 2012 (DVD premiere)
        • Japan 4 February 2012
        • Netherlands 4 February 2012 (International Film Festival Rotterdam)
        • Luxembourg 1 March 2012 (Luxembourg City Film Festival)
        • USA 2 March 2012 (Video On Demand)
        • New Zealand 22 March 2012
        • USA 6 April 2012

        MPAA: Rated R for language and brief violence

        ..

         
         

        Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

        Posted in Movies | Tagged , , | 10 Comments

        We Have a Pope (2011)

        We Have a Pope 2011tt1456472.jpg poster

        • IMDb page: We Have a Pope (2011)
        • Rate: 6.9/10 total 3,477 votes 
        • Genre: Drama
        • Release Date: 15 April 2011 (Italy)
        • Runtime: 102 min
        • Filming Location: Cinecittà Studios, Cinecittà, Rome, Lazio, Italy
        • Gross: €56,996(Netherlands)(19 October 2011)
        • Director: Nanni Moretti
        • Stars: Michel Piccoli, Nanni Moretti and Jerzy Stuhr
        • Original Music By: Franco Piersanti   
        • Soundtrack: Todo Cambia
        • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
        • Plot Keyword: Pope | Catholic Church | Cult Director | Maniac | Anton Chekhov

        Writing Credits By:

        • Nanni Moretti (written by) and
        • Francesco Piccolo (written by) and
        • Federica Pontremoli (written by)

        Known Trivia

          Plot: A story centered on the relationship between the newly elected Pope and his therapist. Full summary » |  »

          Story: At the Vatican, following the demise of the Pope, the conclave to elect his successor settles on Cardinal Melville. But the faithful gathered in St Peter's Square wait in vain for the new Pope to step out on the balcony. What is going on? Behind the thick walls of the Vatican panic has set in. After uttering a terrible howl of fear, the Cardinal refuses the office. The officials do everything to try to reason with Melville, including a psychoanalyst, appointed by the Vatican… Do we really have a Pope?Written by Guy Bellinger  

          FullCast & Crew

          Produced By:

          • Jean Labadie known as producer
          • Nanni Moretti known as producer
          • Domenico Procacci known as producer

          FullCast & Crew:

          • Michel Piccoli known as Il papa
          • Jerzy Stuhr known as Il portavoce
          • Renato Scarpa known as Cardinal Gregori
          • Franco Graziosi known as Cardinal Bollati
          • Camillo Milli known as Cardinal Pescardona
          • Roberto Nobile known as Cardinal Cevasco
          • Ulrich von Dobschütz known as Cardinal Brummer
          • Gianluca Gobbi known as Guardia svizzera
          • Nanni Moretti known as Lo psicoanalista
          • Margherita Buy known as La psicoanalista
          • Camilla Ridolfi known as Bambina
          • Leonardo Della Bianca known as Bambino
          • Dario Cantarelli known as Attore
          • Manuela Mandracchia known as Attrice
          • Rossana Mortara known as Attrice
          • Teco Celio known as Attore
          • Roberto De Francesco known as Attore
          • Chiara Causa known as Attrice
          • Mario Santella known as Cerimoniere
          • Toni Laudadio known as Capo gendarmeria (as Tony Laudadio)
          • Enrico Iannello known as Giornalista (as Enrico Ianniello)
          • Cecilia Dazzi known as Mamma
          • Lucia Mascino known as Commessa
          • Massimo Verdastro known as Vaticanista
          • Giulia Giordano known as Ragazza al bar
          • Francesco Brandi known as Barista
          • Giovanni Ludeno known as Portiere
          • Salvatore Miscio known as Prete
          • Salvatore Dell'Aquila known as Medico
          • Peter Boom known as Cardinale (as John Peter Boom)
          • Erik Merino known as Cardinale
          • Kevin Murray known as Cardinale
          • Harold Bradley known as Cardinale
          • Jalle Bruinsma known as Cardinale
          • Alfredo Cairo known as Cardinale
          • Leonardo Maddalena known as Ragazzo in autobus
          • Mauro Casanica known as Cardinale
          • Somasiry Jayamanne known as Cardinale
          • Piero Delfino Pesce known as Cardinale
          • Massimo Dobrovic known as Guardia svizzera
          • Maurizio Mannoni known as Himself
          • Riccardo Sinibaldi known as Attore
          • Pope John Paul II known as Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

          ..

           

          Supporting Department

          Makeup Department:
          • Massimo Allinoro known as additional hair stylist
          • Raffaella Iorio known as makeup artist
          • Silvia Persica known as makeup artist

          Art Department:

          • D'Ubaldi Cinzia known as digital intermediate assistant
          • Erminio Lauri known as art department
          • David Orlandelli known as storyboard artist
          • Melina Ormando known as first assistant art director
          • Gianpaolo Rifino known as assistant art director

          ..

           

          Company

          Production Companies:

          • Sacher Film
          • Fandango
          • Le Pacte
          • France 3 Cinéma
          • Rai Cinema (in collaboration with)
          • Canal+ (in collaboration with)
          • Coficup (in collaboration with) (as Sofica Coficup)
          • Backup Films (in collaboration with)
          • France Télévision (in collaboration with)
          • Eurimages (support) (funding)

          Other Companies:

          • Alf Service  lighting balloons service
          • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
          • Roma Film Orchestra  music performed by

          Distributors:

          • 01 Distribution (2011) (Italy) (theatrical)
          • Alfa Films (2011) (Argentina) (theatrical)
          • Cinéart (2011) (Belgium) (theatrical)
          • Cinéart (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
          • Frenetic Films (2011) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
          • GAGA (2011) (Japan) (theatrical)
          • Le Pacte (2011) (France) (theatrical)
          • Prokino Filmverleih (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
          • Seven Films (2011) (Greece) (theatrical)
          • Sundance Selects (2012) (USA) (theatrical) (subtitled)
          • Midas Filmes (2011) (Portugal) (all media)
          • Transeuropa Video Entertainment (TVE) (2011) (Argentina) (DVD)
          • Vértigo Films (2011) (Spain) (all media)

          ..

           

          Other Stuff

          Special Effects:

          • M.A.G. Special Effects

          Visual Effects by:

          • Gilberto Arpioni known as compositor
          • Francesca Baiardi known as visual effects coordinator
          • Andrea Baracca known as digital color timing
          • Francesca Bellettato known as compositor
          • Chiara Costantini known as compositor
          • Francesco Dell'Anna known as digital compositor
          • Stefano Ferrera known as visual effects artist
          • Saul Galbiati known as compositor
          • Denis Kosar known as compositor
          • Ali Moravec known as compositor
          • Jirí Sindelár known as compositor
          • Guido Tognoni known as visual effects artist
          • Ruggero Tomasino known as compositor
          • Mario Zanot known as visual effects supervisor

          Release Date:

          • Italy 15 April 2011
          • France 13 May 2011 (Cannes Film Festival)
          • Switzerland 20 May 2011 (Italian speaking region)
          • Russia 26 June 2011 (Moscow Film Festival)
          • France 1 July 2011 (La Rochelle Film Festival)
          • Czech Republic 2 July 2011 (Karlovy Vary Film Festival)
          • Poland 25 July 2011 (New Horizons Film Festival)
          • France 5 August 2011 (Lama Film Festival)
          • Greece 25 August 2011
          • Belgium 7 September 2011
          • France 7 September 2011
          • Switzerland 7 September 2011 (French speaking region)
          • Argentina 8 September 2011
          • Canada 15 September 2011 (Toronto International Film Festival)
          • Israel 15 September 2011
          • Norway October 2011
          • South Korea 7 October 2011 (Pusan International Film Festival)
          • Netherlands 13 October 2011
          • Brazil 21 October 2011 (São Paulo International Film Festival)
          • Spain 22 October 2011 (Valladolid Film Festival)
          • Poland 28 October 2011
          • France 29 October 2011 (Villerupt Italian Film Festival)
          • Spain 4 November 2011
          • Sweden 4 November 2011
          • Philippines 9 November 2011 (Italian Film Festival)
          • Philippines 14 November 2011 (Cinemanila International Film Festival)
          • Portugal 24 November 2011
          • Australia 1 December 2011
          • Ireland 2 December 2011
          • UK 2 December 2011
          • Germany 8 December 2011
          • Estonia 16 December 2011
          • Hungary 29 December 2011
          • Lithuania 30 December 2011
          • Peru 19 January 2012
          • Brazil 16 March 2012
          • USA 6 April 2012 (limited)
          • Serbia 26 April 2012
          • Slovenia 3 May 2012

          ..

           
           

          Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

          Posted in Movies | Tagged , | 9 Comments

          Damsels in Distress (2011)

          Damsels in Distress 2011tt1667307.jpg poster

          • IMDb page: Damsels in Distress (2011)
          • Rate: 7.1/10 total 312 votes 
          • Release Date: 6 April 2012 (USA)
          • Runtime: 99 min
          • Filming Location: Bronxville, New York, USA
          • Director: Whit Stillman
          • Stars: Greta Gerwig, Adam Brody and Analeigh Tipton
          • Original Music By: Mark Suozzo   

          Writing Credits By:

            (in alphabetical order)

          • Whit Stillman  screenplay

          Known Trivia

          • Writer/Director Whit Stillman’s first film in 13 years after The Last Days of Disco.
          • Numerous characters are named after flowers.

          Plot: A trio of girls set out to change the male-dominated environment of the Seven Oaks college campus, and to rescue their fellow students from depression, grunge and low standards of every kind.  »

          Story: A trio of girls set out to change the male-dominated environment of the Seven Oaks college campus, and to rescue their fellow students from depression, grunge and low standards of every kind.

          Synopsis

          Synopsis: Distributed by Sony Pictures Classics and produced by Westerly Film Production, Distress is a comedy about a trio of beautiful girls as they set out to revolutionize life at a grungy American university the dynamic leader Violet Wister (Greta Gerwig), principled Rose (Megalyn Echikunwoke) and sexy Heather (Carrie MacLemore). They welcome transfer student Lily (Analeigh Tipton) into their group which seeks to help severely depressed students with a program of good hygiene and musical dance numbers. The girls become romantically entangled with a series of menincluding smooth Charlie (Adam Brody), dreamboat Xavier (Hugo Becker) and the mad frat pack of Frank (Ryan Metcalf) and Thor (Billy Magnussen) who threaten the girls friendship and sanity.

           

          FullCast & Crew

          Produced By:

          • Charlie Dibe known as co-producer
          • Jacob Jaffke known as line producer
          • Cecilia Kate Roque known as consulting producer
          • Whit Stillman known as producer
          • Alicia Van Couvering known as consulting producer

          FullCast & Crew:

          • Greta Gerwig known as Violet
          • Carrie MacLemore known as Heather
          • Megalyn Echikunwoke known as Rose
          • Analeigh Tipton known as Lily
          • Ryan Metcalf known as Frank
          • Jermaine Crawford known as Jimbo
          • Caitlin Fitzgerald known as Priss
          • Zach Woods known as Rick DeWolfe
          • Domenico D'Ippolito known as Complainer Student
          • Nick Blaemire known as Freak Astaire
          • Aubrey Plaza known as Depressed Debbie
          • Hugo Becker known as Xavier
          • Meredith Hagner known as Alice
          • Joe Coots known as Barman
          • Adam Brody known as Fred Packenstacker / Charlie Walker
          • Billy Magnussen known as Thor
          • Cortez Nance Jr. known as Groundskeeper
          • Aja Naomi King known as Positive Polly
          • Jordanna Drazin known as Emily Tweeter
          • Madison Cerniglia known as Classmate 1
          • Veronica Mu known as Classmate 2
          • Laila Drew known as Young Rose
          • Carolyn Farina known as At the diner: Carolina Antonucci
          • Shinnerrie Jackson known as Sharise
          • Gerron Atkinson known as Sincere Highway Worker
          • Jonnie Brown known as Fresh Highway Worker (as Jonnie Louis Brown)
          • Shawn WIlliams known as Campus Cop
          • Doug Yasuda known as Professor Ryan
          • Todd Bartels known as Charlie's Friend 1
          • Edward J. Martin known as Charlie's Friend 2
          • Max Lodge known as ALA Pamphlet Guy
          • Bryce Burke known as Gladiator
          • Jared Burke known as Cary (Jumper)
          • Clare Halpine known as Cary's Girlfriend
          • Alia Shawkat known as Mad Madge
          • Colleen Dengel known as Seminar Cynthia
          • Taylor Nichols known as Professor Black
          • Will Storie known as D.U. Brother (hygiene)
          • Chris Angerman known as D.U. Brother (boots)
          • Sheena Colette known as Sorority Girl

          ..

           

          Supporting Department

          Makeup Department:
          • Ivy Ermert known as makeup artist
          • Satoko Ichinose known as hair department head
          • Jessica Jade Jacob known as makeup artist
          • Betsy Kelly known as hair stylist
          • Maia Kern known as makeup artist
          • Krystle Poulin known as makeup artist
          • Anouck Sullivan known as makeup department head
          • Jessica Toth known as makeup artist

          Art Department:

          • Gideon Ang known as set dresser
          • Eric Burritt known as art intern
          • Micaela Carolan known as scenic
          • Mia Cioffi Henry known as on-set dresser
          • Zosia Mackenzie known as assistant property master
          • Alison-Violet Mount known as set dresser
          • Nancy Spittle known as leadman
          • Joanna Tillman known as graphic artist
          • Grace Yun known as property master

          ..

           

          Company

          Production Companies:

          • Westerly Films

          Other Companies:

          • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
          • IndieClear  script clearance
          • Milan Records  soundtrack
          • Nice Dissolve  DI facility
          • Sessions Payroll Management  extras payroll services

          Distributors:

          • Sony Pictures Classics (2011) (USA) (theatrical)

          ..

           

          Other Stuff

          Visual Effects by:
          • Brian Houlihan known as digital compositor
          • Erin W. Nash known as digital compositor

          Release Date:

          • Italy 10 September 2011 (Mostra Internazionale d'Arte Cinematografica)
          • Canada 13 September 2011 (Toronto International Film Festival)
          • UK 23 October 2011 (BFI London Film Festival)
          • Sweden 9 November 2011 (Stockholm International Film Festival)
          • Poland 20 November 2011 (American Film Festival)
          • Netherlands 30 January 2012 (International Film Festival Rotterdam)
          • New Zealand 29 March 2012
          • Hong Kong 30 March 2012 (Hong Kong International Film Festival)
          • USA 6 April 2012
          • Argentina 12 April 2012 (Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema)
          • New Zealand 26 April 2012
          • Ireland 27 April 2012
          • UK 27 April 2012
          • Sweden 11 May 2012
          • Belgium 30 May 2012
          • Netherlands 31 May 2012

          MPAA: Rated PG-13 for mature thematic content including some sexual material

          ..

           
           

          Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

          Posted in Movies | Tagged | 6 Comments

          Titanic (1997)

          Titanic 1997tt0120338.jpg poster

          • IMDb page: Titanic (1997)
          • Rate: 7.5/10 total 351,212 votes 
          • Genre: Adventure | Drama | History | Romance
          • Release Date: 19 December 1997 (USA)
          • Runtime: 194 min
          • Filming Location: Belmont Olympic Pool – 4000 E. Olympic Plaza, Long Beach, California, USA
          • Budget: $200,000,000(estimated)
          • Gross: $1,843,201,268(Worldwide)(25 November 2011)
          • Director: James Cameron
          • Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet and Billy Zane
          • Original Music By: James Horner   
          • Soundtrack: Lament
          • Sound Mix: DTS 70 mm (70 mm prints) | DTS | Dolby Digital | SDDS
          • Plot Keyword: Titanic | Ship | Love | Diamond | Artist

          Writing Credits By:

          • James Cameron (written by)

          Known Trivia

          • The studios wanted Matthew McConaughey, but James Cameron insisted on Leonardo DiCaprio.
          • Before announcing development of this film, director James Cameron shot footage of icebergs off the coast of Nova Scotia under the pretense of making a film titled “Planet Ice”.
          • When James Cameron decided to include real footage of the Titanic’s remains on the seabed, he did not want to simply shoot from inside a submersible as had been done for the IMAX documentary Titanica. To allow filming from outside the sub, Cameron’s brother Mike Cameron and Panavision developed a deep-sea camera system capable of withstanding the 400 atmospheres of pressure at that depth.
          • The deep-sea camera held only 12 minutes’ worth of film, but each dive took many hours. To make the best use of his resources, James Cameron had a 1/33 scale model of the wreck constructed and used it to rehearse each dive. The Russian sub operators would walk around the model ship holding model subs in their hands as Cameron explained the shots he wanted.
          • 12 dives were necessary. On the last two dives, shots were taken by sending a remotely operated vehicle into the wreck; James Cameron had intended using this device only as a prop.
          • For some wreck interior shots, a set was constructed and submerged.
          • James Cameron went on the dives to the real Titanic himself, and found it an overwhelming emotional experience to actually see it. He ended up spending more time with the ship than its living passengers did.
          • Most of the decor on the ship was either reconstructed by or under the supervision of researchers of the White Star Line, the original company which constructed and furnished the Titanic.
          • When Jack (Leonardo DiCaprio) is preparing to draw Rose (Kate Winslet), he tells her to “Lie on that bed, uh I mean couch.” The line was scripted “Lie on that couch”, but DiCaprio made an honest mistake and James Cameron liked it so much he kept it in.
          • In 2007, the American Film Institute ranked this as the #83 Greatest Movie of All Time. This was one of the newest entries on the list (from films which were released between 1997 and 2005).

          Goofs: Audio/visual unsynchronized: When they find their rooms in steerage and Jack introduces himself to the Swedish men, Fab takes the top bunk. Jack turns to Fab and says "Who says you get top bunk, huh?" but his mouth never moves then or later to actually say it.

          Plot: A boy and a girl from differing social backgrounds meet during the ill-fated maiden voyage of the RMS Titanic. Full summary »  »

          Story: 84 years later, a 100-year-old woman named Rose DeWitt Bukater tells the story to her granddaughter Lizzy Calvert, Brock Lovett, Lewis Bodine, Bobby Buell and Anatoly Mikailavich on the Keldysh about her life set in April 10th 1912, on a ship called Titanic when young Rose boards the departing ship with the upper-class passengers and her mother, Ruth DeWitt Bukater, and her fiancé, Caledon Hockley. Meanwhile, a drifter and artist named Jack Dawson and his best friend Fabrizio De Rossi win third-class tickets to the ship in a game. And she explains the whole story from departure until the death of Titanic on its first and last voyage April 15th, 1912 at 2:20 in the morning.Written by Anthony Pereyra <hypersonic91@yahoo.com>  

          FullCast & Crew

          Produced By:

          • James Cameron known as producer
          • Pamela Easley known as associate producer (as Pamela Easley Harris)
          • Al Giddings known as co-producer
          • Grant Hill known as co-producer
          • Jon Landau known as producer
          • Sharon Mann known as co-producer
          • Rae Sanchini known as executive producer

          FullCast & Crew:

          • Leonardo DiCaprio known as Jack Dawson
          • Kate Winslet known as Rose DeWitt Bukater
          • Billy Zane known as Caledon 'Cal' Hockley
          • Kathy Bates known as Molly Brown
          • Frances Fisher known as Ruth Dewitt Bukater
          • Gloria Stuart known as Old Rose
          • Bill Paxton known as Brock Lovett
          • Bernard Hill known as Captain Edward James Smith
          • David Warner known as Spicer Lovejoy
          • Victor Garber known as Thomas Andrews
          • Jonathan Hyde known as Bruce Ismay
          • Suzy Amis known as Lizzy Calvert
          • Lewis Abernathy known as Lewis Bodine
          • Nicholas Cascone known as Bobby Buell
          • Anatoly M. Sagalevitch known as Anatoly Milkailavich (as Dr. Anatoly M. Sagalevitch)
          • Danny Nucci known as Fabrizio
          • Jason Barry known as Tommy Ryan
          • Ewan Stewart known as 1st Officer Murdoch
          • Ioan Gruffudd known as 5th Officer Harold Lowe
          • Jonny Phillips known as 2nd Officer Lightoller
          • Mark Lindsay Chapman known as Chief Officer Wilde
          • Richard Graham known as Quartermaster Rowe
          • Paul Brightwell known as Quartermaster Hichens
          • Ron Donachie known as Master at Arms
          • Eric Braeden known as John Jacob Astor
          • Charlotte Chatton known as Madeleine Astor
          • Bernard Fox known as Col. Archibald Gracie
          • Michael Ensign known as Benjamin Guggenheim
          • Fannie Brett known as Madame Aubert
          • Jenette Goldstein known as Irish Mommy
          • Camilla Overbye Roos known as Helga Dahl
          • Linda Kerns known as 3rd Class Woman
          • Amy Gaipa known as Trudy Bolt
          • Martin Jarvis known as Sir Duff Gordon
          • Rosalind Ayres known as Lady Duff Gordon
          • Rochelle Rose known as Countess of Rothes
          • Jonathan Evans-Jones known as Wallace Hartley
          • Brian Walsh known as Irish Man
          • Rocky Taylor known as Bert Cartmell
          • Alexandrea Owens known as Cora Cartmell (as Alexandre Owens)
          • Simon Crane known as 4th Officer Boxhall
          • Edward Fletcher known as 6th Officer Moody
          • Scott G. Anderson known as Frederick Fleet
          • Martin East known as Lookout Lee
          • Craig Kelly known as Harold Bride
          • Gregory Cooke known as Jack Phillips
          • Liam Tuohy known as Chief Baker Joughin
          • James Lancaster known as Father Byles
          • Elsa Raven known as Ida Strauss
          • Lew Palter known as Isidor Straus
          • Reece P. Thompson III known as Irish Little Boy
          • Laramie Landis known as Irish Little Grl
          • Amber Waddell known as Cal's Crying Girl
          • Alison Waddell known as Cal's Crying Girl
          • Mark Rafael Truitt known as Yaley
          • John Walcutt known as 1st Class Husband
          • Terry Forrestal known as Chief Engineer Bell
          • Derek Lea known as Leading Stoker Barrett
          • Richard Ashton known as Carpenter John Hutchinson
          • Sean Nepita known as Elevator Operator (as Sean M. Nepita)
          • Brendan Connolly known as Scotland Road Steward
          • David Cronnelly known as Crewman
          • Garth Wilton known as 1st Class Waiter
          • Martin Laing known as Promenade Deck Steward
          • Richard Fox known as Steward #1
          • Nick Meaney known as Steward #2
          • Kevin Owers known as Steward #3
          • Mark Capri known as Steward #4
          • Marc Cass known as Hold Steward #1
          • Paul Herbert known as Hold Steward #2
          • Emmett James known as 1st Class Steward
          • Chris Byrne known as Stairwell Steward (as Christopher Byrne)
          • Oliver Page known as Steward Barnes
          • James Garrett known as Titanic Porter
          • Erik Holland known as Olaf Dahl
          • Jari Kinnunen known as Bjorn Gunderson
          • Anders Falk known as Olaus Gunderson
          • Martin Hub known as Slovakian Father
          • Seth Adkins known as Slovakian 3 Year Old Boy
          • Barry Dennen known as Praying Man
          • Vern Urich known as Man in Water
          • Rebecca Klingler known as Mother at Stern (as Rebecca Jane Klingler)
          • Tricia O'Neil known as Woman
          • Kathleen S. Dunn known as Woman in Water (as Kathleen Dunn)
          • Romeo Francis known as Syrian Man
          • Mandana Marino known as Syrian Woman
          • Van Ling known as Chinese Man
          • Bjørn Olsen known as Olaf (as Bjørn)
          • Dan Pettersson known as Sven
          • Shay Duffin known as Pubkeeper
          • Greg Ellis known as Carpathia Steward
          • Diana Morgan known as News Reporter
          • Lorenz Hasler known as Orchestra Member (as I salonisti)
          • Thomas Füri known as Orchestra Member (as I salonisti)
          • Ferenc Szedlák known as Orchestra Member (as I salonisti)
          • Béla Szedlák known as Orchestra Member (as I salonisti)
          • Werner Giger known as Orchestra Member (as I salonisti)
          • Patrick Murphy known as Steerage Band Member (as Gaelic Storm)
          • Stephen Wehmeyer known as Steerage Band Member (as Gaelic Storm)
          • Stephen Twigger known as Steerage Band Member (as Gaelic Storm)
          • Shep Lonsdale known as Steerage Band Member (as Gaelic Storm)
          • Samantha Hunt known as Steerage Band Member (as Gaelic Storm)
          • Kris Andersson known as Dancer
          • Bobbie Bates known as Dancer
          • Aaron James Cash known as Dancer
          • Anne Fletcher known as Dancer
          • Edmond Alan Forsyth known as Dancer (as Ed Forsyth)
          • Andie Hicks known as Dancer
          • Scott Hislop known as Dancer
          • Stan Mazin known as Dancer
          • Lisa Ratzin known as Dancer
          • Julene Renee-Preciado known as Dancer (as Julene Renee)
          • Brian Baines known as Noble Sailor (uncredited)
          • Alexandra Boyd known as 1st Class Woman (uncredited)
          • Mike Butters known as Musician / Baker (uncredited)
          • James Cameron known as Steerage Dancer (uncredited)
          • Bruno Campolo known as 1st Class Man (uncredited)
          • Chris Cragnotti known as Victor Giglio (uncredited)
          • Kevyn Currie known as Titanic Crewmember (uncredited)
          • Kevin De La Noy known as 3rd Officer Pitman (uncredited)
          • Sean Howse known as The Promenade Steward (uncredited)
          • Rudy Joffroy known as 'Safe' Bellboy (uncredited)
          • Tony Kenny known as Deckhand (uncredited)
          • Sean Lawlor known as Leading Stroker Charles Hendrickson (uncredited)
          • John Leonhardt known as Second Class Passenger (uncredited)
          • Don Lynch known as Frederick Spedden (uncredited)
          • Johnny Martin known as Rescue Boat Crewman (uncredited)
          • Meghan McLeod known as First Class Passenger (uncredited)
          • Mike O'Neal known as Engine Room Crewman (uncredited)
          • Barbarella Pardo known as Core extra (uncredited)
          • Phil Parlapiano known as Button Accordionist (uncredited)
          • Judy Prestininzi known as Praying Woman (uncredited)
          • Steven Quale known as Engine Room Worker (uncredited)
          • Olivia Rosewood known as Mary Marvin (uncredited)
          • John Slade known as Ohio Man (uncredited)
          • Stephen Wolfe Smith known as 1st Class Dining Room Steward (uncredited)
          • R. Gern Trowbridge known as Drowning Man (uncredited)
          • Miguel Angel Varela Fimbres known as 3rd Class Youngster Without Lifesaver Jacket (uncredited)
          • Francisco Váldez known as Man Being Combed for Lice (uncredited)

          ..

           

          Supporting Department

          Makeup Department:
          • Isabel Amezcua known as assistant hair stylist
          • Deborah Ball known as crowd hair supervisor
          • Laura Borselli known as key makeup artist: Halifax contemporary shoot (as Laura Borzelli)
          • Anita Brabec known as additional makeup artist
          • Greg Cannom known as special effects makeup: Old Rose
          • Raul Covarrubias known as assistant hair stylist
          • Georgia Dunn known as assistant hair stylist
          • Polly Earnshaw known as makeup artist
          • Tina Earnshaw known as key makeup artist
          • Humberto Escamilla known as additional makeup artist
          • Kay Georgiou known as key hair stylist
          • Mel Gibson known as additional makeup artist
          • Betty Glasow known as hair stylist
          • Jon Henry Gordon known as hair stylist
          • Debbie Gower known as additional makeup artist
          • Sian Grigg known as makeup artist (as Sian Griegg)
          • Michael Gutierrez known as assistant hair stylist
          • Esperanza Gómez known as assistant hair stylist
          • Luis Horcacitas known as assistant hair stylist
          • Carlos Horcasitas known as assistant hair stylist
          • Laurel Kelly known as assistant hair stylist
          • Rebecca Lafford known as makeup artist
          • Christine Leaustic known as assistant hair stylist
          • Catherine Leblanc known as assistant hair stylist
          • Vincenzo Mastrantonio known as makeup artist (as Enzo Mastrantonio)
          • Lisa McDevitt known as makeup artist
          • Thelma Miller known as crowd hair supervisor
          • Michael Mosher known as makeup artist
          • Teresa Patterson known as additional makeup artist
          • Giulio Pezza known as makeup artist
          • Guadalupe Pérez known as additional makeup artist (as Guadalupe Perez P.)
          • Guadalupe Ramirez known as assistant hair stylist
          • Martha Ramos known as assistant hair stylist
          • Toni Riki known as additional makeup artist
          • Diyan Rodgers known as additional makeup artist (as Diyan Rogers)
          • Raúl Sarmiento known as additional makeup artist (as Raul Sarmiento Pina)
          • Zoe Tahir known as hair stylist
          • Simon Thompson known as key hair stylist
          • Annie Townsend known as key hair stylist: Halifax contemporary shoot (as Ann Townsend)
          • Melinda Dunn known as assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
          • Erwin H. Kupitz known as wig maker: Billy Zane (uncredited)
          • Paula Le Mieux known as assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
          • Susan Nealon known as hair stylist (uncredited)

          Art Department:

          • Florentino Aguilar known as construction group head
          • Luis Altamirano known as construction group head
          • Doreen Austria known as graphic designer
          • Roger Beaudoin known as steel fabrication supervisor
          • Rufus Best known as assistant construction coordinator
          • Graham Blinco known as construction foreman: Halifax contemporary shoot
          • Graham Blinco known as stagehand (as Graham John Blinco)
          • Stephen Bourgeois known as welding foreman
          • Lewis Bowen known as scenic foreman (as Louis Bowen)
          • Vinnie Bowen known as construction foreman
          • Daniel R. Bradette known as property master: Halifax contemporary shoot (as Daniel Bradette)
          • John Bratton known as set dresser
          • Chris Brown known as construction supervisor
          • John Brown known as leadman: Halifax contemporary shoot
          • Lloyd Burke Jr. known as welding foreman
          • Marco Carranza known as drapes assistant
          • Eugenio Casta known as junior set designer
          • Lucia Castaneda known as construction office coordinator
          • Gustavo Castellanos known as props assistant
          • Marienus Cetani Sr. known as lead scenic (as M. Dominic Cetani)
          • Marcus Cetani known as scenic foreman
          • John B. Clarey III known as steel fabrication supervisor (as J. Barney Clarey)
          • Laureen Clarke known as construction office coordinator (as Laureen A. Clarke)
          • Dave Coldham known as head plasterer (as David Coldham)
          • Carlos Colina known as welding foreman
          • Harvey T. Collins known as construction buyer
          • William Les Collins known as construction coordinator (as W. Les Collins)
          • Thom Colwell known as art department supervisor
          • Derek Creedon known as supervising storekeeper
          • Derek Dawson known as construction supervisor
          • Salvador De Gante known as construction group head
          • James N. Delaplane known as scenic foreman (as James Delaplane)
          • Rodney Delaplane known as scenic foreman
          • Peter Duffy known as welding foreman (as Peter D. Duffy)
          • Bob Eames known as construction foreman: Halifax contemporary shoot (as Robert Eames)
          • Enrique Estévez known as assistant set dresser (as Enrique Estevez)
          • Bernard Faye known as key scenic: Halifax contemporary shoot (as Brenard Faye)
          • Elizabeth K. Fisher known as scenic foreman (as Elizabeth Fisher)
          • T. Kevin Fisher known as assistant construction coordinator
          • Peter Francis known as set designer
          • Annie Fuller known as assistant props: Halifax contemporary shoot (as Ann Fuller)
          • Sergio Fuentes Garcia known as construction group head
          • Francisco García known as junior set designer (as Francisco Garcia)
          • Antonio Godínez known as props assistant
          • Luisa Gomez da Silva known as assistant art department coordinator (as Luisa Gomez De Silva)
          • David Gomez Frias known as construction group head
          • Felix Manuel Perez Gonzalez known as construction group head (as Felix Perez)
          • José González known as scenic foreman (as Jose Gonzales)
          • Tony Graysmark known as construction coordinator
          • Randal R. Groves known as construction foreman (as Randall Groves)
          • Martin Gutierrez known as props assistant
          • Jim Hanson known as construction foreman
          • Jeremy Harford known as construction gang boss
          • Charlotte Harper known as art department coordinator: Halifax contemporary shoot
          • Paul J. Hayes known as assistant construction coordinator (as Paul Hayes)
          • Steve Hedinger known as signwriter
          • Gary Ixer known as floor propman
          • Jose Jimenez known as scenic artist assistant
          • Lynn A. Johanson known as scenic foreman (as Lynn Johanson)
          • Cheryl C. Johnson known as lead scenic (as Cheryl Johnson)
          • Robin Jones known as construction gang boss
          • Carl Keller known as scenic foreman
          • Philip Keller known as storyboard artist (as Phil Keller)
          • Martin Kingsley known as supervising dress propman (as Martin G. Kingsley)
          • John Kirsop known as construction supervisor
          • Danny Kiser known as construction gang boss
          • Hilary Klym known as set builder
          • Jesus LaBastida known as construction group head (as Jesus Labastida)
          • Robert W. Laing known as additional art director (as Bob Laing)
          • Neil Lamont known as additional art director
          • Steven Lawrence known as assistant art director (as Steve Lawrence)
          • Alvin Licoan known as welder
          • Joseph Livolsi known as welder (as Joe Livolsi)
          • Margarito López known as construction group head (as Margarito Lopez)
          • Scott MacFarlane known as construction coordinator: Halifax contemporary shoot (as Scott McFarlane)
          • Patrick H. Malisauskas known as welding foreman
          • Mark A. Mancinelli known as plaster foreman
          • James Marks known as steel rigger gang boss
          • Ramiro Martinez Landeros known as props assistant (as Ramiro Martinez L.)
          • Francisco Martinez Rivera known as construction group head
          • Dominic Masters known as set designer
          • Antonio Mata known as propmaster
          • Ian C. McArthur known as welder
          • Marilyn McAvoy known as stand-by painter
          • Mark McCarthy known as construction foreman
          • Federico Medina known as construction group head
          • Arturo Mendez known as head signwriter
          • Carlos Mendez known as construction group head
          • David Mosall known as construction gang boss (as Dave Mosall)
          • Cleo Nethersole known as drapes master
          • Rick Newsome known as storyboard artist
          • Marco Niro known as set designer
          • Ricardo Nájera known as construction group head (as Ricardo Najera)
          • Manuel Ordaz López known as drapes assistant (as Manuel Ordaz)
          • Jesus Osorio known as drapes assistant
          • Ricardo Osorio known as drapes assistant
          • Andrew Palmer known as chargehand propman (as Andy Palmer)
          • John Palmer known as supervising dress propman
          • Richard Pecora known as welding foreman
          • Mark Petrak known as assistant construction coordinator
          • Miguel Pineda known as construction buyer
          • Moises Pineda known as production buyer
          • Pierrette Pretty known as art department assistant: Halifax contemporary shoot (as Pierette Pretty)
          • Genessa Goldsmith Proctor known as lead scenic
          • Eric Ramsey known as storyboard artist
          • Bill Rea known as art director: Escondido tank shoot
          • Richard Roberts known as assistant set decorator
          • Rafael Rodrigues Palacios known as construction group head
          • David Romero known as welder
          • Héctor Romero known as assistant art director (as Hector Romero)
          • Claude Roussel known as set decorator: Halifax contemporary shoot
          • Ali Rubenstein known as set decorator: Halifax contemporary shoot
          • Amanda Sallybanks known as art department coordinator
          • Steven Sallybanks known as scenic artist (as Steve Sallybanks)
          • Andrés Santana known as props assistant (as Andres Santana)
          • Gerald Scaife known as construction estimator
          • John Eric Seay known as welding foreman
          • Sasha Sergejewski known as assistant props: Halifax contemporary shoot (as Sasha Sergetewski)
          • Rosalind Shingleton known as assistant set decorator
          • Jason Shurko known as set decorator: Halifax contemporary shoot
          • David Sutherland known as co-head carpenter: Halifax
          • Jaime Sánchez known as construction group head
          • Paul Taggart known as supervising plasterer
          • Mario Torres known as props assistant
          • Daniel Walker known as scenic foreman
          • Dave Westcott known as lead scenic interiors (as David Westcott)
          • Barry Wilkinson known as propmaster
          • Ben Wilkinson known as floor propman
          • Jamie Wilkinson known as chargehand propman
          • Simon Wilkinson known as supervising floor propman
          • Peter Williams known as construction foreman: Halifax contemporary shoot
          • Adrian Zamudio known as props assistant
          • Andrew Ackland-Snow known as art direction: ship exterior (uncredited)
          • Carlos Benassini known as set designer (uncredited)
          • Jon Billington known as set designer (uncredited)
          • Aprile Lanza Boettcher known as scenic artist (uncredited)
          • Pierre Bohanna known as supervising modeler (uncredited)
          • Shane Buckallew known as plasterer (uncredited)
          • Joseph Calta known as gang boss (uncredited)
          • James Cameron known as artist: Jack's sketches (uncredited)
          • John B. Clarey III known as steel superintendent (uncredited)
          • Dean Coldham known as supervising plasterer (uncredited)
          • Sandi Cook known as assistant art director (uncredited)
          • Pia Corti known as assistant plasterer (uncredited)
          • Craig T. Currie known as model maker (uncredited)
          • Juan Manuel de la Fuente known as props (uncredited)
          • Alicia Del Valle known as assistant plasterer (uncredited)
          • Fred Evans known as sculptor (uncredited)
          • Mark Fenlason known as leadman (uncredited)
          • Mark Fenlason known as rigging props (uncredited)
          • Giancarlo Sye Garcia known as comp artist (uncredited)
          • Robert L. Girard known as construction foreman (uncredited)
          • Bill Hay known as model maker (uncredited)
          • Richard E. Kruder known as tool crib gang boss (uncredited)
          • Thomas W. Lay Jr. known as production illustrator (uncredited)
          • Deborah Marsh known as construction auditor (uncredited)
          • Ronald W. Mathews known as props (uncredited)
          • Doug J. Meerdink known as set designer (uncredited)
          • Javier Nava known as set designer (uncredited)
          • David Pirinelli known as set dresser (uncredited)
          • William A. Purcell known as art department research (uncredited)
          • Eric Rosenberg known as graphic artist (uncredited)
          • Gordon Sangster known as lead carpenter: Halifax (uncredited)
          • Christian Scheurer known as conceptual artist (uncredited)
          • Adrian Velazquez known as digital photo compositor (uncredited)
          • Curt B. Walheim known as modelmaker (uncredited)

          ..

           

          Company

          Production Companies:

          • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (present) (as Twentieth Century Fox)
          • Paramount Pictures (present)
          • Lightstorm Entertainment

          Other Companies:

          • AC Power Distribution  electrical equipment
          • Adams Custom Engines  Renault replica
          • Akademic Mstislav Keldysh  special thanks
          • Almas International  jacking systems
          • Amaya Curiel y Cia  thanks
          • Ana Ballesteros Catering  caterer: Mexico
          • Aspreys of Bond Street, London  diamond necklace
          • Authorities & Citizens of the State of Baja California  thanks
          • Behind the Scenes Freight  shipping by
          • Bender ET  GFCI shock protection provided by (uncredited)
          • Benthos  special thanks: deep dive
          • Big Z Miniatures  pre-visual prep model
          • Brazil Fabrication & Design  additional models
          • Central Casting  extras casting
          • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  cranes
          • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  dollies
          • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  remote camera systems
          • Consolidated Film Industries (CFI)  color timing
          • Corporate Helicopters of San Diego  helicopter support
          • Crest Digital  post-production
          • Dacor Corporation  diving systems
          • DeLuxe Laboratories  prints
          • DeepSea Power & Light  special thanks: deep dive
          • Delta Halcones  ambulance services
          • Deluxe Catering  caterer
          • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
          • Dolby Laboratories  sound post-production
          • Executive Cutting Service  negative cutting (as Executive Cutting)
          • Film Freight Australia  
          • Fluid Images Inc.  akela crane
          • Gordon & Williams  thanks
          • Hard Suits  special thanks: deep dive
          • Harland and Wolff Group PLC  thanks
          • Hollywood Rentals Productions Services  lighting and grip equipment (as Hollywood Rental)
          • House of Moves Motion Capture Studios  motion capture
          • IMAX  special thanks: deep dive
          • IVC  post-production facilities (digital mastering)
          • M. Industrial Mechanical Inc.  jacking systems
          • Mayo Hydraulics Inc.  hydraulics
          • Media Logic  special thanks: deep dive
          • Ministry of Communications and Transportation Mexico  thanks
          • Ministry of Tourism Mexico  thanks
          • Ministry of the Environment Mexico  thanks
          • National Film Commission  thanks
          • Nova Scotia Film Commission  thanks
          • Ozmandias  head shipping and receiving
          • PP Shirshov Institute of Oceanology Academy of Sciences of Russia  special thanks: deep dive
          • Pacific Title  titles and opticals
          • Panavision  camera and lenses
          • Peter Higgings & Associates  structural engineering
          • Pisces Design  special thanks: deep dive
          • Popotla Fisherman's Village  thanks
          • Skywalker Sound  post-production sound services
          • Sony Classical  soundtrack published by
          • Sony Music Soundtrax  soundtrack published by
          • Spacecam Systems  spacecam aerial camera system
          • Stereo D  3D stereoscopic conversion
          • Studios  media production: Yugoslavia
          • THS  pre-mix playback system
          • TMH Corporation  micro theater services
          • The Eastman Kodak Company  film stock
          • Venture 3D  3D Stereoscopic conversion
          • Vision Crew Unlimited  miniatures
          • Warner Bros. Pictures  footage provided by
          • Western Space and Marine  special thanks: deep dive
          • William F. White International  grip and lighting equipment

          Distributors:

          • Paramount Pictures (1997) (USA) (theatrical)
          • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (1999) (USA) (DVD)
          • Paramount Home Video (1999) (USA) (VHS)
          • Paramount Home Video (1999) (USA) (video) (laserdisc)
          • National Broadcasting Company (NBC) (2000) (USA) (TV) (broadcast premiere)
          • Paramount Home Video (2001) (USA) (DVD)
          • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2005) (USA) (DVD)
          • 20th Century Fox (1997) (Japan) (theatrical)
          • 20th Century Fox (2012) (Japan) (theatrical) (3D version)
          • 20th Century Fox (2012) (Singapore) (theatrical) (3D version)
          • 20th Century Fox de Argentina (1998) (Argentina) (theatrical)
          • Bandur Film (1997) (Yugoslavia) (theatrical)
          • Columbia TriStar Egmont Film Distributors (????) (Finland) (theatrical)
          • Filmes Castello Lopes (????) (Portugal) (theatrical)
          • Forum Cinemas (2012) (Lithuania) (theatrical) (re-release) (3-D version)
          • Fox Filmes do Brasil (????) (Brazil) (theatrical)
          • Hispano Foxfilms S.A.E. (????) (Spain) (theatrical)
          • Paramount Pictures (2012) (USA) (theatrical) (3D version)
          • Syrena Entertainment Group (????) (Poland) (theatrical)
          • UGC-Fox Distribution (UFD) (????) (France) (theatrical)
          • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (????) (Brazil) (DVD)
          • Abril Vídeo (????) (Brazil) (VHS)
          • Gativideo (1998) (Argentina) (DVD)
          • Gativideo (1998) (Argentina) (VHS)
          • PFC Vidéo (????) (France) (VHS)
          • Paramount Pictures Corporation (Canada) (????) (Canada) (DVD)
          • Turner Classic Movies (TCM) (2010) (USA) (TV)
          • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (non-USA)

          ..

           

          Other Stuff

          Special Effects:

          • Digital Domain (special visual effects and digital animation)
          • 4-Ward Productions
          • Banned from the Ranch Entertainment (BFTRE)
          • CIS Hollywood
          • Cinesite (Hollywood)
          • Digiscope (additional visual effects)
          • Donald Pennington Inc. (lifeboats and large-scale sinking miniatures)
          • Hammerhead Productions
          • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)
          • Light Matters Inc.
          • Matte World Digital
          • POP Film (as POP Film & POP Animation)
          • Pacific Title Digital (additional visual effects)
          • Perpetual Motion Pictures (additional visual effects)
          • Title House (additional effects)
          • Video Image (additional visual effects)
          • Anatomorphex
          • Blue Sky/VIFX (as VIFX)
          • Pixel Envy
          • Post Group, The
          • Rainmaker Digital Pictures
          • Vision Crew Unlimited (miniatures)

          Visual Effects by:

          • Frank Aalbers known as digital ship artist: Digital Domain
          • Victor Abbene known as chief lighting technician: visual effects and additional photography, Digital Domain
          • Mimi Abers known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
          • Milton Adamou known as stereoscopic post executive (3D version 2012)
          • Jon Aghassian known as character integration artist: Digital Domain
          • Robin Akin known as digital animator: Digital Domain (as Robin Finn)
          • Dhanesh Alai known as compositor: Digikore VFX (3D version 2012)
          • Anjel Alcaraz known as depth artist: Stereo D (3D version 2012)
          • Steve Alegria known as stereoscopic roto artist (3D version 2012)
          • Jon Alexander known as digital effects compositing supervisor: ILM
          • Scott Alexander known as model builder: lifeboats/large scale sinking miniatures
          • Tim Alexander known as digital effects artist: ILM
          • Eric Algren known as visual effects art department production assistant
          • Tony Anderson known as motion control gaffer: Digital Domain
          • Dwight Angelito known as senior stereoscopic artist: StereoD (3D version 2012)
          • Jonathan Angelo known as pipeline developer: Stereo D (3D version 2012)
          • Bernd Angerer known as character animator: Digital Domain
          • Nathan Arbuthnott known as special effects technician: Digital Domain
          • Hunter Athey known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Frank Ayre known as model builder: lifeboats/large scale sinking miniatures
          • Michael Backauskas known as visual effects editor: Digital Domain
          • Jeffrey Edward Baksinski known as character integration artist: Digital Domain (as Jeff Basinski)
          • K.C. Barnes known as stereoscopic lead: Stereo D (3D version 2012)
          • Craig Barron known as visual effects supervisor: Matte World Digital
          • Glen Baumbach known as assistant visual effects editor
          • Peter Baustaedter known as digital matte painter: Digital Domain
          • Mat Beck known as visual effects supervisor: Light Matters
          • Thad Beier known as visual effects: Hammerhead Productions
          • Miles Bellas known as digital artist
          • Dennis Bennett known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Brian N. Bentley known as stereo compositor (3D version 2012)
          • Brian N. Bentley known as stereo paint artist (3D version 2012)
          • Lee Berger known as model shoot producer: VIFX
          • Khandu Bidkar known as compositor: Digikore VFX (3D version 2012)
          • Abo Biglarpour known as lead stereoscopic compositor: Bit Theory, Inc. (3D version 2012)
          • Bill Black known as visual effects editor: 4-Ward Productions
          • Edward Blackford known as stereoscopic artist (3D version 2012)
          • David Bleich known as digital paraphernalia artist: Digital Domain
          • Scott Bogunia known as Inferno artist: VIFX
          • Jason Bomstein known as stereoscopic artist (3D version 2012)
          • Michael Brako known as stereoscopic artist (3D version 2012)
          • Erik Bratlien known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (3D version 2012)
          • Robyn Breen known as assistant visual effects coordinator
          • Milady Bridges known as visual effects artist (3D version 2012)
          • Kyle Patrick Brown known as compositor (3D version 2012)
          • Mark Brown known as digital stunt sequence supervisor: Digital Domain
          • Mark A. Brown known as chief technologist: VIFX
          • John Bruno known as visual effects consultant
          • C. Mitchell Bryan known as model builder: lifeboats/large scale sinking miniatures (as Mitch Bryan)
          • Michael G. Buck known as assistant stereoscopic editor (3D version 2012)
          • Cheryl Budgett known as CG supervisor: VIFX
          • Sonja Burchard known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
          • Cathy Burrows known as rotoscope artist: ILM (as Cathy M. Burrow)
          • Andre Bustanoby known as motion capture supervisor: Digital Domain
          • Larry Butcher known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
          • Donald S. Butler known as digital effects artist: ILM
          • Matthew E. Butler known as data integration supervisor: Digital Domain (as Matthew 'Teal' Butler)
          • Kirk Cadrette known as computer animator: POP Film
          • D. Walt Cameron known as Inferno artist: VIFX (as Walt Cameron)
          • Jodi Campanaro known as compositor: Light Matters
          • Casey Cannon known as visual effects producer: BFTRE
          • Bryan H. Carroll known as visual effects editor (as Bryan Carroll)
          • Jeremy P. Carroll known as junior lead stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D (3D version 2012)
          • Dave Carson known as visual effects supervisor: ILM
          • Mike Castillo known as digital artist: Cinesite
          • Camille Cellucci known as visual effects producer
          • Gabe Cervantes known as depth artist: Stereo D (3D version 2012)
          • Alan Chan known as digital ship artist: Digital Domain
          • Jim Chizmar known as visual effects key grip
          • Graham Clark known as head of stereography: Stereo D (3D version 2012)
          • Jimi Clark known as stereoscopic artist (3D version 2012)
          • Miles Clayton known as model builder: lifeboats/large scale sinking miniatures
          • Chad E. Collier known as scanning and recording operator: Digital Domain
          • Tanya Collins known as stereoscopic compositor (3D version 2012)
          • Rafael Colon known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Mary-Margaret Conley known as data i/o administrator (3D version 2012)
          • Tim 'Timco' Conway known as motion control operator: Digital Domain (as Tim Conway)
          • James Cook known as rigging supervisor: 4-Ward Productions
          • Matt Cordero known as depth artist (3D version 2012)
          • Chris Cortese known as character texture painter: Digital Domain
          • Filippo Costanzo known as digital paraphernalia artist: Digital Domain (as Fillipo Constanzo)
          • Trea Cotton known as stereoscopic depth artist (3D version 2012)
          • John Michael Courte known as digital paraphernalia artist: Digital Domain (as John Courte)
          • Stéphane Couture known as character animator: Digital Domain (as Stephane Couture)
          • David Cowles known as stereoscopic editor (3D version 2012)
          • Joyce Cox known as visual effects producer: VIFX (as Joyce Weisiger)
          • Jon Craig known as model builder: lifeboats/large scale sinking miniatures
          • David Crawford known as digital compositor: POP Film
          • Judith Crow known as digital effects supervisor: Digital Domain
          • Geoffrey Crowell known as stereoscopic rotoscope artist: Dzignlight Studios (3D version 2012)
          • Andrea D'Amico known as visual effects producer: POP Film
          • Carolyn Daley known as model maker: Digital Domain
          • Charles Darby known as digital matte painter: Digital Domain
          • Melissa Darby known as digital effects coordinator: Digital Domain
          • Jim Davidson known as model maker: 4-Ward Productions
          • James Davis Jr. known as stereo conversion artist (3D version 2012)
          • C. Marie Davis known as visual effects executive producer: CIS
          • Dennis Davis known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
          • Chris Dawson known as motion control camera operator
          • Francisco De Jesus known as digital paraphernalia artist: Digital Domain (as Francisco Dejesus)
          • Rachel Decker known as data administrator (3D version 2012)
          • Chris Del Conte known as digital visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
          • Martine DeLage known as character animator: Digital Domain (as Martine Delage)
          • Aaron Dem known as digital visual effects producer: Cinesite
          • Krystyna Demkowicz known as visual effects producer: Matte World Digital
          • Karl Denham known as digital ship artist: Digital Domain
          • Patrick Denver known as model maker foreman: VIFX
          • Mark DeSousa known as 3D tracking: VIFX (as Mark de Sousa)
          • Sudheer Devadiga known as compositor: Digikore VFX (3D version 2012)
          • Jamie Dixon known as visual effects: Hammerhead Productions
          • Gus Djuro known as senior stereoscopic artist (3D version 2012)
          • Jeff Doran known as digital effects artist: ILM
          • Scott Douglas known as assistant stereoscopic editor (3D version 2012)
          • Crystal Dowd known as visual effects producer: Digital Domain
          • John J. Downey known as special effects technician: Digital Domain (as John Downey)
          • Kathy Draper known as production coordinator: 4-Ward Productions
          • Hank Driskill known as digital ocean software: Digital Domain
          • David Drzewiecki known as visual effects director of photography: VIFX (as Dave Drzewiecki)
          • Joe Dubs known as digital artist: Cinesite (as Joe Dubbs)
          • Rick Dunn known as lead compositor: Digital Domain
          • Gus Duron known as film coordinator: VIFX
          • Timothy Eaton known as visual effects editor: ILM (as Tim Eaton)
          • Elaine Edford known as executive producer: 4-Ward Productions
          • Michael Edland known as character integration artist: Digital Domain (as Mike Edland)
          • Jonathan Egstad known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
          • Leslie Ekker known as model supervisor: Digital Domain
          • Gregory Elwood known as digital artist: VIFX (as Gregory Ellwood)
          • Greg Emerson known as lead stereoscopic editor (3D version 2012)
          • Christopher Evans known as chief digital matte artist: Matte World Digital (as Chris Evans)
          • Michael Everett known as gaffer: VIFX
          • Sean Andrew Faden known as data integration digital artist: Digital Domain (as Sean Faden)
          • Bill Feightner known as technical supervisor: CIS Hollywood
          • Ed Felix known as physical effects coordinator: VIFX
          • Mark Felt known as lead Inferno artist: VIFX
          • Bob Fernley known as digital imaging supervisor: Cinesite
          • Kelly Fischer known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Lucio I. Flores known as digital ocean software: Digital Domain (as Lucio Flores)
          • Rachel Fondiller known as assistant production coordinator: Digital Domain
          • Mark O. Forker known as digital compositing supervisor: Digital Domain (as Mark Forker)
          • Gordon Forkert known as lead model maker: Digital Domain
          • Dan Foster known as visual effects production manager: VIFX
          • Crystal Foth known as visual effects coordinator: BFTRE
          • Emily Francione known as stereoscopic roto lead (3D version 2012)
          • Mark Franco known as visual effects executive producer: Rainmaker Digital
          • Michael J. Frick known as rotoscope artist: Digital Domain (as Mike Frick)
          • Jammie Friday known as MIR sequence compositing supervisor: Digital Domain (as Jamie Friday)
          • Bob Froehlig known as systems manager: VIFX
          • Jorge Fuentes known as shop supervisor: 4-Ward Productions
          • Gian Ganziano known as Avid support: VIFX
          • Gonzalo Garramuno known as character animator: Digital Domain
          • Jason Gaudio known as assistant visual effects editor
          • Bryan Gauna known as head of technology (3D version 2012)
          • Joan Gauna known as pipeline developer (3D version 2012)
          • Gloria Geary known as digital artist: VIFX (as Gloria J. Geary)
          • Geoff Geis known as stereo artist (3D version 2012)
          • Jennifer German known as digital compositor: POP Film
          • John Gibson known as digital ocean artist: Digital Domain
          • Tom Gleason known as model builder: lifeboats/large scale sinking miniatures
          • Clarke Godwin known as stereoscopic compositor (3D version 2012)
          • Susan Goldsmith known as rotoscope artist: ILM
          • Joseph Goldstone known as scanning and recording: Digital Domain
          • Rishabh Gondane known as compositor: Digikore VFX (3D version 2012)
          • Pavan Gorle known as compositor: Digikore VFX (3D version 2012)
          • Cody Graham known as stereoscopic artist (3D version 2012)
          • Caroleen Green known as digital matte artist: Matte World
          • Bryan Greenberg known as camera operator: 4-Ward Productions
          • Bryan Grill known as lead compositor: Digital Domain
          • Abra Grupp known as digital compositor: Cinesite
          • Roopesh Gujar known as visual effects producer: Digikore VFX (3D version 2012)
          • Ashok Gunjal known as compositor: Digikore VFX (3D version 2012)
          • David Gutman known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Cynthia Halliburton known as coordinator: Digital Domain
          • Craig Halperin known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
          • Craig Hammack known as digital effects artist: ILM
          • Josh Handley known as stereoscopic depth artist (3D version 2012)
          • David Hanks known as digital effects matchmover: ILM
          • Derek Hanson known as stereo compositor: Stereo D (3D version 2012)
          • Reginald Harber Jr. known as stereoscopic lead: Stereo D (3D version 2012)
          • Kyle Hardin known as visual effects artist (3D version 2012)
          • Howard Harnett known as stage technician: 4-Ward Productions
          • Monica Harrion known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D (3D version 2012)
          • Jordan Harris known as digital artist: BFTRE
          • John Hart known as character texture painter: Digital Domain
          • Simon Haslett known as lead compositor: Digital Domain
          • Don Hastings known as special effects technician: Digital Domain
          • Mike F. Hedayati known as stereoscopic supervisor (3D version 2012)
          • John Heller known as Inferno artist: VIFX
          • Claas Henke known as key compositor: Digital Domain
          • Nicole Herr known as digital compositor: Cinesite
          • Jeff Heusser known as digital compositing supervisor: CIS Hollywood
          • Matt 'Chief' Hightower known as CG technical supervisor: POP Film (as Matt Hightower)
          • Brian Holden known as composite artist: BFTRE
          • Michael Holdridge known as model builder: lifeboats/large scale sinking miniatures (as Mike Holdridge)
          • Richard E. Hollander known as visual effects supervisor: VIFX (as Richard Hollander)
          • Christopher Holsey known as scanning and recording: Digital Domain
          • Chris Holt known as associate visual effects producer: Light Matters
          • Uel Hormann known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Christopher Horvath known as digital compositor: Matte World Digital
          • Adam Howard known as digital compositing supervisor: POP Film
          • Chris Howard known as Inferno artist: VIFX
          • Jen Howard known as digital artist: VIFX (as Jennifer Howard)
          • Pavel Hristov known as stereo effects compositor (3D version 2012)
          • Sean Hyun-In Lee known as Inferno artist: VIFX
          • Nick Ilyin known as 3D tracking: VIFX
          • Mahesh Ingle known as visual effects coordinator: Digikore VFX (3D version 2012)
          • Hitoshi Inoue known as visual effects editor: BFTRE
          • Rusty Ippolito known as digital ship artist: Digital Domain
          • Yukiko Ishiwata known as composite artist: BFTRE
          • David Isyomin known as digital ocean artist: Digital Domain
          • Kevin Ivey known as second assistant cameraman: VIFX
          • Christopher Ivins known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Gary Jackemuk known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
          • Evan Jacobs known as miniatures: Vision Crew Unlimited
          • Kevan Jenson known as video assist: VIFX (as Kevan Jensen)
          • Hilery Johnson known as digital artist: Cinesite
          • Paul D. Johnson known as motion control operator: VIFX (as Paul Johnson)
          • Tim Johnson known as visual effects coordinator (3D version 2012)
          • Andrew R. Jones known as digital stunt sequence supervisor: Digital Domain
          • Kenneth Jones known as visual effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood (as Dr. Ken Jones)
          • Rimas Juchnevicius known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Nikos Kalaitzidis known as digital ocean artist: Digital Domain
          • Jeffrey Kalmus known as color grading supervisor: Digital Domain
          • Michael Kanfer known as digital compositing supervisor: Digital Domain
          • Alan Kapler known as digital paraphernalia artist: Digital Domain
          • Mark David Katchur known as stage production manager: Digital Domain (as Mark Katchur)
          • Ian Kelly known as stereoscopic roto artist (3D version 2012)
          • Tom Kennedy known as visual effects producer: ILM
          • Nadav Kessous known as stereoscopic compositor (3D version 2012)
          • Richard Kidd known as digital ocean supervisor: Digital Domain
          • Mikella Kievman known as digital effects coordinator: Digital Domain
          • John Kilkenny known as visual effects producer: Digital Domain
          • Terry W. King known as special effects technician: Digital Domain (as Terry King)
          • Aaron Kirsch known as first assistant camera: Digital Domain
          • Paul Kirwan known as digital compositor: Digital Domain (as Paul Kirwin)
          • Karen Klein known as rotoscope supervisor: Cinesite
          • Mike Knox known as data i/o administrator (3D version 2012)
          • Gene Kozicki known as digital effects production manager: VIFX
          • Zsolt Krajcsik known as digital ocean artist: Digital Domain
          • Lauren Kramer known as stereoscopic paint artist (3D version 2012)
          • Marshall Richard Krasser known as digital effects artist: ILM
          • Swati Kumbhar known as compositor: Digikore VFX (3D version 2012)
          • Markus Kurtz known as digital paraphernalia artist: Digital Domain (as Marcus Kurtz)
          • Michael La Fave known as 3D tracking: VIFX (as Michael LaFave)
          • Garrett Lam known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Mike Lamb known as digital rotoscoping: VIFX
          • Travis Langley known as technical operations: BFTRE
          • Donna Langston known as visual effects consultant
          • Giancarlo Lari known as character animator: Digital Domain
          • Mark A. Lasoff known as digital effects supervisor: Digital Domain (as Mark Lasoff)
          • Jennifer Law-Stump known as digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
          • Hae-Jeon Lee known as character animator: Digital Domain
          • James Do Young Lee known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Sunny Lee known as character animator: Digital Domain
          • Robert Legato known as visual effects supervisor
          • Mary Leitz known as lead 2D compositor: VIFX
          • Dan Lemmon known as character integration artist: Digital Domain
          • Andy Lesniak known as digital ship artist: Digital Domain
          • Candace Lewis known as Inferno artist: VIFX
          • Mark Tait Lewis known as digital artist: Cinesite (as Mark Lewis)
          • Erik Liles known as compositor: Light Matters
          • Van Ling known as visual effects supervisor: BFTRE
          • Brad Lipson known as gaffer: special effects
          • Kenneth Littleton known as digital compositing supervisor: POP Film (as Ken Littleton)
          • Dawn Llewellyn known as visual effects editor: CIS Hollywood
          • Christine Lo known as lead morph artist: Digital Domain
          • Dave Lockwood known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
          • Daniel Loeb known as character supervisor: Digital Domain
          • Franklin Londin known as digital paraphernalia artist: Digital Domain
          • Jitendra Lonkarr known as visual effects coordinator: Digikore VFX (3D version 2012)
          • Shawn Lopez known as stereoscopic depth artist (3D version 2012)
          • Liz Lord known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Treena Loria known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
          • Scott Lukowski known as model maker: Digital Domain
          • Daniel Ma known as motion capture animator: Digital Domain (as Dan Ma)
          • Martha Snow Mack known as digital matte painter: Digital Domain (as Martha Mack)
          • Carson Majors known as stereoscopic compositor
          • Carson Majors known as stereoscopic painter
          • Yael Majors known as stereoscopic compositor/painter (3D version 2012)
          • David Maldonado known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (3D version 2012)
          • Roy Vincent Mann known as stereoscopic compositor (3D version 2012)
          • Allyse Manoff known as digital effects coordinator: Digital Domain
          • Don Mariano known as model maker: Digital Domain
          • Rebecca Marie known as visual effects: Hammerhead Productions
          • Jose Marin known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D (3D version 2012)
          • Marcel Martinez known as digital compositor: Cinecite
          • Steve Mate known as visual effects editor: Cinesite
          • Joe Matza known as senior producer: CIS Hollywood
          • Charlie May known as video assist: VIFX
          • Keith McCabe known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Don McCall known as key grip: VIFX
          • Megan McCollum known as stereo compositor (3D version 2012)
          • Megan McCollum known as stereo paint artist (3D version 2012)
          • Rob McCurdy known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (3D version 2012)
          • Laura McDermott known as digital effects coordinator: Digital Domain
          • W. Regan McGee known as 2D animator
          • Bill McGill known as motion control operator: VIFX
          • David McMahon known as digital compositor: Stereo D (3D version 2012)
          • Sean McPherson known as lead 2D compositor: VIFX
          • Charles Meredith known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
          • David Miller III known as stereoscopic compositor (3D version 2012)
          • Douglas Miller known as miniatures: Vision Crew Unlimited
          • Glen David Miller known as digital artist
          • Kenny Mirman known as visual effects art director: Digital Domain (as Kenneth Mirman)
          • Bekki Misiorowski known as visual effects assistant accountant: Digital Domain
          • Marcus Q. Mitchell known as character integration software: Digital Domain (as Marcus Mitchell)
          • Suzanne Mitus-Uribe known as digital artist: CIS Hollywood
          • Gary Molyneux known as visual effects grip
          • Jack Mongovan known as rotoscope lead artist: ILM
          • Steve R. Moore known as visual effects editor
          • Zeke Morales known as film coordinator: Blue Sky/VIFX
          • Zeke Morales known as visual effects editor: VIFX
          • Abishek More known as visual effects producer: Digikore VFX (3D version 2012)
          • Immanuel Morris known as stereoscopic artist (3D version 2012)
          • Danny Mudgett known as digital artist: CIS Hollywood
          • Karen M. Murphy known as digital effects producer: Digital Domain
          • Michael Murphy known as stereoscopic finaling supervisor (3D version 2012)
          • Ken Musgrave known as digital ocean software: Digital Domain
          • Howie Muzika known as lead rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
          • Kathleen Myers known as model builder: lifeboats/large scale sinking miniatures
          • Emmi Nakagawa known as stereoscopic artist (3D version 2012)
          • Chris Nakayama known as model builder: lifeboats/large scale sinking miniatures
          • Erik Nash known as visual effects director of photography: Digital Domain
          • Craig Newman known as digital department manager: VIFX
          • Tom Nicolai known as model maker: Digital Domain
          • Mansi Nirmal known as compositor: Digikore VFX (3D version 2012)
          • Mark Noel known as special effects coordinator: Digital Domain
          • Gary Nolin known as production manager: VIFX
          • Ed Nottoli known as motion control camera assistant: VIFX
          • David Novak known as key grip: Digital Domain
          • Candida Nunez known as data integration digital artist: Digital Domain
          • Peter Nye known as digital ship artist: Digital Domain
          • Harry O'Connor known as location manager: Digital Domain
          • Mike O'Neal known as data integration lead: Digital Domain
          • Gregory Oehler known as digital artist: CIS Hollywood
          • George Oliver known as digital artist: Cinesite
          • Jeff Olm known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
          • Shawna Olwen known as character modeller: Digital Domain
          • Mark Oppenheimer known as first assistant director: VIFX
          • Aaron Parry known as visual effects executive producer (3D version 2012)
          • Anthony Passaniti known as stereo camera tracker (3D version 2012)
          • Rocco Passionino known as character integration artist: Digital Domain
          • Edie Paul known as visual effects: Hammerhead Productions
          • Richard A. Payne known as digital ship extension supervisor: Digital Domain (as Richard A. Payne Jr.)
          • Christopher C. Pearson known as assistant camera: VIFX (as Christopher Pearson)
          • Bob Peishel known as digital system coordinator: CIS Hollywood
          • Daniel Perez known as stereoscopic depth artist (3D version 2012)
          • Eddie Perez known as stereo compositor (3D version 2012)
          • Cristin Pescosolido known as digital compositor: Cinesite
          • Price Pethel known as compositing consultant: Digital Domain
          • Brian Peyatt known as 2D coordinator
          • Ethan Phillips known as visual effects CLT: VIFX
          • Franco Pietrantonio known as data integration digital artist: Digital Domain
          • Ezra Pike known as stereo roto artist (3D version 2012)
          • Alan Pilkington known as model maker: Digital Domain
          • Joshua Pines known as scanning supervisor: ILM
          • Darren Poe known as digital ocean artist: Digital Domain
          • Lisa L. Pollaro known as digital compositor: Cinesite (as Lisa Pollaro)
          • Corinne Pooler known as digital artist: Cinesite (as Corrine Pooler)
          • Jerry Pooler known as digital visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
          • Kelly Port known as digital paraphernalia supervisor: Digital Domain
          • Alicia G. Powers known as production coordinator: VIFX (as Alicia Powers)
          • Alan Precourt known as digital technical assistant: Digital Domain
          • David Prescott known as digital paraphernalia artist: Digital Domain
          • Brennan Prevatt known as key compositor: Digital Domain (as Brent Prevatt)
          • Lauren Prichard known as assistant production coordinator: Digital Domain
          • Derek N. Prusak known as stereoscopic editorial supervisor (3D version 2012)
          • Juan Carlos Quintana known as senior stereoscopic compositor (3D Version 2012)
          • Alex Sandor Rabb known as digital ocean artist: Digital Domain (as Sandor Rabb)
          • Scott Rader known as key compositor: Digital Domain
          • Bill Radtke known as stereoscopic production supervisor (3D version 2012)
          • Brandon Ramos known as Mechanical Effects Artist
          • Jay Randall known as character animator: Digital Domain
          • William Reges known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (3D version 2012)
          • Linda Renaud known as assistant visual effects editor: Digital Domain
          • Shailesh Repale known as compositor: Digikore VFX (3D version 2012)
          • Gerard Retulla known as depth artist (3D version 2012)
          • Jim Rider known as motion control operator: Digital Domain (as James Rider)
          • Brian Ripley known as lead model maker: Digital Domain
          • Edwin Rivera known as CG supervisor: VIFX
          • Eugene P. Rizzardi known as model crew chief: Digital Domain (as Gene Rizzardi)
          • Barry Robertson known as CG technical supervisor: POP Film
          • Doug Roble known as motion editing and tracking software: Digital Domain
          • Mike Roby known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Christopher Roda known as character animator: Digital Domain (as Chris Roda)
          • Arturo Rodriguez known as stereoscopic depth artist (3D version 2012)
          • Katherine Rodtsbrooks known as lead stereoscopic compositor (3D version 2012)
          • Lisa Dawn Rogolsky known as stereoscopic roto artist (3D version 2012)
          • César Romero known as Inferno artist: VIFX (as Cesar Romero)
          • Jim Rothrock known as digital ocean software: Digital Domain
          • Marc Rubone known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Marian Rudnyk known as digital rotoscoping: VIFX
          • Chris Ryan known as lead Inferno artist: VIFX
          • Scott Salsa known as mechanical engineer: Digital Domain
          • Steve J. Sanchez known as 2D animator
          • Rick Sander known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Mike Sanders known as motion capture animator: Digital Domain (as Michael Sanders)
          • German Sandoval known as stereoscopic artist (3D version 2012)
          • Eric Sanford known as lead stereoscopic artist (3D version 2012)
          • David Santiago known as data integration lead: Digital Domain
          • John E. Sasaki known as digital compositor: Digital Domain (as John Sasaki)
          • Roger Sassen known as gaffer: VIFX (as Roger Saasen)
          • Andrea Scholer known as key compositor: Digital Domain (as Andrea Sholer)
          • Raymond R. Scott Jr. known as stereoscopic artist (3D version 2012)
          • Candice Scott known as digital compositor: POP Film
          • Donovan Scott known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
          • Lisa Scott known as digital effects coordinator: Digital Domain (as Lisa Harriman Scott)
          • Marc Scott known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
          • Som Shankar known as computer animator: POP Film
          • Tom Shaughnessy known as motion control camera assistant: VIFX
          • Rushikesh Shelar known as compositor: Digikore VFX (3D version 2012)
          • Mark A. Shelton known as visual effects director of photography: 4-Ward Productions (as Mark Shelton)
          • Mark A. Shelton known as visual effects producer: 4-Ward Productions (as Mark Shelton)
          • Toshi Shiozawa known as digital ocean artist: Digital Domain
          • Ron Shock known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
          • Umesh Shukla known as character integration supervisor: Digital Domain
          • Cybele Sierra known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Marcus Silvera known as stereoscopic depth artist (3D version 2012)
          • Fred Simon known as visual effects
          • Manvender Singh known as compositor: Digikore VFX (3D version 2012)
          • Dennis Skotak known as supervisor/director of photography: 4-Ward Productions
          • Robert Skotak known as visual effects supervisor: 4-Ward Productions
          • Jane Slater known as script supervisor: VIFX
          • Heather Smith known as associate visual effects producer: ILM
          • Keith W. Smith known as character animator: Digital Domain (as Keith Smith)
          • Kenneth Smith known as color timing supervisor: ILM
          • Kurt E. Soderling known as visual effects camera operator (as Kurt Soderling)
          • Fumihiko Sori known as character animator: Digital Domain
          • Aliza Sorotzkin known as character animator: Digital Domain (as Liza Sorotzkin)
          • Frederic Soumagnas known as character integration artist: Digital Domain
          • Kimberly Spear known as production assistant: Cinesite
          • Lisa Spence known as digital effects coordinator: Digital Domain (as Lisa Spence Lissak)
          • Bill Spitzak known as CG technical supervisor: Digital Domain
          • Chris Springfield known as data integration lead: Digital Domain
          • Sean Stanek known as assistant visual effects coordinator
          • Dottie Starling known as model maker: Digital Domain
          • David Stearn known as digital compositor: Digital Domain (as David Stern)
          • Colby Jene Stencel known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (3D version 2012)
          • George Stevens known as model crew chief: Digital Domain
          • Nicholas Stocker known as stereoscopic compositor (3D version 2012)
          • Colin Strause known as 3D supervisor: Light Matters
          • Greg Strause known as compositing supervisor: Light Matters
          • Daryll Strauss known as character integration software: Digital Domain
          • Kyle Strawitz known as digital paraphernalia artist: Digital Domain
          • David Sullivan known as digital rotoscoping: VIFX
          • Joe Takai known as production engineering supervisor
          • Joe Takai known as production software supervisor
          • Ravinfra Tamhankar known as visual effects supervisor: Digikore VFX (3D version 2012)
          • Jon Tanimoto known as Inferno artist: VIFX
          • Andrew Taylor known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Fred Tepper known as digital ship model lead: Digital Domain
          • Jim Thibo known as motion control camera assistant: VIFX
          • Cari Thomas known as visual effects line producer: Digital Domain
          • Jim Thomson known as Avid editor: VIFX
          • Adam Thornberry known as stereoscopic depth artist: Stereo D (3D version 2012)
          • K. Susan Thurmond known as visual effects production coordinator: Digital Domain (as Susan Thurmond)
          • Eric Timm known as stereoscopic compositor (3D version 2012)
          • Blerime Topalli known as visual effects coordinator
          • Antonio Torres known as digital rotoscoping: VIFX
          • Derick Tortorella known as technical operations: BFTRE
          • Mark Victor Trappett known as render technical assistant (3D version 2012)
          • R. Gern Trowbridge known as best boy electric: Digital Domain (as Robert 'Gern' Trowbridge)
          • Lisa M. Tse known as digital compositor: Cinesite (as Lisa Dackermann)
          • Aristomenis Tsirbas known as digital artist
          • Zachary Tucker known as data integration digital artist: Digital Domain (as Zack Tucker)
          • James Valentine known as digital artist: Cinesite
          • Paul Van Camp known as digital ocean artist: Digital Domain
          • Ted Van Dorn known as lead model maker: Digital Domain (as Ted Van Doorn)
          • Oscar Velasquez known as stereoscopic production coordinator (3D version 2012)
          • Carey Villegas known as night compositing supervisor: Digital Domain
          • Christopher Walsh known as character animator: Digital Domain (as Chris Walsh)
          • Jon Warren known as miniatures: Vision Crew Unlimited
          • Jim Weisiger known as visual effects director of photography: Blue Sky/VIFX
          • Ray Welker known as accountant: Digital Domain
          • Byron Werner known as rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
          • Michael Wheelwright known as model builder: lifeboats/large scale sinking miniatures (as Mike Wheelwright)
          • Edson Williams known as compositing supervisor: Light Matters
          • Thomas Woessner known as model maker: Digital Domain (as Tom Woessner)
          • Jonathan Wood known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Dean Wright known as visual effects production manager: Digital Domain
          • Keiji Yamaguchi known as character animator: Digital Domain
          • Robert Yamamoto known as visual effects wrangler (as Rob Yamamoto)
          • Tsz 'Gee' Yeung known as digital artist: VIFX
          • Nina Yoon known as compositor (3D version 2012)
          • Gary Young known as model builder: lifeboats/large scale sinking miniatures
          • Tonia Young known as rotoscope artist: Digital Domain (as Tonia Young-Bilderbeck)
          • Serkan Zelzele known as digital artist: VIFX (as Serkan Zelezele)
          • Lou Zutavern known as pre-vis pred model: Titanic deep dive
          • Lori Agostino known as model maker (uncredited)
          • Grant Anderson known as technical director (uncredited)
          • Kenneth Au known as digital compositor (uncredited)
          • Johnathan R. Banta known as digital artist (deleted scenes) (uncredited)
          • Andy Barrios known as rotoscope artist: Rainmaker Digital (uncredited)
          • Brian Begun known as scanning and recording technician: POP Film (uncredited)
          • Grant Boucher known as digital Titanic technical supervisor (uncredited)
          • Shane Bouthillier known as stereoscopic depth artist (3D version 2012) (uncredited)
          • Greg Bradner known as systems (uncredited)
          • Shawn Broes known as visual effects editor (uncredited)
          • Eric Lloyd Brown known as model maker (uncredited)
          • Dave Chamberlain known as model maker: Smoking Room, Digital Domain (uncredited )
          • Patrick Clancey known as supervising compositor: The Post Group (uncredited)
          • Thomas Clary known as digital production manager: POP Film (uncredited)
          • Grady Cofer known as Inferno artist (uncredited)
          • Maurice Cox known as stereoscopic artist (uncredited)
          • Dario De Gregorio known as visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
          • Julian de la Pena known as electrician: visual effects lighting (uncredited)
          • Chris DeAngelis known as visual effects editor: EFilm (uncredited)
          • Paolo deGuzman known as digital rotoscope/textures: Digital Domain (uncredited)
          • Valerie Delahaye known as 3D manager: Digital Domain (uncredited)
          • Feliciano di Giorgio known as digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
          • Jim DiNunzio known as software engineer: Digital Domain (uncredited)
          • Rob Doolittle known as visual effects offline video editor (uncredited)
          • Corey Drake known as stereoscopic depth artist (3D version 2012) (uncredited)
          • Colin Drobnis known as digital compositor (uncredited)
          • Christopher Duddy known as visual effects director of photography (uncredited)
          • Curtis Edwards known as digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
          • Curtis Edwards known as digital effects artist (uncredited)
          • Paulette Fox known as model shop painter: Digital Domain (uncredited)
          • Eric Gambini known as intern: MOCO (uncredited)
          • Ed Gatica known as model maker: Digital Domain (uncredited)
          • Tim Gibbons known as digital effects artist (uncredited)
          • Manuel Rey Gonzalez known as 2D compositor and digital nature tools: RenderWorld (uncredited)
          • Karen E. Goulekas known as digital compositor: Digital Domain (uncredited)
          • Glen Gustafson known as digital effects color correction: Efilm (uncredited)
          • Andrew M. Harvey known as digital color grader (uncredited)
          • Alex Heffner known as stereoscopic lead artist (3D version 2012) (uncredited)
          • Jason Hill known as digital compositor: RanchWorks Unlimited (uncredited)
          • L. Matt Hill known as post production assistant (uncredited)
          • George A. Hock known as visual effects gaffer (uncredited)
          • John Hoffman known as model maker: Vision Crew Unlimited (uncredited)
          • Chris Holmes known as digital compositor (uncredited)
          • Cynthia Hyland known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
          • Joni Jacobson known as digital composite supervisor (uncredited)
          • Jay Mark Johnson known as visual effects (uncredited)
          • Jon Julsrud known as stereo conversion artist (3D version 2012) (uncredited)
          • Michael Karp known as video assist (uncredited)
          • Bill Kent known as visual effects supervisor: Hollywood Digital (uncredited)
          • Richard Kilroy known as matte artist (uncredited)
          • Joshua I. Kolden known as digital effects artist (uncredited)
          • Christian Kubsch known as visual effects producer preproduction: Digital Domain (uncredited)
          • John Lafauce known as digital compositor (uncredited)
          • Vincent Lavares known as tape operator (uncredited)
          • Michael Lawler known as visual effects cameraman (uncredited)
          • Gus Lopez known as motion capture (uncredited)
          • Mark Alan Loso known as compositor (uncredited)
          • Joe Mandia known as digital artist (uncredited)
          • Richard Ivan Mann known as visual effects producer: Hollywood Digital (uncredited)
          • Terrence Masson known as digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
          • Michael A. McFadden known as visual effects grip (uncredited)
          • Valerie McMahon known as digital artist (uncredited)
          • Scott Medcalf known as electrician: visual effects tank unit (uncredited)
          • Hal Miles known as digital compositor (uncredited)
          • Tony Moffett known as model maker (uncredited)
          • Frank Montoya known as best boy grip: visual effects unit (uncredited)
          • Trevor Murray known as model maker (uncredited)
          • Patrick O'Riley known as rotoscope artist: Stereo D (3D version 2012) (uncredited)
          • Aaron Pfau known as lead digital artist (uncredited)
          • Brett Phillips known as model maker: Digital Domain (uncredited)
          • Rick Rische known as matte artist: 4-Ward (uncredited)
          • Paul Rivera known as digital compositing supervisor: Matte World Digital (uncredited)
          • Andy Rosen known as digital compositor (uncredited)
          • Olivier Sarda known as digital compositor (uncredited)
          • Bill Schaeffer known as digital paint and rotoscope artist (uncredited)
          • Jennifer Lee Scheer known as technology coordinator (uncredited)
          • Robert Scopinich known as digital compositor (uncredited)
          • Steven J. Scott known as digital compositor: The Post Group (uncredited)
          • M. Zachary Sherman known as digital effects artist (uncredited)
          • Robert Small known as 3D tracking and photogrammetry (uncredited)
          • David J. Smith known as production assistant: Digital Domain (uncredited)
          • Doyle Smith known as digital artist (uncredited)
          • Stephen Sobisky known as project manager: Viewpoint Datalabs (uncredited)
          • Joel Stirnkorb known as grip: visual effects unit (uncredited)
          • Scott Stokdyk known as digital artist (uncredited)
          • Edward Svetlik known as sculptor and computer special effects (uncredited)
          • Chad Taylor known as Sabre artist: ILM (uncredited)
          • Jerry Tessendorf known as computer graphics water developer (uncredited)
          • Tristan Tom known as technical support: Cinesite (uncredited)
          • Jim Towler known as model maker (uncredited)
          • Alex Tropiec Jr. known as digital compositor: Digital Domain (uncredited)
          • Ed Ulbrich known as visual effects executive producer: Digital Domain (uncredited)
          • Grant Viklund known as digital technical assistant (uncredited)
          • Michael Walters known as model maker (uncredited)
          • Tamara Watts Kent known as digital effects producer: Digital Domain vendors (uncredited)
          • David Weitzberg known as production support: DD (uncredited)
          • Lauralee Wiseman known as lead technical support: PTD (uncredited)
          • Kieran Woo known as production controller: Digital Domain (uncredited)
          • Leon Xiao known as chief systems administrator (uncredited)
          • Lope Yap Jr. known as visual effects producer (uncredited)
          • Susumu Yukuhiro known as model maker (uncredited)

          Release Date:

          • Japan 1 November 1997 (Tokyo International Film Festival)
          • UK 18 November 1997 (London) (premiere)
          • USA 14 December 1997 (Los Angeles, California) (premiere)
          • Australia 18 December 1997
          • Hong Kong 18 December 1997
          • Malaysia 18 December 1997
          • New Zealand 18 December 1997
          • Singapore 18 December 1997
          • Canada 19 December 1997
          • Puerto Rico 19 December 1997
          • USA 19 December 1997
          • Japan 20 December 1997
          • South Africa 20 December 1997
          • Taiwan 20 December 1997
          • Thailand 26 December 1997
          • Iceland 1 January 1998
          • Mexico 1 January 1998
          • Panama 1 January 1998
          • Indonesia 5 January 1998
          • Belgium 7 January 1998
          • France 7 January 1998
          • Slovenia 7 January 1998
          • Switzerland 7 January 1998 (French speaking region)
          • Germany 8 January 1998
          • Spain 8 January 1998
          • Austria 9 January 1998
          • Israel 9 January 1998
          • Switzerland 9 January 1998 (German speaking region)
          • Switzerland 9 January 1998 (Italian speaking region)
          • Netherlands 15 January 1998 (Amsterdam) (premiere)
          • Brazil 16 January 1998
          • Finland 16 January 1998
          • Greece 16 January 1998
          • Italy 16 January 1998
          • Portugal 16 January 1998
          • Sweden 16 January 1998
          • Uruguay 16 January 1998
          • Bolivia 20 January 1998
          • Hungary 22 January 1998
          • Denmark 23 January 1998
          • Peru 23 January 1998
          • UK 23 January 1998
          • Ireland 24 January 1998
          • Kuwait 29 January 1998
          • Netherlands 29 January 1998
          • Lebanon February 1998
          • Chile 3 February 1998 (premiere)
          • Philippines 4 February 1998
          • Argentina 5 February 1998
          • Chile 5 February 1998
          • Czech Republic 5 February 1998
          • Slovakia 5 February 1998
          • Colombia 13 February 1998
          • Norway 13 February 1998
          • Poland 13 February 1998
          • Venezuela 18 February 1998
          • Russia 20 February 1998
          • South Korea 20 February 1998
          • Turkey 20 February 1998
          • Egypt March 1998
          • Yugoslavia 5 March 1998
          • Bulgaria 6 March 1998
          • Estonia 6 March 1998
          • Latvia 6 March 1998
          • Lithuania 6 March 1998
          • Romania 6 March 1998
          • Croatia 12 March 1998
          • India 13 March 1998
          • China 3 April 1998
          • Mexico 17 July 1998 (re-release)
          • Pakistan 14 August 1998
          • South Korea 13 March 1999 (re-release)
          • Italy 14 February 2012 (3-D version) (limited)
          • Belgium 4 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Canada 4 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • France 4 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Hong Kong 4 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Iceland 4 April 2012 (3D re-release)
          • Japan 4 April 2012 (3-D version) (limited)
          • Spain 4 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Sweden 4 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • USA 4 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Croatia 5 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Germany 5 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Greece 5 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Hungary 5 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Netherlands 5 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • New Zealand 5 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Portugal 5 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Russia 5 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Serbia 5 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Singapore 5 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Armenia 6 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Estonia 6 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • India 6 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Ireland 6 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Italy 6 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Romania 6 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Turkey 6 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • UK 6 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Japan 7 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Argentina 12 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Lithuania 12 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Brazil 13 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Colombia 13 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Norway 13 April 2012 (3-D version)
          • Poland 13 April 2012 (3D Version)
          • Paraguay 20 April 2012 (3-D version)

          MPAA: Rated PG-13 for disaster related peril and violence, nudity, sensuality and brief language

          ..

           
           

          Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

          Posted in Movies | Tagged , , , , | 10 Comments

          American Reunion (2012)

          American Reunion 2012tt1605630.jpg poster

          • IMDb page: American Reunion (2012)
          • Rate: 7.3/10 total 1,537 votes 
          • Genre: Comedy
          • Release Date: 6 April 2012 (USA)
          • Runtime: 113 min
          • Filming Location: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
          • Stars: Jason Biggs, Alyson Hannigan and Seann William Scott
          • Original Music By: Lyle Workman   
          • Soundtrack: Sidetracked (How Do You Know?)
          • Sound Mix: SDDS | DTS (as Datasat Digital Sound) | Dolby Digital
          • Plot Keyword: Husband Wife Relationship | Original Cast Returns | Fourth Part | Two Word Title | Baby

          Writing Credits By:

            (in alphabetical order)

          • Adam Herz  characters
          • Jon Hurwitz  screenplay
          • Hayden Schlossberg  screenplay

          Known Trivia

          • Mena Suvari’s fifth film to have the word “American” in the title, after American Pie, American Beauty, American Virgin and American Pie 2. The actress also had a guest-starring role on the 2011 television series entitled American Horror Story.
          • The first main “American Pie” film not to be written by Adam Herz, who remains an executive producer. Herz supervised Jon Hurwitz and Hayden Schlossberg on the script.

          Plot: Jim, Michelle, Stifler, and their friends reunite in East Great Falls, Michigan for their high school reunion. Full summary » |  »

          Story: Over a decade has passed and the gang return to East Great Falls, Michigan, for the weekend. They will discover how their lives have developed as they gather for their high school reunion. How has life treated Michelle, Jim, Heather, Oz, Kevin, Vicky, Finch, Stifler, and Stifler's mom? In the summer of 1999, it was four boys on a quest to lose their virginity. Now Kara is a cute high school senior looking for the perfect guy to lose her virginity to.Written by Kad  

          FullCast & Crew

          Produced By:

          • Louis G. Friedman known as executive producer
          • Louis G. Friedman known as line producer
          • Adam Herz known as executive producer
          • Chris Moore known as producer
          • Craig Perry known as producer
          • Chris Weitz known as executive producer
          • Chris Weitz known as producer
          • Paul Weitz known as executive producer
          • Warren Zide known as producer

          FullCast & Crew:

          • Jason Biggs known as Jim Levenstein
          • Alyson Hannigan known as Michelle
          • Chris Klein known as Oz
          • Thomas Ian Nicholas known as Kevin
          • Tara Reid known as Vicky
          • Seann William Scott known as Steve Stifler
          • Mena Suvari known as Heather
          • Eddie Kaye Thomas known as Finch
          • John Cho known as MILF Guy #2
          • Jennifer Coolidge known as Stifler's Mom
          • Eugene Levy known as Jim's Dad
          • Natasha Lyonne known as Jessica
          • Dania Ramirez known as Selena
          • Katrina Bowden known as Mia
          • Jay Harrington known as Dr. Ron
          • Chuck Hittinger known as AJ
          • Shannon Elizabeth known as Nadia
          • Chris Owen known as Sherman
          • Justin Isfeld known as MILF Guy #1
          • Charlene Amoia known as Ellie
          • Jesse Malinowski known as Kyle
          • Robert Hayes known as Bo
          • Vik Sahay known as Prateek Duraiswamy
          • Stevie Ray Dallimore known as Kara's Dad
          • Kim Wall known as Kara's Mom
          • Neil Patrick Harris known as Celebrity Dance-Off Host
          • George Christopher Bianchi known as Evan
          • Jennifer Sun Bell known as Madison
          • Autumn Dial known as Alexa
          • Rebecca Field known as Loni
          • Vince Pisani known as Male Alum
          • Terri James known as Female Alum
          • Jen Kober known as Ingrid
          • Raheem Babalola known as Deshaun
          • Valarie Kobrovsky known as Prateek's Hot Girlfriend
          • Benjamin Arthur known as Chester
          • Hart Turner known as Reed
          • Molly Cheek known as Jim's Mom
          • Brian Mahoney known as Police Officer
          • Chad Johnson known as Himself
          • Matt Mangum known as Adam
          • Zane Wind known as Mitch
          • Randy Hurwitz known as Mom at Party
          • Helenna Santos Levy known as Oz Fan
          • Michael Beasley known as Reggie
          • Pam Green known as Ali
          • Joseph Kaiser known as Jim (13 yrs.)
          • Michael May known as Stifler (13 yrs.)
          • Logan Van Sickle known as Oz (13 yrs.)
          • Chase Krepp known as Kevin (13 yrs.)
          • Maximiliano Wissinger known as Finch (13 yrs.)
          • John Bailey known as Random Alumni (as John Jason Bailey)
          • Elizabeth Shea Hurwitz known as Baby at Party
          • Rod C. Rich known as Bar Mitzvah Dad
          • Jenna Willis known as Computer (voice)
          • Ali Cobrin known as Kara

          ..

           

          Supporting Department

          Makeup Department:
          • Bridget Cook known as hair department head
          • Veronica Cox known as assistant makeup artist
          • Lawrence Davis known as additional hair stylist
          • Vanessa Davis known as key hair stylist
          • Sarah Mays known as makeup department head
          • Katrina Suhre known as additional hair stylist

          Art Department:

          • Bil Barnes known as set dresser
          • Cameron Beasley known as senior set designer
          • Jennifer R. Blair known as art department coordinator
          • Danny Brown known as set designer
          • Matthew Butler known as key greens
          • Sarah Carter known as set decoration buyer
          • Todd Ellis known as property master
          • Stephen Eno known as paint foreman
          • Eva Firshein known as buyer
          • Daniel B. Foster known as set dresser
          • Patrick Fuhrman known as lead man
          • Craig Gilmore known as storyboard artist
          • Allison Gross known as assistant property master
          • Jessica Jackson known as art department production assistant
          • Seaton Lin known as motion graphic designer
          • Chloe Lipp known as set decoration coordinator
          • Grahame Ménage known as mural artist
          • Tripp Norton known as on-set dresser
          • Neil Palmer known as labor foreman
          • James Passanante known as lead scenic
          • Erin Santini known as prop master: second unit
          • Erin Santini known as props
          • Todd Sargent known as on set greens
          • Jeffrey Schlatter known as construction coordinator
          • James Bryant Wactor known as greensman

          ..

           

          Company

          Production Companies:

          • Universal Pictures (presents)

          Other Companies:

          • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
          • Film Art  artwork
          • Harris Diversified  a/c & power rental
          • Hollywood Trucks  entertainment transportation
          • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
          • Movie Movers  star trailers
          • Movie Movers  trucks
          • POP Sound  ADR recording
          • Paskal Lighting  grip and lighting equipment
          • Pivotal Post  Avid HD editing equipment provided by
          • Relativity Music Group  soundtrack
          • Road Rebel  production travel
          • Scenechronize  production management software
          • Tomkats Catering  catering
          • Transportation Resources  transportation equipment

          Distributors:

          • Solar Entertainment (2012) (Philippines) (theatrical)
          • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Singapore) (theatrical)
          • Universal Pictures Canada (2012) (Canada) (theatrical)
          • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Belgium) (theatrical)
          • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
          • Universal Pictures (2011) (USA) (theatrical)

          ..

           

          Other Stuff

          Special Effects:

          • Wildfire Visual Effects

          Visual Effects by:

          • Travis Baumann known as digital compositor: Gradient FX
          • Elbert Irving IV known as visual effects coordinator: Wildfire VFX
          • Sharina Radia known as senior visual effects coordinator: GradientFX
          • Lauren Ritchie known as visual effects producer: Wildfire VFX
          • Dottie Starling known as visual effects supervisor: Wildfire VFX
          • Olcun Tan known as visual effects supervisor: Gradient Effects
          • Wilson Tang known as digital restoration
          • Thomas Tannenberger known as visual effects supervisor: Gradient Effects
          • David B. Wolgemuth II known as digital compositor

          Release Date:

          • Iceland 4 April 2012
          • Latvia 4 April 2012
          • Norway 4 April 2012
          • Sweden 4 April 2012
          • Australia 5 April 2012
          • Denmark 5 April 2012
          • Hungary 5 April 2012
          • Israel 5 April 2012
          • Netherlands 5 April 2012
          • New Zealand 5 April 2012
          • Portugal 5 April 2012
          • Russia 5 April 2012
          • Serbia 5 April 2012
          • Singapore 5 April 2012
          • Ukraine 5 April 2012
          • Bulgaria 6 April 2012
          • Canada 6 April 2012
          • Estonia 6 April 2012
          • Finland 6 April 2012
          • Lithuania 6 April 2012
          • Romania 6 April 2012
          • Turkey 6 April 2012
          • USA 6 April 2012
          • Argentina 12 April 2012
          • India 13 April 2012
          • Poland 13 April 2012
          • Chile 19 April 2012
          • Brazil 20 April 2012
          • Colombia 20 April 2012
          • Germany 26 April 2012
          • Belgium 2 May 2012
          • France 2 May 2012
          • Ireland 2 May 2012
          • UK 2 May 2012
          • Italy 4 May 2012
          • Spain 4 May 2012
          • Hong Kong 17 May 2012
          • Paraguay 15 June 2012

          MPAA: Rated R for crude and sexual content throughout, nudity, language, brief drug use and teen drinking

          ..

           
           

          Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

          Posted in Movies | Tagged , | 10 Comments

          Dark Tide (2012)

          Dark Tide 2012tt1507563.jpg poster

          • IMDb page: Dark Tide (2012)
          • Rate: 4.1/10 total 819 votes 
          • Genre: Adventure | Drama | Thriller
          • Release Date: 12 April 2012 (Russia)
          • Runtime: UK:94 min
          • Filming Location: Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
          • Budget: $25,000,000(estimated)
          • Director: John Stockwell
          • Stars: Halle Berry, Olivier Martinez and Ralph Brown
          • Original Music By: Mark Sayfritz   
          • Soundtrack: Sorrows
          • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
          • Plot Keyword: Shark | Diving Instructor | Diver

          Writing Credits By:

            (in alphabetical order)

          • Ronnie Christensen  screenplay
          • Amy Sorlie  screenplay
          • Amy Sorlie  story

          Known Trivia

            Plot: A professional diver tutor returns to deep waters after 9 years, following an almost fatal encounter with a great white shark. The nightmare from the deep is still lurking – more carnivorous and hungry than ever. Full summary »  »

            Story: Kate is a shark expert whose business has been failing since a shark attack killed a fellow diver under her command. Once dubbed "the shark whisperer," Kate is haunted by the memory of the attack and unable to get back into the water. With bills piling up and the bank about to foreclose on Kate's boat, Kate's ex-boyfriend Jeff presents her with a lucrative opportunity to lead a thrill-seeking millionaire businessman on a dangerous shark dive – outside the cage. Battling her self-doubts and fear, Kate accepts the proposal and sets a course for the world's deadliest feeding ground – Shark Alley.Written by Official Site  

            Synopsis

            Synopsis: Kate Mathieson (Halle Berry) is a diver who is deeply drawn to close encounters with the magnificent White Sharks who rule the primal predator shore of isolated Guadalupe island. When her husband chooses ambition over his wife’s safety in a split second encounter with the jaws of death, her marriage nearly breaks apart.

            A year later, a monsoon season voyage back to the same island becomes an escalating series of terrifying underwater confrontations and gut-wrenching emotional challenges. Testing her courage in the face of nature’s ultimate terror, Kate proves herself to be as tough as the men she is attracted to; and perhaps bravest of all she endures and changes the terms of the contest with mankind’s most feared underwater predator

             

            FullCast & Crew

            Produced By:

            • Jeanette Buerling known as producer
            • Verenice Buerling known as associate producer
            • Matthew E. Chausse known as producer
            • Sukee Chew known as executive producer
            • Meg Clark known as co-producer
            • Ali Cook known as executive producer
            • Trish Cook known as associate producer
            • Michael Corso known as associate producer
            • Chris Curling known as supervising producer
            • Brian Donovan known as line producer
            • Vlokkie Gordon known as co-producer
            • Anthony Gudas known as associate producer
            • Nina Heyns known as line producer: South Africa
            • John Michaels known as executive producer
            • Maggie Monteith known as executive producer
            • Celine Rattray known as executive producer
            • Douglas Saylor Jr. known as co-producer
            • Adi Shankar known as executive producer
            • Martin Shore known as executive producer
            • Spencer Silna known as executive producer
            • Matthew Spain known as associate producer
            • Guy Tannahill known as line producer
            • Christopher Tuffin known as executive producer
            • Eric van den Eijnden known as co-executive producer
            • David Wicht known as co-producer

            FullCast & Crew:

            • Halle Berry known as Kate Mathieson
            • Olivier Martinez known as Jeff
            • Ralph Brown known as Brady
            • Mark Elderkin known as Tommy
            • Luke Tyler known as Nate
            • Thoko Ntshinga known as Zukie
            • Sizwe Msutu known as Walter

            ..

             

            Supporting Department

            Makeup Department:
            • Lynda Armstrong known as makeup & hair supervisor
            • Megan Chassay known as first assistant makeup artist
            • Tanya Dennis known as assistant makeup artist
            • Raine Edwards known as makeup department head
            • Norma Hill-Patton known as makeup artist/hair stylist to Halle Berry

            Art Department:

            • Jonathan Alenskas known as graphics pre vis
            • Gaby Beyers known as art coordinator
            • Rial De Wet known as storyboard artist
            • Kirk Doman known as property master
            • Douglas Ingram known as storyboard artist
            • Mark Risk known as storyboard artist
            • Brendan Smithers known as construction coordinator
            • J.D. van Brakel known as props buyer
            • Dene van der Walt known as props

            ..

             

            Company

            Production Companies:

            • Magnet Media Group
            • Magnet Media Productions
            • Magnet Media Productions (producer)
            • Mirabelle Pictures
            • Film Afrika Worldwide (co-producer)
            • Lipsync Productions
            • Social Capital

            Other Companies:

            • Anvil Post Production  foley recording
            • Audiolink Radio Communications  cell phone rentals
            • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
            • Cutting Edge Group  music services
            • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
            • Framepool  stock footage
            • Lip Sync Post  post-production facilities
            • Pyranha Stunts  stunt team
            • Sakonnet Capital Partners  tax credit financing
            • Sapex Scripts  post-production script services
            • Scallywag Travel  travel agent
            • Take 2 Film Services  camera equipment provided by
            • Technicolor  dailies
            • Technicolor  negative development

            Distributors:

            • Wrekin Hill Entertainment (2012) (USA) (theatrical)
            • Andrea Leone Films (2011) (Italy) (all media)
            • Cinesky (2011) (worldwide) (all media) (airlines)
            • DeA Planeta Home Entertainment (2012) (Spain) (all media)
            • E Stars Films (2012) (China) (all media)
            • Gulf Films (2011) (Lebanon) (all media)
            • Multivision Multimedia India (2011) (India) (all media)
            • Square One Entertainment (2011) (Germany) (all media)
            • Swen Entertainment (2011) (Mexico) (all media)
            • TMC Film (2011) (Turkey) (all media)
            • VVS Films (2011) (Canada) (all media)
            • Village Roadshow Greece S.A. (2011) (Greece) (all media)
            • Warner Bros. (2011) (Czech Republic) (all media)
            • Warner Bros. (2011) (Poland) (all media)

            ..

             

            Other Stuff

            Special Effects:

            • Pat Hobby Film and Media
            • Lip Sync Post (additional visual effects)
            • One Of Us (visual effects)
            • Pixomondo

            Visual Effects by:

            • Tom Balkwill known as visual effects colourist
            • Luke Butler known as digital compositor
            • Naomi Butler known as digital compositor
            • Jorge Canada Escorihuela known as compositor
            • Matt Chandler known as lead effects TD
            • Lee Clappison known as digital colourist
            • Peter Collins known as digital intermediate
            • Stefan Drury known as head of visual effects
            • James Elster known as digital compositor
            • Frank Engen known as compositor
            • Sean Farrow known as executive visual effects supervisor
            • Richard Frazer known as compositor
            • Andy Hague known as visual effects editor: storm sequence
            • Ernesto Herrmann known as digital compositor
            • Thilo Kuther known as visual effects executive producer
            • David Lloyd known as senior systems engineer
            • Abigail McKenzie known as digital lab operator
            • Emelie Nilsson known as digital compositor
            • Ian Noe known as visual effects supervisor
            • Antonio Rodríguez Díaz known as digital compositor
            • Katie Roehrick known as visual effects coordinator
            • Lucy Seaborne known as on-line editor
            • Daniel Spain known as systems engineer
            • Lucy Tanner known as visual effects coordinator
            • Victor Tomi known as digital compositor
            • Daniel Tomlinson known as senior DI operator
            • Diana Vasquez known as digital lab operator

            Release Date:

            • USA 8 March 2012 (Video On Demand)
            • USA 30 March 2012 (limited)
            • Russia 12 April 2012
            • Hong Kong 3 May 2012

            MPAA: Rated PG-13 for bloody shark attacks/disturbing images, and for language including sexual references

            ..

             
             

            Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

            Posted in Movies | Tagged , , , | 10 Comments

            Bully (2011)

            Bully 2011tt1682181.jpg poster

            • IMDb page: Bully (2011)
            • Rate: 6.4/10 total 323 votes 
            • Genre: Documentary
            • Filming Location: Georgia, USA
            • Budget: $1,100,000(estimated)
            • Director: Lee Hirsch
            • Stars: Alex, Ja'Maya and Kelby
            • Original Music By: Michael Furjanic  Justin Rice  Christian Rudder   
            • Sound Mix: Dolby | Dolby Digital | DTS
            • Plot Keyword: School | Bullying | Bully | Revenge | Controversy

            Writing Credits By:

              (in alphabetical order)

            • Lee Hirsch 
            • Cynthia Lowen 

            Known Trivia

            • Anderson Cooper is a strong advocate of this documentary and the movement against bullying that it has stimulated. It was featured on Anderson Cooper 360° in October 2011, at the “Bullying: It Stops Here” town hall program special. Kelly Ripa, Rosalind Wiseman and Phil McGraw also shared their reactions to and support of the movie.
            • Bully was originally rated R for language. The Weinstein Company appealed for a lower rating, as the R rating would exclude the very audience that is was intended for – high-school teens. The MPAA refused to alter the rating, so the distributor surrendered the original rating and opted for their film to be released ‘Unrated’ to the theaters.

            Plot: A documentary on peer-to-peer bullying in schools across America. Full summary » |  »

            Story: This year, over 13 million American kids will be bullied at school, online, on the bus, at home, through their cell phones and on the streets of their towns, making it the most common form of violence young people in this country experience. BULLY is the first feature documentary film to show how we've all been affected by bullying, whether we've been victims, perpetrators or stood silent witness. The world we inhabit as adults begins on the playground. BULLY opens on the first day of school. For the more than 13 million kids who'll be bullied this year in the United States, it's a day filled with more anxiety and foreboding than excitement. As the sun rises and school busses across the country overflow with backpacks, brass instruments and the rambunctious sounds of raging hormones, this is a ride into the unknown. For a lot of kids, the only thing that's certain is that this year…Written by Lowen, Cynthia; Hirsch, Lee  

            FullCast & Crew

            Produced By:

            • Lee Hirsch known as producer
            • Cynthia Lowen known as producer

            FullCast & Crew:

            • Alex known as Himself
            • Ja'Maya known as Herself
            • Kelby known as Herself
            • David Long known as Himself
            • Tina Long known as Herself
            • Kirk Smalley known as Himself

            ..

             

            Company

            Production Companies:

            • Bully Project, The
            • Where We Live Films

            Other Companies:

            • BeCause Foundation  in association with
            • Cinereach  funding
            • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
            • Fledgling Fund, The  funding
            • Gravity Films  funding
            • Sundance Institute Documentary Fund  funding

            if (typeof afc_data == “undefined”) { afc_data = new Object(); } afc_data["MIDDLE_CENTER"] = { channel: “test01-channel”, client: “ca-amazon-imdb_js”, title: “Sponsored Links”, help: “What's This?”, hints: “one word title,juvenile delinquent,education,child suicide,bully” };

            Distributors:

            • Alliance Films (2012) (Canada) (theatrical)
            • Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2011) (Switzerland) (all media)
            • Tanweer Films (2011) (India) (all media)
            • Weinstein Company, The (2011) (USA) (all media)

            ..

             

            Other Stuff

            Release Date:
            • USA 23 April 2011 (Tribeca Film Festival)
            • Canada 4 May 2011 (Hot Docs International Documentary Festival)
            • USA 17 June 2011 (Provincetown International Film Festival)
            • USA 19 June 2011 (Los Angeles Film Festival)
            • Italy 7 July 2011 (Ischia Film Festival)
            • USA 20 September 2011 (Twin Cities Film Festival)
            • Switzerland 24 September 2011 (Zurich Film Festival)
            • USA October 2011 (Austin Film Festival)
            • USA 2 October 2011 (San Diego Film Festival)
            • USA 11 October 2011 (Chicago International Film Festival)
            • USA 13 October 2011 (Hamptons International Film Festival)
            • Canada 2 March 2012 (Toronto Human Rights Watch Film Festival)
            • USA 30 March 2012 (Los Angeles, California)
            • USA 30 March 2012 (New York City, New York)
            • Canada 6 April 2012 (limited)

            ..

             
             

            Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

            Posted in Movies | Tagged , | 4 Comments

            Intruders (2011)

            Intruders 2011tt1634121.jpg poster

            • IMDb page: Intruders (2011)
            • Rate: 5.5/10 total 1,148 votes 
            • Genre: Horror | Thriller
            • Release Date: 7 October 2011 (Spain)
            • Runtime: 100 min
            • Filming Location: London, England, UK
            • Budget: $13,000,000(estimated)
            • Director: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
            • Stars: Clive Owen, Carice van Houten and Izán Corchero
            • Original Music By: Roque Baños   
            • Soundtrack: Painted Up Doll
            • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
            • Plot Keyword: Mute Girl | London England | Hollow Tree | Father Daughter Relationship | Police

            Writing Credits By:

            • Nicolás Casariego (screenplay) &
            • Jaime Marques (screenplay)

            Known Trivia

              Plot: Two children living in different countries are visited nightly by a faceless being who wants to take possession of them.  »

              Story: Two children living in different countries are visited nightly by a faceless being who wants to take possession of them.

              FullCast & Crew

              Produced By:

              • Belén Atienza known as producer
              • María Cabello known as line producer
              • Jesús de la Vega known as executive producer
              • Mercedes Gamero known as producer
              • Enrique López Lavigne known as producer

              FullCast & Crew:

              • Clive Owen known as John Farrow
              • Carice van Houten known as Susanna
              • Daniel Brühl known as Father Antonio
              • Ella Purnell known as Mia
              • Kerry Fox known as Dr. Rachel
              • Pilar López de Ayala
              • Lolita Chakrabarti known as Doctor Roy
              • Mark Wingett known as Grandfather
              • Imogen Gray known as Lilly
              • Izán Corchero known as Juan
              • Ella Hunt known as Ella Foster
              • Adam Leese
              • Héctor Alterio
              • Raymond Waring
              • Craig Stevenson known as Credited (voice)
              • Matthew Hodgkin known as Bad Boy – Bike
              • Christian Meinhardt known as Skycraper Construction Worker (uncredited)
              • Chris Wilson known as Police Officer (uncredited)

              ..

               

              Supporting Department

              Makeup Department:
              • Isabel Auernheimer known as makeup artist
              • Kevin Carter known as special effects contact lenses
              • Cecilia Escot known as makeup department head
              • Eduardo Torres known as hair stylist

              Art Department:

              • Rodrigo M. de Miguel known as artist
              • Juan A. Gil del Pozo known as assistant property master
              • Raúl Monge known as concept designer
              • George Morris known as action vehicles coordinator
              • Maite Perez-Nievas known as production assistant
              • Paul Sacks known as assistant action vehicles coordinator
              • Carlos Salgado known as concept designer
              • Alejandro Serna known as concept designer
              • Ana Viana known as set decorator: UK
              • Alex Ward known as set dresser

              ..

               

              Company

              Production Companies:

              • Antena 3 Films
              • Apaches Entertainment
              • Canal Plus
              • Ministerio de Educación y Cultura (ICAA)
              • Universal Pictures International (UPI)
              • Universal Pictures International (UPI)

              Other Companies:

              • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
              • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
              • Digital Media Services (DMS)  on-line promotional material creation
              • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
              • Flying Pictures  aerial filming by
              • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
              • Kodak  motion picture film supplier
              • Milan Records  soundtrack on
              • Movietech  camera equipment provided by
              • Production Copier Company  production equipment and services
              • Southern Sun  grip and lighting equipment

              Distributors:

              • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (France) (theatrical)
              • Millennium Entertainment (2011) (USA) (all media)
              • VVS Films (2012) (Canada) (all media)

              ..

               

              Other Stuff

              Special Effects:

              • User T-38 (digital visual effects)

              Visual Effects by:

              • Juan Alonso known as digital compositor
              • Manuel Barrero known as digital compositor
              • Miguel Castrillo known as visual effects artist
              • Fernando Falero known as character animator
              • Elisa Mar Ferre known as digital compositor
              • Iñaki Gegúndez Vicente known as cgi artist
              • Joaquín Gutiérrez known as digital compositor
              • David Heras known as visual effects supervisor
              • Pablo Heras known as character animator
              • Alfonso Hernández known as digital compositor
              • Javier Martinez Pacin known as visual effects artist
              • Daniel Moreno known as digital compositor
              • Alejandro Núñez known as digital compositor
              • Francisco Palomares Pozas known as digital compositor
              • Óscar Perea Marcos known as lead compositor
              • David Portales known as visual effects artist
              • Carlos Puchol known as visual effects producer
              • Isabel Revenga known as digital compositor
              • Javier Roca known as lead compositor
              • Sergio Rozas known as visual effects artist
              • Jorge Oliva Ruiz known as digital compositor
              • Javier Sanz known as visual effects artist
              • Gabriel Sitjas known as digital compositor
              • Javier Urrutia known as digital compositor
              • Rubén Villoria known as visual effects artist
              • José Miguel Zapata known as visual effects artist

              Release Date:

              • Canada 12 September 2011 (Toronto International Film Festival)
              • Spain 16 September 2011 (Donostia-San Sebastian International Film Festival)
              • Spain 7 October 2011
              • Bahrain 1 December 2011
              • Italy 1 December 2011 (Turin Film Festival)
              • Kuwait 1 December 2011
              • India 2 December 2011
              • Belgium 11 January 2012
              • France 11 January 2012
              • Germany 19 January 2012
              • Lithuania 20 January 2012
              • Ireland 27 January 2012
              • UK 27 January 2012
              • Singapore 23 February 2012
              • Malta 14 March 2012
              • USA 14 March 2012 (SXSW)
              • USA 30 March 2012 (limited)
              • Argentina 3 May 2012
              • Sweden 16 May 2012 (DVD premiere)

              MPAA: Rated R for terror, horror violence, some sexuality/nudity and language

              ..

               
               

              Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

              Posted in Movies | Tagged , , | 8 Comments

              Hope & Redemption: The Lena Baker Story (2008)

              Hope Redemption The Lena Baker Story 2008tt1139662.jpg poster

              • IMDb page: Hope & Redemption: The Lena Baker Story (2008)
              • Rate: 5.0/10 total 176 votes 
              • Genre: Crime | Drama | History
              • Runtime: 106 min
              • Filming Location: Georgia, USA
              • Budget: $2,500,000(estimated)
              • Director: Ralph Wilcox
              • Stars: Tichina Arnold, Dwayne Boyd and Chris Burns
              • Original Music By: Todd Cochran   
              • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital

              Writing Credits By:

                (in alphabetical order)

              • Ralph Wilcox  writer

              Known Trivia

                Plot: A chronicle of the life of Lena Baker, the first woman to be sent to the electric chair in Georgia for the murder of her employer, who forced her into sexual slavery.  »

                Story: A chronicle of the life of Lena Baker, the first woman to be sent to the electric chair in Georgia for the murder of her employer, who forced her into sexual slavery.

                Synopsis

                Synopsis:

                Based on true events, THE LENA BAKER STORY recounts one African-American womans struggle to rise above the challenges of her life, to face the choices she makes, and to ultimately triumph over her impossible circumstances.

                As a young girl in the early 1900s Lena Baker (Tichina Arnold) and her mother (Beverly Todd) make ends meet by picking cotton in the hot southern sun of rural Cuthbert, Georgia. Lena grows up to work as a prostitute during the Roaring Twenties in an attempt to make enough money to head north and start anew. She is arrested before her dream is realized and sentenced to ten months of hard labor. Returning from this grueling experience and reuniting with her mother on the dusty road near their home, it is clear that Lena is changed forever.

                Years later, it seems that Lena has finally overcome her inner demons. She has three young children, she no longer drinks, she attends church regularly and helps her mother with their weekly laundry work.

                Just when it seems Lena may be able to forget the sorrow of her past, she is called to work for Elliot Arthur (Peter Coyote), a tyrannical white man known in Cuthbert for his angry disposition and drinking. Over time, Lena and Elliot develop a highly-charged relationship, filled with alcohol, cruelty and a troubling need for one another.

                Elliots physical and mental abuse continues to escalate. He often kidnaps Lena from her home and imprisons her for weeks, keeping her from her children and mother. One particularly hot and humid night, Lena finally stands up for herself and attempts to break free from his bondage. A struggle ensues and the gun they tussle over accidentally goes off. Elliot Arthur, a white man, is shot by Lena Baker, an African-American woman. She is arrested soon after by the towns sympathetic sheriff (Michael Rooker) who is helpless in the face of social mores of the time.

                The trial is swift and a jury of 12 white men, her subpoenaed peers, find Lena guilty of murder in less than six hours. Lena soon receives the devastating news that she has been sentenced to death by electrocution. During the coming months, Lena prepares for her passing with dignity and strength. In the end, she dies confident in the knowledge that God will judge her in a way that her fellow human beings could not.

                Lena Baker was the first and only woman to be sentenced to death by the electric chair in the state of Georgia and was executed in 1945. She was pardoned posthumously in 2005.

                 

                FullCast & Crew

                Produced By:

                • Pete Ballard known as executive producer: post production
                • Dennis Johnson known as producer
                • Barton Rice known as executive producer
                • Charles Rice known as executive producer
                • Korey Washington known as associate producer
                • Ralph Wilcox known as producer

                FullCast & Crew:

                • Tichina Arnold known as Lena Baker
                • Dwayne Boyd known as Juke Joint Man #1
                • Chris Burns known as Max Arthur
                • Kenny Cook known as Barry Arthur
                • Peter Coyote known as Elliot Arthur
                • Jasmine Farmer known as Young Netty
                • Mike Hickman known as Mr. Candance
                • Tom Huff known as Ken Thomas
                • Randy McDowell known as Lyle Jacobs
                • Paul Montgomery known as Rev. James
                • Ron Prather known as Mr. Riddle
                • Frank Roberts known as Mr. Powell
                • Michael Rooker
                • Shamar Sanders known as Royal (as Brandon Sanders)
                • Ron Clinton Smith known as Cotton Foreman
                • Susie Spear Purcell known as Mrs. Riddle (as Susie Spear)
                • Jody Thompson known as Ronnie Edwards
                • Beverly Todd
                • Dikran Tulaine known as Mr ferris
                • Bobby 'JoJo' White known as Juke Joint Man #2
                • Michaela Worthy known as Alice Lee
                • L. Warren Young known as Milton

                ..

                 

                Supporting Department

                Makeup Department:
                • Betty Bennett known as additional hair stylist
                • Erin Keith known as additional makeup artist
                • Evelyn Roach known as key hair stylist
                • Holly Sago known as assistant makeup artist
                • Emma Sales known as assistant hair stylist
                • Jason Willis known as key makeup artist

                Art Department:

                • James Cannon known as scenic charge
                • Jamie Dorfman known as property master
                • Konrad Lewis known as leadperson
                • Javed Noorullah known as assistant property master
                • Javed Noorullah known as props
                • James Thompson known as set dresser
                • Scott D. Warner known as propmaker

                ..

                 

                Company

                Production Companies:

                • Laughing Crow Entertainment
                • Schuster's Cash

                Other Companies:

                • Liquid Soul Media  marketing and promotion
                • Lab 601  post-production facilities
                • B.D. Fox Independent  publicity
                • Film Production Capital  tax credit brokering
                • IndieClear  script clearance

                Distributors:

                • B.D. Fox Independent (2009) (USA) (theatrical)
                • Alpha Filmes (2009) (Brazil) (DVD)
                • Barnholtz Entertainment
                • Evolution Entertainment (2009) (Switzerland) (DVD)
                • Murena International (2009) (Russia) (all media)
                • Pan Vision (2009) (Sweden) (DVD)
                • Pan Vision (2009) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray)

                ..

                 

                Other Stuff

                Release Date:
                • USA 10 April 2008 (Atlanta Film and Video Festival)
                • France 20 May 2008 (Cannes Film Market)
                • USA 30 August 2008 (Jokara-Micheaux Film Festival)
                • USA 6 November 2008 (American Film Market)
                • USA 28 April 2009 (DVD premiere)
                • Sweden 26 August 2009 (DVD premiere)

                MPAA: Rated PG-13 for mature thematic material involving racism, violence, alcoholism, and some sexual content

                ..

                 
                 

                Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

                Posted in Movies | Tagged , , , | 4 Comments

                Vampire Party (2008)

                Vampire Party 2008tt1087896.jpg poster

                • IMDb page: Vampire Party (2008)
                • Rate: 4.8/10 total 307 votes 
                • Genre: Comedy | Horror
                • Release Date: 6 August 2008 (France)
                • Runtime: 85 min
                • Stars: Patrick Mille, Frédérique Bel and Julie Fournier
                • Original Music By: Gast Waltzing   
                • Soundtrack: Toy Boy
                • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
                • Plot Keyword: Black Comedy | Undead | Demon | Death | Violence

                Writing Credits By:

                  (in alphabetical order)

                • Jean-Patrick Benes  writer
                • Stephen Cafiero  writer
                • Vincent Lobelle  writer
                • Allan Mauduit  writer

                Known Trivia

                  Story:

                  FullCast & Crew

                  Produced By:

                  • Bob Bellion known as co-producer
                  • Walid Ben Youssef known as producer
                  • Jeremy Burdek known as co-producer
                  • Jimmy de Brabant known as co-producer
                  • Thierry de Ganay known as producer
                  • David Gauquie known as producer
                  • Nadia Khamlichi known as co-producer
                  • Christophe Louis known as co-producer
                  • Adrian Politowski known as co-producer
                  • Jean-Claude Schlim known as line producer

                  FullCast & Crew:

                  • Patrick Mille known as Sam Polisatokoniminsky
                  • Frédérique Bel known as Alice Wouhou
                  • Julie Fournier known as Prune Descoins
                  • Vincent Desagnat known as Edouard Slippe
                  • Sam Karmann known as Serge Krinine
                  • Hélène de Fougerolles known as Jessica Conti
                  • Antoine Duléry known as Paul Lefranc
                  • Gilles Gaston-Dreyfus known as M. Brunello – Le comptable
                  • Jean-Luc Couchard known as M. Francis – le Maître de Cérémonie
                  • Joseph Malerba known as Georges Killmister
                  • Julien Boisselier known as Régis Spector – Le playboy
                  • Stéphane Freiss known as Gonzague St Plécy de Barrencouille – Le dandy
                  • Tchéky Karyo known as Le Duc de Journiac
                  • Delphina Altamuro known as Jeune Fille aux deux vampires
                  • Frédéric Aubry known as Vampire Aérophage
                  • Jean-Michel Balthazar known as M. Francis malade
                  • Laurent Bensoussan known as Vampire Plaqueur
                  • Mario Bettega known as Vampire Soirée 4
                  • Hakim Bezzah known as Doublure Dandy
                  • Mourad Bezzah known as Invité
                  • Natasha Bintz known as Bloody Chantal
                  • Simao Cabral known as Partenaire Sam Boîte de Nuit
                  • Mon Chang known as Cadavre Femme Asiatique
                  • Florence d'Azémar known as Vampire Nymphomane
                  • Fred Estevez known as Petit Sam
                  • Alexandra Felgen known as Gogo-Dancer 2
                  • Irina Felgen known as Gogo-Dancer 3
                  • Karine Felgen known as Gogo-Dancer 1
                  • Frédéric Frenay known as Lieutenant Mr. Francis 2
                  • Maude Galet-Lalande known as Femme rêve Sam
                  • Stéphanie Georges known as Vampire Collégienne
                  • Patrick Hastert known as Vampire Escalier
                  • Serge Hugel known as Présentateur Météo
                  • Tiffanie Jamesse known as Fille couloir dévorée
                  • Armin Jenisch known as Homme Danse Jessica
                  • Tora Juhlin-Dannfelt known as Cadavre Jeune Fille Edouard
                  • Arthur Lang known as Doublure Lumiere
                  • Frédéric Largier known as Barman
                  • Jean-Michel Larre known as Vampire Soirée 1
                  • Marc Lefevre known as Vampire Couloir
                  • Yivya Ljungqvist known as Victime Duc
                  • Michelangelo Marchese known as Michel Schaffner
                  • Pierre Marcus known as Vampire Soirée 3
                  • Nilton Martins known as Stagiaire ministère
                  • Yohan Mellinger known as Jeune homme sucé toilettes
                  • Sascha Migge known as Lieutenant Duc 1
                  • Anne Nguyen known as Doublure Danse Jessica
                  • Aude Paris known as Assistante Krinine
                  • Patrick Poivey known as Narrator (voice)
                  • Emma Ribeiro known as Fille Banquette
                  • Stéphanie Ribeiro known as Fille Banquette
                  • Aziz Saber known as Lieutenant Duc 2
                  • Sebastien Schmit known as Vampire Soirée 2
                  • Jean-Marie Silba known as Invité Plaqué
                  • Gilles Soeder known as Garde escalier
                  • Hervé Sogne known as Luigi Panetone
                  • Sandra Stuc known as Petite Prune
                  • Emilie Underwood known as Danseuse Mordue
                  • Frédéric Vallet known as Vampire Embroché
                  • Isabelle Van Waes known as Fille Hélicoptère
                  • Griet Verheyen known as Doublure Danse Partenaire
                  • Stefan Weinert known as Lieutenant Mr. Francis 1
                  • Kevan Willis known as Garde soirée noire
                  • Wim Wouters known as Doublure Danse Sam
                  • Jean-Pierre Zens known as Vampire Soirée 5
                  • Raul Reis known as Meeting attendee (uncredited)
                  • Olga Sevostianova known as Girl in disco (uncredited)

                  ..

                   

                  Supporting Department

                  Makeup Department:
                  • Fabienne Adam known as assistant makeup artist
                  • Daphnee Beaulieux known as special makeup effects artist
                  • Jérémy B. Caravita known as special makeup effects artist
                  • Avril Carpentier known as special makeup effects artist
                  • Fabrice Herbet known as makeup artist
                  • Pierre Olivier Persin known as special makeup effects designer
                  • Katja Reinert-Alexis known as makeup designer
                  • Erwan Simon known as special makeup effects artist
                  • Bianca van der Steen known as hair stylist
                  • Bianca van der Steen known as makeup artist
                  • Tamara Walsh known as makeup artist

                  Art Department:

                  • François Dickes known as props buyer
                  • Catherine Gaul known as art department coordinator
                  • Sylvia Kasel known as art department assistant
                  • François Mast known as additional set dresser
                  • Edouard Pallardy known as head painter
                  • Noelle Quandoussi known as set dresser
                  • Julie Ridremont known as painter
                  • Diane Russell known as storyboard artist

                  ..

                   

                  Company

                  Production Companies:

                  • uFilm
                  • BE-FILMS
                  • Delux Productions
                  • Lambart Productions

                  Other Companies:

                  • B&L Lighting Services  lighting
                  • Bollux  grip rental company
                  • Eye-Lite  camera equipment provided by
                  • Location Consulting & Facilities  cast trailers
                  • uFund  funding

                  Distributors:

                  • SND (2008) (France) (theatrical)
                  • Dark Sky Films (2009) (USA) (DVD) (as "Vampire Party")
                  • EuroVideo (2009) (Germany) (DVD)

                  ..

                   

                  Other Stuff

                  Visual Effects by:
                  • Michel Denis known as visual effects producer
                  • Bert Deruyck known as digital compositor
                  • Pascal Loef known as digital effects artist
                  • Catherine Nelson known as digital compositor
                  • Denis Tassenoy known as digital effects artist

                  Release Date:

                  • France 6 August 2008
                  • USA 14 February 2009 (San Francisco Independent Film Festival)
                  • UK 3 May 2009 (Dead by Dawn, Scotland's International Horror Film Festival)

                  ..

                   
                   

                  Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

                  Posted in Movies | Tagged , , | 1 Comment